Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 25

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Prairie vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mark Morris, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Goldendale at La Center, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 2 0

Skyview 2 0

Union 2 0

Prairie 1 1

Kelso 1 1

Mountain View 1 1

Evergreen 0 2

Battle Ground 0 2

Heritage 0 2

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-8, 25-12, 25-22

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt 4 kills, 5 blocks; Makayla Loose 3 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist; Angelica Kopytyuk: 2 kills, 1 ace; Abigail Beall 2 kills; Juliann McCabe 5 assists; Bella Murphy: 5 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs.

Camas

Highlights — Emmy Hansen 5 kills, 3 aces, 4 service points; Sydney Moltrum 24 assists, 6 service points, 6 aces, 1 dig; Grace Varsek 7 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Halle Reiter 8 digs, 8 service points, 2 aces; Chloe Asciutto 7 kills, 2 service points, 2 digs; Alliyah Barnes 4 kills, 9 service points, 2 aces.

SKYVIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-12, 25-9, 25-17

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 3 digs, 1 assist; Emily Wood 16 digs, 1 assist; Kayden Thomas 1 ace, 4 digs, 8 kills; Makenna Eoff 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 2 kills; Avalon Watkins 1 ace, 3 digs, 17 assists, 1 kill; Riley Hill 4 aces, 6 digs, 4 kills, 14 assists; Brooke Olson 5 digs; Annie Hite 4 digs, 8 assists, 1 kill; Maddi Flynn 8 digs; Lauren Harris 8 digs, 1 ace, 3 kills, 10 assists; Madi Wallman 3 aces, 3 digs, 3 kills; Tyra Schaub 1 ace, 5 digs, 2 blocks, 13 kills, 1 assist
JV — Skyview 2-0

UNION 3, HERITAGE 1

25-18, 25-14, 22-25, 25-18

Heritage

Highlights — Katherine Peneueta 7 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Keanna Salavea 7 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Ariah Nassey 5 kills; Ryan Isam 16 assists, 1 ace; Ashley Lehman 11 digs.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 15 digs, 11 kills, 2 aces; Makayla Buzzell 4 kills; Alice Tokaryev 1 dig; Drew Eggleston 8 digs, 1 assist, 12 kills; Hannah Schmidt 5 kills; Emma Bare 10 digs, 3 aces; Abby Watson 8 digs, 19 assists, 2 kills, 4 aces; Josie Becker 7 digs, 12 assists, 2 aces; Ruby Ochoa 2 kills; Reilyn Sabado 8 digs; Maecy Dale 3 digs, 1 ace.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 5 0

Woodland 4 1

Columbia River 3 1

Mark Morris 2 2

Hockinson 2 2

Hudson’s Bay 1 2

Washougal 1 3

Fort Vancouver 0 3

RA Long 0 4

RIDGEFIELD 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-10, 25-12, 25-14

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 2 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 3 digs, 23 assists; Paige Stepaniuk 1 dig, 4 aces; Emilea Stepaniuk 13 digs, 3 aces; Natalie Andrew 11 kills, 1 block; Presley Mckaskill 1 kill, 1 dig; Allie Andrew 7 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace; Taylor Zanas 3 digs, 3 aces; Sophia Torres 2 kills; Morgan Harter 8 kills, 18 assists, 9 digs, 3 aces; Lizzie Andrew 2 kills; Emily Vossenkuhl 7 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist.
JV — Ridgefield won; JV2 — Ridgefield won.

WOODLAND 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-14, 25-21, 25-11

Woodland

Highlights — Mackenzie Gilchrist 18 assists, 13 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces; Emma Swett 12 kills, 8 assists; Lucy George 9 kills, 2 aces; Kennedy Huesties 4 aces, 3 blocks, 2 kills; Leanna Russell 9 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces; Kyley Storie 6 kills, Liz Hurn 14 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MARK MORRIS 0

Columbia River

Highlights — Sophie Worden 33 assists, 9 digs; Emma Adams 20 digs; Rylie Reeves 3 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace; Maddie Sheron 9 kills, 7 digs, 1 block, 1 ace; Sydney Waite 8 digs, 2 aces; Corin Gutierrez 6 kills; Lauren Dreves 8 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs, 3 blocks; Alyssa Fire 5 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Ali Dreves 3 kills, 8 digs, 1 block; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 1 dig.

