Sunday, January 29, 2023
Jan. 29, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Dec. 14

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunset (Ore.) at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Montesano at Castle Rock, 7:15 p.m.

Eatonville at La Center, 7 p.m.

Tenino at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Hoquiam, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Wahkiakum, 6 p.m.

Hoquiam at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Rainier at Kalama, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Skyview, Evergreen at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

Heritage at Kelso, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Camas vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Battle Ground vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Union vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

Evergreen vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS SWIMMING

Camas vs. Hockinson, Washougal, Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Lacamas Swim and Sport

Battle Ground, Prairie, R.A. Long at Mark Morris 5 p.m.

Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Skyview at Kelso, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (2-1) 1 0

Camas (3-0) 0 0

Union (3-1) 0 0

Battle Ground (2-3) 0 1

SKYVIEW 77, BATTLE GROUND 69

BATTLE GROUND — Austin Ralphs 2, Cassius Davis 5, Noah Currie 0, Todd Copper 5, Tait Spencer 43, Ty Robertson 9, Hudson Massie 0, Trey Spencer 5. Totals 28 (10) 3-8 69.

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 13, Colton Looney 22, Dominic Wakeland 4, Demaree Collins 15, Giles Sullivan 5, Daniel Hjort 3, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 2,  Jaxson Filler 13. Totals 25 (6) 18-27 77.

Bat.Ground 18 16 23 12—69

Skyview 17 14 19 27—77

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (3-2) 1 0

Mountain View (4-3) 1 0

Evergreen (2-2) 1 1

Prairie (1-0) 0 0

Heritage (2-4) 0 2

MOUNTAIN VIEW 55,

EVERGREEN 53

No report

KELSO 57, HERITAGE 41

No report

NON-LEAGUE

RAINIER 60, KALAMA 34

No report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (2-1) 1 0

Camas (2-3) 0 0

Union (3-2) 0 0

Battle Ground (0-3) 0 1

SKYVIEW 58, BATTLE GROUND 4

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 0, Lainey Phillips 2, Samantha Groesback 5, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 22, Taylor Crowley 4, Annelise Carroll 2, Skylar Groesbeck 16, Kiki Parks 4, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 3. Totals 22 (6) 8-15 68.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 0, Reagan Menendall 0, Abigail Hertner 0, Hermoine Bauer 0, Danielle Arn 0, Skylar Fridriksson 0, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 0 4-4 4.

Skyview 20 11 10 17—58

Bat.Ground 0 4 0 0—  4

JV — Skyview 40-27

BEAVERTON (Ore.) 48, CAMAS 40

BEAVERTON (Ore.) — Jaydin Lutu 3, Zoe Borter 17, Emilly Rice 8, Madison Naro 3,  Indie Browning 2, Lainey Spear 15. Totals 15 (4) 14-17 48.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 5, Kendall Mairs 6, Riley Sanz 11, Parker Mairs 2, Anna Mooney 5, Sophie Buzzard 2, Ava Smith 0, Addison Harris 4, Keirra Thompson 5. Totals 16 (4) 4-11 40.

Beaverton 7 12 10 19—48

Camas 14 6 14 6—40

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Heritage (3-2) 1 0

Kelso (4-1) 0 0

Mountain View (0-3) 0 0

Prairie (0-4) 0 0

Evergreen (0-6) 0 1

Tuesday’s games

Mountain View vs. Evergreen, ppd.

Kelso vs. Heritage, pdd.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (3-2) 3 0

Washougal (4-2) 2 0

Hudson’s Bay (4-1) 2 1

Hockinson (4-1) 2 1

Woodland (2-2) 1 1

Mark Morris (2-4) 1 2

Ridgefield (2-3) 1 2

R.A. Long (1-3) 0 2

Fort Vancouver (1-6) 0 3

WASHOUGAL 57,
HUDSON’S BAY 54

HUDSON’S BAY — Promise Bond 2, Miranda Gonzalez 0, Mahaila Harrison 12, Alana Stephens 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 1, Paytin Ballard 17, Aniyah Hampton 22. Totals 19 (2) 14-24 54.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 3, Savea Mansfield 24, Jaiden Bea 19, Samantha Mederos 0, Hadley Jones 0, Carissa De La Rocha 4, Jaisa Wilson 4, Ireland Albaugh 3. Totals 19 (9) 10-18 57.

Hud.Bay 11 10 15 18—54

Washougal 19 18 13 7—57

COLUMBIA RIVER 38,

MARK MORRIS 35

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 2, Brooklyn Schlecht 4, Emma Fisher 13, Hallie Watson 0, Erica Snyder 2, Taylor Wilkinson 1, Ali Millspaugh 0, Isabella Merzoian 13. Totals 12 (2) 9-21 35.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Logann Dukes 1, Peyton Dukes 4, Marley Myers 5, Kinzi Drake 2, Emma Iniguez 4, Teagan Benke 11, Noelle Young 1, Layla Baker 4, Caitlyn McKay 6, Mia Yanez 0. Totals 16 (3) 2-9 38.

