Wednesday, August 17, 2022
Aug. 17, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 6

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Centralia, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Willapa Valley, 7:25 p.m.

Mossyrock at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Naselle at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Hudson’s Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

De La Salle North Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Willapa Valley, 6:40 p.m.

Naselle at Washington School for Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

RIDGEFIELD 56, MOUNTAIN VIEW 49

RIDGEFIELD (1-1) — Sidhartha Bryant 9, Ramon Soto 0, Zachary Warren 7, Cole Chester 0, Ty Snider 11, Nathan Semlick 14, Jalen Dunn 0, Henry Hughes 13, Joseph Borgmeyer 2, Simon Rommel 0. Totals 22 (4) 8-19 56.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-2) — Jacob Martin 14, Isaiah Vargas 12, Aiden Nicholson 13, Mahkakri Bolds 3, Noah Morishige 0, Daniel Dolev 0, Michael Tauscher 6, Jack Johnson 2, Ledarius Washington 1, David Tauscher 2. Totals 19 (3) 8-13 49.

Ridgefield 16 12 11 17—56

Mtn.View 13 8 16 12—49


HERITAGE 61, HUDSON’S BAY 51

HERITAGE (2-1) — Ladaimien McCord 0, Jayden Cardiel 7, Rylan Taylor 2, Devin Uppal 5, Quincy Caston 8, Jarius Brown 10, Vernon Onick 9, Michael Houston 4, Jose Zacarias 0, Quincy Gill 14, Aiden Miller  2. Totals 25 (2) 8-N/A 61.

HUDSON’S BAY (0-1) — Anthony Garces-Armstrong 4, Rafael Baughman 8, Eddie Grier 16, Gustavo Gonzalez 0, Joey Gordon 21, Kayden Gonzales 0, Lincoln Goode 2, Isaac Hossom 0, Breyden Pennington 0, Izek Finn 0. Totals 17 (6) 11-N/A 51.

Heritage 7 21 11 22—61

Hud. Bay 13 14 8 16—51

EVERGREEN 72, CENTENNIAL 65

CENTENNIAL— Parker Poetsch 26, Angel Jones 4, Hayden Boyed 6, Jalen Cox 5, Jarrdyn Evans 5, Jalen Ross 9, Isaiah Turner 10. Totals 21 (7) 17-25 65.

EVERGREEN (1-1) — Landon Rayner 0, Joey Pham 9, Robert Lawrence 2, Adrian Williams 8, Delo Doutrive 7, DJ Edmonson 18, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 4, Carmelo Stewart 15, Fox Crader 2, Zack O’Shea 0, Lenny Fierro 9. Totals 27 (7) 13-29 72.

Centennial 16 11 16 23—65

Evergreen 10 28 16 18—72

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 58, -WAHKIAKUM 43

WAHKIAKUM (1-1) — Braden Avalon 0, Nathan Garrett 0, Jacob Johnson 0, Dominic Curl 8, Grant Wilson 0, Brodie Avalon 22, Titan Niemela 4, Zakkary Carlson 2, Elijah Cothren 0, Tanner Collupy 0, Kyler Sause 4. Totals 15 (6) 3-13 43.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (2-1) — Jamison Duke 9, Aiden Peterson 1, Ryan Tyler 9, Giovanny Evanson 16, Isaac Pisarczyk 0, Alex Fulton 11, Matthew Belefski 5, Jack Somarakis 3, Will Gunn 5, Brayden Schiefer 0. Totals 21 (7) 9-15 58.

Wahkiakum 13 6 12 12—43

King’s Way 21 12 11 14—58

TENINO 67, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 49

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UNION 58, MOUNTAIN VIEW 15

MOUNTAIN VIEW (0-2) — Jewelianah Williams 1, Victoria Schnieder 7, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 0, Nina Peterson 0, Katelyn Henderson 0, Faaiuga Toese 0, Sydney Horton 5, Kayla Crandall 0. Totals 5 (1) 4-6 15.

UNION (2-1) — Carli Christensen 9, Adrian Wright 0, Olivia Euverman 3, Grace Burchett 2, Mariah Gahl 12, Mackenzie Spike 2, Hanna Summers 5, Caitlyn Leake 14, Eli Fleming 5, Alex Yelverton 3. Totals 23 (9) 3-4 58.

Mtn.View 2 6 6 1—15

Union 17 8 15 18—58

WF WEST 55, RIDGEFIELD 34

W.F. WEST — Lexie Roberts 9, Makayla Mencke 3, Olivia Remund 4, Drea Brumfield 14, Amanda Bennett 3, Morgan Rogerson 13, Carlie Deskins 2, Kyla McCallum 5, Julia Dalan 2. Totals 22 (4) 7-14 55.

