Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 11

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNT SI 54, UNION 52

MOUNT SI — Bennett O’Connor 4, Blake Forrest 11, Blake Miller 0, Trevor Hennig 8, Jake Moore 0, Drew HIddleson 1, Eli Spence 0, Quin Patterson 15, Cam Holliway 0, Miles Heide 15. Totals 20 (6) 8-14 54.

UNION — Jamison Limbrick 4, Bryson Metz 20, Evan Eschels 6, Porter Hill 0, Yanni Fassillis 11, Josiah Baldassare 11. Totals 18 (4) 12-17 52.

Mount Si 9 14 9 22—54

Union 19 13 14 6—52

JV — Mount Si 44-34

CAMAS 53, WESTVIEW (ORE.) 44

At Moda Center

CAMAS — Luke Dizon 0, Beckett Currie 3, Josh Dabasinskas 4, Jace VanVoorhis 11, Theo McMillan 11, Carson Frawley 7, Quentin Allen 2, Stephen Behil 12, Jamison Carlisle 3. Totals 20 (4) 9-15 53.

WESTVIEW — Khut 2, Leavitt 10, Kaytay-Stall 11, Rolle 6, Gracy 0, Choi 5, Clement 6, Jones 0, Sinai 2, Keeney 2. Totals 19 (4) 2-6 44.

Camas 12 15 14 12—53

Westview 17 7 10 10—44

LA CENTER 67, TENINO 62

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 8, Colby Hylton 15, Matthew Pettit 0, Austin Nixon 15, Blake Hammack 5, Garrett Maunu 11, Cody Gardner 0, Ben Tomberlin 5, Boston Walker 8. Totals 24 (8) 11-21 67.

TENINO — Takari Hickle 14, Austin Gonia 15, Toby Suess 3, Preston Snider 5, Noah Schow 5, Jack Burkhardt 7, Will Feltus 13, Brody Noonan 0. Totals 22 (6) 12-19 62.

La Center 9 20 15 23—67

Tenino 15 21 9 17—62

Friday’s Late Games

EVERGREEN 67, HERITAGE 59, 2OT

EVERGREEN (2-1) — Joey Pham 11, Robert Lawrence 18, Adrian Williams 4, Delo Doutrive 4, DJ Edmondson 8, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 2, Oleh Hryhorev 0, Carmelo Stewart 1, Fox Crader 12, Lenny Fierro 8. Totals 22 (4) 20-35 68.

HERITAGE (2-3) — Ladaimien McCord 2, Jayden Cardiel 4, Rylan Taylor 0, Devin Uppal 6, Quincy Caston 19, Vernon Onick 13, Michael Houston 7, Jose Zacarias 0, Quincy Gill 9, Aiden Miller 0. Totals 23 (4) 10-23 60.

Evergreen 16 16 13 9 3 10—67

Heritage 11 16 14 13 3   2—59

WEST LINN 84, SKYVIEW 54

SKYVIEW (1-1) — Robert Rean 2, Colton Looney 18, Dominic Wakeland 5, Demaree Collins 0, Giles Sullivan 0, Daniel Hjort 11, Lerontae Richards 3, Iulai Mikaele 7, Joshua Rushing 0, Joshua Chatman 4, Jaxson Filler 4. Totals 19 (9) 5-10 54.

WEST LINN — Derbin 13, Bell 2, Shelstad 31, Juhala 2, Ohmans 4, Petersen 3, Hamper 8, Hobi 2, Virhkala 14, Gable 5.

Skyview 19 13 7 15—54

West Linn 21 29 16 18—84

MOUNTAIN VIEW 65, BATTLE GROUND 55

BATTLE GROUND (2-1) — Austin Ralphs 4, Cassius Davis 7, Noah Currie 8, Todd Copper 0, Tait Spencer 26, Ty Robertson 0, Hudson Massie 2, Trey Spencer 8. Totals 22 (5) 6-12 55.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (3-3) — Jacob Martin 7, Isaiah Vargas 23, Aiden Nicholson 16, Mahkahri Bolds 5, Daniel Dolev 0, Madden Wilson 1, Jack Johnson 0, Ledarius Washington 5, David Tauscher 8. Totals 27 (3) 8-20 65.