M.Morris 10 6 13 6—35

Col.River 11 6 9 8—38

WOODLAND 63, FORT VANCOUVER 25

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 5, Molly Malone 2, Athiena Ghormley 0, Trian Clark 8, Evelyn Cruz 2, April Cruz 3, Olivia Anthony 3, Adreana Templet 2 . Totals 10 5-14 25.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 1, Sydney George 10, Abbie Huston 11, Lucy Sams 3, Kenzi Bunger 14, Sophia Speranza 7, Riley Stading 10, Ella Lindsay 0, Emily Hughes 6. Totals 23 (5) 12-24 63.

Fort 2 7 6 10—25

Woodland 17 13 22 11—63

Monday’s Late Game

HOCKINSON 62, RIDGEFIELD 33

RIDGEFIELD — Kyle Andrew 0, Kelli Krsul 5, Megan Weber 0, Annika Hill 6, Avery Wilson 6, Elizabeth Swift 9, Kaylen Wingerd 0, Morgan Goode 2, Makayla Ferguson 2, Hannah Smith 0, Audrie Chapman 3, Piper Meek 0. Totals 13 (5) 5-8 33.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 3, Addie Chappelle 4, Gracie Brammer 19, Delaney Chappelle 10, Siena Brown 5, Kylie Ritter 14, Cordy Plymale 0, Ellie Ritter 7, Lauren Schadt 0. Totals 25 (3) 9-14 62.

Ridgefield 6 13 10 4—33

Hockinson 15 15 18 14—62

NON-LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 47, ELMA 23

ELMA — Jacki DeMoss 1, Janessa Sample 4, Emmie Spencer 4, Brooklyne Swarts 8, Aubrey Moore 2, Aaleigha Weld 2. Totals 11 (0) 1-7 23.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (3-1) — Hannah Erwin 4, Bridget Quinn 8, Jessi Bristowe 0, Haley Bristowe 0, Riley Philbrook 2, Ella Zimmerman 4, Sarah Barnes 0, Laurel Quinn 29, Alivia Sand 0, Kate Kesler 0. Totals 20 (4) 3-3 47.

Elma 2 9 6 6—23

King’s Way 14 11 13 9—47

LA CENTER 60, EATONVILLE 39

LA CENTER (4-3) — Gianna D’Emilio 17, Miranda Chromey , Annabelle Atwood 7, Talia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 6, Kylee Stephens 30, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 21 (8) 10-13 60.

EATONVILLE — Sophia Henley 5, Berkeley Porter 3, Taylor Limbird 2, Hailey Rath 19, Bailey Anderson 10. Totals 14 (6) 5-7 39.

La Center 15 5 21 19—60

Eatonville 11 6 7 15—39

TENINO 67, SETON CATHOLIC 33

SETON CATHOLIC — Lauryn Bowyer 3, Abigail Wall 5, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 1, Maddie Willis 9, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 5, Alyssa Mancuso 0 , Cami Price 3, Annie Marichalar 0, Kasey Clifton 7, Hailey Hammerstrom 0. Totals 10 (3) 10-18 33.

TENINO — Grace Vestal 14, Megan Letts 7, Abby Severse 10, Rilee Jones 2, Brianna Asay 5, Thorn 2, Kayla Feltus 3, Ashley Schow 18, Alivia Hunter 6, Sophia Hussey 0. Totals 22 (5) 18-29 69.

Seton 3 10 8 12—33

Tenino 18 22 13 14—67

JV — Tenino won.

STEVENSON 50, LYLE 14

No report

BOYS WRESTLING

RIDGEFIELD 48, R.A. LONG 30

106 — double forfeit; 113 — Mattison Norred-Gilliam (RAL) pinned Tucker Engstrom; 120 — Gunnar Martin (R) pinned Oscar Hernandez; 126 — Tucker Alexander (R) won by forfeit; 132 — Joey Blick (R) won by forfeit; 138 — Landon Draper (R) won by forfeit; 145 — Ilyas Mehrer (RAL) pinned Conor Mauch; 152 — Hasan Abdi (RAL) wons by forfeit; 160 — Cohen Hutchinson (R) pinned Kevin Martinez-Chavez; 170 — Aaron Breitengross won by forfeit; 182 — Tyler West (RAL) pinned Dylan Workman; 195 — Gabe Tootoosis-Didier (RAL) pinned Chris Hulse; 220 — Josh Bell (R) pinned Rigo Vidalez; 285 — Aidyn Bowyer (R) pinned B-Jay Tommy

JV — Ridgefield 6-0

GIRLS WRESTLING

RIDGEFIELD 12, R.A. LONG 6

115 — Uwa Abe (R) pinned Nicole Walker; 120 — Tyla Engstrom (R) pinned Grace Phillips; 135 — Alia Olsen-Yaple (RAL) pinned Hannah Fisher.

Loading...