Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 24

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

Thursday’s Schedule

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

Goldendale at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Morton/White Pass, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

La Center at Seton Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Castle Rock at Goldendale, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Columbia River, R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 2:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver, Mark Morris at Washougal, 2:30 p.m. at William Clark Park

Hockinson, Woodland at Ridgefield, 2:30 p.m. at Abrams Park

Stevenson at Toutle Lake Invitational, 3 p.m.

Kalama at Rainier, 3 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Hockinson vs. Columbia River, 2:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

R.A. Long vs. Woodland, 2:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Ridgefield vs. Mark Morris, 2:30 p.m. at Longview CC

Seton Catholic vs. La Center, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3 p.m. at Lewis River

VOLLEYBALL

3A/4A Greater St. Helens League

PRAIRIE 3, HERITAGE 0

25-18, 25-22, 25-12

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin 11 Kills, 5 digs, 4 aces, 2 block; Taylor Judah 5 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces, 1 block; Katie Postma 22 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill; Ayanna Zeno 4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block; Emma Eterno- 13 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill.

Heritage

Highlights —Katie Peneueta 16 digs, 6 kills; Ariah Nassey 5 kills, 2 aces; Keanna Salavea 4 kills; Rosanna Duprey 11 assists, 8 digs; Ashley Lehman 5 digs.

KELSO 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-8, 25-12, 25-8

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt: 8 kills, 3 blocks; Juliann McCabe: 5 assists, 2 digs; Bella Murphy: 5 assists, 3 digs.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-15, 25-22, 25-22

Mountain View 

Highlights — Kaila Bonawitz 4 kills, 7 digs; Minami Watase 11 digs; Natalie Dumm 7 assists, 1 dig; Amanda Harper 3 Aces, 27 digs; Hailey Paull 2 kills, 5 digs; Olivia Goodrich 1 ace, 5 digs; Makena Gamby 2 aces, 1 kill, 9 digs, 18 assists; Kenna Daron 3 kills; Aryianna Haygood 2 aces, 2 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs; Edita Ljuca 4 kills, 2 blocks; Ella Schoene 13 kills, 1 block; Bethany Pham 3 digs, 7 assists.

2A Greater St. Helens League 

RIDGEFIELD 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

25-12, 23-25, 25-10, 25-15

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 3 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 13 digs, 5 kills, 32 assists, 1 ace; Paige Stepaniuk 1 ace, 8 digs; Emilea Stepaniuk 19 digs, 1 ace; Natalie Andrew 8 kills, 1 digs; Presley Mckaskill 1 block, 1 kill; Allie Andrew 17 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces, 8 digs; Taylor Zanas 1 ace, 1 dig; Sophia Torres 2 kills, 1 block; Morgan Harter 9 kills, 2 aces, 13 digs, 26 assists; Lizzie Andrew 3 kills, 2 blocks, 2. digs; Emily Vossenkuhl 13 kills, 4 blocks.

Columbia River

Highlights — Sophie Worden – 21 assists, 3 digs; Emma Adams 30 digs; Rylie Reeves 8 kills, 9 digs; Maddie Sheron 7 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Sydney Waite 5 digs; Corin Gutierrez 1 kill; Lauren Dreves 5 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 1 block; Alyssa Fire 2 kills; Ali Dreves 4 kills, 11 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A/4A Greater St. Helens League

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Ariana Driscoll ( Nallely Monica). Goalkeeper saves — Trinity Hikock 5.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) —Fiona Andrews (Audrey Dixon), Ellie White (Fiona Andrews), White (Lauryn Krith), White (Carla Vargas). Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson 4. Coach’s standout — Lauryn Krith

Halftime — 1-1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 15, SKYVIEW 50

At Skyview High, 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Hayden Reich 16:47; 2, Connor Hayward 16:50; 3, James Puffer 17:07; 4, Mitchell Haywards 17:11; 5, Porter Craig 17:15.

