Sunday, January 16, 2022
Jan. 16, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 1

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rochester at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wahkiakum at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Toledo, 7 p.m.

White Pass at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

Evergreen, Skyview, Hockinson at Prairie jamboree, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 71, EVERGREEN 58

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (1-0) — Jamison Duke 12, Ryan Tyler 22, Giovanny Evanson 21, Isaac Pisarczyk 2, Alex Fulton 6, Jack Somarakis 2, Will Gunn 5, Brayden Schiefer 0. Totals 22 (9) 14-19 71.

EVERGREEN (0-1) — Joey Pham 0, Robert Lawrence 13, Adrian Williams 3, Delo Doutrive 6, DJ Edmonsen 22, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 2, Oleh Hryhorev 0, Carmelo Stewart 2, Fox Crader 0, Lenny Fierro 10. Totals 20 (3) 11-21 58.

King’s Way 21 18 16 18—71

Evergreen 9 20 11 18—58

WOODLAND 55, LA CENTER 49

WOODLAND (1-0) — Beau Swett 15, Justin Philpot 14, Dane Huddleston 14, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 7, Gus Heidgerken 2, Daniel Trice 0, Drew Burns 1. Totals 21 (10) 3-8 55.

LA CENTER (0-2) — Jordan Nixon 2, Colby Hylton 18, Matthew Pettit 0,  Bryson Jones 7, Austin Nixon 10, Blake Hammack 3, Garrett Maunu 3, Coby Gardner 0, Julius Frazier 5,  Ben Tomberlin 0,  Boston Walker 0. Totals 15 (8) 11-13 49.

Woodland 12 18 11 14—55

La Center 13 14 11 10—49

JV — La Center 53-37.

CASTLE ROCK 72, WINLOCK 27

WINLOCK (0-1) — Svensen 3, Ramirez 12, Ruiz 4, Fray-Parmantier 6, Sickles 2. Totals 11 (3) 3-12 27.

CASTLE ROCK (1-0) — Trystin Marin 21, Lane Partridge 16, Adam Partridge 10, Trevor Rogen 9, Chase Rusher 5, Chance Naugle 4, Connor Harris 3, James Montgomery 2, David Garcia 2, Hayden Curtiss, Owen Langdon 0. Totals 32 (3) 5-10 72.

Winlock 5 9 5 9—27

Castle Rock 21 20 20 10—72

JV — Castle Rock 56-22.

SETON CATHOLIC 87, PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 22

PORTLAND CHRISTIAN — David Harding 2, Samuel Fundak 9, Corbin Hughes 0, Cayden McLaughlin 4, Jack Mazurowski 4, Riley Beillard 3, Emmet Collopy 0, Bubba Johnson 0, Kevin Liu 0. Totals 7 (2) 6-12 22.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 5, Dax Clifton 2, Brady Angelo 16, Jacob George 2, Rico George 17, Westy Westrick 14, Breckin Miller 2, Lance Lee 6, Demi Alvarado 5, Andrew Harnish 0, Jack Jenniges 18. Totals 36 (4) 11-23 87.

P.C. 8 5 5 4—22

Seton 22 26 19 20—87

W.F. WEST 53, RIDGEFIELD 47

WF WEST (1-0) — Cameron Amoroso 0, Evan Tornow 9, Dirk Plakinger 14, Seth Hoff 0, Austin Snyder 2, Charlie Mallonee 2, Gage Brumfield 10, Soren Dalan 18. Totals 21 (4) 6-8 53.

RIDGEFIELD (0-1) — Sid Bryant 8, Zachary Warren 8, Ty Snider 6, Nathan Semlick 9, Jalen Dunn  0, Henry Hughes 14, Joseph Borgmeyer 2, Simon Rommel 0. Totals 17 (2) 10-17 47.

W.F. West 9 12 18 14—53

Ridgefield 7 7 16 17—47

JV — Ridgefield 51-41

C — Ridgefield won

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LA CENTER 47, ADNA 36

LA CENTER (1-1) — Gianna D’Emilio 11, Annabelle Atwood 11, Talia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 12, Kylee Stephens 13, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 16 (6) 9-13 47.

ADNA (0-1) — Summer White 2, Brooklyn Loose 2, Kaylin Todd 14, Gaby Guard 1, Faith Wellander 6, Natalie Loose 6, Karlee VonMoos 2, Danika Hallom 0, Kendall Humphrey 3. Totals 15 (3) 3-6 36.

La Center 12 12 12 11—47

Adna 13 8 9 6—36

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 67, EVERGREEN 19

EVERGREEN (1-0) — Jaidalyn Alanis 4, Christina Nguyen 13, Hilary Yoon 2, Rylee Martin 0, Wendy Perez-Martin 0, Cheyenne Morales 0, Betty To 0. Totals 9 (1) 0-0 19.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (1-0)  — Hannah Erwin 23, Bridget Quinn 6, Jessi Bristowe 0, Haley Bristowe 0, Riley Philbrook 7, Ella Zimmerman 7, Sarah Barnes 0, Laurel Quinn 24, Kate Kesler 0. Totals 26 (7) 8-16 67.

Evergreen 0 4 11 4—19

King’s Way 19 15 15 18—67

SETON CATHOLIC 60, PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 25

PORTLAND CHRISTIAN (0-1) — Nguyen 0, Takamura 0, Humphrey 1, Lampei 0, Hardy 11, Pham 0, Zallee 13, Asaya 0. Totals 9 (0) 7-18 25.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-0) — Lauryn Bowyer 11, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 4, Maddie Willis 15, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 13, Alyssa Mancuso 3, Cami Price 2, Annie Marichalar 4, Kasey Clifton 6, Hailey Hammerstrom 2. Totals 19 (6) 4-8 60.