B. Ground 11 16 11 17—55

Mtn. View 19 7 16 23—65

MORTON-WHITE PASS 73, STEVENSON 54

STEVENSON (1-3) — Chris Blackledge 8, Tucker Wyninger 11, Michael Vander Borght 0, Joseph Jenkins 10, Sean O’Neal 2, Kacen Bach 13, Jordan Waymire 8, Garrett Funk 0, Hudson Holzhauer , Max Jenkins 2. Totals 24 (4) 2-5 54.

MORTON-WHITE PASS (2-1) — Judah Kelly 5, David Martinez 2, Leyton Collette 9, Matt Cooper 2, Hunter Hazen 11, Gary Dotson 21, Jace Peters 13, Carter Dantinne 10, Bleu Aron 0. Totals 29 (4) 11-19 73.

MWP 14 21 19 10—73

Stevenson 6 15 22 11—54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Games

DALLAS (ORE.) 38, MOUNTAIN VIEW 24

At Moda Center

MOUNTAIN VIEW (0-3) — Victoria Schneider 11, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Josie Kuffner 0, Nina Peterson 7, Katelyn Henderson 0, Sydney Horton 4. Totals 8 (1) 7-12 24.

DALLAS — Jones 10, Olson 5, Siegfried 4, Carey 10, Dunkin 4, Buchholz 5. Totals 11 (3) 7-10 38.

Mtn. View 10 5 4 5—24

Dallas 12 15 3 8—38

KELSO 45, UNION 32

At Moda Center

UNION (3-2) — Adrian Wright 2, Olivia Euverman 4, Grace Burchett 1, Mariah Gahl 8, Mackenzie Spike 0, Hanna Summers 0, Caitlyn Leake 13, Eli Fleming 3, Zoey Robards 0, Alex Yelverton 2. Totals 12 (2) 6-14 32.

KELSO (4-1) — Kenzie Milligan 4, Bregan Ruhland 8, Emily Roe 0, Madalynn Moe 0, Sophia Wickham 2, Evermore Kaiser 8, Haley Little 0, Natalie Fraley 21, Lexi Grumbois 0, Georgie Emmert 0. Totals 19 (3) 4-7 45.

Union 9 7 11 5—32

Kelso 21 4 13 7—45

LA CENTER 79, EVERGREEN 26

LA CENTER (3-3) — Jessie Tomberlin 4, Gianna D’Emilio 26, Pearl Muhareb 0, Annabelle Atwood 2, Talia Wise 4, Billie Ross 0, Alyse Webberley 13, Mekenzie Schockelt 0, Kylee Stephens 23, Malyah Cooley 7. Totals 32 (8) 7-14 79.

EVERGREEN (0-6) — Ariel Busby 0, Lala Huff 4, Rylee Martin 0, Coraleigh Speer 12, Cheyenne Morales 0, Shayla Tran 3, Betty To 0, Rylee Elliott 7, Angeline Heady 0. Totals 8 (5) 5-8 26.

La Center 31 23 16 9—79

Evergreen 5 5 7 9—26

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 32, FORT VANCOUVER 19

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Rylie Strubelt 2, Brenna Sherill 1, Avery Beem 6, Grace Fulton 0, Maddie Dietrich 4, Leah Pearson 4, Vitoria Westcott 3, Valerie Richards 2, Lauren Wegner 5, Kami Hart 5. Totals 12 (1) 7-14 32.

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 6, Molly Malone 0, Athiena Ghormley 2, Evelyn Cruz 5, April Cruz 2, Olivia Anthony 0, Adreana Templet 1. Totals 7 (1) 1-3 19.

Col.Advent. 10 10 7 5—32

Fort 6 5 3 5—19

JV — Columbia Adventist won

TOLEDO 39, SETON CATHOLIC 29

SETON CATHOLIC (3-2) — Lauryn Bowyer 6, Abigail Wall 2, Kiera Williams 6, Maddie Willis 1, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 9, Alyssa Mancuso  0, Cami Price 3, Annie Marichalar 0, Kasey Clifton 2, Hailey Hammerstrom 0. Totals 11 (2) 5-11 29.

TOLEDO — Rose Dillon 3, Ryah Stanley 7, Stefani Arcea-Hanson 2, Abbie Marcil 2, Greenlee Clark 9, Vanesa Rodriguez 8, Taylor Langham 8. Totals 14 (7) 4-8 39.