HOCKINSON 3, FORT VANCOUVER 1

25-21, 8-25, 25-14, 25-22

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Reagan Walczyk 9 service points in a row, 2 aces, 4 blocks; Nina Albrecht 13 digs; Avery Rowe 6 blocks.

JV — Hockinson 25-13, 25-22, 15-11

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center 1 0

King’s Way Christian 1 0

Castle Rock 0 0

Goldendale 0 0

Seton Catholic 0 1

Columbia-White Salmon 0 1

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-15, 25-9, 25-15

La Center

Highlights — Tiffany Chandler 8 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Jordayn Murphy 7 kills, 12 digs; Amie Russell 6 kills, 6 blocks, 10 service points, 9 digs, 3 assists; Deanna Baher 13 digs; Montana Hansen 3 kills, 3 blocks, dig; Elizabeth LeBouef 7 assists, 6 digs; Grace Clinton 10 assists, 2 digs, 5 aces; Alyse Webberly 4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Rachel Murray 2 aces, 2 digs.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

25-15, 25-21, 25-15

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Abigail Cummins 3 aces, 9 kills, 28 assists, 1 block; Cameron Young 2 aces, 10 kills, 1 block; Brooke Mattila 1 ace, 9 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Natalie O’Neill 1 ace, 1 dig; Belen Kingsella 2 assists; Madeline Shrock 6 kills, 2 blocks; Kayla Meinel 1 block, 2 assists; Jaicee Mattila 2 kills, 2 assists; Delaney Devine 1 ace; Brietta Glover 1 kill.

SOUTHWEST 2B LEAGUE

Toledo 3, Stevenson 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-16)

Kalama 3, Morton-White Pass (25-9, 25-11, 25-8)

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, OPEN DOOR ACADEMY 0

25-18, 27-25, 25-22

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Katie Kogler 5 aces, 21 kills, 32 digs, 3 blocks; Elsa Helmes 4 aces, 8 kills, 33 digs; Abby Helmes 1 ace, 37 assists, 18 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 2 0 0 6

Prairie 1 0 1 4

Mountain View 1 0 1 4

Skyview 1 0 1 4

Union 1 0 1 4

Kelso 1 1 0 3

Evergreen 0 2 0 0

Battle Ground 0 2 0 0

Heritage 0 2 0 0

Thursday’s matches

Camas 6, Battle Ground 0

SKYVIEW 4, EVERGREEN 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Avarey Kerbs (Mia Kuhl); Avarey Kerbs, penalty kick; Alyse Anderson (Delaney DeGrande);
Riley Bowen.

Halftime — Skyview 2-0.

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (Assists) — Audrey Moehring (Sydney Young); Abbey Kaip (Olivia Euverman); Avery Schilling (Bella Barrett); Maya Woods (Bailey Morris); Kaile Bunda (Avery Schilling); Sydney Lulay (Ellie Barrett). Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 0, Taylor Tinnon 0. Coach’s standout — Maddie Cooke.

Halftime — Union 6-0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 3 0

Hockinson 3 0

Ridgefield 3 1

Mark Morris 2 1

Washougal 2 2

RA Long 2 2

Woodland 1 4

Fort Vancouver 0 3

Hudson’s Bay 0 3

Thursday’s matches

R.A. Long 5, Woodland 1

RIDGEFIELD 6, WASHOUGAL 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Kelli Krsul (Paytn Barnette); Claire Jones (Ella Krause) Elizabeth Farley, Ava Kruckenberg (Cameron Jones), Kelli Krsul (Ava Kruckenberg), Kelli Krsul (Paytn Barnette).
Washougal
Goals – Ella Morris.