SKYVIEW — 8, Kaimana Maraccini 18:02; 9, Kawika Maraccini 18:17; 11, Benjamin Merrill 18:30; 14, Buzz Westhusing 18:52; 15, Jonathon Riley 18:59.

HERITAGE 28, EVERGREEN 30

At Heritage High, 2 miles

EVERGREEN — 1, Lorenzo Anguiano 11:53; 3, Andres Bajar 13:15; 4, Sirak Yohannes 13:19; 9, Daniel Bejar 15:28; 11, Gabriel Flint 16:14.

HERITAGE — 2, Jayden Morlan 12:23; 5, Quincy Lopez-Santillano 13:24; 6, Ethan Frabel 13:25; 7, Zac Scala 13:48; 8, Lee Huang 13:50.

PRAIRIE 19, KELSO 40

At Kelso High, 2.9 miles

PRAIRIE — 1, Landon Gunter 16:20; 3, Caden Hoyt 16:51; 4, Jordan McCready 16:55; 5, Logan Bigelow 16:59; 6, Samuel Snyder 17:05.

KELSO — 2, Drew Norman 16:20; 7, Jonah Chamblee 17:10; 8, Kamren Mattison 17:30; 11, Stanley Johnson 18:10; 12, Giovannie Lopez 18:12.

UNION 24, MOUNTAIN VIEW 32

At Union High, 5,000 meters

MOUNTAIN VIEW —2, Branden Chou 17:22; 5, Adin Jura 18:29; 6, Caden Alt 18:33; 8, Michael Scheider 19:04; 11, Alexyz Agriam 20:07.

UNION — 1, Cameron Lantagne 17:07; 3, Stewart Johnson 18:01; 4, Grayson Caldwell 18:10; 7, Cormac McCarthy 18:34; 9, Gavin Packard 20:00.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 23, SKYVIEW 32

At Skyview High, 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Natalie Peddie 19:02; 2, Gracie Buzzell 19:07; 5, Alyson Robertson 20:27; 6, Katelyn Flolo 20:49; 9, Jenna Lukowiak 21:15.

SKYVIEW — 3, Lauren Amato 19:21; 4, Phoiebe Abbruzzese 19:37; 7, Samantha Williams 20:53; 8, Ava Louge 21:10; 10, Charis Deitemeyer 21:46.

EVERGREEN 18, HERITAGE, inc.

At Heritage High, 2 miles

EVERGREEN — 1, Beatrice Le Gore 15:22; 2, Chloee Matlock-Shoptaw 15:48, 4, Tressa Hewes 17:16; 5, Kenzie Lyons 20:13; 6, Ashley Leon 20:19.

HERITAGE — 3, Tabitha Wallace 16:09.

PRAIRIE 16, KELSO 41

At Kelso High, 2.9 miles

PRAIRIE — 1, Annie Anderson 20:31; 2, Lauren Sautter 21:08; 3, Natalie Moulton 21:46; 4, Aleah Vojak 22:12; 6, Alysia Fraly 22:39.

KELSO — 5, Megan Gott 22:21; 7, Mina Rios 23:15; 8, Elizabeth Dolan 24:26; 10, Lilly Hooper 24:42; 11, Emily Johanson 24:42.

UNION 16, MOUNTAIN VIEW inc.

At Union High, 5,000 meters

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 5, Maddy Wick 21:15; 8, Noelle Garrett 22:09; 10, Natalie Garrett 22:23; 12, Morgan Geddry 23:29.

UNION — 1, Charlotte Wilson 19:34; 2, Emily Thompson 20:13; 3, Jaylyn Lehner 20:20; 4, Claire Reeburgh 20:01; 6, Joohye Lee 21:41.

