Wednesday, September 23, 2020
Sept. 23, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard March 5

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Skyview vs. Central Valley, 3:45 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

Union vs. Olympia, 5:30 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

1A Hardwood Classic

King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 10:30 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Union vs. Moses Lake, 2 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Skyview 47, West Valley-Yakima 31

Olympia 48, Auburn 43

Federal Way 75, Battle Ground 57

Sumner 60, Gonzaga Prep 59

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 11 Skyview (19-9) vs. No. 4 Central Valley (22-2), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Olympia (21-6) vs. No. 1 Union (25-0), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Federal Way (24-5) vs. No. 3 Mount Si (23-4), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Sumner (20-6) vs. No. 2 Glacier Peak (24-0), 9 p.m.

SKYVIEW 47,

WEST VALLEY (YAKIMA) 31

SKYVIEW (19-9) — Squeeky Johnson 4, Alec Marshall 3, Kyle Gruhler 10, Jace Chatman 22, Cody McKinney 8, Mehkai Brooks 0, Xavier Owens 0, Soren Hopper 0, Sean Boss 0, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 0. Totals 15-41 (7-24) 10-12 47.

WEST VALLEY (19-4) — James Dorsett 6, Tony Funk 2, Logan Kinloch 9, James Matheny 8, Conner Turner 5, Jack VanDeBrake 1, Dawson Kinloch 0, Jackson Cluff 0, Hunter Schlepp 0, Jaxson Goldsmith 0, Carter Finley 0, Hayden Groth 0. Totals 14-42 (0-12) 3-6 31.

Skyview 8 16 12 11—47

W. Valley 8 4 9 10—31

FEDERAL WAY 78, BATTLE GROUND 57

BATTLE GROUND (15-11) — Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 2, Nate Millspaugh 9, Brendan Beall 13, Kaden Perry 26, Bishop Straube 0, Jake Kostman 5, David Reed 0, Brian Week 0. Totals 21-56 (3-15) 12-16 57.

FEDERAL WAY (24-5) — Jaylen-Wes Williams 18, Peter Erickson 15, Jared Franklin 12, Bradley Graham 12, Jaden Call 3, Marcus Cole 5, Ja Colmbelli-Silva 0, Isaiah Afework 2, Lamarron Johnson 5, Drelyn Decuire 0, Dace Pleasent 6, Darius Williams 0. Totals 28-49 (12-23) 10-12 78.

B. Ground 10 11 11 25—57

Fed. Way 14 24 24 16—78

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Marysville-Pilchuck 63, Central Kitsap 48

Wilson 73, Marysville-Getchell 52.

Rainier Beach 61, Evergreen 52

Seattle Prep 74, Mt. Spokane 59

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck (22-3) vs. No. 4 Garfield (22-4), 9 a.m.

No. 2 Wilson (22-2) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (23-3), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 Rainier Beach (18-9) vs. No. 6 Kamiakin (20-3), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Seattle Prep (23-6) vs. No. 7 O’Dea (21-5), 2 p.m.

RAINIER BEACH 61,

EVERGREEN 52

RAINIER BEACH (18-9) — Hamza Mohaba 3, John Hart 10, Zig Holmes-Williams 9, Nahmir Robinson 8, Josh Conerly 4, Kejohn Atkins 16, Yahye Osman 3, Winston Cole 6, Gary Johnson 2, Frank Gratten 0, LJ Armstrong 0. Totals 24 (3) 16-20 61.

EVERGREEN (20-5) — Camren Smith 1, Zyell Griffin 19, Tyler Ricketts 7, Mario herring 8, Carter Monda 7, Izaac Romero 4, Kiefer Lopez 6, Peyton Alberts 0. Totals 25 (5) 7-10 52.

Rain. Beach 16 14 13 18—61

Evergreen 13 18 3 18—52

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

North Kitsap 65, Selah 52

Toppenish 64, Prosser 60

Lindbergh 68, Lakewood 57

Black Hills 52, Mountlake Terrace 50

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 North Kitsap (21-4) vs. No. 5 White River (21-5), 3:45 p.m.

No. 2 Toppenish (22-2) vs. No. 1 Lynden (22-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Lindbergh (24-3) vs. No. 6 Tumwater (20-4), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Black Hills (20-6) vs. No. 7 Clarkston (18-5), 9 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

King’s 68, Zillah 59

King’s Way Christian 85, La Center 63

Meridian 61, Bellevue Christian 49

La Salle 63, Omak 56

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 14 King’s (16-10) vs. No. 4 River View (22-2), 9 a.m.

No. 7 King’s Way Christian (20-6) vs. No. 1 Seattle Academy (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Meridian (20-8) vs. No. 6 Lynden Christian (19-6), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 La Salle (20-5) vs. No. 2 Cashmere (20-3), 2 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 85,

LA CENTER 63

LA CENTER (18-7) —  Hunter Ball 9, Jeremy Humphrey 3, Isaiah Romero 3, Cedric Hubler 6, Hunter Ecklund 28, Tobey Deemer 5, Park Ball 6, Shawn Child 0, Riley Fender 2, Jordan Nixon 0, Colby Hylton 0. Totals 23 (6) 11-17 63.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (20-6) — Kobi Cason 10, Gage Koenders 12, Brady Metz 20, Bailey Meek 10, Bryson Metz 6, Giovanny Evanson 7, Ty Snider 4, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 6, Kai Butterworth 2, Justin Frahm 6, Sam Kelly 2. Totals 35 (11) 4-4 85.

La Center 10 15 15 23—63

King’s Way 22 17 29 17—85

2B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Lake Roosevelt 62, Wahkiakum 59

Willapa Valley 66, Onalaska 47

Brewster 74, Kettle Falls 48

White Swan 50, Colfax 44

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Lake Roosevelt (20-5) vs. No. 5 Life Christian (21-3), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Willapa Valley (19-7) vs.  No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (24-0), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Brewster (22-3) vs. No. 3 Toutle Lake (20-4), 7:15 p.m.