Halftime — Ridgefield 3-0.

JV — Ridgefield 3-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, MARK MORRIS 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Paige Johnson (Reggie Griffith), Luci Ianello (Johnson). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 2.
Halftime — River 2-1.
JV — Columbia River 3-1.

HOCKINSON 11, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kendall McGraw (un); Kenna Remmers (un); Allie Seekins (un); Kylie Ritter (McGraw); Molly Romanchock (un); Romanchock (un); Alyssa Pfaender (Remmers); Seekins (un); Kati Waggoner (un); Amanda Jeschke (Taylor Perry); own goal. Goalkeeper — Amanda Jeschke.

Halftime — 9-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center 1 0

King’s Way Christian 1 0

Castle Rock 0 0

Goldendale 0 0

Seton Catholic 0 1

Columbia-White Salmon 0 1

LA CENTER 10, SETON CATHOLIC 0

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Allison Smith (Dani Krippner), Annabelle Atwood (Allison Smith), Alivia Sands, Sarah Thudium.
Goalkeeper saves – Sarah Thudium 2.

Halftime — King’s Way Christian 2-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

COLUMBIA RIVER 18, HUDSON’S BAY 57, R.A. LONG 62

At Hudson’s Bay, 5,000 meters

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Daniel Barna 16:54; 2, Neftali Menendez 18:25; 4, Jude Helmes 18:47; 5, Nathan Gassaway 18;51; 6, James Lodahl 19:01.

HUDSON’S BAY — 8, Connor LaRue 19;30; 9, Rome Carse 19:56; 11, Gustavo Gonzalez 20:12; 14, Clark Temme 20:46; 15, Elijah Sassmannshaussen 20:50.

RA LONG — 3, James Genero IV 18:32; 10, Leo Askeland 20:09; 13, Jesus Reyes 20:44; 17, Jack Vawter 22:32; 19, Jared Chandler 23:34.

RIDGEFIELD 29, HOCKINSON 46, WOODLAND 54

At Abrams Park, 5,000 meters

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Austin Vega 17:54; 5, Daniel Zimmer 19:21; 6, Joey Blick 19:22; 7, Liam Rapp 19:25; 10, Noah Altman 20:44.

HOCKINSON — 2, Trevan Bischoff 17;55; 3, Joshua Samman 17:56; 11, Ethan Hsu 20:56; 14, Max Dorotik 22:11; 16, Owen MacDonald 22:55.

WOODLAND — 4, Joran Lamoreaux 17:56; 8, Aidan Rivers 19:26; 9, Wyatt Daniels 19:26; 15, Brock Massey 22:51; 18, Wyatt Hansen 24:15.

MARK MORRIS 31, WASHIOUGAL 31, FORT VANCOUVER 69

(Mark Morris wins on tiebreaker)

At William Clark Park, 5,000 meters

MARK MORRIS — 2, Adam Nixon 18:23; 3, Carson Allen 18:31; 7, Eric Bauman 19:43; 9, Antonio DaSilva 19:58; 10, Trey Varney 20:33; 12, Brodey Lamb 21:41.

WASHOUGAL — 1, Samuel Grice 17:53; 5, Ted West 19:09; 6, Trey Keyser 19:31; 8, Dawson Sprinkle 19:52; 11, Blake Mattern 21:21.

FORT VANCOUVER — 4, Cohen Thomas 18:38; 13, Dylan Brooks-Minck 21:56; 15, Kevin Nguyen 22:27; 18, Victor Ramos 24:36; 19, Jorge Barajas 25:05.

TOUTLE LAKE MEET

At Toutle Lake HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Toledo 30, Winlock 57, Morton-White Pass 68, Stevenson 68.

Winner — 1, Nicholas Marty (Toledo) 17:06.

