Sunday, October 17, 2021
Oct. 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 22

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’s SCHEDULE

(Subject to Change)

VOLLEYBALL

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m. (non-league)

Columbia-White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. (non-league)

King’s Way Christian at Goldendale, 7 p.m. (non-league)

Napavine at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Morton-White Pass at Stevenson,
7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 5 p.m. (non-league)

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m. (non-league)

Goldendale at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m. (non-league)

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Camas at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage vs. Mountain View, 3:30 p.m. at Union

Battle Ground at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Columbia River vs. R.A. Long, 2:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Ridgefield, Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 2:30 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 2:30 p.m. at The Cedars on Salmon Creek

Kalama vs. La Center, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A Greater St. Helens League

CAMAS 3, KELSO 1

25-17, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22

Camas

Highlights — Emmy Hansen 17 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs, 3 service points; Sydney Moltrum 26 assists, 3 digs, 2 kills, 5 service points; Alliyah Barnes 8 kills, 3 blocks; Halle Reiter 15 digs, 7 service points; Grace Varsek 5 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs, 1 service point; Chloe Asciutto 4 kills, 2 blocks; Jessie Westby 4 aces, 2 digs, 4 service points.

JV- Camas won

C — Camas won

SKYVIEW 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-21, 25-18, 25-18

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 5 digs; Emily Wood 21 digs, 3 assists, 3 aces; Kayden Thomas 5 digs, 9 kills; Makenna Eoff 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 3 kills; Avalon Watkins 2 aces, 5 digs, 18 assists; Riley Hill 5 digs, 2 kills; Brooke Olson 1 dig; Annie Hite 5 digs, 8 assists, 1 kill; Maddi Flynn 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 kill; Lauren Harris 3 digs, 2 blocks, 7 kills; Madi Wallman 6 digs, 1 block, 1 assist, 1 kill; Tyra Schaub  1 ace, 11 digs, 4 blocks, 12 kills.

JV — Skyview 2-1; C — Skyview 2-0

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 2

25-23, 21-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-8

Prairie 

Highlights — Ella Conklin 11 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Taylor Judah 8 kills, 1 block, 2 aces, 1 dig; Devynn Snider 4 kills, 4 blocks; Kylee  8 digs, 3 aces; Ivy Hayes  7 digs.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 6 digs, 9 kills, 1 ace;  Makayla Buzzell 5 digs, 3 kills; Drew Eggleston 9 digs, 13 kills, 5 aces; Hannah Schmidt 4 kills; Emma Bare 1 ace;  Piper McKibbin 2 digs, 1 kill; Abby Watson 19 assists, 1 kill; Josie Becker 1 dig, 11 assists, 4 aces; Ruby Ochoa 1 dig, 4 kills; Reilyn Sabado 18 digs, 1 assist, 3 aces; Maecy Dale, 3 digs

2B Central League

KALAMA 3, ADNA 0

25-18, 25-13, 25-14

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A Greater St. Helens League

SKYVIEW 1, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Mya Nguyen (Fiona Andrews). Goalkeeper saves —Waverly Iverson 3. Coach’s standout — Victoria Schneider

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mackenzie Armstrong.

JV — Skyview won.

UNION 0, PRAIRIE 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves —Taylor Tinnon 0, Stephanie Leckwold 1.

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves — Lille Amies 7.

JV — Prairie 1-0.

CAMAS 4, KELSO 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Lily Loughney (Maya Parman), Madeline Johnson, Bella Burns, Anna Mooney (Nora Melcher). Goalkeeper saves — Keeley Wieczorek 0, Adriana Cortes 0.

BOYS TENNIS

UNION 6 EVERGREEN 0

Singles —  Jacob Flentke (U) d. Finn Chenevert 8-1; Abhay Kadambi (U) d. Trevin Livingta 8-6; Union by default.

Doubles — Rohan Thawani/Peter Lin (U) d. Shuvan Dasgupta/William Ho 8-1; Nate Burbank/Brayden Shoemaker (U) d. Corey King/William Goth 8-1; Jacob Lee/Pavan Giganti (U)  d. Theo Davis/Daniel Pierson 8-0.

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 161, BATTLE GROUND 209

At Camas Meadows, par-36

CAMAS — Owen Huntington 36, Eli Huntington 41, Evan Chen 40, Drew Scott 50, Cameron Miller 44.

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salinas 40, Ty Robertson 54, Kevin Ferguson 58, Carter Hotchkiss 71, Jackson Hotchkiss 57.

JV — Camas won

MOUNTAIN VIEW 161, PRAIRIE 188

At Fairway Village, par-34

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 36, Tyler Klepec 38, Willy Yeh 37, Kian Iverson 51,

Ethan Chidester 50.

PRAIRIE — Jack Dalberg 47, Jack Leidy 42, Hayden Rose 46, Patrick Kurfurst 53, Colin Schiller 54.

KELSO 194, HERITAGE 241

Green Meadows, par-36

HERITAGE — Seaver Smith 58, Colton Hess 61, Jake Teti 61, Tanner Moody 61, Logan Siewert 70.

KELSO — Kaden Martin 49, Riley Kirk 41, Canyon Rader  49, Kjell Guttormsen 55, Trey Silva 56.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

2A Greater St. Helens League

RA LONG 7, FORT VANCOUVER 3

RAL   2 0 5 0  —  7  7  1
FV     3  0 0 0  — 3  5  1
RA Long
Highlights — Bodily 2-2, R, 2B, RBI; Terry  1-2, R, 2 RBI; Rodman 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI.
Fort Vancouver
Highlights — Riona Plebuch  2-2,  RBI.
RA LONG 11, FORT VANCOUVER 5
FV    0 2 0 0 3 —   5    6    3
RAL 5 0 1 5 x  — 11  10   1
Fort Vancouver
Highlights — Ari Cousins 2-3, R; Riona Plebuch 2-3, R, RBI; Ayiana Vincent 1-2, RBI.
RA Long
Highlights — Byrnes 2-3, 2 R, 2B, 2 RBI; Childers 1-2, 2 R, 3B, 2 RBI; Smith 1-2, 2B, 3 RBI.
Loading...