Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of April 22

By
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Columbia River at Mark Morris, DH, 2 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Columbia River, 4:30 p.m. at VGSA

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Castle Rock at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Ridgefield at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbia River at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Trico League meet, 3:45 p.m. at Seton Catholic

2B Central League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Kalama

GIRLS TENNIS

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 1 0

Camas 1 0

Evergreen 1 0

Skyview 1 0

Union 1 0

Prairie 1 1

Heritage 0 1

Kelso 0 2

Mountain View 0 2

UNION 71, PRAIRIE 31

PRAIRIE — Nick Baker 4, Julius Frazier 2, Michael Golovin 5, Kieran Sarkela 0, Cody Gardner 0, Reece Walling 4, Hunter Hawkins 0, Hayden Rose 10, Korey Terrell 6, Isaac Moroshan 0. Totals 10 (4) 7-17 31.

UNION — Kaden Horn 25, Izaiah Vongnath 20, Ariya Briscoe 6, Jake Bowen , Kaden Lewis 3, Evan Eschels , Bryson Metz 12, Jack Tanner-Johnson 3, Evan Manville 0, Tobias Merriweather 2, Cole Rebman 0, Jamison Limbrick 0, Porter Hill 0. Totals 24 (14) 9-11 71.

Prairie 10 14 1 6—31

Union 13 19 20 19—71

BATTLE GROUND 59, KELSO 40

KELSO — Tyler Hays 7, Carter Lloyd 3, Trystin Marin 6, Ethan Mitchell 6, Colby Cooper 0, Ethan Moyer 0, Mason Smith 0, Michael Foust 6, Chase Johnson 10, Payton Stewart 2. Totals 12 (6) 10-15 40.

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 0, Gage Hay 2, Max Ramirez 12, Cole Billingsley 4, Cassius Davis 3, Tait Spencer 8, Kaden Perry 30, Ty Robertson 0, Noah Currie 0. Totals 26 (1) 6-11 59.

Kelso 9 12 12 7—40

B.Ground 15 7 17 20—59

EVERGREEN 63, MOUNTAIN VIEW 62

EVERGREEN — Chris Williamson 3, Peyton Albers 9, Caden Clark 0, Jaylen Fite 13, Robert Lawrence 2, Adonis Johnson 5, Davonni Wright 0, Lenin Fierro 4, Carmello Stewart-Turner 0, Joey Jack 1, Jaden Stanley 26. Totals 26 (4) 7-15
63.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 4, Isaiah Vargas 20, Austin Lee 22, Michael Tauscher 2, Trey Gillespie 2, David Tauscher 0, Chance Perry 2, Zion Cason 10. Totals 23 (7) 9-14 62.

Evergreen 13 9 22 19—63

Mtn.View 16 17 14 15—62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 1 0

Union 1 0

Camas 1 0

Prairie 1 1

Kelso 1 1

Mountain View 1 1

Battle Ground 0 1

Evergreen 0 1

Heritage 0 1

KELSO 49, BATTLE GROUND 27

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 2, Holly Dugan-Wicken 0, Sophia Wickham 0, Kaydence Mackin 0, Evermore Kaiser 6, Natalie Fraley 21, Lexi Grumbois  8, Haley Little 10, Jaron Stone 2. Totals 20 (4) 5-10 49.

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 0, Hermione Bauer 4, Jenna Bergren 0, Yvette Rosales 5, Candice Adams 8,  Danielle Arn 0, Mallory Meyer 9, Noami Cooper 1. Totals 12 (1) 2-7 27.

Kelso 14 16 11 8—49

B.Ground 9 4 5 9—27

JV — Kelso 31-25.

UNION 50, PRAIRIE 46

UNION — Kennedy Myers 3, Mariah Gahl 8, Grace Burchett 0, Sydney Cowling 5, Abbey Kaip 15, Kaneyl Carpenter 3, Caitlyn Leake 9, Ariel Ammentorp 7. Totals 16 (9) 9-15 50.

PRAIRIE — Kaitlyn Caughey 5, Lauren Sautter 0, Kori Clark 0, Claire Heitschmidt 23, Kylia Caesar 5, Sarah Neal 0, Jordan Peterson 0, Maddie Clouse 6, Taylor Judah 0, Hannah Clouse 7, Alysia Fraly 0. Totals 16 (8) 6-12 46.

