Saturday, April 17, 2021
April 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 26

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Woodland at Hockinson, 1 p.m.

Kalama vs. Adna, 1 p.m. at Montesano

VOLLEYBALL

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 2 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Goldendale, Columbia-White Salmon vs. Seton Catholic

Montesano, King’s Way Christian, La Center at Castle Rock

FOOTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS League

Friday’s Game

UNION 17, CAMAS 9

Union 0 17 0 0—17

Camas 3 0 0 6— 9

First quarter

C — Matt Gerardo 31 FG

Second quarter

U — Kellen Milliken 1 run (Sonny Pitts kick)

U — Jaydon Jones 4 run (Pitts kick)

U — Pitts 45 FG

Fourth quarter

C — Gabe Guo 4 run (kick block)

Individual statistics

Rushing — U: Alex Gehrmann 3-7, Aidan Olson 7-27, Jaydon Jones 10-19, Kellen Milliken 1-1, Marques Cantu 1-2; C: Gabe Guo 21-74, Zach Blair 1-(-2), Jake Blair 17-43, Jairus Phillips 3-10.

Passing — U: Alex Gehrmann 15-23-0-141; C: Jake Blair 12-23-0-94.

Receiving — U: Jake Bowen 4-77, Tobias Merriweather 3-17, Jaydon Jones 3-17, Alex Wood 1-15, Kellen Milliken 1-8, Marques Cantu 3-7; C: Gabe Guo 2-21, Zach Blair 2-29, Connor Murphy 1-11, Bryce Dewey 5-30, Logan Silva 2-3.

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

Friday’s Game

HERITAGE 26, BATTLE GROUND 0

Heritage 7 7 0 12—26

Bat.Ground 0 0 0 0—  0

First quarter

H — Nikki Scott 17 run (Pablo Barbosa Sanchez kick)

Second quarter

H — Kedyn Bolds 7 run (Sanchez kick)

Fourth quarter

H — Alex Anderson 5 pass from Khalil Osbin (kick failed)

H — Wyatt Scott 7 run (kick blocked)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Heritage: Andre Cowley 14-47, Nikki Scott 8-67, Kedyn Bolds 10-53, Bodee Parker 6 -35, Wyatt Scott 7-35, Euclyde Yoma 2-18, Aiden Miller 1-minus 1, Khalil Osbin 2-minus 10. Battle Ground: #4 8-29, #30 2-minus 21, #11 5-16, #12 2-minus 18.

PASSING — Heritage: Nikki Scott 3-7-1-45, Khalil Osbin 1-1-0-5. Battle Ground: #4 4-11-1-20, #12 0-7-0-0.

RECEIVING — Heritage: Alex Anderson 2-30, Brady Culp 1-15, Bodee Parker 1-5. Battle Ground: #21 2-17, #30 1-3, #11 1-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

EVERGREEN 34, PRAIRIE 22

Prairie 8 0 6 8—22

Evergreen 13 15 0 6—34

First quarter

E — Jordon Baum 14 fumble return (kick failed)

P — Dustin Shelby 3 run (Shelby run)

E — Jonathan Landry 64 pass from JJ Woodin (Ely Del Angel kick)

Second quarter

E — Del Angel 30 FG

E — Jaylen Fite 23 pass from Woodin (kick failed)

E — Landry 31 pass from Woodin (pass failed)

Third quarter

P — Dion Garrett 44 pass from Brandon Baum (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

P — Baum 3 run (Baum run)

E — Fite 69 pass from Woodin (pass failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Prairie: Shelby 13-77, Alexander Ford 15-54, Baum 11-40, Ian Davis 1-8, Grayson Weber 1-0. Evergreen: O’Shay Jackson 5-36, Woodin 4-25, Kyle Norton 5-9, Landry 1-2, Tejuan Conde 1-(minus-7), team 1-(minus-1).

PASSING — Prairie: Baum 10-23-2-88. Evergreen: Woodin 16-26-0-339.

RECEIVING — Prairie: I. Davis 5-30; Garrett 1-40, Ford 2-11, Joshua Blick 1-6, Nicholas Davis 1-(minus-3). Evergreen: Fite 7-195, Landry 3-93, Conde 2-8, Jonathan Simon 3-31, Jackson 1-12

MOUNTAIN VIEW 37, KELSO 21

Mtn. View 0 14 7 16—37

Kelso 7 7 7 0—21

First quarter

K — Colby Cooper 9 pass from Hunter Letteer (Mason Smith kick)

Second quarter

MV — Zack Gable 11 run (Jude Mullette kick)

MV — Kevin Chen 18 pass from Ryan McCarthy (Mullette kick)

K — Nick Miller 81 pass from Letteer (Smith kick)

Third quarter

MV — Davis Delmage 55 pass from McCarthy (Mullette kick)

K — Letteer 1 run (Smith kick)

Fourth quarter

MV — Kevin Chen 10 pass from McCarthy (Mullette kick)

MV — Nick Johnson 61 pass from McCarthy (Mullette kick)

MV — Safety, snap goes through end zone

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Mountain View: Riley McCarthy 15-121, Gable 9-79, Chen 4-25, Valike Tamakloe 3-9, Porter Drake 3-9. Team 1-(minus-9). Kelso: Letteer 9-33, Conner Noah 13-15, Spaulding 1-6, Cooper 2-6, Lonner 1-0. Team 1-(minus-21).

