Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 27

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FOOTBALL

2A Greater St. Helens League

Saturday’s Game

HOCKINSON 27, WOODLAND 3

Woodland 0 3 0 0—3

Hockinson 2 18 7 0—27

First quarter

H — Safety, Mark Morales recovers fumble in end zone

Second quarter

W — Emmanuel Cruz 22 FG

H — Andre Northup 99 kickoff return (Daniel Thompson pass from Jarod Oldham)

H — Northrup 28 interception return (John Charles kick)

H — Abel Beck 33 FG

Third quarter

H — Daniel Thompson 3 run (Charles kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Woodland: JJ Fuerst 20-25, Daymon Gressett 5-11, Matthew Yager 2-6, Skyler Pelton 1-2, team 2-(minus-21). Hockinson: Thompson 8-39, Cody Wheeler 5-31, Makaio Juarez 2-9, Kenyon Johnson 1-4, Enzo Oliverio 1-4, Oldham 4-(minus-20), team 1-(minus-1).

PASSING — Woodland: Fuerst 0-5-2-0. Hockinson: Oldham 13-26-2-118.

RECEIVING — Woodland none. Hockinson: Northrup 4-45, Johnson 4-26, Juarez 1-9, Jake Talarico 1-1, Thompson 1-25, Jason Kerr 1-12.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

COLUMBIA 39,
FORT VANCOUVER 12

Columbia 7 13 0 19—39

Fort 0 6 0 6—12

First quarter

C — Garrett Hogberg 5 run (Mason Cooper kick)

Second quarter

FV — Evan Mendez 10 pass from Kaeleb Cvitkovich (run failed)

C — Austin Charters 5 run (Cooper kick)

C — Isaac Wang 70 pass from Hogberg (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

C — Austin Charters 50 run (Cooper kick)

C — Juan Martinez 5 run (kick failed)

C — Moses Henning 6 run (kick failed)

FV — Tayvon Vance 12 pass from Cvitkovich (kick failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Columbia: Austin Charters 16-154, Angel Sanchez 2-3, Juan Martinez 4-42, Garrett Hogberg 3-15, Ryan Howard 2-12, Moses Henning 3-20. Fort: Nikolao Liufau 8-53, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 1-(minus-5), Tayvon Vance 1-2, Antonio Ronquillo 7-12, Berik Nilson 2-10.

PASSING — Columbia: Garrett Hogberg 7-20-1-131; Fort: Kaeleb Cvitkovich 24-41-3-225.

RECEIVING — Columbia: Austin Charters 3-10, Angel Sanchez 1-15, Ryan Howard 3-50, Isaac Wang 1-70. Fort: Andrew Franqui 1-4, Zebedee Santacruz 6-55, Evan Mendez 11-103, Andrey Kanyvets 2-25, Tayvon Vance 4-38.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bremerton 63, Shelton 16

Cascade Christian Academy 40, Vashon Island 0

Central Valley 28, Ferris 12

Cheney 28, University 14

Cle Elum/Roslyn 42, White Swan 16

Columbia (Burbank) 35, Tri-Cities Prep 0

Columbia (White Salmon) 39, Fort Vancouver 12

Dayton/Waitsburg 38, Highland 0

Forks 49, Pe Ell 0

Gonzaga Prep 10, Mt. Spokane 7

Granger 48, Kittitas/Thorp 6

Hockinson 27, Woodland 3

Kalama 52, Adna 0

Mead 34, Lewis and Clark 17

Meridian 17, Nooksack Valley 10

Napavine 55, Rainier 12

North Central 24, East Valley (Spokane) 0

North Kitsap 28, Sequim 0

Onalaska 34, Toledo 12

Othello 34, Pullman 14

Puyallup 44, Lakes 16

Reardan 30, Kettle Falls 6

Skyview 26, W. F. West 20

Steilacoom 14, Enumclaw 7

Tumwater 57, Aberdeen 0

West Valley (Spokane) 55, Rogers (Spokane) 6

VOLLEYBALL

NON-LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, LA CENTER 1

25-16, 25-20, 18-25, 26-24

La Center

Highlights — Tiffany Chandler 12 kills, 3 blocks, 17 digs; Jordayn Murphy 8 kills, 9 digs; Amie Russell 3 kills, 2 blocks, 10 service points, 11 digs, 4 assists; Deanna Baher 2 kills, block, 11 digs; Montana Hansen 2 kills, 3 blocks; Elizabeth LeBouef kill, 10 assists, 6 digs; Grace Clinton 12 assists, 6 digs; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 2 blocks, dig.

