Monday, May 10, 2021
May 10, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from April 15

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, DH, 3 p.m.

La Center at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, DH, 3 p.m.

La Center at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

Kalama at Rainier, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

King’s Way Christian, La Center at Castle Rock, 3:30 p.m.

Goldendale, Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (7-0) 5 0

Hockinson (6-2) 5 1

Washougal (5-2) 4 1

Ridgefield (5-3) 3 1

Mark Morris (5-2) 3 2

R.A. Long (1-6) 1 4

Woodland (1-6) 1 4

Fort Vancouver (1-4) 0 4

Hudson’s Bay (1-5) 0 5

Thursday’s game

Columbia River 15, R.A. Long 5

SCORE

R.A. Long 003 02—5 5 8

Col.River 600 9x—15 9 1

R.A. Long

Pitching — Hopper 3 IP, 3 K, 6 BB; Millian 0.2 IP 1 BB; Powell 0.1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Kotera 2-4, RBI; Millian 1-2, 2 RBI, 2B; Dorland 1-3; Grothoff 1-3, RBI.

Columbia River

Pitching — Sam Boyle 3 IP, 8 K, 4 BB; Casey Struckmeier 1 IP; Chris Parkin 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Nick Alder 3-3, R, RBI, 2B; Casey Struckmeier 1-3, R, RBI; Brett Runyon 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Corbin Sarvela 2-3, 2 R; Dominick D’Emilio 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Chris Parkin 1-3, R, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 4 0

Ridgefield 3 0

Woodland 2 1

Hudson’s Bay 2 2

R.A. Long 1 1

Washougal 1 2

Fort Vancouver 1 3

Hockinson 0 2

Mark Morris 0 3

Tuesday’s scores

Columbia River 5, Hockinson 0

Woodland 3, Fort Vancouver 2

R.A. Long 1, Mark Morris 0

Ridgefield 5, Hudson’s Bay 1

RIDGEFIELD 5, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Will Sandilands (Isaiah David). Goalkeeper saves — Joseph Roeper 6.

Coach’s standout — Fernando Barajas.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Jude Willis (Sidhartha Bryant), Willis (Steven Cunningham), Israel Hernandez (Fernando Jimenez), Fernando Jimenez (Ben Popper), Ben Poppert (Robert Melara). Goalkeeper saves — Jace Wilson 4.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV – Ridgefield 5-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5,
HOCKINSON 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) —  Alex Harris (Greer Snellman), Harris (Owen Kerr) Logan Simmons (unassisted), Carver Taylor (unassisted), Taylor (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves —  Cameron Givvens 2, Luke Williams 1.

Halftime — 2-0.

WOODLAND 3,
FORT VANCOUVER 2

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Gaige Pilot, Pilot, Riley Suomi.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic 5 0

La Center 6 1

King’s Way Christian 3 1

Stevenson 3 2

Columbia Adventist 3 3

Columbia-WSalmon 2 5

Castle Rock 1 4

Ilwaco 1 4

Toledo-Winlock 0 4

Thursday’s scores

Columbia-White Salmon 1, Toledo-Winlock 0

Stevenson 9, Castle Rock 0

La Center 4, King’s Way Christian 1

Seton Catholic 3, Columbia-Adventist 1

LA CENTER 4, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Ryan Tyler. Goalkeeper saves — Evan Hernandez 5.

Coach’s standout — Braeden McGreevy.

La Center

Goals (assists) — Jacob Dong (Brendan Leach), Angel Merino (Dong), Merino (Leach), Leach, (Merino). Goalkeeper saves — Shawn Child 10.

Coach’s standout — Jacob Luiz.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Sarafim Apostolou (Dennis Babiy), David Moore (Unassisted), Elijah Wall (Kaden Bradshaw).

Coach’s standout — Elijah Wall.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIA RIVER 83,
WOODLAND 62

At Woodland High

100 — 1, Ethan Arnett (CR) 12.26; 2, Adam Stover (W) 12.66; 200 — 1, Ethan Arnett (CR) 24.45; Chander Luderman Miller (CR) 25.88; 400 — 1, Sean Denison (CR) 58.30; 2, Brock Massey (W) 59.30; 800 — 1, Zachary McClellan (CR) 2:28.04; 2, Daniel Alfaro (W) 2:28.10; 1,600 — 1, Daniel Barna (CR) 4:45.51; 2, Joran Lamoreaux (W) 4:50.74; 3,200 — 1, Daniel Barna (CR) 10:26.05; 2, Joran Lamoreaux (W) 10:34.59; 110 hurdles — 1, Cole Logan (W) 17.44; 2, Kegan Davenport (CR) 17.45; 300 hurdles — 1, Cole Logan (W) 43.97; 2, Kegan Davenport (CR) 44.74; 400 relay — 1, Columbia River 46.42; 1,600 relay — 1, Columbia River 4:02.68; Shot put — 1, Jason Bowman (W) 50-09; 2, Michael Karchesky (W) 44-10.5; Discus — 1, Jason Bowman (W) 143-4.5; 2, Daeton Lofgren (W) 95-09; Javelin — 1, Jason Bowman (W) 158-10.5; 2, Reuben Bisagna (CR) 154-3; High jump — 1, Ignacio De Jesus (W) 5-4; 2, Salim Tufts (CR) 5-4; Long jump — 1, Dakarae Pekarek (CR) 18-8.5; 2, Adam Stover (W) 18-6.5; Triple jump — 1, vincent Orizotti (CR) 35-4.75; 2, Max Sturtevant (CR) 33-11; Pole vault — 1, Judeah Sanders (W) 13-6; 2, Levi Williams (CR) 13-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIA RIVER 93.66,
WOODLAND 58.33