PASSING — Mountain View: McCarthy 9-17-1-186. Kelso: Letteer 16-28-2-244.

RECEIVING — Mountain View: Johnson 3-75, Delmage 2-66, Chen 2-28, Jacob Martin 2-17. Kelso: Nick Miller 5-110, Cooper 8-91, Jaden Kay 2-32, Teagan Connors 1-11.

2A Greater St. Helens League

Friday’s Games

COLUMBIA RIVER 52, R.A. LONG 7

R.A. Long 0 0 0 7—  7

Col. River 14 35 0 3—52

First quarter

CR — Keith Blau 19 pass from Mason Priddy (Cade Lujan kick)

CR — Dylan Kier 1 run (Lujan kick)

Second quarter

CR — Priddy 17 run (Lujan kick)

CR — Blau 15 pass from Priddy (Lujan kick)

CR — Eddie Hockhalter 5 run (Lujan kick)

CR — Blau 48 pass from Priddy (Lujan kick)

CR — Max Strutevant 4 pass from Priddy (Lujan kick)

Fourth quarter

CR — Lujan 23 FG

RAL — Jamond Harris II 60 pass from Shaun Mize (Juan Reyes Zepeda kick)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — CR: Kier 10-53, Hockhalter 3-19, Priddy 1-17, Sturtevant 1-8, Kaden MacDonald 2-5; RAL: Shaun Mize 7-55, Jake Anderson 1-3.

PASSING — CR: Priddy 17-24-243, Adam Watts 2-3-6; RAL: Mize 5-19-66.

RECEIVING — CR: Blau 4-94, Sturtevant 4-62, Adam Huerena 3-25, Lujan 1-25, Shawn Rain 2-13, Victor Flores 1-8, Kier 1-8, Aden Flores 1-4, Hockhalter 1-4; RAL: Harris 2-64, Israel Rutherford 1-1, Gage Kotera 1-1.

RIDGEFIELD 48, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal 0 0 0 0— 0

Ridgefield 14 22 6 6—48

First quarter

R— Ty Snider 13 pass from Luke Price (run failed).

R — Price 1 run (Ryan Jenkins pass from Price)

Second quarter

R —Carson Knight 8 interception return (Snider pass from Price)

R — Snider 5 pass from Price (pass failed)

R — Jenkins 11 pass from Price (Snider pass from Price)

Third quarter

R —Isaiah Crowley 11 pass from Price (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

R — Price 7 run (kick failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Washougal: Gavin Multer 3-16, Tristan Farrell 2-(minus-13), Peter Boylan 8-29, Tyler Haugen 2-7. Ridgefield: Tanner Roberts 7-33, Luke Price 10-3, Matt Vance 7-16, Trent Miller 5-16.

PASSING — Washougal: Tristan Farrell 13-27-3-106. Ridgefield: Luke Price 21-38-1-273.

RECEIVING — Washougal: Gavin Tyacke 1-8, Gavin Multer 4-47, Michael Egger 7-47, Brig Griffin 1-4. Ridgefield: Ty Snider 7-90, Carson Knight 1-2, Ryan Jenkins 4-68, Aidan Hundt 5-50, Isaiah Crowley 3-53, Tanner Roberts 1-10.

MARK MORRIS 15,
HUDSON’S BAY 8

Hudson’s Bay 0 8 0 0— 8

M. Morris 7 8 0 0—15

First quarter

MM — George Mosier 6 run (Kellen Desibiens)

Second quarter

MM — Deacon Dietz 90 punt return (Mosier pass from Desbiens)

HB — Jamarion Hinton 6 run (Raven Barnes run)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Hudson’s Bay: Barnes 10-50, Hinton 14-90; Mark Morris: Mosier 7-43, Huhta 9-20.

PASSING — Hudson’s Bay: Castillo 3-9-0-9, Barnes 1-8-0-7; Mark Morris: Jared Noel 7-12-0-92.