RIDGEFIELD (1-1) — Kelli Krsul 6, Annikka Hill 9, Elizabeth Swift 3, Audrey Chapman 1, Piper Meek 5, Morgan Goode 2, Makayla Ferguson 2, Hannah Smith 0, Janessa Chatman 0. Totals 12 (5) 5-7 34.

W.F. West 20 15 4 16—55

Ridgefield 6 15 12 1—34

JV —  WF West 29-23.

KELSO 68, BATTLE GROUND 28

BATTLE GROUND (0-1) — Alexa Vesely 0, Reagan Menendall 4, Yvette Rosales 1, Candice Adams 11, Abigail Hertner 2, Hermoine Bauer 5, Danielle Arn 5, Kylee Sharrow 0, Skylar Fridriksson 0, Naomi Cooper 0. Totals 10 (4) 4-8 28.

KELSO (3-1) — Kenzie Milligan 2, Bregan Ruhland 4, Emily Roe 6, Madalynn Moe 8, Sophia Wickham 0, Evermore Kaiser 15, Haley Little 4, Natalie Fraley 25, Lexi Grumbois 4, Georgie Emmert 0. Totals 27 (2) 12-13 68.

B.Ground 7 7 5 9—28

Kelso 22 14 20 10—68

SETON CATHOLIC 46, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 44

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST (0-1)— Riley S. 0, Brinna S. 11, Maddie D. 17, Emma H. 2, Leah P. 7, Victoria W. 3, Lauren W. 4. Totals 15 (8) 6-11 44.

SETON CATHOLIC (2-1) — Lauryn Bowyer 4, Abigail Wall 3, Kiera Williams 6, Maddie Willis 19, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 6, Alyssa Mancuso 1, Cami Price 1, Annie Marichalar 0, Kasey Clifton 3, Hailey Hammerstrom 3. Totals 16 (5) 9-21 46.

Col.Adventist 6 17 10 11—44

Seton 8 9 14 15—46

JV — Columbia Adventist won

MARK MORRIS 48, HERITAGE 42

HERITAGE (1-2) — Brooke Kirby 0, Chenoa Malauula 0, Alex Rosenbaum 2, Paige Kirby 0, Madalynn Thun 0, Mariah Bibens 15, Keanna Salavea 25, Kylee Wolff 0. Totals 16 (4) 6-9 42.

MARK MORRIS (1-2) — Madi Noel 11, Mo Harris 1, Brooklyn Schlecht 4, Emma Fisher 14, Hallie Watson 3, Erica Snyder 5, Ali Millspaugh 3, Isabella Merzoian 7. Totals 18 (6) 6-9 48.

Heritage 14 4 14 10—42

M.Morris 10 14 15 9—48

WAHKIAKUM 55, LA CENTER 32

LA CENTER (2-2) — Jessie Tomberlin 3, Gianna D’Emilio 10, Pearl Muhareb 0, Talia Wise 0, Billie Ross 0, Alyse Webberley 2, Kylee Stephens 15, Malyah Cooley 2. Totals 12 (4) 4-7 32.

WAHKIAKUM — Courtney Carlson 8, Miya Kerstetter 10, Genevieve Flemming 2, Emerald Niemala 7, Megan Leitz 9, Reigha Niemeyer 19. Totals 22 (3) 6-12 55.

La Center 10 5 9 8—32

Wahkiakum 14 16 10 15—55

HOCKINSON 59, PRAIRIE 29

PRAIRIE — JaNae Taison 2, Diamond Doutrive 0, Claire Smith 6, August Kissinger 2, Kai Fraly 11, Jordan Peterson 3, Madison Clouse 0, Joely Renk 4, Ruby Morningstar 1, Trinity Espiritu 0. Totals 12 (1) 4-10 29.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 1, Addie Chappelle 6, Gracie Brammer 8, Delaney Chappelle 4, Siena Brown 2, Kylie Ritter 15, Cordy Plymale 4, Ellie Ritter 17, Lauren Schadt 2. Totals 20 (5) 14-20 59.

Prairie 14 4 6 5—29

Hockinson 13 12 14 20—59

JV — Hockinson won.

FORT VANCOUVER 32, EVERGREEN 31

No report

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 1566, HERITAGE 743

At Big Al’s

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 163-125, Mazlyn Grimes 96-129, Abby Johnson 93-98, Grace Beagle 154-177, Delayne Edmondson 173-132. Baker games 119-107.

