Saturday, July 4, 2020
July 4, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Toolson, Perry earned Associated Press all-state honors for boys basketball

River's Snook and La Center's Ecklund also earn first-team honors

By
Published:
5 Photos
Union's Tanner Toolson waves to his fans one final time after a 4A State trophy game Saturday at the Tacoma Dome. Union finished third.
Union's Tanner Toolson waves to his fans one final time after a 4A State trophy game Saturday at the Tacoma Dome. Union finished third. (Joshua Hart/The Columbian) Photo Gallery

Union senior Tanner Toolson and Battle Ground junior Kaden Perry earned first-team selections for Class 4A boys basketball as the Associated Press announced its high school basketball all-state teams on Wednesday.

Voting was done by a statewide panel of media members.

Toolson, The Columbian’s All-Region boys basketball player of the year who led Union to third place in the 4A state tournament, was one of five players on 4A all-state first team. Only first teams and honorable mentions were selected for all-state honors by the Associated Press.

Perry, a Gonzaga verbal commit, also made the 4A first team.

Earning first-team all-state honors at other classifications were Columbia River senior Nate Snook at Class 2A and La Center senior Hunter Ecklund at 1A.

Mason Oberg, The Columbian’s All-Region girls basketball player of the year, was the lone local girls player to earn AP all-state honors.

Oberg earned honorable mention for 4A girls.

Record-setting guard Hailey Van Lith of Cashmere and Mount Si sharpshooter Jade Mullins were voted AP Washington state high school basketball players of the year.

Van Lith was a unanimous selection on the girls side in voting of sports writers and editors from around the state. Bound for Louisville next season as one of the most decorated basketball players in state history, Van Lith capped her prep career averaging 34 points and 10 rebounds per game for Cashmere.

Mullins led Mount Si to the Class 4A state title and was named MVP of the state tournament. Mullins averaged nearly 20 points per game and was also named the Kingco player of the year.

Both Mullins and Van Lith were named the players of the year in their respective classifications as well.

The other players of the year on the boys side are highlight by Odessa senior Ryan Moffett (Class 1B), who became the state all-time leading scorer this season. Other players of the year included: Garfield’s Tari Eason (Class 3A); Clarkston’s Tru Allen (Class 2A); King’s Tyler Lindhart (Class 1A); Life Christian’s Omari Maulana (Class 2B).

On the girls side, Woodinville’s Mia Hughes was voted Class 4A player of the year. Other honorees included: Meghan Fiso of Garfield (Class 3A); Keylie Hershey of Lynden (Class 2A); Maisie Burnham of Liberty (Class 2B) and Korin Baker of Curlew (Class 1B).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the year, all classes _ Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year _ Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

First team _ Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si; Liam Lloyd, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Tanner Toolson, sr., Union; Kaden Perry, jr., Battle Ground; Jackson Grant, jr., Olympia.

Honorable mention _ Tyler Patterson, sr., Mount Si; Cooper DeWitt, sr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year _ Tari Eason, sr., Garfield.

First team _ Tari Eason, sr., Garfield; Tyson Degenhart, jr., Mount Spokane; Paolo Banchero, jr., O’Dea; Ayoni Benavidez, sr., Kennewick; Nolan Hickman, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention _ Cameron Stordahl, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Malakhi Knight, jr., Marsyville Getchell; Kyson Rose, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year _ Tru Allen, sr., Clarkson.

First team _ Tru Allen, sr., Clarkston; Noah Pepper, jr., Selah; Kobe McMillian, sr., North Kitsap; Jonas La Tour, soph., North Kitsap; Nate Snook, sr. Columbia River; Issac Perez, sr., Toppenish.

Honorable mention _ Alex Jensen, sr., Lakewood; Shea Humphrey, sr., North Kitsap; Tyler Speck, sr., W.F. West; Jackson Reisner, sr., Burlington-Edison; Wyatt Walker, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year _ Tyler Lindhart, soph., King’s.

