Wednesday, September 23, 2020
Sept. 23, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Clark County Class of 2020: graduation ceremonies and celebrations

By , Columbian Staff writer, news assistant
Published:

With traditional commencement ceremonies upended by the novel coronavirus, local schools are doing what they can to honor the Class of 2020 in a rapidly changing world. Here is what local schools had planned. Information was current as of June 2.

Battle Ground High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 5 with 423 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorians are Carlson R. Fields, Katherine N. Gamblin and Sophia A. Witzel. Salutatorian is Cally I. Ek.

CAM Academy

Graduation: A virtual ceremony and a diploma drive-thru pickup June 3, with 46 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorians are Nathan Brinton, Ethan Hefflin and Amber Holmgren; salutatorian is Heather McKenzie.

Camas High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 12 and a drive-up ceremony at Camas High School, 26900 S.E. 15th St., with 536 graduates.

Baccalaureate: Postponed.

Honors: Valedictorians are Victor Wu and Junha Lee.

Cedar Tree Classical Christian School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 4, with eight graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Sara Bradshaw; salutatorian is Chloe Chapman.

Columbia Adventist Academy

Graduation: A drive-in style graduation June 7, with 20 graduates.

Columbia River High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony at 8 p.m. June 8, broadcast on Comcast channel 328/28 and in-person ceremony at 8 p.m. Aug. 14 at Columbia River High School stadium, 800 N.W. 99th St., Vancouver, with 243 graduates.

Baccalaureate: A virtual ceremony was held May 31.

Top 5 percent: Arianna Bollens, Sydney Boyle, Samantha Brown, Abby Kinney, Erin Marble, Elizabeth Prater, Carly Rhodes, Yaneisy Rodriguez, Kate Rossi, Noel Sims and Macy Wienecke.

Evergreen High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 16, with 380 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Alina O. Adamenko, Kira R. Adams, Justino Benitez-Nava, Eleanor J. Berger, Charmony M. Chhing, Jennifer N. Ciupei, Madison R. Devargas, Megan J. Downer, Megan G. Fraley, Alysia M. Gaylord, Linden M. Hosack, Katelyn M. Kessinger, Joshua W. Landers, Ricky Liao, Jacob W. Luthardt, Rosemary Y. Meek, Thalia D. Puente Fernandez, Cody J. Seyller, Avigail F. Valdecantos and Inna N. Vorobets.

Firm Foundation Christian High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony is planned at 7 p.m. June 26, with 17 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Beth Merritt; salutatorian is Chloe Neet. Highest honors are Lauren Hein and Emily Nelson. Honors are Katie Clarke, Julia Garcia-Nichols, Miranda Waldal, Julia Weber and Elizabeth Willett.

49th Street Academy

A transitional program of Evergreen School District that supports kindergarten through grade 12 students, with 18 graduates.

Graduation: Students will receive their diplomas from the high school they attended prior to the transition program.

Fort Vancouver High School  Center for International Studies

Graduation: A virtual Senior Awards Ceremony June 8, with 292 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Ceaira P. Jones, Christopher Diosdado, Thaily M. Garibay, Christina V. Lebedev, Janna A. Putnam, Annie Sahakyan, Jacqueline S. Salvon, Angelica I. Rymar, Alma Melchor Burgos, Ashtin S. Rivada, Jair Carlos Sanchez, Gabriel P. Root, Rachel D. Nazario and Jennifer Kourn.

Hayes Freedom High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony is planned on June 13, with 47 graduates.

Honors: Logan Bell, Emma Carroll, Zach Linn, Gregory Lipkin, Tyler Mariscal, Halle McCallum, Lennon Noble and Katie McNeil.

Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony is planned June 15, with 145 graduates.

Top 10 percent: Lillian Cherington, Dylan Clevenger, Hannah Cox, Ellis Donaghey, Cassidy K. Eckman, Vanessa Khachik, Cassandra Micah, Kelly Nguyen, Ilya Panasevich, Abraham Pasillas-Flores, Isabella Privitera, Kyle Sarygin, Gwyndolyn Shafer, Dzidudu Calixta Todo-Alipui.

Heritage High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 19, with 400 graduates.

Baccalaureate: A virtual ceremony June 7.

Hockinson High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 11 with 173 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Jasmine Shigeno; salutatorian is Katelynn Schadt.

Hudson’s Bay High School

Graduation: In-person ceremony postponed to 5 p.m. Aug. 13 at Kiggins Bowl, 800 E. 40th St., Vancouver.

Top 5 percent: Manuela Alamilla, Sydney Cichosz, Paige German, Asher Hicks, Ryan Hoch, Emir Jara-Pena, Margaret McBroom, Crisanto McDonald, Katheryn Rendon, Daniel Stelmakh, Justin Terry and Kevin Vu.

King’s Way Christian High School

Graduation: A ceremony on Aug. 1, with 38 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Foxx Walz; salutatorian is Isaac Hanley.

La Center High School

Graduation: A ceremony is planned for graduates and their families only at 7 p.m. Aug. 1 at La Center High School, 725 N.E. Highland Ave., with 117 graduates.

Baccalaureate: Postponed.

Honors: Valedictorians are Kaitlin Casey Boyle, Natasha Renee Lewis and Ceanna Marie Johnston. Salutatorians are Kiersten Renae Brightbill and Skylar Mikkail Catania.

Legacy High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony is planned June 12 with 101 graduates.

Top GPAs: Benjamin Blevens-Silbernagel, Shelby Bonebrake, Gwen Brown, Kathryn Coley, Natalie Conner, Tanner Crawford, Aryanna Csakany, Brianna Locke, Ernest Malimon and Wiley Middlemas.

