Wednesday, September 22, 2021
Sept. 22, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from June 2

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

4A/3A GSHL semifinal, Camas at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

1A district playoff: Montesano at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Skyview at Union, 5 p.m.

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

1A district: La Center at Montesano, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Wednesday’s Games

(9) Kelso at (1) Union

(5) Evergreen 80, (4) Battle Ground 61

(6) Prairie at (3) Camas

(2) Skyview 66, (7) Mountain View 50

Thursday’s semifinals

(5) Evergreen at (1) Union, 7 p.m.

(3) Camas at (2) Skyview, 7 p.m.

SKYVIEW 66,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 50

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Isaiah Vargas 4, Austin Lee 21, Michael Tauscher 2, Austin Green 4, Colby Suttie 0, Nicholson 0, Preston Moffett, David Tauscher 2, Chance Perry 0, Zion Cason 17. Totals 19 (5) 6-7 50.

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 6, Sam Sheppert 2, Robert Rean 0, Colton Looney 13, Squeeky Johnson 6, Kaleb Storaci 3, Giles Sullivan 0, Demaree Collins 7, Mehkai Brooks 18, Jaxson Filler 0, David Sheppert 7, Jaxon Faile 0, Joshua Chatman 0, Cole Bain 2, Joshua Rushing 4. Totals 24 (5) 11-16 66.

Mtn.View 12 8 18 12—50

Skyview 12 17 18 20—66

EVERGREEN 80,

BATTLE GROUND 61

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 3, Jonathan Simon 0, Peyton Albers 12, Caden Clark 0, Jaylen Fite 13, Robert Lawrence 7, Adonis Johnson 4, Tyler Hagge 0,  Lenin Fierro 2, Carmelo Stewart-Turner 0, Joey Jack 4, Jaden Stanley 30, Adrian Williams 5. Totals 33 (7) 7-11 80.

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 0, Gage Hay 3, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 16, Cole Billingsley 9, Cassius Davis 0, Tait Spencer 22, Trey Spencer 6, Ty Robertson 3, Noah Currie 2. Totals 24 (5) 8-13 61.

Evergreen 31 16 14 19—80

Bat.Ground 10 9 21 19—61

UNION 69, KELSO 45

KELSO — Tyler Hays 3, Carter Lloyd 0, Trystin Marin 0, Ethan Mitchell 11, Ethan Moyer 0, Mason Smith 0, Michael Foust 6, Chase Johnson, 15 Payton Stewart 8, Eastman 0, Yore 0. Totals 16 (2) 11-16 45.

UNION — Kaden Horn 19, Izaiah Vongnath 6, Ariya Briscoe 15, Jake Bowen 10, Kaden Lewis 6, Evan Eschels 0, Bryson Metz 6, Jack Tanner-Johnson 0, Evan Manville 3, Porter Hill 0, Cole Rebman 4 . Totals 23 (10) 13-17 69.

Kelso 14 10 11 10—45

Union 20 15 21 13—69

CAMAS 77, PRAIRIE 53

PRAIRIE — Nick Baker 5, Julius Frazier 9, Cody Gardner 8, Reece Walling 6, Hayden Rose 22, Kory Terrell 3, Bruce Phillips 0. Totals 20 (6) 0-1 53.

CAMAS — Armand Nunez 21,  Aiden Montigny 3, Thoe McMillan 4, Kyan Thompson 4, Christian Lenard 6, Carson Frawley 12, Quentin Allen 3, Stephen Behil 9, Adam Schembs 0, Jacob Gray 6, Chase Muro 2, Blake Bell 7. Totals 32 (13) 2-3 77.

Prairie 10 10 11 22—53

Camas 25 27 20 10—77

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s games

Elma 61, La Center 47

Thursday’s games

Montesano at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Championship, TBD

Elma vs. Montesano or King’s Way Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Wednesday’s Games

(1) Camas 50, (8) Battle Ground 21

(4) Heritage 54, (5) Prairie 52

(3) Skyview 70, (6) Kelso 51

(2) Union 69, (7) Mountain View 26

Thursday’s semifinals

(3) Skyview at (2) Union, 5 p.m.

(4) Heritage at (1) Camas, 7 p.m.

UNION 69, MOUNTAIN VIEW 26

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Victoria Schnieder 3, Lauren Coop 7, Ella Schoene 5, Aina Bishop 0, Lauren DeLargy 1, Nina Peterson 3, Katelyn Henderson 5, Josie Kuffner 0, Sydney Horton 0, Mykala Preston 2, Teryn Calvert 0. Totals 10 (3) 3-10 26.

