Saturday, October 16, 2021
Oct. 16, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of April 17

By
Published:

BASEBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Games

Montesano 4, Mark Morris 1

Mark Morris 12, Montesano 1, 5 innings

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 12, HOCKINSON 1

Ridgefield 453 00 —12 14 0

Hockinson 000 10 — 1 4 0

Ridgefield

Pitching — Madeline Smith 5 IP, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 2-3 3R; Madison Walker 2-4 RBI 2R 1-SB; Lily Mittman 1-4 3B 2RBI 1R; Kekai Schultz 2-3 HR 3RBI 2R; Elizabeth Peery 1-3 RBI 2R; Maizy Whitlow 2-3 HR 4RBI 1R; Madeline Smith 1-2; Makayla Ferguson 1-3 RBI; Natalie Smith 2-3 1R.

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 5 IP, 3 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Ashely King 1-3; Seale 1-2 2B 1R; Darby Peters 2-2 2-2B RBI.

WOODLAND 14, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort 000 10 —  1 6 1

Woodland 402 8x —14 11 0

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Anne Marichalar 3 IP; Destiny Scott 1 IP; Highlights — Ari Cousins 1-1; Emma Garrett 2-2 2B; Scott 1-2; Avery Rowe 1-2; Marichalar 1-3.

Woodland

Pitching — Leanna Russell 5 IP, 7 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Russell 3-4 2RBI; Emily Hughes 2-2 2B 3B 2RBI; Brezy Summers 3-4 3RBI; Jayden Roth 1-3 HR 2RBI; Hope Batchelder 1-2.

COLUMBIA RIVER 12, MARK MORRIS 3

Mark Morris 030 000 0— 3 5 1

Columbia River 050 241 x—12 10 2

Mark Morris

Pitching — Hailey Davis 4 IP, 5 K, 3 BB; Megan Jenkins 2 IP, 2 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Breanna Greenwalt 2RBI; Hallie Watson 2-4 2B; Emily Foytack 2-3 2B 1R; McKenzie Verdoorn 1-3 1R; Ashley Provolt RBI 1R.

Columbia River

Pitching — Fallon Wiley 7 IP, 2 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 2-4 2B 3RBI 2R; Halley Jordan 1R; Jaycee Williams 2-4 3RBI; Alison Countryman 1-3 RBI 1R; Hannah Harrell 2-3 RBI 1R; Mia Yanez 1-2 RBI 1R; Sophie Reyes 2R; Emilie Deloria 1R; Maddie DeBarber 2-3 RBI 1R; Reyonna Strensrude 1R; Taylor McRae 1R.

R.A. LONG 22, WASHOUGAL 4

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

CASTLE ROCK 12-12, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2-5

First Game

Castle Rock 312 33—12

King’s Way 100 10—  2

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 5 IP, 7 K, 2 BB, 7 H. Highlights: Sofia Nelson 1-3 2B 1R; Autumn Gaudet 3-3 2B RBI; Kayla Clifford 1R; Addie Clark 1-1.

Second Game

Castle Rock 246 000 0—12

King’s Way 000 400 1—  5

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 7 IP, 11 K, 4BB, 9H. Highlights — Nelson: 1-3 3B 1R; Autumn Gaudet 1-4 3B RBI 1R; Emma Holmes 1R; Delaney Devine 1-3 1R; Addie Clark 1-3; Kayla Meinel 1-3 1R.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 5 0

Ridgefield 3 1

Woodland 3 1

R.A. Long 2 1

Fort Vancouver 2 3

Hudson’s Bay 2 3

Washougal 1 3

Hockinson 0 3

Mark Morris 0 3

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Elliott McClafferty (Greer Snellman); Alex Harris (Nate Bertolino); Alexis Castrejon (Logan Simmons); Goalkeeper saves Cameron Givvens 5.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Columbia River 6-1

WOODLAND 6, HOCKINSON 0

Woodland

Goals — Jesse Thrall 2, Gaige Pilot 2, JJ Fuerst, Christian Cruz.

R.A. LONG 1, HUDSON’S BAY 1

(R.A. Long wins shootout 4-3)

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Will Sandilands (Cristian Barroso). Goalkeeper saves — Joseph Roeper 6. Coach’s standout — Roeper.

FORT VANCOUVER 4, WASHOUGAL 0

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic 6 0

La Center 6 1

King’s Way Christian 3 2

Stevenson 3 2

Columbia Adventist 3 3

Columbia-White Salmon 2 5

Castle Rock 1 4

Ilwaco 1 4

Toledo-Winlock 0 4

SETON CATHOLIC 4, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Dennis Baiby (David Moore); Moore (PK); Sarafim Apostolou (Moore); Uriel Meza-Gonzalez (Moore). Coach’s standout — Meza-Gonzalez.

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Cole Roalsen (un); Goalkeeper saves — Evan Hernandez 12. Coach’s standout — Hernandez.

Halftime — Seton 2-1

GIRLS SWIMMING

Saturday

AT CASCADE FITNESS

Team scores — Mountain View 85, Fort Vancouver 23; Columbia River 95, Heritage 9; Mountain View 77, Columbia River 46; Union 84, Columbia River 39; Fort Vancouver 40, Evergreen 22; Hudson’s Bay 39, Evergreen 24; Columbia River 88, Evergreen 18; Fort Vancouver 41, Heritage 18; Union 76, Skyview 42; Union 94, Fort Vancouver 15; Hudson’s Bay 46, Heritage 14; Skyview 65, Heritage 14; Mountain View 91, Hudson’s Bay 18; Union 94, Hudson’s Bay 15; Mountain View 72, Skyview 45; Skyview 62, Evergreen 19.

200 medley relay — 1, Union 2:00.21; 2, Mountain View 2:01.94; 200 freestyle — 1, Jordan Moore (S) 2:11.33; 2, Joli Fong (U) 2:11.83; 200 individual medley — 1, Nichole Adams (U) 2:31.65; 2, Manley Johnsen (U) 2:39.77; 50 freestyle — 1, Kelsi Flint (E) 28.29; 2, Elle Brown (S) 28.44; 100 butterfly — 1, Annette Chang (U) 1:01.81; 2, Aubrey Horner (MV) 1:05.08; 100 freestyle — 1, Joli Fong (U) 1:00.59; 2, Kelsi Flint (E) 1:01.35; 500 freestyle — 1, Ella Webb (U) 6:03.08; 2, Taylor Trahan (S) 6:06.18; 200 free relay — 1, Union 1:48.18; 2, Mountain View 1:48.71; 100 backstroke — 1, Annette Chang (U) 1:02.97; 2, Madison Wick (MV) 1:06.45; 100 breaststroke — 1, Aubrey Horner (MV) 1:11.25; 2, Nichole Adams (U) 1:17.42; 400 free relay — 1, Skyview 4:11.03; 2, Union 4:11.98.

Loading...