HERITAGE — Alexis Fisher  82-100, Evelyn Ables 142-120, Katelynn House 68-(Tiana Ramos 91), Kylie Wieland 78-(Allison Miller 81). Baker games.

EVERGREEN 1733, CAMAS 1365

At Big Al’s

CAMAS — Amy Lewis 95-81, Aleen Dhillon 112-111, Abby Seth 135-118, Mercedes Gonzalez 111-116, Cassie Templer 102-152. Baker games 103-129.

EVERGREEN — Sarah Mikkelsen 101-152, Soreya Novonty 103-137, Alexis Clarke 142-149, Kierra Wilcox 178-168, Kailee Wilcox 168-147. Baker games 141-147.

SKVYIEW 1964, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1407

At Big Al’s

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 157-144, Avery Henderson 146-169, Karley Coleman 132-175, Lauren Gaynor 158-148, Addysen Case 253-170. Baker games 163-149.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Mya Nguyen 134-124, Mireya Dimas 111-123, Khalia Holmes 101-(Maya Peterson 142), Thu Pham 120-96, Alyan Landers 140-114. Baker games 118-84.

KELSO 1632, UNION 1561

At Triangle Bowl

UNION — April Paulat 111-102, Isabella Flores 141-155, Jasmin Adams 93-109, Elsie McKague 181-144, Evelynn Chen 148-144. Baker games 139-102.

KELSO — Kassey Wray 100-121, Kai Patton 94-107, Lydia Aguilar 129-87, Lindsay Walker 126-157, Emily Strehle 181-233. Baker games 161-136.

FORT VANCOUVER 2182, HUDSON’S BAY 1751

At Hazel Dell Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — MJ Westmorland 235-173, Brandi Schmit 173-185, Fennec Tatum 137-118, Madalyn Munafo 95-99, Arianne Schoonover 148-127. Baker games 124-137.

FORT VANCOUVER — Lia Harris 167-188, Aylin Mijares 154-139, Erin Narvasa 166-192, Kayla Blix 200-198, Rose Ugbinada 184-278. Baker games 145-171.

BOYS WRESTLING

TYRONE S. WOODS TOURNAMENT

At Oregon City

106 — 2, Zeke Salon (Union); 5, Luke Wagner (Camas); 113 — 6, Dylan Esperton (Union); 120 — 8, Nicholas Deman (Union); 126 — 3, Noah Koyama (Union); 132 — 3, Dylan Dalgord (Union); 3, Spencer Needham (Union); 138 — 8, Jordin Jimenez (Union); 145 — 1, Porter Craig (Camas); 2, Devin Padilla (Camas); 3, Armando Nicacio (Union); 152 — 1, Andrew Webber (Camas); 3, Elijah Cassidy (Union); 160 — 3, Jackson Lougen (Camas); 5, Marques Cantu (Union); 170 — 7, Ethan Gessler (Camas); 182 — 5, Ryan Morrill (Union); 6, Elliot Scott (Camas); 195 — 2, Matthew Strickland (Camas); 285 — 2, Averie Sikes (Union); 5, Clayton Maus (Union); 6, Ameer Shaheen (Camas).

EDMONDS INVITATIONAL

Local placers

120 — 4, Ashton Ammons (Kelso); 132 — 3, Justin Broxton (Kelso); 8, Alijah Guzman (Kelso); 170 — 5, David Mirenta (Kelso); 182 — 6, Tyler Roggow (Kelso); 195 — 4, Michael Hause (Kelso); 285 — 5, Dawson Shoddy (Kelso).

GIRLS WRESTLING

YELM JUMP ON IN TOURNAMENT

Team scores — 1, White River 185; 3, Camas 138; 4, Mountain View 101; 14, Ridgefield 54; 17, Union 42; 19, Washougal 41; 26, La Center 24; 29, Kelso 3.

Local placers

100 — 3, Caitlyn Phan (Camas); 105 — 2, Lean Wallway (La Center); 110 — 2, Uruwa Abe (Ridgefield); 115 — 1, Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield); 5, Keely Talavera (Union); 120 — 1, Ava Weatherl (Camas); 3, Aryan Benson (Mountain View); 130 — 2, Niah Cassidy (Union); 3, Reagan Fallon-Small (Camas); 4, Janessa O’Connell (Union); 140 — 1, Elizabeth Messman (Mountain View); 145 — 1, Madelyn Mazemke (Camas); 3, Evangeline Idsinga (Camas); 155 — 6, Kiersten Lees (Washougal); 170 — 2, Lacey Klopman; 190 — 5, Kiana Pullen (Camas); 235 — 2, Cecilia Jones Fernandes De Souza (Mountain View).

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...