Seton 11 4 7 7—29

Toledo 14 15 6 4—39

WRESTLING

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

At La Center

Team scores — 1, Columbia River 183; 2, North Thurston 172; 3, Skyview 171; 4, Washougal 151. Also: 6, La Center 144; 7, Ridgefield 111.5; 9, Hockinson 73.5; 10, Battle Ground 54; 11, Woodland 52; 11, Fort Vancouver 52; 15, Evergreen 33; 16, Seton Catholic 31; 17, Kelso 29; 18, King’s Way Christian 24.

106 — 1, Eli Scott (Southridge); 2, Jacob Webster (Fort); 3, Leah Wallway (La Center); 4, Ryder Calhoun (Adna); 5, Keegan Faust (Skyview); 6, Conner Liebried (Hockinson).

113 — 1, Aidan Watson (La Center); 2, Caleb Davis (Washougal); 3, Brody Davis (Washougal); 4, Caden Rossi (River); 5, Garret Hurliman (Battle Ground); 6, Merek Richard (Woodland).

120 — 1, Malachi Wallway (La Center); 2, Luke Gophenee (Washougal); 3, Gunnar Martin (Ridgefield); 4, Nicholas Dobbins (Southridge); 5, Diego Serna (N. Thurston); 6, Joshua Kutch (Seton Catholic).

126 — 1, Nicolas Garza (Southridge); 2, Jacob Salstrom (Monte); 3, Kyler Nelson (Skyview); 4, Tucker Alexander (Ridgefield); 5, Tristan Valendo (N. Thurston); 6, Jake McKee (Hockinson).

132 — 1, Owen Pritchard (Skyview); 2, Dominic Feliz (Southridge); 3, Amann Au (Seton Catholic); 4, Ashton Baker (King’s Way); 5, Ethan Hsu (Hockinson); 6, Luke Howell (N. Thurston).

138 — 1, Tennyson Kurtz (Columbia River); 2, Cole Ekerson (Montesano); 3, William Gomez (Skyview); 4, Devin Bailey (N. Thurston); 5, Mason Rickard (Woodland); 6, Logan Avery (Hoquiam).

145 — 1, Gunner Hunderson (B. Ground); 2, Adam Deeney (River); 3, Andy Metz (Southridge); 4, Blake Mattern (Washougal); 5, Ray Parker (N. Thurston); 6, Jack Rankin (Skyview).

152 — 1, Cohen Hutchinson (Ridgefield); 2, Caden Porter (River); 3, Isaac Cook (Skyview); 4, Billy Penney (Woodland); 5, Felix Estrada (Evergreen); 6, Gabe Pyhala (Monte).

160 — 1, JJ Schoelein (Skyview); 2, Austin Mattson (La Center); 3, Tristan Ridley (Adna); 4, Gage Newman (River); 5, Jared Whisenhunt (Monte); 6, Reid Pace (Monte).

170 — 1, William Cooper (Washougal); 2, Jason Santos (N. Thurston); 3, Aaron Breitengross (Ridgefield); 4, Jacob Boothe (River); 5, Austin Mayfield (Kelso); 6, Ben Carmen (Kelso).

182 — 1, Lorenzo Gunn (Skyview); 2, Anthony Burtenshaw (Hoquiam); 3, Wyatt Eisland (La Center); 4, Manny Dartey (N. Thurston); 5, Garrett Mansfield (Washougal); 6, Jasper Armstrong (King’s Way).

195 — 1, Cody Wheeler (Hockinson); 2, Mateo Sanchez (Monte); 3, Bruce Price (N. Thurston); 4, Christian Barragan (River); 5, Lane Roberts (La Center); 6, Kevin Juarez (Fort).

220 — 1, Henry Jones (Washougal); 2, Fischer Lees (Washougal); 3, Marcellus Belton (N. Thurston); 4, Josh Bell (Ridgefield); 5, Diego Carrion (River); 6, Saul Elizarraraz (Fort).

285 — 1, Russell Scholl (N. Thurston); 2, Aidan Anderson (N. Thurston); 3, Southridge (Southridgde); 4, Alex Delgado (Monte); 5, Siosi Villarreal (Hoquiam); 6, Ezra Bailey (River).

