Monday, May 10, 2021
May 10, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from April 12

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

King’s Way Christian at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, DH, 3 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, DH, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Columbia Adventist, 6 p.m.

La Center at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

Toledo-Winlock at Ilwaco, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Goldendale, La Center at King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock, Columbia-White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson, Ilwaco, Kalama at Winlock, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Columbia-White Salmon, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Woodland vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Elma vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Montesano vs. King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

BASEBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 3 0

Washougal 4 1

Hockinson 4 1

Ridgefield 2 1

Mark Morris 2 2

R.A. Long 1 2

Woodland 1 3

Fort Vancouver 0 3

Hudson’s Bay 0 4

COLUMBIA RIVER 13, WOODLAND 0

Woodland 000 00 —0 2 5

River 225 4x —13 12 1

Woodland

Pitching — Brett Martynowiecz 2 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB, loss; Mark Morales 0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB; Keaten Stansberry 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R; Blaine Hix 0 IP, 2 H, 4 ER, 2 BB; Asher Ulibarri 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K. Highlights — Daymon Gressett 1-3; Hix 1-2, 2B.

Columbia River

Pitching — Nick Alder 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 11 K, 4 BB, win. Highlights — Nick Alder 3-3, 2 runs, RBI, BB; Adam Deeney 1-2, run, 2B, RBI; Brady Decker RBI; Sawyer Parkin 2-2, 2 runs, RBI, BB; Brett Runyon run, BB; Jordan Wiggins 1-2, 2 runs, RBI, BB; Walker Atkins 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, 3 RBI; Keith Blau 2-2, 2 run.

HOCKINSON 15, FORT VANCOUVER 4

Hockinson 042 90 —15 13 5

Fort 112 00 —4 4 4

Hockinson

Pitching — Ryne Jensen 5 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 4 BB, win. Highlights — Caeden Chambers 2-4, run; Jerod Oldham 1-3, run, 2 RBI; Ryan Warnke 1-3, run, 3B, RBI; Trey Williams 2-2, 3 runs, 2B, 3B, RBI; Logan Wall 1-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Landen Wingerd 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI; A.J. Domingos 1-1, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Braxton Cornett 2-3, 3 runs, HR, 3 RBI; Ryne Jensen 2-3, run, 2 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Luke Butterfield 3.2 IP, 13 H, 9 ER, 5 K, 3 BB, loss; Dylan Brooks-Minck 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K. Highlights — Dylan Brooks-Minck 1-3, 2B; Esteban Johnson 1-3; Jack Butterfield 1-3, run; Zeke McDonald 1-3, RBI.

WASHOUGAL 13, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Bay 000 00 —0 0 6

Washougal 811 3x —13 8 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Chanz Flores 0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB, loss; Dylan Damos 3.1 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 4 BB.

Washougal

Pitching — Travis Gibson 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 12 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Blake Mattern 1-3, run, RBI; Xavier Gilmore 1-2, 3 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Nate Olmos 2-3, run, 2B, RBI; Gabe Kent 1-4, run, 2B, 3 RBI; Jack Davy 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Kaden Halverson 1-3, RBI; Damon Panko 2 runs, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 11, MARK MORRIS 4

MM 000 003 1—4 5 0

Ridgefield 103 322 x—11 16 0

Mark Morris

Pitching —Jamison Watson 4 IP, 10 H, 7 ER, 2 K, 2 BB, loss; Tristan Warden 1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 2 K; Kellen Desbian 1 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Stephen Hammergren 3-4, run, RBI; Caron Ness 1-2, run, 2 RBI; Jared Noel 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Drew Harteloo 2 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Derek Kropp 1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Kohl Bush 4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 3 BB, win. Highlights — Drew Harteloo 3-4, 3 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Reed Fry 2-3, run, RBI; Aidan Hundt 2-2, 2 runs; Wyatt Bartroff 2-4, 2 runs, HR, 4 RBI; Easton Ortega 1-4, 2 RBI; Colby Andrew 2-3, run, RBI; Matt Kinswa 2-3, run, RBI.

SOFTBALL

2A Greater St. Helens League

MARK MORRIS 22, FORT VANCOUVER 7

MM 2(12)7 1 —22 15 2

FV 250 0 —7 6 3

Mark Morris

Pitching — Jenkins 3 IP, 0 R, 4K;  Davis 1 IP, 2 K. Highlights —Davis 3-4, 2 R, 4 RBI;  Jenkins 4-5, 2 R, 2 2B, 2 3B, 4 RBI; Watson  2-2 5 R, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Destiny Scott  4 IP, 3K. Highlights — Brynna Wygal 1-3, R, RBI; Annie Marichalar  3-3, 2 R, 3 RBI; Allison Wilushewski 1-2, 2B, RBI; Ari Cousins 1-2, R.

R.A. LONG 15, WOODLAND 4

RAL 012 2(10) —15 14 3

Wood. 011 20 —4 6 6

R.A. Long

Pitching — Myah Bodily 4 IP 2 K, 0 BB 1 ER; Jadyn Terry 1 IP. Highlights — Madison Fierst 3-4, R, RBI; Hope Childers 1-4, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Kenna Kolbaba 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Miranda Bergquist 2-4, 2 R, 2B; Gracie Byrnes 3-3, 2 R, 5 RBI, Grand Slam; Jadyn Terry 2-3, 2 R; Kennedy Keith 1-3, R, 2 RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 27, HUDSON’S BAY 3

Ridgefield

Highlights — VanCleave 3-5 3 R 2 3B; Walker 3-5, 3 R, 2B, 3B; Mittmann 1-4 3 R, 2B; Beyer 2-4, 3 R, 2B; Whitlow 3-3 4 R; Peery 3-3 4 R 2 3B; Ferguson 2-3, 3R; Wallway 1-3, 2 R.

