Sunday, September 20, 2020
Sept. 20, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard March 6

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Skyview vs. Olympia, 12:15 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

Union vs. Central Valley, 7:15 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

1A Hardwood Classic

King’s Way Christian vs. River View, 9 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Union vs. Central Valley, 5:30 at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Federal Way 75, Battle Ground 57

Sumner 60, Gonzaga Prep 59

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Central Valley 65, Skyview 64

Union 69, Olympia 36

Mount Si 61, Federal Way 49

Glacier Peak 57, Sumner 52

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 11 Skyview (19-10) vs. No. 10 Olympia (21-7), 12:15 p.m.

No. 5 Federal Way (24-6) vs. No. 9 Sumner (20-7), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

No. 4 Central Valley (23-2) vs. No. 1 Union (26-0), 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 Mount Si (24-4) vs. No. 2 Glacier Peak (25-0), 9 p.m.

UNION 69, OLYMPIA 56

OLYMPIA (21-7) — Ethan Gahm 15, Zack Swanson 2, Kai Johnson 15, Alfred Ramirez-Cortez 5, Jackson Grant 10, Andrew Swanson 0, Jack Olsen 0, Parker Gerrits 0, Keagan Heistand 1, Josh Kiley 5, Damyan Marcantel 3. Totals 28 (6) 6-11 56.

UNION (26-0) — Tanner Toolson 22, Mason Hill 7, Ariya Briscoe 11, JOsh Reznick 1, Kaden Horn 22, Ty McCullum 4, Aidan Liss 2, Izaiah Vongnath 0, Connor FLannigan 0, Spencer McGuire 0. Totals 30 (10) 19-24 69.

Olympia 9 21 8 20—56

Union 19 16 11 21—69

CENTRAL VALLEY 65, SKYVIEW 64

SKYVIEW (19-10) — Squeeky Johnson 3, Alec Marshall 0, Kyle Gruhler 31, Jace Chatman 17, Cody McKinney 10, Sean Boss 3, David Sheppert 0. Totals 23-40 (8-18) 10-11 64.

CENTRAL VALLEY (24-2) — Jayce Simmons 17, Ryan Clay 0, Noah Sanders 16, Quinn Johnson 6, Gavin Gilstrap 16, Luke Sukut 0, Dylan Darling 8, Carsen Raab 2, Teagen Hoard 0. Totals 27-48 (5-14) 6-6 65.

Skyview 17 16 13 18—64

C. Valley 21 15 20 9—65

Wednesday’s game

FEDERAL WAY 78,

BATTLE GROUND 57

BATTLE GROUND (15-11) — Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 2, Nate Millspaugh 9, Brendan Beall 13, Kaden Perry 26, Bishop Straube 0, Jake Kostman 5, David Reed 0, Brian Week 0. Totals 21-56 (3-15) 12-16 57.

FEDERAL WAY (24-5) — Jaylen-Wes Williams 18, Peter Erickson 15, Jared Franklin 12, Bradley Graham 12, Jaden Call 3, Marcus Cole 5, Ja Colmbelli-Silva 0, Isaiah Afework 2, Lamarron Johnson 5, Drelyn Decuire 0, Dace Pleasent 6, Darius Williams 0. Totals 28-49 (12-23) 10-12 78.

B. Ground 10 11 11 25—57

Fed. Way 14 24 24 16—78

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Garfield 74, Marysville-Pilchuck 53

Eastside Catholic 76, Wilson 52

Rainier Beach 58, Kamiakin 53

O’Dea 65, Seattle Prep 55

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck (22-4) vs. No. 2 Wilson (22-3), 9 a.m.

No. 6 Kamiakin (20-4), vs. No. 9 Seattle Prep (23-7), 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 4 Garfield (23-4) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (24-3), 3:45 p.m.

No. 13 Rainier Beach (19-9) vs. No. 7 O’Dea (22-5), 5:30 p.m.