Union 11 17 11 11—50

Prairie 6 10 13 17—46

JV—Union 34-27.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 50, EVERGREEN 41

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kayla Crandall 0, Victoria Schnieder 17, Lauren Coop 3, Ella Schoene 3, Aina Bishop 0, Lauren DeLargy 0, Nina Peterson 5, Katelyn Henderson 3, Josie Kuffner 0, Sydney Horton 15,  Mykala Preston 4, Teryn Calvert 0.

EVERGREEN — Isabelle Robles 2, Lily Glen 8, Kenzie Lyons 0, Hilary Yoon 14, Coarleigh Speer 11, Vanessa Trejo-Soria 0, Winter Farnsworth 0, Keyonna Canda 4, Cheyenne Morales 2, Noely Santos 0, Karen Carillo-Alvares 0.

Mtn.View 18 13 6 13—50

Evergreen 5 14 10 12—41

BASEBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (9-3) 6 1

Columbia River (8-2) 5 1

Washougal (6-4) 5 2

Hockinson (6-4) 5 2

Mark Morris (7-2) 4 2

R.A. Long (1-6) 1 4

Woodland (2-6) 2 4

Fort Vancouver (2-7) 1 6

Hudson’s Bay (2-8) 0 7

WOODLAND 13, FORT VANCOUVER 2

Woodland 282     01—13 16 3

Fort 002    00—2 2 2

Woodland

Pitching — Caden Norton 2.1 IP, 3 BB; Keaten Stansberry 1.2 IP, 2 K, 1 BB; Brett Martynowiez 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Blaine Hix 1-2, R; Mickey Woodward 1-2, 2 R; Daymon Gressett 3-4, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR, 2 SB; Caden Norton 2-3, 3 R, RBI; Daniel Blottenberger 2-4, R; Tyler Young 4-4, R, 3 RBI, 2B; Tyler Hughes 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Asher Ulibarri 1-4, R, 2 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Esteban Johnson 1.1 IP, 1 K, 3 BB; Dylan Brooks-Minck 1.1 IP 1 K, 3 BB. Highlights — Luke Butterfield 1-2, R; Esteban Johnson 1-2, R.

Non-League

LA CENTER 17, COLUMBIA RIVER 16

LaCenter 040 802 12—17 13 2

Col.River 110 02(11) 01—16 17 4

La Center

Pitching — Michael Goode 5 IP, 6 K, 1 BB; Layne Harris 0.1 IP 1K, 1 BB; Riley Fender 1.2 IP 1 K, 0 BB, W; Branson Castleberry 1 IP 1 K, 0 BB, S. Highlights — Irving Alvarez 3-6, R, 4 RBI, 3B; Ethan Skinner 1-4, 3 R, 2 RBI; Michael Goode 1-5, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Riley Fender 2-4, R, 2B; Jack Saban 1-4, 2 R; Wyatt Bethje 2-5, 3 RBI; Body Nemanny 2-6, R; Mario Martinez 0-3, 2 R, RBI, SB; Levi Giles 1-1, 2 R, SB.

Columbia River

Pitching — Jordan Wiggins 3 IP, 3 K, 4 BB; Chris Parkin 2 IP, 4 K, 3 BB; Walker Atkins 2 IP, 2 K, 2 BB; Casey Struckmeier 1 IP, 1 BB. Highlights — Nick Alder 4-6, 4 R, 4 RBI 2 2B, SB; Adam Deeney 3-4, R, 3 RBI; Jordan Wiggins 1-2, R, RBI, 2B; Walker Atkins 2-3, R, RBI; Chris Parkin 3-4, 3 R, 2 2B; Sam Boyle 1-3, R, RBI; Keith Blau 3-4, 4 R, 2 RBI, 3B, 2B.

SOFTBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Games

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 12, LA CENTER 2

KWC 340 32 —12 9 0

LC 000 20 — 2 2 0

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 11 K, 1 BB win. Highlights — Sofia Nelson 4-4, 3 runs, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Autumn Gaudet 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, 3B, RBI; Addie Clark 1-3, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Kayla Clifford 1-3; Marisa Goshey 1-3.

La Center

Highlights — Katie Steward 2-2, run, 2B, 3B, RBI; Jaysie Warburton run, BB; Kaitlyn Salsbury RBI.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 10, LA CENTER 2

KWC 400 023 0—10 8 0

LC 200 000 0—2 3 0

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 11 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Autumn 2-4, 2 runs; Addie Clark 2-2, 3 runs, 2B; Kayla Clifford 2-4, 3 runs, 3B, 3 RBI; Delaney Devine 1-4, 2B; Rayna Fabianek 1-1.