No. 8 White Swan (19-7) vs. No. 2 St. George’s (20-4), 9 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Muckleshoot Tribal 64, Garfield-Palouse 58

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 62, Rainier Christian 30

Riverside Christian 69, Selkirk 67

Oakesdale 65, Taholah 58

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Muckleshoot Tribal (20-8) vs. No. 5 Naselle (18-6), 9 a.m.

No. 10 Almira-Coulee-Hartline (17-8) vs. No. 1 Odessa (24-0), 10:30 a.m.

No. 4 Riverside Christian (21-2) vs. No. 3 Lummi Nation (24-3), 12:15 p.m.

No. 8 Oakesdale (19-5) vs. No. 2 Yakama Tribal (21-2), 2 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Glacier Peak 46, Camas 40

Todd Beamer 57, Bellarmine Prep 41

Issaquah 57, Kentridge 35

Moses Lake 61, Rogers-Puyallup 43

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Glacier Peak (21-4) vs. No. 4 Chiawana (23-3), 9 a.m.

No. 2Todd Beamer (24-3) vs. No. 1 Woodinville (26-0), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Issaquah (20-9) vs. No. 3 Central Valley (20-3), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Moses Lake (20-3) vs. No. 7 Union (20-5), 2 p.m.

GLACIER PEAK 46, CAMAS 40

CAMAS — Katelynn Forner 0, Anna Mooney 4, Avery MInich 7, Faith Bergstrom 16, Jalena Carlisle 8, Haylie Johnson 3, Emma Rehrer 0, Kyra Seggewiss 0, Ashley Bauer 2. Totals 21 (5) 3-4 40.

GLACIER PEAK — Aaliyah Collins 13, Shaylin Sande 10, Malia Smith 0, Madison Rubino 8, Maya Erling 3, Grace Godines 3, Kailyn Allison 2, Elyse Waldal 7. Totals 18 (2) 12-20 46

Camas 19 8 6 7—40

Gla. Peak 6 23 11 6—46

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Lake Washington 57, Hudson’s Bay 40

Seattle Prep 43, Lincoln 36

Shorecrest 51, Capital 34

Garfield 62, Kennewick 49

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Lake Washington (20-6) vs. No. 4 Mt. Spokane (19-3), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Seattle Prep (21-8) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (25-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Shorecrest (22-3) vs. No. 3 Arlington (23-2), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Garfield (20-7) vs. No. 2 Bethel (23-1), 9 p.m.

LAKE WASHINGTON 57,

HUDSON’S BAY 40

HUDSON’S BAY (19-8) — Jaydia Martin 7, Ashley Rodriguez 0, Paytin Ballard 13, Mahaila Harrison 10, Kamelai Powell 6, Juliann Medrano 2, Mae Carse 0, Mickey Telesco 0, Maria Arroyo 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 2, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 17 (1) 7-17 40.

LAKE WASHINGTON (20-6) — Sophie Liesse 11, Ellie Pederson 14, Elise Hani 8, Jen Estes 10, Rosa Smith 9, Sydney Hani 3, Emily Coma 2, Jolie Sim 0, Emma Boctor 0, Hannah Sitterud 0. Totals 29 (9) 7-14 57.

Hud. Bay 11 9 6 14—40

Lake Wash. 12 16 15 14—57

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Port Angeles 68, Clarkston 54

Ellensburg 73, Liberty 52

East Valley-Yakima 44,  White River 35

West Valley-Spokane 67, Black Hills 36

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Port Angeles (20-5) vs. No. 5 Burlington-Edison (20-4), 9 a.m.

No. 2 Ellensburg (23-1) vs. No. 1 Lynden (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (17-7)  vs. No. 3 Tumwater (23-2), 12:15 p.m.

No. 8 West Valley-Spokane (19-5) vs. No. 7 W.F. West (19-4), 2 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

King’s 65, Montesano 43

Annie Wright 76, Meridian 46

Freeman 49, Elma 25

Zillah 57, Nooksack Valley 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 King’s (19-8) vs. No. 5 La Salle (20-3), 3:45 p.m.

No. 7 Annie Wright (18-6) vs. No. 1 Cashmere (22-0), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Freeman (21-3) vs. No. 3 Warden (23-1), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Zillah (21-5) vs. No. 2 Lynden Christian (24-1), 9 p.m.

2B Hardwood Classic

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Northwest Christian-Colbert 47, Adna 28

Columbia-Burbank 50, Mossyrock 40

Toledo 50, Colfax 48

Tri-Cities Prep 56, St. George’s 47

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 14 Northwest Christian-Colbert (18-10) vs. No. 5 Ilwaco (22-3), 9 a.m.

No. 7 Columbia-Burbank (22-4) vs. No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

No. 4 Toledo (23-4) vs. No. 3 Wahkiakum (19-4), 12:15 p.m.

No. 8 Tri-Cities Prep (20-6) vs. No. 2 La Conner (21-2), 2 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Oakesdale 62, Lummi 28

Curlew 53, Naselle 26

Mt. Vernon Christian 49, Moses Lake Christian 41

Wellpinit 68, Clallam Bay 57

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 Oakesdale (17-7) vs. No. 4 Neah Bay (17-5), 3:45 p.m.

No. 7 Curlew (20-7) vs. No. 1 Pomeroy (21-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Mt. Vernon Christian (21-6) vs. No. 6 Yakama Tribal (18-6), 7:15 p.m.

No. 8 Wellpinit (17-7) vs. No. Ichelium (22-2), 9 p.m.

Loading...