COLUMBIA RIVER 14, WASHOUGAL 4

Washougal 020 20 —4 6 5

River 203 63 —14 11 3

Washougal

Pitching — C. Piller 4.1 IP, 11 H, 3 ER, 2 K, 5 BB, loss. Highlights — Emma Camp 2-4, run, 2B, 3 RBI; Sarah Jones 1-3, RBI; L. Spencer 2-3, 2B; Peyton Robb 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Columbia River

Pitching — Fallon Wiley 5 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 4 K, 5 BB, win. Highlights — Gabby Ventura 3-4, run, 2 RBI; Allison Countryman 2-3, 2 runs, 2B; Jaycee Williams 1-3, 2 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Sophie Reyes 3 runs; Fallon Wiley 1-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Hannah Harrell 1-1, 2 runs, RBI; Emilie Deloria 1-2, run, RBI; Aurora Wiley 1-3, run, RBI; Reyonna Stensrude 1-3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

RIDGEFIELD vs. HOCKINSON

Team scores not available

100 — Enzo Oliverio (H) 11.52; 200 — Enzo Oliverio (H) 24.38; 400 — Andre Northrup (H) 58.83; 800 — Trevan Bischoff (HO 2:06.80; 1,600 — Trevan Bischoff (H) 4:43.45; 3,200 — Joshua Samman (H) 10:21.56; 110 hurdles — Aiden Wise (R) 15.04; 300 hurdles — Aiden Wise (R) 41.96; 400 relay — Ridgefield 52.96; 1,600 relay — Hockinson 3:52.49; Shot put — Joseph Landerholm (R) 47-3.75; Discus — Joseph Landerholm (R) 135-8; Javelin — Jakob Braunstein (R) 154-1; Long jump — Enzo Oliverio (H) 17-0; Triple jump — Noah Prior (H) 32-5; High jump — Kenyon Johnson (H) 5-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

RIDGEFIELD vs. HOCKINSON

Team scores not available

100 — Madison Ruddy (R) 13.41; 200 — Ava Kruckenberg (R) 27.39; 400 — Kelli Krsul (R) 1:11.96; 800 — Jordyn Gutridge (H) 2:36.76; 1,600 — Allyson Peterson (H() 5:55.79; 3,200 — Allyson Peterson (H) 11:43.10; 100 hurdles — N/A; 300 hurdles — N/A; 400 relay — Ridgefield 54.26; 800 relay — Ridgefield 1:56.09; 1,600 relay — Ridgefield 4:51.23; Shot put — Harling Flores (R) 33-3.5; Discus — Harling Flores (R) 78-6; Javelin — Kelli Krsul (R) 96-0; Long jump — Ava Kruckenberg (R) 16-6; Triple jump — Madison Ruddy (R) 31-9; High jump — Makiya King (R) 4-6; Pole vault — Josie Rinta (R) 6-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A Greater St. Helens League

COLUMBIA RIVER 6,
MARK MORRIS 0

Singles — Ari Domniti (CR) d. Madelyn Hetland 6-0, 6-1; Annabella Madrigal (CR) d. Chloe Swanstrom6-0, 6-0; Aubrey Burnham (CR) d. Emily Williams def. 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Ali Dreves/Piper Rylander (CR) d. Ellie Weber/Taylor Wilkinson 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Dreves/Grace Rudi (CR) d. Brooklyn Schlecht/Madison Noel 6-1, 6-1; Maddie Sheron/Reese Rylander (CR) d. Peyton Blondin/Mariah Roseman 6-0, 6-2.

JV —Columbia River 5-1.

HOCKINSON 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Madison Dyer (H) d. Faye Leverman 6-1, 6-2; Ella Meier (H) d. Mady McMillan 6-1, 6-0; Kendall Pongon (H) d. Paige Evans 6-0 6-1.

Doubles — Lillie Mueller/Grace Abbott d. Liam Tatum/Liz Tatum 6-0, 6-2; Reagan Hough/Molly Romanchock (H) d. Ashley Lezama/Claire Garrow, 6-1, 6-3; Delaney Chappelle/Addison Chappelle (H) d. Jessica Nguyen/Karina Stelmakh, 6-0, 6-0.

FORT VANCOUVER 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Singles — Grace Gama (R) d. Gillion Snyder 6-0, 6-3; Mikaela Standard (FV) d. Ellie Gardner 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Queen Truong (FV) d. Madison Stone 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Nina Albrecht/Chloe Armes (FV) d. Kailyn Ruddy/Sophia Melville 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Karis Felton/Layla Melville (R) d. Aylin Mijares/Maria Mendez 7-6 (9-7), 2-6, 6-1; Hope Reheirs/Kelly Nguyen (FV) d. Jojo Hughes/Faith Swan 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

HOCKINSON 221, MARK MORRIS, inc.

At Longview Country Club, par-36

HOCKINSON —  Hannah Bowie 48, Grace Phillips 42, Olivia Rude 52, Regan Poverud 79.

MARK MORRIS — Valorie Worden 57.

Loading...