P.C. 2 7 8 8—25

Seton 9 22 12 17—60

JV — Seton Catholic 26-25.

CENTRALIA 58, FORT VANCOUVER 21

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 3, Molly Malone 4, Athiena Ghormley 3, Tristan Clark 2, Evelyn Cruz 0, April Cruz 4, Olivia Anthony 0, Georgiana Kalamafoni 5, Victoria McCabe 0. Totals 6 (2) 3-11 21.

CENTRALIA — Gracie Schofield 0, Jadyn Hawley 9, Kassandra Ritchey 0, Maggie Elland 2, Lilliana Babka 2, Makayla Chavez 13, Payton Baumel 0, Maddie Corwin 18, Emily Wilkerson 14. Totals 19 (4) 8-32 58.

Fort Van. 4 5 5 7—21

Centralia 25 15 12 6—58

BOYS SWIMMING

MARK MORRIS JAMBOREE

3×50 relay — 1, Camas (Tyler Sutherland, Tyler Torve, Andrew Wessel) 1:26.19; 2, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Pace Berry, Justin Wilson) 1:30.79; 3, Fort Vancouver (Brayden Johnson, Parker Schafer, Tarik Kurta) 1:34.31.

150 freestyle — 1, Sahn Kim (Camas) 1:21.64; 2, Carsten Hicks (Battle Ground) 1:29.43; 3, Jonah Colagross (Prairie) 1:29.52.

150 individual medley — 1, Yonten Ghadong (Mountain View) 1:38.79; 2, Joshua Butler (Mark Morris) 1:44.76; 3, Caden Lee (Mountain View) 1:44.82.

25 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (Fort Vancouver) 11.92; 2, Isaiah Lewis (Skyview) 13.10; 3, Evan Prewitt (RA Long) 13.23.

20 yard plunge for distance — 1, Moritz Sanden (Mountain View) 49.00; 2, Thomas McKnight (Battle Ground) 54.0..

50 butterfly — 1, Yonten Ghadong (Mountain View) 25.49; 2, James Crawford (Camas) 25.87; 3, Owen Wong (Mountain View) 25.97.

75 freestyle — 1, Andrew Wessel (Camas) 41.56; 2, Ryan Tanner (Camas) 42.57; 3, Colin Graeme (Seton Catholic) 43.15.

300 freestyle — 1, Caden Lee (Mountain View) 3:18.54; 2, Troy Delp (Prairie) 3:19.51; 3, Sam Recinos (Mountain View) 3:42.19.

3×50 free relay — 1, Camas (Sahn Kim, Andrew Wade, Nathan Kim) 1:10.87; 2, Hockinson (Nathan Chung, Degan Guinn, Ben Maitland) 1:23.75; 3, Washougal (Blake Scott, Ryan Tuite, Harry DeShazer) 1:30.40.

50 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 26.72; 2, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 27.32; 3, David Kilway (Mountain View) 28.24.

50 breaststroke — 1, Jason Tran (Kelso) 33.90; 2, Danny Hutchison (Camas) 34.58; 3, Lee Haung (Heritage) 36.27.

3×100 free relay — 1, Prairie (Seth Hahn, Vlad Revutskyy, Vladyslav Danylyuk) 2:44.06; 2, Kelso (Spencer Thomas, Harry Eugenis, Jason Tran) 2:55.21; 3, Mark Morris (Ethan Larsen, Joshua Butler, Kyle Stanton) 2:56.36.

GIRLS BOWLING

KELSO 1615,
BATTLE GROUND 1604

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

KELSO — Kassey Wray 124-107, Kai Patton 96-96, Lydia Aguilar 117-107, Lindsay Walker 188-149, Emily Sirehce 209-202. Baker games 132-134.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 141-138, Mazlyn Grimes 139-121, Ensley Stephenson 96-94, Grace Beagle 148-169, Delayne Edmondson 134-136. Baker games 188-136.

CAMAS 1362, HERITAGE 1168

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Lila Sene 82-97, Kylie Wieland 91-78, Alexis Fisher 85-121, Evelyn Ables 132-122, Katelynn House 88-76. Baker games 87-109.

CAMAS — Mercedes Gonzalez 79-110, Kaua Konekoa 74-104, Abby Seth 82-112, Cassie Templer 173-175, Aleen Dhillon 114-90. Baker games 155-94.

SKYVIEW 1859, PRAIRIE 1534

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

PRAIRIE — Kasumi Hori 103-90, Telina Zander 79-80, Jennifer Cabusao 105-67, Lily Bash 189-200, Karley Wold-Hayes 133-205. Baker games 152-131.

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 159-195, Avery Henderson 141-168, Karley Coleman 134-150, Lauren Gaynor 128-139, Addysen Case 197-173. Baker games 151-124.

JV — Skyview won.

UNION 1476,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1275

At Big Al’s

UNION — April Paulat 102-117, Isabella Flores 120-136, Jasmin Adams 126-76, Elsie McKague 142-130, Evelynn Chen 137-128. Baker games 139-123.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Mya Nguyen 98-94, Mireya Dimas 106-135, Khalia Holmes 109-85, Maya Peterson 130-111, Ashlyn Olsen 81-103. Baker games 97-126.

HUDSON’S BAY 1645,
RIDGEFIELD 1423

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 117-138, Natalie Braunstein 76-134, Kate Moreland 131-114, Doran Woltersdorf 106-126, Ada Johnson 180-114. Baker games 99-88.

HUDSON’S BAY — MJ Westmoreland 102-168, Brandi Schmit 111-137, Fennec Tatum 136-164, Madalyn Munafo 134-141, Arianne Schoonover 158-126. Baker games 128-113.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1352-1085.

Loading...