STEvENSON — 9, Kasey Ditlefsen 22:37; 13, Logan Hoffberger 22:40; 14, Nic Simpkins 22:43; 21, Keagan Shepherd 24:07; 26, Aiden O’Mahoney 34:48.

RAINIER MEET

At Rainier HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Rainier 38, Onalaska 43, Kalama 55, Adna 92.

KALAMA — 1, Addison See 16:48; 9, Justin Tucker 20:45; 15, Carson Hoggatt 21:20; 17, Kasey Greeley 21:52; 22, Abel Koski 23:00.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

COLUMBIA RIVER 31, R.A. LONG 44, HUDSON’S BAY 56

At Hudson’s Bay, 5,000 meters

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Hanna Bailey 19:56; 5, Grace Hopkins 23;44; 6, Daniela De La Paz 23:54; 9, Nolin Darling 25:31; 10, Allara Jens 25:52.

RA LONG — 2, Miranda Lomax 21:51; 4, Kailey Beaudoin 22:34; 7, Isabel Carlton 24:18; 15, Ava Girard 28:06; 16, Ava Williams 28;10.

HUDSON’S BAY — 3, Miranda Gonzalez 22:10; 8, Stephanie Snapp 24:32; 13, Mollie Miller 26:59; 14, Brianna Benitez 27:12; 18, Sophia LeBard 28:23.

RIDGEFIELD 23, HOCKINSON INC., WOODLAND INC.

At Abrams Park, 5,000 meters

RIDGEFIELD — 2, Tyla Engstrom 24:01; 3, Cordelia Ashley 24:21; 5, Shelby Fisher 25:40; 6, J’lyn Davies 25:50; 7, Kellie Nguyen 25:57.

HOCKINSON — 1, Jordyn Gutridge 23:19; 4, Taylor Kopp 25:17; 9, Taylor Sonders 26:33; 11, Alan Cole 29:07.

WOODLAND — 12, Jaylee Graham 30:45; 13, BrookLynn Donald 30:53.

TOUTLE LAKE MEET

At Toutle Lake HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — No complete teams.

STEVENSON — 1, Isabella Spencer 23:10; 2, Sofia Spencer 25:53; 7, Abrielle Owens 35:07.

RAINIER MEET

At Rainier HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Kalama 47, others inc.

Winner — Selena Nieme (Rainier) 21:31.

KALAMA — 6, Briannon Abbott 27:04; 8, Bethany Lozier 29:02; 9, Moriah Josephson 29:22; 11, Mackenna Smee 33:42; 13, Amelia Jacobs 39:09.

BOYS GOLF

R.A. LONG 164, WOODLAND 165

At par-35 Lewis River

R.A. LONG — Noah Gilchrist 37, Hewson Nguyen 41, Jay Nickerson 41, Wayne Keegan 45.

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 35, Gaige Pilot 38, Logan Autrey 45, Keaten Stansberry 47, Colton Hall 53, Tyler Beltran 59.

COLUMBIA RIVER 153, HOCKINSON 165

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

COLUMBIA RIVER — Noah Larson 37, Ryan Snyder 37, Alden Fay 39, Sam James 40, Jack Kendrick 41, Zach Dobbe 42.

HOCKINSON — Drayton Cook 39, John Dorotik 40, Jarrett Christensen 43, Mac Kloot 43, Grant Gumringer 48, Nolan Chappelle 56.

JV — Columbia River 183-210

RIDGEFIELD 158, MARK MORRIS 195

At par-35 Mint Valley

RIDGEFIELD — Cade Bringhurst 35, Cruz Combs 38, Colby Andrew 42, Nick Radosevich 43, Zac Warren 44, Caden Whitsitt 46.

MARK MORRIS — Ryan O’Farrell 41, Brock Messinger 50, Caleb Stewart 51, Ian MacArthur 53, Paxton Nippert 56.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

HERITAGE 2, KELSO 1 (9 INN.)

Score by innings not reported

Kelso

Highlights — Hope Grose 2-2 RBI; Alisa Mertes 2-3, 1 run.

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.