Monday, May 10, 2021
May 10, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from April 16

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Montesano at Mark Morris, DH, noon

SOFTBALL

Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Woodland, noon

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 1 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, noon

R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyview, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay vs. Heritage, Evergreen, Union, Mountain View at Cascade Athletic

BASEBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (8-0) 5 0

Hockinson (6-2) 5 1

Washougal (5-2) 4 1

Ridgefield (6-3) 4 1

Mark Morris (5-2) 3 2

R.A. Long (1-6) 1 4

Woodland (1-6) 1 4

Fort Vancouver (1-5) 0 5

Hudson’s Bay (1-6) 0 5

COLUMBIA RIVER 12, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Bay 000 02 —2 3 5

River 112 62 —12 14 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Elias Estrada 3 IP, 8 H, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB, loss; Rider Bond 1 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; S. Sebastian Laddusaw 0.1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB. Highlights — Rider Bond 1-2, RBI; Duke Beamer 1-2; Jason Soumokil 1-2, run.

Columbia River

Pitching — Casey Struckmeier 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB, win; Jordan Wiggins 1 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Nick Alder 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Adam Deeney 1-4, run; Casey Struckmeier 1-2, BB; Brady Decker RBI; Brett Runyon RBI; Walker Atkins 2-4, 3 runs; Sawyer Parkin 1-3, run, 2B, 3 RBI; Chris Parkin 1-1, RBI; Dominick D’Emilio 2-3, 2 runs; Sam Boyle 2-4, RBI; Gavin Smith 1-1; Keith Blau 1-1, run.

RIDGEFIELD 25, FORT VANCOUVER 4

Ridge. 965 05 —25 19 2

Fort 400 00 —4 3 8

Ridgefield

Pitching — Easton Ortega 2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB, win; Matthew Conrad 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Drew Harteloo 2-2, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Deven Savella 1-2, 2 RBI; Reed Fry 2-5, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Khol Bush 3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Aidan Hundt 2-4, 3 runs, 2B 2 RBI; Wyatt Bartroff 2-4, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Cade Bringhurst 1-1, run; Easton Ortega 1-2, 2 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Matt Kinswa 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Max Daniels 2-4, 3, runs, 2 RBI; Nick Radosevich 1-3, 3 runs, RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Not available

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L T

La Center (10-1) 8 0 0

King’s Way Chr. (11-1) 8 0 0

Columbia-WS (3-5) 3 5 0

Castle Rock (2-7-1) 2 5 1

Seton Catholic (2-6) 2 6 0

Goldendale (0-7-1) 0 7 1

LA CENTER 20, GOLDENDALE 1

Gold 010 00 —1 5 5

LC 761 6x —20 10 0

La Center

Pitching — Lane Harris 4 IP, 1 R, 4 K, 1 BB, win; Tom Lambert 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Ethan Skinner 1-2, 2 RBI; Michael Goode 2-3, 2B; Tom Lambert 1-2 RBI; Jack Saban 1-3, RBI; Coby Namanny 1-1, RBI; Levi Giles 2-2, RBI; Jerron Tikka 1-1, RBI; Lane Harris 1-1, RBI.

LA CENTER 15, GOLDENDALE 0

Gold 000 00 —0 1 4

LC 048 3x —15 10 1

La Center

Pitching — Michael Goode 4 IP, 8 K, 2 BB, win; Riley Fender 1 IP, 3 K. Highlights — Irving Alvarez 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Branson Castleberry 1-1; Garrett Maunu 1-1, 2 RBI; Tyler Normine 1-1; Riley Fender 1-1, RBI; Lane Harris 1-2; Jack Saban 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Coby Namanny 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI;  Mario Martinez 1-1; Jerron Tikka 1-2, 2B, RBI.

SETON CATHOLIC 8,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 5

CWS 000 014 0—5 9 0

SC 002 105 x—8 8 1

Columbia

Pitching — Brasuell 5 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; White 0 IP, 1 ER, 1 BB; Sauter 0.1 IP, 1 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, loss; Clark 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R. Highlights — Kelly 1-4; Clark 2-3, run; Sauter 2-3, 2 runs, 2 2B, RBI; Campbell 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Roth 1-2.