RECEIVING — Hudson’s Bay: Hinton 2-7. Mark Morris: Dietz 2-37, Langston Bartell 2-45, Jamison Watson 1-18.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

CASTLE ROCK 50,
SETON CATHOLIC 16

Seton 0 8 0 8—16

Castle Rock 6 22 14 8—50

First quarter

CR — Wyatt Partridge 1 run (run failed)

Second quarter

CR — Chance Naugle 34 run (run failed)

CR — Wyatt Partridge 6 run (Naugle run)

SC — Lance Stuck 30 pass from Noah Carlos (Jack Callerame pass from Carlos)

CR — Austin Mcquilliams 5 run (Naugle run)

Third quarter

CR — Wyatt Partridge 1 run (Partridge run)

CR — Lane Partridge 11 fumble recovery (run failed)

Fourth quarter

CR — Naugle 10 run (Mcquilliams run)

SC — Elijah Volk 1 run (Stuck pass from Callerame)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Seton Catholic: Volk 12-60, Carlos 8-4, Caer Brion 6-20, Jack Callerame 2-23, Stuck 2-14; Castle Rock: W. Partridge 13-169, Austin Mcquilliams 7-55, Naugle 5-31, Rusher 2-22, Ian Burton 2-4, Stephen Ibsen 1-1.

PASSING — Seton Catholic: Noah Carlos 7-14-0-66, Jack Callerame 0-1-0-0; Castle Rock: Chance Naugle 5-8-0-79.

RECEIVING — Seton Catholic: Elijah Volk 1-3, Lance Stuck 5-62, Sean Emberlin 1-1; Castle Rock: Chance Rusher 2-57, Adam Partridge 1-16, Wyatt Partridge 1-1, Isaac Trigsted 1-5.

LA CENTER 45, GOLDENDALE 13

Goldendale 0 0 6 7—13

La Center 8 10 20 7—45

First quarter

LC — Tom Lambert 47 run (Bryten Schmitz pass from Lambert)

Second quarter

LC — Lambert 22 run (Ben Rembisz kick)

LC — Rembisz 28 FG

Third quarter

LC — Schmitz 6 run (pass failed)

LC — Levi Giles 45 pass from Lambert (Rembisz kick)

LC — Schmitz 5 pass from Lambert (Rembisz kick)

G — Austin Neal 49 pass from Kade Bomberger (kick missed)

Fourth quarter

LC — Micah Adams 8 pass from Lambert (Rembisz kick)

G — Neal 7 pass from Bomberger (Bryce Waddell kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Goldendale: Caleb Smith 13-21, James Hickman 6-11, Bomberger 5-(minus-8). La Center: Lambert 12-128, Schmitz 9-60, Jalen Ward 3-8, Giles 1-6, Joseph Kulia 1-1, Lane Roberts 1-0, Garrett Maunu 1-(minus-3).

PASSING — Goldendale: Bomberger 16-21-226. La Center: Lambert 19-42-253, Maunu 0-1-0.

RECEIVING — Goldendale: Tyler Wells 7-118, Neil 7-97, Nick McCune 2-1, Riker Hanning 1-10. La Center: Schmitz 4-42, Colin Namanny 4-19, Giles 3-73, Jeremy Humphrey 3-45, Adams 2-51, David White 1-16, Irving Alvarez 1-5, Ward 1-2.

SOUTHWEST 1B LEAGUE

STEVENSON 28, TOUTLE LAKE 0

WASHINGTON STATE SCOERS

Asotin 14, Davenport 6

Bainbridge 34, Olympic 28

Bellarmine Prep 26, Curtis 0

Bellarmine Prep 26, Puyallup 0

Bonney Lake 29, Wilson 21

Burlington-Edison 14, Sedro-Woolley 13

Capital 26, North Thurston 3

Castle Rock 50, Seton Catholic 16

Central Kitsap 46, South Kitsap 20

Chewelah 9, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 0

Chiawana 32, Hanford 14

College Place 35, Wapato 0

Columbia River 52, R.A. Long 7

Evergreen (Vancouver) 34, Prairie 22

Ferndale 28, Lynden 19

Fife 20, White River 6

Grandview 14, La Salle 6

Granite Falls 22, Sultan 20, OT

Heritage 26, Battle Ground 0

Hoquiam 12, Tenino 0

Kamiakin 21, Richland 13

Kennewick 38, Pasco 14

Klahowya 13, North Mason 7

La Center 45, Goldendale 13

Liberty (Spangle) 10, Colfax 0

Liberty Christian 64, DeSales 28

Life Christian Academy 39, Bellevue Christian 0

Lincoln 28, Mount Tahoma 0

Lynden Christian 71, Bellingham 0

Mark Morris 15, Hudson’s Bay 8

Montesano 41, Elma 0

Morton/White Pass 72, Chief Leschi 6

Mossyrock 42, Taholah 16

Mount Baker 49, Blaine 14

Mountain View 37, Kelso 21

Olympia 21, Timberline 14

Prosser 55, East Valley (Yakima) 12

Ridgefield 48, Washougal 0

Rochester 40, Centralia 34

Sehome 20, Oak Harbor 7

Selah 17, Ellensburg 6

Spanaway Lake 48, Clover Park 0

Squalicum 38, Mount Vernon 24

Stevenson 28, Toutle Lake 0

Toppenish 38, Naches Valley 14

Touchet 38, Yakama Tribal 6

Union 17, Camas 9

Wahkiakum 45, Raymond-South Bend 6

Walla Walla 36, Southridge 7

Yelm 22, River Ridge 21

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.