BOYS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, R.A. LONG 1

Singles — Cameron Hahn (CR) d. Jamison Perkins 6-0, 6-0; Hayden Thompson (CR) d. Eric Nguyen 6-1, 6-2; Brady Decker (CR) d. Ethan Heriford 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Colin Mendenhall/Aiden McCoy (RAL) d. Corbin Sarrell/Nick Marino 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Avery McIntyre/Henry Podmershiem (CR) d. Juan Perkins/Connor Moses 6-1, 6-0; Casey Struckmeier/Fulter Beyer (CR) d. Jaron Cook/Carson Moses 6-1, 6-1.

UNION 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles —James Bertheau (U) d. Finn Chenevert 2-6, 6-3,1-0; Rohan Thawani (U) d. Trevin Livingston 6-1, 6-3; Peter Lim (U) d. Shuvan Dasgupta 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Abbay Kadambi/ Austin Davis (U) d. Corey Hing/William Goth 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Fleatke/Gabe Hapke (U) d. William To/Porter Lorange 6-3, 6-2; Alex Lin/Jacob Lee (U) d. Theo Davis/ Daniel Pierson 6-0, 6-0.

CAMAS 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles — Naoto Uemura (C) d. Ken Pham 6-0, 6-1; Julian McOmie (C) d. Shallon George 6-1, 6-2; Heritage won by default.

Doubles — Spencer Loucks/Austin Shin (C) d. Ian Erikson/Sam Nguyen 6-0, 6-0; Riley Potter/Andres Rivera (C) d. Vinh Disciascio/Caden Chong 6-4, 6-3; Heritage won by default.

PRAIRIE 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Singles — Elijah Nelson (Prairie) d. Tanner Brinton 6-0, 6-2; Prairie wins two matches by default.

Doubles — Geoffrey Bennion/Bryan Nguyen (Prairie) d. Adam Kitali/Austin Holliday 6-2, 6-0; Connor Hunter/Gavin Wade (Prairie) d. Daniel Williams/Aidan Clause 6-1, 6-1; James Marjama/Taylor Gaston (Prairie) d. Dylan Feigner/Joseph Williamson 2-6, 7-5, 10-8.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 154, BATTLE GROUND 180

At Fairway Village, par-34

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 35, Tyler Klepec 38, Willy Yeh 35, Kian Iverson 51, Ethan Chidester 46.

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salinas 37, Ty Robertson 46, Kevin Ferguson 49, Carter Hochkiss 51, Jackson Hochkiss 48.

SKYVIEW 174, EVERGREEN Inc. 

At Tri-Mountain, front nine, par-37

SKYVIEW — Allen Kim 39, Dustin Brooks 42, Cole Entenman 44, Blair Maruhn 49.

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 42, Austin Eltinge 53, Kodi Cook 66.

CAMAS 150, KELSO 173, PRAIRIE 180

At Three Rivers, par 36

CAMAS —OH 41, EH 36, Evan Chen 37, Caleb Shira 38, Cameron Miller 39.

PRAIRIE — Jack Dahlberg 38, Jack Liedy 42, Haden Rose 49, Patrick Kurfurst 51, Taylor Mosinman 60.

KELSO — Riley Kirk 40, Kaden Martin 39, Canyon Rader 44, Kjell Guttormsen 50, Jake Neves 52.

COLUMBIA RIVER 153, WOODLAND 180

At Club Green Meadows, par-36

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 38, Noah Larson 40, Jack Kendrick 37, Ryan Snyder 38, Zach Dobbe 48, Sam James 41.

WOODLAND — Gage Pilot 38, Logan Autrey 42, Dain Huddleston 38, Keithan Stansberry 62, Colten Hall 62, Tyler Beltran 62.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

CAMAS 14, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen 0 0 1 0 0 — 1 4 1
Camas 5 0 4 5 — 14 13 0 
Camas
Highlights — Chloe Parker 2-2; Alison Snyder 3-3, 2 RBI: Amelia Marcum 1-2, 2 RBI; Maggie Lyons 1-2, 3 RBI; Lauren Baffaro 3-3, 4 RBI; Addyson Cagle 1-1, 1 RBI; Layla Strand 2-3, 2 RBI.
Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.