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Mariah Gahl 3, Natalie Paulson 6, Olivia Euverman 8, Grace Burchett 3, Lolo Weatherspoon 5, Sydney Cowling 13, Abbey Kaip 15, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Caitlyn Leake 0, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 16. Totals 28 (10) 3-8 69.

Mtn.View 7 6 3 10—26

Union 19 14 20 16—69

CAMAS 50, BATTLE GROUND 21

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 6, Hermione Bauer 2, Marissa Maunu 0, Yvette Rosales 3, Danielle Arn 4, Naomi Cooper 6, K Sautzak 6. Totals 8 (2) 3-7 21.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 8, Kennady Broadbent 4, Jalena Carlisle 3, Parker Mairs 5, Katelynn Forner 3, Riley Sanz 8, Anna Mooney 2, Sammi Guffey 0, Faith Bergstrom 4, Kendall Bachelder 3, Ava Smith 6, Callie Ulin 2, Ashley Bauer 0, Addison Harris 2. Totals 20 (6) 4-10 50.

Bat.Ground 4 8 6 3—21

Camas 17 8 18 7—50

SKYVIEW 70, KELSO 51

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 6, Holly Dugan-Wicken 0, Milligan 1, Sophia Wickham, 0 Evermore Kaiser 5, Natalie Fraley 18, Lexi Grumbois 11, Haley Little 10, Jaron Storie 0. Totals 19 (5) 8-18 51.

SKYVIEW — Samantha Groesback 2, Maddie Hendricks 18, Rowyn Riley 16, Avery Wilson 7, Skylar Groesbeck 14, Kiki Parks 3, Alyssa Perez 1, Jordan Hallett 7, Chloe Richardson 2. Totals 27 (9) 7-15 70.

Kelso 6 13 18 14—51

Skyview 20 20 14 16—70

HERITAGE 54, PRAIRIE 52

PRAIRIE — Claire Heitschmidt 18, Hannah Clouse 8, Kaitlyn Caughey 2, Lauren Sautter 5, Kylia Caesar , Taylor Judah 0, Jordan Peterson 7, Maddie Clouse 10, Joely Renk 2, Claire Smith 0. Totals 18 (5) 11-15 52.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 5, Maliyah Thompson 11, Victoria Males 0, Katie Peneueta 19, Cammy Wolf 3, Mariah Bibens 2, Keanna Salavea 14. Totals 19 (4) 12-18 54.

Prairie 14 12 16 10—52

Heritage 9 16 14 15—54

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay 6 0

Washougal 6 1

R.A. Long 5 3

Ridgefield 4 3

Hockinson 4 2

Mark Morris 3 4

Columbia River 0 4

Woodland 1 5

Fort Vancouver 0 7

Wednesday’s Games

Woodland 61, Fort Vancouver 25

MARK MORRIS 42,

COLUMBIA RIVER 37

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sami Myers 7, Lily Jones 9, Teagan Benke 0, Kinzi Drake 0, Emma Iniguez 6, Noelle Young 3, Grace Trickett 0, Logann Dukes 6, Haley Van Allen 0, Ari Kuschner 4, Emalee Place 2. Totals 15 (4) 3-6 37.

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 3, Brooklyn Schlecht 11, Hallie Watson 0, Emma Fisher 5, Erica Snyder 1, Lily Koski-Hasse 7, Bella Merzoian 14, Mo Harris 1. Totals 14 (7) 7-12 42.

Col.River 7 8 11 11—37

M.Morris 9 11 14 8—42

HOCKINSON 57, RIDGEFIELD 37

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 15, Gracie Brammer 9, Delaney Chappelle  Kylie Ritter 11, Cordy Plymale 0, Ellie Ritter 8, Lauren Schadt 0, Lillie Mueller 8. Totals 22 (5) 8-10 57.

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie Nguyen 3, Kelli Krsul 7, Annikka Hill 4, Courtney Beyer 0, Elizabeth Swift 1, Grace Goode 12, Lizzie Andrew 4, Audrey Chapman 6, Piper Meek 0, Megan Weber 0, Morgan Goode 0. Totals 13 (2) 9-14 37.

Hockinson 14 15 20 8—57

Ridgefield 6 16 6 9—37

JV — Hockinson 47-27.

WASHOUGAL 49, R.A. LONG 26

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 0, Taylor Gibbons 6, Savea Mansfield 23, Samantha Mederos 2, Carissa De La Rocha 4, Emilia Nicholson 0, Skylar Bea 14, Jaisa Wilson 0.

R.A. LONG — Not available.