BOYS SWIMMING

SPRINT PENTATHLON

At Mark Morris

Team scores — Camas 480, Mark Morris 211.5, Mountain View 195, Prairie 180, Union 156.5, Columbia River 134.5, Kelso 128, Aberdeen 121.5, Skyview 91, Hockinson 89, Fort Vancouver 55, Seton Catholic 28, Heritage 20, Hudson’s Bay 15, Washougal 14, RA Long 8, Battle Ground 2.

200 freestyle — 1, James Crawford (Cam) 1:53.21; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 1:53.71; 3, Sahn Kim (Cam) 1:54.99; 4, Kairos Phed (Pr) 2:02.37.

200 individual medley — 1, David Kilway (MV) 2:17.66; 2, Owen Yamashita (CR) 2:20.29; 3, Ryan Tanner (Cam) 2:20.71; 4, Joshua Butler (MM) 2:24.03.

25 individual medley — 1, Tyler Torve (Cam) 12.84; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 13.02; 3, James Crawford (Cam) 13.58; 4, Tyler Bates (Abe) 13.60.

50 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (FV) 23.06; 2, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 24.20; 3, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 24.49; 4, Jack Houlahan (Pr) 24.60.

100 butterfly — 1, James Crawford (Cam) 56.17; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 56.43; 3, Tyler Torve (Cam) 1:00.56; 4, Joshua Butler (MM) 1:02.20.

25 butterfly — 1, Liam Dunn (Hock) and David Kilway (MV) 13.17; 3, Kairos Phed (Pr) 13.24; 4, Sahn Kim (Cam) 13.43.

100 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (FV) 54.42; 2, Duc Bui (Un) 55.12; 3, Tyler Bates (Abe) 55.47; 4, Ryan Tanner (Cam) 57.25.

25 freestyle — 1, Tyler Torve (Cam) 12.13; 2, David Kilway (MV) 12.44; 3, Jason Tran (Kel) 12.57; 4, Joshua Butler (MM) 13.03.

500 freestyle — 1, Henry Webster (Cam) 5:17.32; 2, Caden Lee (MV) 5:53.49; 3, Xavier Moore (Kel) 7:04.87; 4, Jacob Hallak (Abe) 7:27.93.

100 backstroke — 1, Liam Dunn (Hock) 1:00.10; 2, Luka Obradovic (Cam) 1:04.02; 3, Kairos Phed (Pr) 1:04.34; 4, Owen Yamashita (CR) 1:04.58; 4, Tyler Bates (Abe) 1:04.58.

25 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 13.53; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 13.54; 3, David Kilway (MV) 14.00; 4, Joshua Butler (MM) 14.03.

100 breaststroke — 1, Tyler Torve (Cam) 1:05.53; 2, David Kilway (MV) 1:07.84; 3, Sahn Kim (Cam) 1:07.98; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 1:09.83.

25 breaststroke — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 15.80; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 16.51; 3, Liam Dunn (Hock) 17.13; 4, James Crawford (Cam) 17.25.

High scoring swimmers — 1, Tyler Torve (Camas) 90; 2, David Kilway (Mountain View) 88.50; 3, Liam Noftsker (Hockinson) 85; 4, James Crawford (Camas) 84; 5, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 73; 6, Sahn Kim (Camas) 72; 7, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 69; 8, Joshua Butler (Mark Morris) 66; 9, Jack Houlahan (Prairie) 58; 10, Tyler Bates (Aberdeen) 57.50.

GYMNASTICS

UNION 145.55; PRAIRIE 145.3; COLUMBIA RIVER 128.05; SKYVIEW 86.45

At Northpointe

Vault — 1, Elainie Hendricks (U) 9.2; 2, Gretchen Lane (P) 8.95; 3, Ava Pawlowski (U) 8.9.

Bars — 1, Lane 7.7; 2, Sarah Bilyeu (S) 6.7; 3, Hillary Kammezell (U) 5.7.

Beam — 1, Lane 8.95; 2, Alexis Kienzle (P) 8.9; 3, Bilyeu 8.4.

Floor — 1, Lane 9.3; 2, Mercedes Kienzle (P) 9.2; 3 (tie), Hendricks and Sydney Stahl (CR) 8.9.

All-around — 1, Lane 34.9; 2, Bilyeu 31.5; 3, Hendricks 31.15.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...