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Lindbergh 68, Lakewood 57

Black Hills 52, Mountlake Terrace 50

Thursday’s quarterfinals

North Kitsap 63, White River 43

Lynden 73, Toppenish 55

Lindbergh 57, Tumwater 54

Clarkston 51, Black Hills 42

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 5 White River (21-6) vs. No. 2 Toppenish (22-3), 12:15 p.m.

No. 6 Tumwater (20-5) vs. No. 9 Black Hills (20-7), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

No. 3 North Kitsap (22-4) vs. No. 1 Lynden (23-2), 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Lindbergh (25-3) vs. No. 7 Clarkston (19-5), 9 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

King’s 76, River View 41

Seattle Academy 64, King’s Way Christian 51

Lynden Christian 62, Meridian 53

La Salle 48, Cashmere 38

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 4 River View (22-3) vs. No. 7 King’s Way Christian (20-7), 9 a.m.

No. 12 Meridian (20-9) vs. No. 2 Cashmere (20-4), 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 14 King’s (17-10) vs. No. 1 Seattle Academy (24-1), 3:45 p.m.

No. 6 Lynden Christian (20-6) vs. No. 9 La Salle (21-5), 5:30 p.m.

SEATTLE ACADEMY 64,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 51

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (20-7) — Kobi Cason 9, Gage Koenders 3, Brady Metz 19, Bailey Meek 0, Bryson Metz 15, Ty Snider 0, Bryce Dodge 0, Kai Butterworth 5, Justin Frahm 0. Totals 15 (6) 15-18 51.

SEATTLE ACADEMY (24-1) — Teja Singh 5, Lewis Welsh 8, Leo DeBruhl 23, Joe Cookson 22, Isaac Allnutt 3, Carson DeBruhl 3, Eddie Hulit 0, Reid McCaw 0. Totals 19 (6) 20-25 64.

King’s Way 14 8 14 15—51

Seattle Ac. 13 14 15 22—64

2B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Brewster 74, Kettle Falls 48

White Swan 50, Colfax 44

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Life Christian 57, Lake Roosevelt 46

Willapa Valley 45, Liberty-Spangle 42

Brewster 51, Toutle Lake 27

St. George’s 55, White Swan 53

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 6 Lake Roosevelt (20-6) vs. No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (24-1), 12:15 p.m.

No. 3 Toutle Lake (20-5) vs. No. 8 White Swan (19-8) , 2 p.m.

Semifinals

No. 5 Life Christian (22-3) vs. No. 10 Willapa Valley (20-7), 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Brewster (23-3) vs. No. 2 St. George’s (21-4), 9 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Naselle 57, Muckleshoot Tribal 50

Odessa 42, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 39

Lummi 64, Riverside Christian 45

Yakama Tribal 45, Oakesdale 35

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 6 Muckleshoot Tribal (20-9) vs. No. 10 Almira-Coulee-Hartline (17-9), 9 a.m.

No. 4 Riverside Christian (21-3) vs. No. 8 Oakesdale (19-6), 10:30 a.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Naselle (19-6) vs. No. 1 Odessa (25-0), 3:45 p.m.

No. 3 Lummi Nation (25-3) vs. No. 2 Yakama Tribal (22-2), 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Glacier Peak 62, Chiawana 57

Woodinville 57, Todd Beamer 50

Central Valley 72, Issaquah 57

Union 56, Moses Lake 51

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 4 Chiawana (23-4) vs. No. 2 Todd Beamer (24-4), 9 a.m.

No. 12 Issaquah (20-10) vs. No. 9 Moses Lake (20-4), 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 6 Glacier Peak (22-4) vs. No. 1 Woodinville (27-0), 3:45 p.m.

No. 3 Central Valley (21-3) vs. No. 7 Union (21-5), 5:30 p.m.