First team _ Tyler Lindhart, soph., King’s; Hunter Ecklund, sr., La Center; Jaden DeBoer, jr., Lynden Christian; Mason Landdeck, jr., Zillah; Jobi Gelder, sr., Deer Park.

Honorable mention _ Malachy Caffrey, sr., La Salle; Andrew DeVries, sr., Lynden Christian; William Bailey III, sr., River View.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year _ Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian.

First team _ Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian; Bryce Cline, sr., Winlock; AJ Floyd, sr., Davenport; Tre’ Seydel, soph., Raymond; Cade Gebbers, jr., Brewster.

Honorable mention _ Devin Sampson-Craig, jr., White Swan; Justin Hudson, sr., Kittitas; Tayshawn Colvin, soph., Liberty; Logan Walker, jr., Willapa Valley; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Braden Thomas, sr., Adna; Matthew Thompson, sr., Kettle Falls; Broc Keeton, sr., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year _ Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa.

First team _ Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa; Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Levi Rivera, sr., Riverside Christian; Bryce Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal; Izaiah Mowitch, jr., Taholah.

Honorable mention _ Chase Gerard, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Reece Isaak, soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Caleb Revey, sr., Lummi Nation; Darius Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the year, all classes _ Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year _ Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville.

First team _ Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville; Talia Von Oelhoffen, jr., Chiawana; Aaliyah Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer; Keeli Burton-Oliver, sr., Eastlake; Raigan Reed, sr., Lake Stevens.

Honorable mention _ MJ Bruno, jr., Central Valley; Mason Oberg, sr., Union.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year _ Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield.

First team _ Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield; Jayda Noble, sr., Mount Spokane; Malia Samuels, fr., Eastside Catholic; Tiarra Brown, sr., Bethel; Dalayah Daniels, sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention _ Nakia Boston, sr., Lynnwood; MeiLani McBee, sr., Kennewick; Olivia Wikstrom, sr., Bainbridge.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year _ Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden.

First team _ Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden; Ashlyn Wallace, jr., Clarkston; Dylan Philip, soph., Ellensburg; Megan River, sr., Black Hills; Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Honorable mention _ Ashlynn Sylve, jr., East Valley (Yakima); Emilia Long, jr., Port Angeles; Drea Brumfield, soph., W.F. West; Hailey Marlow, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Julia Lucas, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Paige Winter, sr. Rochester.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year _ Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

First team _ Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere; Juianna Walker, jr., Annie Wright; Riley Dykstra, sr., Lynden Christian; Trista Hull, jr., La Salle; Jalyn Sackrider, sr., Elma.

Honorable mention _ Brynn Widner, soph., Zillah; Kali Rambo, sr., Elma; Zoe Hutchings, sr., Montesano; McKynnlie Dalan, fr., Montesano; Irena Korolenko, sr., Cedar Park Christian; Madison Smith, jr., Connell.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year _ Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty.

First team _ Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty; Kyra Gardner, soph., Raymond; Erika Glenn, jr., Ilwaco; Kal Schaplow, sr., Toledo; Justine Benson, sr., La Conner.

Honorable mention _ Addison Hall, soph., Winlock; McKenna Martinez, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Jadyn Johnson, sr., Columbia (Burbank); Lydia Bergquist, sr., St. George’s; Aleena Cook, sr., Liberty; Jansie Merz, jr., Wahkiakum; Kaeley Schultz, soph., Rainier.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year _ Korin Baker, sr., Curlew.

First team _ Korin Baker, sr., Curlew; Maddy Dixon, sr., Pomeroy; Mia Pakootas, sr., Inchelium; Rylee Desautel, sr., Inchelium; Jada Liulamaga, jr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention _ Lizzy Perry, sr., Oakesdale; Nakeah McCrory, soph., Taholah; Lalia Green, jr., Neah Bay.

Loading...