Washougal 13 9 11 16—49

R.A. Long 6 5 10 5—26

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 49, TENINO 20

TENINO — Vestal 4, Letts 0, Severse 2, Jones 2, Pearson 0, Brantly 0, Fettus 0, Schrow 8, Hunter 2, Hussey 0, Diello 2. Totals 6 (1) 6-9 20.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Erwin 1, Camille Vaughan 2, Ava Moats 0, Riley Philbrook 4, Annabelle Atwood 5, Savannah Woody 2, Laurel Quinn 14, Abby Cummins 21, Lisa Hartwich 0. Totals 18 (8) 5-10 .

Tenino 2 5 5 8—20

King’s Way 10 12 10 17—49

BASEBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

(Seeds in parentheses)

Wednesday’s Games

(1) Skyview 13, (8) Heritage 3

(5) Mountain View 9, (4) Kelso 5

(3) Camas 8, (6) Union 4

(7) Prairie 7, (2) Battle Ground 0

Saturday’s Games

At Propstra Stadium

Semifinals

(7) Prairie vs. (3) Camas, 10 a.m.

(5) Mountain View vs. (1) Skyview, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CAMAS 8, UNION 3

Union 000 201 0—3 4 0

Camas 000 341 x—8 11 3

Union

Pitching — Jordan Head 4 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Dylan Richardson 1.2 IP, 4 ER, 4 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Jake Knepper 0.1 IP, 0 R; 0 H; Highlights — Luke Chaney 1R; Evan McGuire 1-3 1R; Ben Lewis 1-3 RBI 1R SB; Max Lazzaro 1-3 RBI; Devon Woods 1-3.

Camas

Pitching — Ethan Hubbell 7 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Max Fraser 1-4 2RBI; Zach Blair 3-4 2B 3B RBI 1R; Jake Blair 1-4 2B; Holt Williams 1-3 RBI; Tyler Stewart 1-1 3B 2R; Drew Hancock 2-4 RBI 2R SB; Nate Robertson 1-1 2B 2RBI 1R; Sung 1R.

PRAIRIE 7, BATTLE GROUND 0

Prairie 002 102 2—7 12 0

Bat.Grnd 000 000 0—0 7 2

Prairie

Pitching — Ryan McClintock 7 IP, 10 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Collin Schiller 3-3 2B 2RBI 2R; Reece Walling 1-4 1R; Brandon Baum 3-4 2B 3RBI; Demetri Garifalakis 1-4 2B; Jaden Trombello 1-3 1R; Taylor Mosiman 1R; Jaden Upton 3-3 RBI SB; Wren Cecil RBI; Landon Gunter 2R.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Sam Sutton 2 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 2 K, 0 BB; Jeremy Weinberger 3.1 IP, 5 R, 3 ER, 4 H, 2 K, 3 BB; Trevin Long 1.2 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 2-4 2B; Trevin Long 1-4; Kevin Ferguson 1-3; Sam Sutton 1-2; Braeden Getch 2-3.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, KELSO 5

MtnView 241 010 1—9 8 2

Kelso 102 020 0—5 6 4

Mountain View

Pitching — Jaden Rippelmeyer 2.1 IP, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 BB; Casen Reed 2.2 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 1 K, 2 BB; Riley McCarthy 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Jacob Martin 2-2 2B 2RBI 3R; McCarthy 3-3 2B 3RBI 1R; Dylan Hamilton 1-3 RBI 1R; Issac Hodory 1-1 2B 2R; Mason Wrede 1-4 1R; Reed 1R.

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 2.2 IP, 7 R, 3 ER, 5 H, 2 K, 4 BB; Jase Schueller 4 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Zeke Smith 0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H; Highlights — Tegan Connors 1-5; Nick Miller 2R; Hunter Letteer 2-4; Maysn Allison 1-2 RBI 1R; Zach Torppa 1-3 RBI 1R; Carson Ryf 1-2 2B 2RBI; Smith 1R.

SKYVIEW 13, HERITAGE 3

Heritage 012 00 —3 9 2

Skyview 240 7x —13 8 1

Heritage

Pitching — Gehrig Hoskins 1 IP, 3 ER, 1 H, 1 BB; Devin Turner 0.2 IP, 2 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Anthony Dowell 1.1 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 1 K; Colby Whisenhunt 1 IP, 4 R, 2 H, 4 BB; Highlights — Brady Culp 1-3; Rylan Taylor 1-2 1R; Logan Tikka 2-3 2R; Hoskins 2-3 2RBI; Turner 2-2; Kyle Killam 1-1.