Mountain View High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 17, with 474 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Elin Young Bertheau, Laura Emory Bood, Stacie Marie Bood, Ethan Wei-En Chen, Tinh Dien Dang, Frederick George Grimshaw, Aaron Hsu, Jerry Huang, Leo Ryan Huang, Joshua James Hulbert, Lauren Taylor Johnson, Shu-Ting Jones, Nick Pour Khormaei, Logan Robert Kloft, Jaden Preston Le, Timur Robert Lentz, Shrisha Menon, Claire Lillian Nelson, Hannah Nicole O’meara, Meredith Meilin Sheridan, Amy Shiuan, Jenna Chihjung Tu, Amy Wu and Elizabeth Chuyue Xiong.

Prairie High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 4 for 350 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorians are Maya C. Davis, Meri G. Dunford, Alissa N. Feeney, Logan S. Femling and Maggie I. Munoz. Salutatorian is Heidi K. Russon.

Ridgefield High School

Graduation: A combined virtual ceremony with in-person presentation of diplomas at 5 p.m. June 5 at Ridgefield High School, 2630 S. Hillhurst Road, with 170 graduates.

Top 6 percent: Samuel Borgmeyer, Hailey Braunstein, Sydney Dean, Samantha Fenton, Cole Fulton, Breanna Koenninger, Tyler Lehnertz, Cecelia Lerner, Grace Melbuer, Ryan Pearce, Emma Thulin and Joshua Zimmer.

River HomeLink High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 8, with 91 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorians are Yelizaveta Korsun, Charlotte Martin and Emma XinYuan Peterson. Salutatorians are Calley Mihaiuc, Joseph Martin Peterson and Rebecca May Strizver.

Seton Catholic College Preparatory High School

Graduation: In-person ceremony
11 a.m. Aug. 1, at Seton Catholic College Preparatory High School, 9000 N.E. 64th Ave., Vancouver, with 45 graduates.

Baccalaureate: Postponed until 7 p.m. July 31 at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church, 17010 N.E. Ninth St., Vancouver.

Honors: Valedictorians are Zachary Wright Cowger and EmmaMarie Makena Watkins.

Skyview High School

Graduation: In-person ceremony postponed to 8 p.m. Friday, Aug. 14, at Kiggins Bowl, 800 E. 40th St., with 480 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Hannah Albertson, Christopher Amato, Liliana Boyer-Quick, Kayla Bradshaw, Tanner Curtis, Grace Denney, Mark Dunaway, Kira Glass, Keiji Ho, Elias Martin, Maricruz Martinez, Brandon Mukensnabl, Jack Nitschke, Emily Norton, Keagan O’Leary, Cameryn Rasmussen, Allyson Reid, Elizabeth Reid, Marissa Ryerson, Anna Sarka, Kylie Sickles, Lorenzo Sobolewski, Caleb Stokman, Alexandra Stone and Ian Wang.

Stevenson High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 6, with 58 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Brice Liedtke; salutatorian is Kaitlyn Rathgeber.

Summit View High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 9, with 150 graduates.

Union High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 18 with 480 graduates.

Baccalaureate: A virtual ceremony June 7.

Top 5 percent: Ramya Arivazhagan, Alaina R. Barne, Edison D. Chau, Benjamin C. Chong, William J. Gifford, Grant T. Goertzen, Kyler H. Gray, Avery R. Gunderson, Matthew T. Ha, Rashad M. Kabir, Hanna Le, Megan H. Lee, Brian N. Lin, Aiden J. Liss, Tess M. Majerus, Kyle Mosier, Paige M. Munsey, Miriam Muntean, Micah K. Ng, Cynthia T. Nguyen, Alix E. Orihuela, Varashitha L. Palepu, Trenton B. Richards, Naman Thawani and Jordhen K. Wangchuk.

Vancouver School of Arts and Academics

Graduation: A virtual ceremony will be held June 9. An in-person graduation is planned for 8 p.m. Aug. 13 at Columbia River High School stadium, 800 N.W. 99th St., with 58 graduates.

Vancouver Flex Academy

Graduation: An in-person ceremony is postponed to 5 p.m. Aug. 13, with 23 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Austin Newton and Scarlet Mason.

Vancouver iTech Preparatory

Graduation: Ceremony postponed to 5 p.m. Aug. 14 at Kiggins Bowl, 800 E. 40th St.

Top 5 percent: Fu-Kui Shen and Camryn Goldsmith.

Washington State School for the Blind

Graduation: A virtual ceremony is planned for June 19 for three graduates.

Washington School for the Deaf

Graduation: A virtual recognition June 4, with a physical ceremony planned with the fall, with 11 graduates. Opening speaker is Jayson Cabanizas, closing speaker is Emma McKinney.

Washougal High School

Graduation: A virtual ceremony June 6; in-person ceremony rescheduled to Aug. 8 at Fishback Stadium, 1201 39th St., with 235 graduates.

Baccalaureate: A virtual ceremony at 5 p.m. June 5.

Top 5 percent: Valedictorians are Thomas Hein, Grace Jacobsen, Conrad Jones and Emily Van Orden. Salutatorians are Logan Coffman, Denise Lara, Julia Dobles, Bailee Forsberg, Kira Schoenborn, Emily Hearns, William Weihl and Trinity Williams.

Woodland High School

Graduation: In-person ceremony postponed to July 10, with 144 graduates.

Honors: Maria Ek, Nicole Guthrie, Trey Hanson, Kate Hernandez, Carleigh Risley, Aaron Shaw and Kaley Wiest.

Loading...