La Center

Highlights — Breanna Normine run, BB; Katie Seward 2-3, run, HR, 2 RBI; Haley Kaufman 1-3, BB.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SOW SOL Pts.

Columbia River 7 0 0 0 21

Ridgefield 5 1 0 0 15

Woodland 4 2 0 0 12

Hudson’s Bay 2 2 1 1 9

Fort Vancouver 3 3 0 0 9

R.A. Long 1 3 1 0 5

Washougal 1 4 0 0 3

Mark Morris 0 4 0 1 1

Hockinson 0 4 0 0 0

Note: 3 points for a win, 2 for a shootout win, 1 for a shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Woodland 2, R.A. Long 1

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, MARK MORRIS 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Alex Snyder (Owen Kerr), Alexis Castrejon (Rowen Naylor), Naylor (Kerr), Jack Thrinh (Naylor), Logan Simmons (Kerr), Snyder (Unassisted). Goalkeepers — Cameron Givvens, Ian Schoonmaker.

Halftime — 4-0.

RIDGEFIELD 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Fernando Jimenez (Robert Melara), Israel Hernandez (Trevor Whittle), Jude Willis (Steven Cunningham), Caleb Hoy (unassisted).

Goalkeeper saves — Jace Wilson 3.

FORT VANCOUVER 7, HOCKINSON 1

Fort Vancouver

Goals — Fernando Garcia 4, Keyontae Cage 3. Goalkeeper saves — Parker Schaefer 5.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic 8 0

La Center 7 1

Stevenson 4 2

King’s Way Christian 4 3

Columbia Adventist 4 4

Columbia-White Salmon 2 5

Ilwaco 1 5

Castle Rock 1 6

Toledo-Winlock 0 5

Thursday’s Games

Stevenson 4, Ilwaco 3

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, CASTLE ROCK 1

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) —  Ryan Tyler (unassisted), Luke Gomes (unassisted), Brooks Castleberry (Luke Gomes), Cole Roalsen (unassisted), Jamison Duke (Jackson Hofer). Goalkeeper saves:  Jasper Armstrong 1.

Coach’s standout – Cole Roalsen

Halftime — 3-0.

LA CENTER 5, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Angel Merino (Cody Taylor), Brendan Leach (PK), Garrett Grindle (Jacob Dong), Dong (Leach), Merino (Leach). Goalkeeper saves — Shawn Child 15.

Coach’s standout — Cody Taylor.

Halftime — 3-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 7, TOLEDO/WINLOCK 1

Seton Catholic

Goals — Jack Calerame, Kaegan Young-Byle, Elijah Wall,,Imaan Mohandessi, Uriel Meza-Gonzalez, David Moore, Moore.

GIRLS TENNIS

CASTLE ROCK 4, MONTESANO 1

Singles — Castle Rock won all by forfeit.

Doubles —Ellie Barbo/Shelby Dilley (M) d. Natalie Swofford/Ella Anderson 6-2, 6-3; Anna Rose/Chelsea Frye (CR) d. Sydney Edwards/Alyssa Wood 6-1, 6-0; CR won by forfeit.

GIRLS GOLF

WASHOUGAL 210, RIDGEFIELD 236

At Tri-Mountain, par 37

RIDGEFIELD — Alyssa Dewey 41, Samantha Saenz 51, Cami Price 72, Savannah Stokes 72.

WASHOUGAL — Katie Zillman 47, Kailee Neyer 57, Kayla Johnson 49, Ellie Watts 57, Taylor Greenberg 64, Taylor Vincent 68.

HOCKINSON 190, WOODLAND 191

At Lewis River, par 35

HOCKINSON — Hannah Bowie 40, Grace Phillips 48, Olivia Rude 44, Regan Poverud 63, Retan Poverud 58, Grace Gumringer 66.

WOODLAND — Rayleah Trice 39, Erin Madsen 51, Zoe Jouwsma 53, Karalynn Conditt 55, Brooklyn Gaston 56, Lucy Sams 48.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 204, LA CENTER 224

At Club Green Meadows, par 36

LA CENTER — Sabrina Joner 43, Kacey Rolph 59, Tyler Shuler 61, Brooklyn Cuthbert 61, Raegan Boyse 61, Bailey Kastro 69.

KING’S WAY — Riley Philbrook 45, Ava Moats 64, Belen Kingsella 51, Isabelle Olinger 55, Aubrey Olinger 52, Grace Taylor 58.

Loading...