Skyview

Pitching — Mikey Miller 5 IP, 3 ER, 6 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kyle Memarian 1-3 2RBI 2R; Seth Minor 2-4 RBI 1R; Tyler Howard 1-4 RBI; Kyle Olson RBI 2R SB; Cade Reitzenstein 1-2 2RBI 1R; Brady Davis 1-3 2RBI 1R; Brock Blakley 2R; Noah Shepherd 1-1 RBI 1R; Jack Santic 1-3 RBI 1R; Jake Kennedy 2R.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Wednesday’s Games

(1) Battle Ground 7, (8) Camas 3

(5) Prairie 5, (4) Union 4

(3) Mountain View 4, (6) Evergreen 1

(2) Skyview 4, (7) Kelso 3

Saturday’s Games

At Camas HS

Semifinals

(3) Mountain View vs. (2) Skyview, 10 a.m.

(5) Prairie vs. (1) Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

BATTLE GROUND 7, CAMAS 3

Camas 101 010 0—3 7 5

Bat.Grnd 130 120 x—7 11 2

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 6 IP, 4 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Alexis Leone 2-4 SB; Azlin Wong 3-4 2B 2RBI 1R SB; Savannah Kvistad 1-4 SB; Molly Peebles 1-3 2R; Grace Barsness SB.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Mallory Meyer 7 IP, 13 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Alexandra Traffalis 3-3 3RBI 1R 2-SB; Rylee Rehbein 2-4 2RBI; Emma Elliot 1-3 1R SB; Meyer 1-4 2B RBI; Alexis Laizure 2-4; Cady Gruenberg 1R; Candice Adams 1-4 1R; Kelly Monaghan 1-2 3R SB.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen 100 000 0—1 6 6

Mtn.View 102 001 x—4 8 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Delaney Bollman 5.1 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 3 K, 0 BB; Carlee Becker 0.2 IP, 0 R, 0 H; Highlights — Becker 1-4; Eliyah Bennett 1-3; McKayla White 1-3 1R; Kadence Burleson 1-2; Abby Pelser 1-2; Kendall Reude 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching — Bre King 7 IP, 0 ER, 8 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Mary Fogg 2-4 1R; Emily Statler 1-3; Lauren Fitzgerald 1R; Haily Paull 1R; Camryn Biggs 1-3 RBI; Waverly Iverson 2-3 3B 1R; Tenley Winters 1-2 RBI; Ava Lechner 1-1; Ruby Gunter SB.

PRAIRIE 5, UNION 4

Prairie 004 001 0—5 9 1

Union 300 001 0—4 5 2

Prairie

Pitching — Jade Hayslip 7 IP, 7 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Pravina Blunk 1-4 1R; E. Cecil 1R; Alysia Fraly 1-3 RBI 1R; Jayslip 1-4 HR 3RBI 1R; Naleigha Stalcup 3-4; Rylee Wall 1-4; Maleena Blunk 2-3; Nahealani Scott 1R.

Union

Pitching — Bailee Boltz 3 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 2 BB; McKinley Ermshar 4 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Boltz 1-4 1R SB; Ashley Griffith 1-4; Ermshar 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Kayla Brusseau 2R SB; Jordyn Mies 2-2 2RBI; Maggie Tumelty RBI.

SKYVIEW 4, KELSO 3

Kelso 100 010 1—3 3 0

Skyview 101 000 2—4 7 4

Kelso

Pitching — Haley Jackson 6.2 IP, 8 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Lexi Grumbois 1R; Jackson 1-2 RBI; Taylar Huff 1R; Kaci McNew 1R; Madyson Wood 2-3 SB.

Skyview

Pitching — Addie MacPherson 7 IP, 15 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Averie Sievers 1-3 1R 2-SB; Addie MacPherson 1-3 2B 2R; Maddi Scull 4-4 3-2B RBI 1R SB; Lauren Johnson 1-4 2RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 10 0 1 31

Union 9 1 1 28

Mountain View 6 4 2 20

Heritage 5 6 1 16

Evergreen 4 6 2 14

Prairie 2 6 2 8

Skyview 2 6 1 7

Kelso 2 6 1 7

Battle Ground 2 7 1 7

Wednesday’s Games

Prairie at Mountain View

CAMAS 9, HERITAGE 2

Heritage

Goals — Kevin Rodriguez 2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A/3A GSHL INVITATIONAL

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Camas 180.5, Union 145.5, Prairie 77, Kelso 57, Skyview 56.5, Mountain View 53.5, Battle Ground 39, Heritage 38, Evergreen 16.

100 — 1, Tobias Merriweather (U) 10.95; 2, Isaiah Spear (Ca) 11.10; 3 Teddy Beaver (S) 11.14; 4, Austin Fullard-Leo (Ca) 11.30; 4, Eric Botnen (S) 11.30; Payton Rush (MV) 11.43.