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Sawyer Clifton 4.2 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Max Ackerman 0.2 IP, 0 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB, win; Jacob Parker 1.2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER 1 K. Highlights — Lucas Peterson 1-4, RBI; Thomas Clute 1-2, run, RBI; Max Ackerman 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Mason Sullivan 1-1, run; Jacob Williams 1-1, 2 RBI.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 17, SETON CATHOLIC 0

CWS 429 20 —17 15 4

SC 000 00 —0 1 3

Columbia

Pitching — Hogberg 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB, win; Roth 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K. Highlights — Charters 3-4, 2 runs, RBI; Kelly 1-1, 2 runs; Tillinghast 1-2; Brasuell 2-4, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Shute 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Clark 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Sauter 2 RBI; Williams 2 runs, Rbi; Roth 1-4, 2 runs, 3B, RBI; Cooper 1-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI.

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Lucas Peterson 2 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 3 K, loss; Jacob Westrick 0.1 IP, 7 H, 8 ER, 3 BB; Jack Williams 2.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER. Highlights — Mason Sullivan 1-1.

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

FORT VANCOUVER 14,

HUDSON’S BAY 7

Bay 500 101 0—7 7 3

Fort 602 015 x—14 12 3

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Berkeley Ringer 3IP 2K, loss; Sophia Soto 3IP 4K. Highlights — Ringer  2-4, run, 2B, RBI; Sophia Soto 2-2, 2 runs; Maggie Olson 1-1, 2 run; Promise Bond 1-3, run.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Destiny Scott 7IP 8K 5 ER, win. Highlights — Destiny Scott  2-4, 2 runs, 3B; Annie Marichalar 2-4, 2 run, RBI; Maranda Sumner 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Allison Wilushewski  2-3, 3 run, 2B; Emma Garrett 1-3, 2 run, 4 RBI; Aliyah Schlegel 2-4, run, 2B, 3 RBI;  Riona Plebuch 1-4, RBI

COLUMBIA RIVER 12, RIDGEFIELD 9

Ridge 103 110 3—9 16 7

River 230 520 x—12 13 2

Ridgefield

Pitching — E. Peery 5 IP, 13 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 2 BB, loss; M. Whitlow 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R. Highlights — M. Vancleave 2-4, run, 2B; M. Walker 1-3, run, 2B; Kekai Schultz 2-4, run, RBI; E. Peery 1-4, 2 runs; M. Whitlow 3-4, 2 runs; M. Smith 2-4, run, Rbi; M. Ferguson 3-5, run, 2 2B, 5 RBI; C. Beyer 2-3, run.

Columbia River

Pitching — Taylor McRae 7 IP, 16 H, 7 ER, 7 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Alison Countryman 2-5, run, RBI; Halley Jordan 1-3, 2 runs; Jaycee Williams 4-4, 3 runs, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Gabby Ventura 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Taylor McRae 2-4, 2 RBI; Emilie Deloria run, RBI; Aurora Wiley 1-2, RBI; Reyonna Stensrude RBI.

HOCKINSON 6, R.A. LONG 5

RAL 001 300 1—5 7 5

Hock. 201 100 2—6 11 7

RA Long

Pitching — Mylee Grimm 1.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Myah Bodily 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jadyn Terry 2.1 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 1 BB loss. Highlights — Miranda Berowst 1-4, run; Grace Byrnes 1-4, 2B; Hope Childers 1-3, run, 3B, RBI; Jadyn Terry 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Kenna Kolbaba 1-4; Madison First 1-3; Kennedy Keith run; Lily Mattison run.

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 7 IP, 7 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Ashley King 2-4, run, RBI; Nicole Webster 1-3; Bella Aspaas 1-3, run, RBI; Lilli Seale 1-4, 2 runs, 2B; Darby Peters 1-2, 2 RBI; Reylinn Forstrom 1-4, run; Hannah Dunn 1-4, run, 2B, RBI; Hailey Myers 1-3, 2B, RBI.

WOODLAND 17, MARK MORRIS 0

Wood 02(12) 3 —17 15 0

MM 000 0 —0 2 8

Woodland

Pitching — Gabi Silveria 4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Leanna Russell 3-4, 3 runs, 1 RBI; Coco Mcdonald 2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Emily Hughes 1-4, run, 3 RBI; Brezy Summers 2 runs; Gabi Silveria 4-4, 3 runs, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Jayden Roth 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Alyson Russell 1-4, run; Avery Andrews run; Olivia Swanson 2-3, 2 runs, RBI.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Hailey Davis 2.1 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Megan Jenkins 1.2 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Breanna Greenwalt 1-2; Megan Jenkins 1-2.

TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 26, GOLDENDALE 9

LC 972 26 —26 8 4

Gold 013 23 —9 14 2

La Center

Pitching — Emma Coulter 5 IP, 9K win. Highlights — Brianna Normine 2-2, 3B, 5 RBI; Haley Kaufman 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Kaitlyn Salsbury 2-4, 3B, 4 RBI.

LA CENTER 13, GOLDENDALE 4

LC 553 0 —13 11 3

Gold 210 1 —4 9 4

La Center

Pitching — Emma Coulter 4 IP, 4 K, win. Highlights — Brianna Normine 3-3, 2B; Jamie Ofato 2-2, 2 RBI; Jaysie Warburton 1-2, HR, 2 RBI.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 22,

CASTLE ROCK 0

Rock 000 00 —0 0 2

KWC 71(14) 0x —22 14 0

Castle Rock

Pitching — Stanick 2.1 IP, 10 H, 15 ER, 1 K, 10 BB; Enyoart 0 IP, 2 H, 5 ER, 0 K, 5 BB; Hammer 1.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Bryce Dodge 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 9 K, 1 BB, win. Highlight — Isaiah McLeod 2 runs, RBI; Ty Mairs 1-2, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Max Mitchell 4-5, 3 runs, 3 3B, 6 RBI; Bryce Dodge 2-3, 3 runs, RBI; Aiden Pisarczyk 3-4, 3 runs, RBI; Andrew Peru 2-3, 3 runs, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Marcus Whitney 2-3, run, 3 RBI; Isaac Pisarczyk 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Caden Carlsen 2 runs, 2 RBI.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 12,

CASTLE ROCK 1

Rock 001 00 —1 1 0

KWC 411 6x —12 10 2

Castle Rock

Pitching — Creep 3.2 IP, 9 H, 11 ER, 1 K, 6 BB, loss; Hammer 0.1 IP 1 H, 0 R. Highlights — Stanick 1-3; Factez run.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Bryce Dodge 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K; Isaiah McLeod 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 4 K, 3 BB, win; Max Mitchell 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 K. Highlights — Isaiah McLeod 4-4, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Ty Mairs 1-3, run, 3B, RBI; Max Mitchell 1-2, 2 runs, 2B; Dodge 2 runs, 3 BB; Aiden Pisarczyk 2 RBI; Andrew Peru 1-3, 3 runs, RBI; Marcus Whitney 1-1, run, 2 RBI; Isaac Pisarczyk 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jack Somarakis 1-1, run, RBI.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 55,

LA CENTER 53, CASTLE ROCK 52

At Castle Rock

100 — Chase Rusher (CR) 12.17, Noah Botten (CR) 12.17; 200 — Davari Grauer (LC) 24.64; 400 — Colby Cook (CR) 56.46; 800 — Joseph Blanshan (LC) 2:06.05; 1,600 — Dezente Pratt (KW) 5:02.01; 3,200 — Tristen Reaktor (CR) 13:29.58; 110 hurdles — Aiden Sweeney (KW) 16.90; 300 hurdles — Will Simmons (LC) 49.96; 400 relay — Castle Rock 47.52; 1,600 relay — La Center 3:50.20; Shot put — Karch Kipp (KW) 39-1; Discus — Grant Kincaid (CR) 99-10.5; Javelin — Zack Baker (LC) 129-10; Long jump — Isaac Trigsted (CR) 18-5; Triple jump — Isaac Trigsted (CR) 36-6; High jump — Isaac Trigsted (CR) 5-10.