At Woodland High

100 — 1, Grace Russell (CR) 13.85; 2, Logann Dukes (CR) 13.97; 200 — 1, Grace Russell (CR) 28.64; 2, Logann Dukes (CR) 29.00; 400 — 1, Lucia Ianello (CR) 1:04.30; 2, Mikenna Burgad (CR) 1:06.84; 800 — 1, Lucia Ianello (CR) 2:29.20; 2, Hanna Bailey (CR) 2:31.16; 1,600 — 1, Hanna Bailey (CR) 5:46.28; 2, Hanna Tran (CR) 6:10.73; 3,200 — 1, Kinzi Drake (CR) 13:45.23; 2, Hanna Tran (CR) 14:16.73; 100 hurdles — 1, Lucy George (W) 15.86; 2, Paige Johnson (CR) 18.65; 300 hurdles — 1, Paige Johnson (CR) 54.29; 2, Julia Knight (CR) 54.49; 400 relay — 1, Columbia River 53.99; 800 relay — 1, Columbia River 1:57.47; 1,600 relay — 1, Columbia River 4:34.83; 2, Woodland 5:18.28; Shot put — 1, Logan DeJong (CR) 28-03; 2, Ruby Heidgerken (W) 26-11.25; Discus — 1, Ruby Heidgerken (W) 84-01; 2, Logan DeJong (CR) 81-11; Javelin — 1, Lucy George (W) 112-5; 2, Dasha Vasilenko 98-9.5; High jump — 1, Lucy George (W) 5-2; 2, Lotte Renner (CR) 4-6; Long jump — 1, Lucy George (W) 17-2.5; 2, Kennedy Huesties (W) 15-3; Triple jump — 1, Kennedy Huesties (W) 33-2.5; 2, Tessa Berger (W) 29-8.75; Pole vault — 1, Isabella Mattison (W) 8-6; 2, Dasha Vasilenko (W) 8-0.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wednesday’s meets

At Kelso

Competing teams — Camas, Washougal, Kelso.

200 medley relay — Camas (Mia Kamenko, Campbell Deringer, Paeton Lesser, Sydney King) 1:58.25; 200 freestyle — Angie Eugenis (K) 2:04.05; 200 individual medley — Paeton Lessser (C) 2:19.72; 50 freestyle — Mia Kamenko (C) 26.79; 100 butterfly — Angie Eugenis (K) 1:06.79; 100 freestyle — Campbell Deringer (C) 57.41; 500 freestyle — Heather Wu (C) 7:00.00; 200 free relay — Washougal (Elizabeth Lendvoyi, Jessica Nute, Christina Yung, Grace Deshazer) 1:49.83; 100 backstroke — Mia Kamenko (C) 1:02.56; 100 breaststroke — Karli Kiesenhofer (C) 1:20.50; 400 free relay — Camas (Mia Kamenko, Sophia Wade, Karli Kiesenhofer, Heather Wu) 4:16.90.

At Mark Morris

Team scores — Prairie 67, R.A. Long 53; Mark Morris 79, Prairie 68; RA Long 72, La Center 18; Mark Morris 94, La Center 22; RA Long 62, Hockinson 55; Mark Morris 83, Hockinson 54; Battle Ground 63, RA Long 59; Mark Morris 77, Battle Ground 62.

200 medley relay — Mark Morris (Alyssa Davis, Rylee Berry, Kaylina Smith, Ava Christopher) 2:16.64; 200 freestyle — Nina Uchtmann (BG) 2:13.43; 200 individual medley — Ella Uchtmann (BG) 2:28.52; 50 freestyle — Bryanna Ungs (LC) 25.45; 100 butterfly — Alyssa Davis (MM) 1:15.87; 100 freestyle — Mikey Mace (RAL) 1:03.08; 500 freestyle — Bryanna Ungs (LC) 5:41.87; 200 free relay — Prairie (Kalyn Laughter, Sarah Ganson, Annabel Sagert, Ella Limberg) 2:08.37; 100 backstroke — Alyssa Davis (MM) 1:11.33; 100 breaststroke — Ella Uchtmann (BG) 1:24.14; 400 free relay — Mark Morris (Rylee Berry, Laurette Burckhardt, Kaylina Smith, Alyssa Davis) 4:44.02.

GIRLS TENNIS

CASTLE ROCK 3, STEVENSON 2

Singles — Hannah Miller (S) d. Mayle Langdon 6-2, 6-0; Taylar Madden (CR) d. Iuyen Le 6-0, 6-1; Priscilla Massa (CR) d. Hazel Langer 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Bella Spencer/Sofia Spencer (S) d. Natalie Swofford/Ella Anderson 6-7, 6-0, 6-2; Mayle Cherrington/Anna Rose (CR) d. Kaedynn Schultz/McKenna Newell 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS GOLF

KING’S WAY 211, HOQUIAM 230

KING’S WAY — Riley Philbrook 45, Belen Kingsella 55, Isabelle Olinger 55, Aubrey Olinger 56, Ava Moats 58, Grace Taylor 61.

HOQUIAM — Jillian Cobb 50, Ainsley Estes 55, Minhthi Butler 62, Natalia Pieraccini 63, Chloe Goodenough 64, Mikaela Murphy 64.

Loading...