UNION 56, MOSES LAKE 51

MOSES LAKE (20-4) — Anna Olson 12, Gabi Rios 2, Camille Carpenter 9, Madisyn Clark 7, Meagan Karstetter 10, Olivia Waites 7, Olivia Mayo 2, Carlie Gregg 0, Farrya Sandmann 2. Totals 24 (6) 9-19 51.

UNION (21-5) — Mason Oberg 21, Lolo Weatherspoon 15, Abbey Kaip 7, Mackenzie Lewis 4, Sarah Litchfield 6, Lexi Raymore 0, Olivia Euverman 0, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Ariel Ammentorp 3, Caitlyn Leake 0. Totals 25 (4) 10-13 56.

Moses Lake 11 14 14 12—51

Union 12 15 14 15—56

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Shorecrest 51, Capital 34

Garfield 62, Kennewick 49

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Lake Washington 48, Mt. Spokane 45

Eastside Catholic 52, Seattle Prep 48

Arlington 50, Shorecrest 49

Garfield 55, Bethel 41

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 4 Mt. Spokane (19-4) vs.  No. 10 Seattle Prep (21-9), 12:15 p.m.

No. 5 Shorecrest (22-4) vs. No. 2 Bethel (23-2), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

No. 6 Lake Washington (20-6) vs. . No. 1 Eastside Catholic (26-1), 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 Arlington (24-2) vs. No. 9 Garfield (21-7), 9 p.m.

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Burlington-Edison 50, Port Angeles 45

Lynden 62, Ellensburg 44

Tumwater 43, East Valley-Yakima 38

West Valley-Spokane 44, W.F. West 43

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 6 Port Angeles (20-6) vs. No. 2 Ellensburg (23-2), 9 a.m.

No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (17-8)  vs. No. 7 W.F. West (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 5 Burlington-Edison (21-4) vs. No. 1 Lynden (24-1), 3:45 p.m.

No. 3 Tumwater (24-2) vs. No. 8 West Valley-Spokane (20-5), 5:30 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Freeman 49, Elma 25

Zillah 57, Nooksack Valley 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals

La Salle 41, King’s 37

Cashmere 68, Annie Wright 31

Freeman 47, Warden 40

Lynden Christian 62, Zillah 41

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 6 King’s (19-9) vs. No. 7 Annie Wright (18-7), 12:15 p.m.

No. 3 Warden (23-2) vs. No. 9 Zillah (21-6), 2 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 La Salle (21-3) vs. No. 1 Cashmere (23-0), 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Freeman (22-3) vs. No. 2 Lynden Christian (25-1), 9 p.m.

2B Hardwood Classic

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Christian-Colbert 50, Ilwaco 37

Liberty-Spangle 69, Columbia-Burbank 36

Wahkiakum 55, Toledo 35

La Conner 69, Tri-Cities Prep 27

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 5 Ilwaco (22-4) vs. No. 7 Columbia-Burbank (22-5), 9 a.m.

No. 4 Toledo (23-5) vs. No. 8 Tri-Cities Prep (20-7), 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

No. 14 Northwest Christian-Colbert (19-10) vs. No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (24-1), 3:45 p.m.

No. 3 Wahkiakum (20-4) vs. No. 2 La Conner (22-2), 5:30 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Mt. Vernon Christian 49, Moses Lake Christian 41

Wellpinit 68, Clallam Bay 57

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Oakesdale 58, Neah Bay 49

Pomeroy 41, Curlew 26

Mount Vernon Christian 37, Yakama Tribal 35

Inchleium 74, Wellpinit 63

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

No. 4 Neah Bay (17-6) vs. No. 7 Curlew (20-8), 12:15 p.m.

No. 6 Yakama Tribal (18-7) vs. No. 8 Wellpinit (17-8), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

No. 3 Oakesdale (18-7) vs. No. 1 Pomeroy (22-1), 7:15 p.m.

No. 5 Mt. Vernon Christian (22-6) vs. No. 2 Ichelium (23-2), 9 p.m.

Loading...