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Abigail Cummins 12 kills, 23 assists, 3 digs; Cameron Young 15 kills, 8 digs, 3 assists; Brooke Mattila 15 kills, 5 digs, 2 assists; Bridget Young 8 kills, 3 blocks, 2 assist, 1 dig; Madeline Shrock 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist; Kayla Meinel 6 assists, 3 kills; Belen Kingsella 1 ace, 4 digs; Jaicee Mattila 1 kill, 1 block, 1 assist; Delaney Devine 4 aces; Natalie O’Neill 6 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson 4 0

Columbia River 3 1

Ridgefield 4 1

Mark Morris 2 2

Washougal 2 2

RA Long 2 2

Woodland 1 4

Fort Vancouver 0 3

Hudson’s Bay 0 3

HOCKINSON 1, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 5.

Team

Goals (assists) — Kati Waggoner (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Amanda Jeschke 6.

Halftime — 0-0.

RIDGEFIELD 5, MARK MORRIS 2

Ridgefield

Goals — Claire Jones, Ava Kruckenberg, Kruckenberg, Jones, Alyssa Dewey.

Half — Ridgefield 2-0.

1A NON-LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1, LA CENTER 1
King’s Way Christian
Goal — Own goal. Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Thudium 11.
Half — King’s Way 1-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday

GOLDENDALE 36, SETON CATHOLIC 41, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 62, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 87

At Harmony Sports Complex; 5,000m

GOLDENDALE — 1, Alden Williams 16:53; 5, Nick Bowdish 18:26; 7, Austin Williams 18:45; 9, Camden Orozco 19:12; 14, Ivan Erland 19:47.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Koen Ross 17:26; 6, Gabriel Marcham 18:27; 10, Dylan Young 19:14; 11, Ben Ross 19:16; 12, Brett Lamey 19:25.

COLUMBIA — 4, Camden Uffelman 18:22; 8, August Lorincz 19:03; 15, Nathaniel Chambers 19:54; 16, Henry Wilson 19:57; 19, Calvin Andrews 20:44.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 3, Degenet Pratt 17:53; 17, Nathan Rose 20:21; 18, Hunter Baron 20:22; 23, Brayden Disbrow 21:41; 30, Lucas Fabianek 24:10.

LA CENTER 22, CASTLE ROCK 52, MONTESANO inc.

At Castle Rock; 5,000m

LA CENTER — 1, Joseph Blanshan 17:12; 2, Spencer Holm 18:10; 4, Anthony Larkin 20:07; 6, James Hallstrom; 9, Austin Mattson 21:01.

CASTLE ROCK — 5, Colby Cook 20:10; 7, Tristan Reagor 20:41; 12, Kasen Meyers 21:05; 13, Caleio Knowlton 21:09; 15, Parker Labeau 22:01.

MONTESANO — 3, Aric Jacklin 18:49; 8, Jesse Anderson 20:50; 21, Luke Rowekamp 27:10.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday

SETON CATHOLIC 15, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON inc., KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN inc.

At Harmony Sports Complex; 5,000m

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Lara Carrion 18:55; 2, Avery Garrison 19:52; 3, Sara Cordova 19:47; 4, Virginia Carrion 20:31; 5, Alexandra Traffalis 20:53.

COLUMBIA — 6, Ella Zimmerman 22:14; 7, Rian Pedersen 22:31; 9, Esther Kline 23:45.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 8, Savanna Woody 22:45; 11, Autumn Gaudet 25:39.

LA CENTER 18, CASTLE ROCK 62, MONTESANO inc.

At Castle Rock; 5,000m

LA CENTER — 1, Addison Crum 20:11; 2, Lauren Fox 21:18; 3, Makayla Hubler 21:31; 5, Tamsyn Lewis 23:14; 7, Hazel Allen 26:35.

CASTLE ROCK — 4, Kaitlyn Meyers 21:57; 12, Samantha Cook 29:02; 13, Emma Mallery 30:36; 16, Jordynn Madden 31:52; 17, 17Taylar Madden 33:47.

MONTESANO — 6, Lilly Schweppe 23:34; 10, Aubrey Anderson 27:22; 14, Asha Harris 31:14; 15, Kaylee Lane 31:25.

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.