SETON CATHOLIC 83, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 72, GOLDENDALE 17

At Seton Catholic

100 — Angel Sanchez (CWS) 12.02; 200 — Ryan Howard (CWS) 24.47; 400 — Max Eline (SC) 55.47; 800 — Dylan Young (SC) 2:16.23; 1,600 — Paulo Vidales (SC) 4:57.21; 3,200 — Koen Ross (SC) 11:07; 110 hurdles — Caer Brion (SC) 18.88; 300 hurdles — Caer Brion (SC) 49.86; 400 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 46.47; 1,600 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 3:46.22; Shot put — Juan Acosta (CWS) 38-9; Discus — Juan Acosta (CWS) 113-3; Javelin — Camden Orozco (G) 121-6; Long jump — Angel Sanchez (CWS) 18-10; Triple jump — Ben Ross (SC) 29-9.75; High jump — Gabe DaSilva (SC) 5-2; Pole vault — Elijah Volk (SC) 10-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

CASTLE ROCK 70, LA CENTER 46,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 42

At Castle Rock

100 — 1, Kacey Krippner (KW) 13.07; 200 — Shaela Bradley (LC) 27.98; 400 — Mikaela Bright (LA) 1:08.62; 800 — Makayla Hubler (LC) 2:29.89; 1,600 — Lauren Fox (LC) 5:35.04; 3,200 — Kaitlyn Meyers (CR) 12:53.46; 100 hurdles — Camille Vaughan (KW) 19.34; 300 hurdles — Camille Vaughan (KW) 51.25; 400 relay — King’s Way Christian 53.95; 800 relay — King’s Way Christian 1:58.02; 1,600 relay — La Center 4:42.29; Shot put — Grace Clinton (LC) 28-4; Discus — Anna Webberley (LC) 92-5; Javelin — Samantha Farland (CR) 93-0; Long jump — Shaela Bradley (LC) 16-9; Triple jump — Paige Kessler (CR) 28-10; High jump — Paige Kessler (CR) 5-5.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 68, SETON CATHOLIC 48, GOLDENDALE 32

At Seton Catholic

100 — Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 13.05; 200 — Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 26.37; 400 — Makayla Fies (CWS) 1:04.27; 800 — Lara Carrion 2:24.85; 1,600 — Sara Cordova (SC) 5:35.47; 100 hurdles — Chanele Reyes (CWS) 17.60; 300 hurdles — Chanele Reyes (CWS) 49.76; 400 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 53.65; 800 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 1:57.6; 1,600 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 4:22.10; Shot put — Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 30-2; Discus — Tiana Watson (G) 85-10; Javelin — Tiana Watson (G) 117-9; Long jump — Tiana Watson (G) 14-6; Triple jump — Emma Olson (G) 30-5; High jump — Hannah Jo Hammerstrom (SC) 4-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 5,

FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles —  Ari Domniti (CR) d. Gillian Snyder 6-4, 6-1; Mikaela Standard (FV) d. Annabella Madrigal 6-4, 6-3; Aubrey Burnham (CR) d. Queen Truong (Fort) 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles — Ali Dreves/Piper Rylander (CR) d. Chloe Armes/Nina Albrecht 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Dreves/Grace Rudi (CR) d. Milana Kerna/Hope Roberts 6-2, 6-1; Maddie Sheron/Reese Rylander (CR) d. Aylin Mijares/Maria Mendez 6-1, 6-0.

R.A. LONG 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Singles — Emily Anderson (RAL) d. Sophia Melville 6-4, 6-0; Ellie Gardner (R) d. Sarah Pran 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Shayla Nguyen (RAL) d. Jojo Hughes 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles — Malea Ball/Reagan Gooselin (RAL) d. Karis Felton/Layla Malville 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3); Mariah Berquist/Maddie McCoy (RAL) d. Reese Gentemann/Faith Swan 6-1, 6-1; Sienna Fulton/Jordan Winter (R) d. Jetzibe Rocha/Skyllar Estill 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3).

HOCKINSON 6, MARK MORRIS 0

Singles — Madison Dyer (H) d. Peyton Blondin, 6-3, 6-4; Ella Meier (H) d. Madelyn Hetland 6-1, 6-3; Delaney Chappelle (H) d. Mariah Roseman 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Lillie Mueller/Grace Pool (H) d. Ellie Webber/Taylor Wilkinson 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Reagan Hough/Molly Romanchock (H) d. Brookly Schlecht/Madison Noel 6-4, 7-6; Grace Abbott/Addie Chappelle (H) d. Emma Johnson, Chloe Swanstrom 6-0, 6-4.

GIRLS GOLF

HOCKINSON 218, WASHOUGAL INC.
At The Cedars

HOCKINSON —Hannah Bowie 49, Grace Phllips 53, Olivia Rude 53, Ragan Poverud 63.

WASHOUGAL — No score.

Loading...