Thursday, April 2, 2020
April 2, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Six local players named to coaches senior all-state boys basketball teams

Skyview's Gruhler joins Toolson on 4A team

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:
6 Photos
Union's Tanner Toolson waves to his fans one final time after a 4A State trophy game Saturday at the Tacoma Dome. Union finished third. (Joshua Hart/The Columbian)
Union's Tanner Toolson waves to his fans one final time after a 4A State trophy game Saturday at the Tacoma Dome. Union finished third. (Joshua Hart/The Columbian) Photo Gallery

Six local boys basketball players, led by Mr. Basketball for the state Tanner Toolson of Union, were named to senior all-state teams as the Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association released its all-state teams for six classifications.

Toolson, who held Union to third place at the 4A state tournament, was joined on the 4A all-state team by Kyle Gruhler of Skyview.

Mario Herring of Evergreen, the 3A Greater St. Helens League player of the year, was selected to the 3A  all-state team.

Nate Snook of Columbia River, the 2A Greater St. Helens League player of the year, was selected to the 2A all-state team. Snook was the lone local player from a team that did not advance to the state tournament.

Hunter Ecklund of La Center, the WIBCA’s 1A state player of the year, was joined on the 1A all-state team by Brady Metz of King’s Way Christian.

Here are the complete WIBCA all-state teams:

CLASS 4A

  • Tanner Toolson, Union
  •  Liam Lloyd, Gonzaga Prep
  •  Brayden Quantrille, Glacier Peak
  •  Jabe Mullins, Mount Si
  •  Kyle Gruhler, Skyview
  •  Cooper DeWitt, Chiawana
  •  Jace Barrett, Rogers-Puyallup
  •  Ricky Bell, Mount Rainier
  •  Brycen Dillworth, Todd Beamer
  • Conner Turner, West Valley-Yakima

 CLASS 3A

  •  Tari Eason, Garfield
  •  Mario Herring, Evergreen
  •  Colby White, Central Kitsap
  •  Adam Parker, Mercer Island
  •  Damani Green, Wilson
  •  Kendal Munson, Garfield
  •  Kyson Rose, Kamiakin
  •  Luke Dobler, Marysville-Pilchuck
  •  Mutdung Bol, Edmonds-Woodway
  • Jalen Scott, Stadium

 CLASS 2A

  •  Wyatt Walker, Burlington-Edison
  •  Jackson Reisner, Burlington Edison
  •  Tru Allen, Clarkston
  •  Nate Snook, Columbia River
  •  Brock Heppner, Lynden
  •  Alex Jensen, Lakewood
  •  Mason Christianson, Mountlake Terrace
  •  Kobe McMillian, North Kitsap
  •  Damon Gaither, Tumwater
  •  Isaac Perez, Toppenish

 CLASS 1A 

  •  Hunter Ecklund, La Center
  •  Bryce Bouwman, Lynden Christian
  •  Jackson Short, Meridian
  •  Luke Allen, Cedar Park Christian
  •  Jace Blankenbeckler, Bear Creek
  •  Weston Ide, Zillah
  •  Sabastian Godina, Zillah
  •  Caleb Deaton, Naches Valley
  •  Jobie Gelder, Deer Park
  •  Brady Metz, King’s Way Christian
  • Andrew Devries, Lynden Christian

 CLASS 2B

  •  A.J. Floyd, Davenport
  •  Bryce Cline, Winlock
  •  Broc Keeton, Toutle Lake
  •  Matt Thompson, Kettle Falls
  •  Jacob Holling, Liberty
  •  Brayden Thomas, Adna
  •  Justin Hudson, Kittitas
  •  Corey Jerrell, Brewster
  •  Conner Ashworth, Brewster
  •  Cameron St. Pierre, Lake Roosevelt
  • Brevin Ross, Darrington

CLASS 1B

  • Caleb Revey, Lummi
  • Ryan Moffett, Odessa
  • Chase Gerard, Almira-Coulee-Hartline
  • Bryce Strom, Yakama Tribal
  • Bryan Strom, Yakama Tribal
  • Matt Hockett, Oakesdale
  • Blake Jones, Garfield-Palouse
  • Ethan Lindstrom, Naselle
  • Levi Rivera, Riverside Christian
  • Landon Bruce, Rainier Christian
Loading...