200 — 1, Tobias Merriweather (U) 22.01; 2, Cason Shepard (U) 22.69; 3, Payton Rush (MV) 22.80; 4, Benjamin Haywood (U) 22.93; 5, Isaiah Spear (Ca) 23.33; 6, Artem Papirovyy (BG) 23.33.

400 — 1, Tobias Merriweather (U) 49.78; 2, Payton Rush (MV) 50.11; 3, Joshua McKinstry (Ca) 52.50; 4, Cole Kraysner (S) 53.27; 5, Nathan Criddle (Ca) 53.69; 6, Grayson Caldwell (U) 53.88.

800 — 1, Evan Jenkins (Ca) 1:56.79; 2, Cameron Latagne (U) 1:58.73; 3, Branden Chou (MV) 2:02.27; 4, Jonathan Riley (S) 2:06.26; 5, Dylan Ho (P) 2:07.07; 6, Carson Clary (S) 2:07.72.

1,600 —1, Evan Jenkins (Ca) 4:18.27; 2, Branden Chou (MV) 4:30.08; 3, Cameron Latagne (U) 4:39.13; 4, Logan Bigelow (P) 4:45.32; 5, James Puffer (Ca) 4:45.89; 6, Drew Norman (K) 4:47.56.

3,200 — 1, Connor Hayward (Ca) 10:33.43; 2, Kamren Mattison (K) 10:35.80; 3, Samuel Snyder (P) 10:38.39; 4, Drew Norman (K) 10:39.52; 5, Stewart Johnson (U) 10:39.89; 6, Cormac McCarthy (U) 10:45.30.

110 hurdles — 1, Kenneth Ogbeama (P) 14.73; 2, Cason Shepard (U) 14.83; 3, Jonathan McAtee (S) 15.83; 4,Kevin Fadlovich (Ca) 16.01; 5, Lane Landas (BG) 16.03; 6, Tyler Vanderwood (Ca) 16.95.

300 hurdles — 1, Cason Shepherd (U) 39.13; 2, Kenneth Ogbeama (P) 40.63; 3, Jonathan McAtee (S) 42.42; 4, Kevin Fadlovich (Ca) 42.78; 5, Lane Landas (BG) 43.86; 6, Gavin Ensinger (Ca) 44.66.

400 relay — 1, Union 43.46; 2 Camas 43.46; 3, Prairie 44.23; 4, Heritage 44.79; 5, Battle Ground 44.99; 6, Evergreen 45.26.

1,600 relay — 1, Camas 3:30.01; 2, Prairie 3:37.31; 3, Union 3:39.74; 4, Skyview 3:41.68; 5, Heritage 3:42.61; 6, Mountain View 3:46.86.

Shot put — 1, David Kailea (Ev) 45-0.5; 2, Hunter Greene (Ca) 44-11.75; 3, Joel Lee (U) 44-9; 4, Fox Ferryman (Ca) 42-5.5; 5, Isaac Washington (H) 41-6; 6, Jalen Salavea (S) 40-8.5.

Discus — 1, Isaac Washington (H) 137-1; 2, Jacob Bode (P) 129-2; 3, Nikolas Strait (MV) 124-6; 4, Ty Evans (S) 118-2; 5, Dakota Larsen (H) 118-1; 6, Tyson Jacobson (Ca) 116-5.

Javelin — 1, Mark Harimoto (Ca) 153-10; 2, Tim Calabrese (K) 152-10; 3, Nikolas Strait (MV) 150-2; 4, Lane Landas (BG) 135-9; 5, Jared Williams (Ca) 135-5; 6, Blake Fenter (K) 135-0.

Long jump — 1, Ian Davis (P) 20-6; 2, James Fenter (K) 20-4.75; 3, Marques Cantu (U) 20-0; 4, Colby Cooper (K) 19.9.5; 5, Mark Harimoto (Ca) 19-5; 6, Isaiah Speer (Ca) 19-4.

Triple jump — 1, James Fenter (K) 41-8.5; 2, Hudson Schneider (Ca) 41-4.5; 3, Artem Papirovyy (BG) 41-4.5; 4, Dion Archer-Roll (MV) 39-6; 5, LaDamien McCord (H) 39-2.5; 6, Matthew Zeamer (Ca) 39-1.5.

High jump —1, Benjamin Haywood (U) 6-2; 2, Ian Davis (P) 6-0; 3, Clark Dinh (Ca) 5-10; 4, Gavin Kielty (Ca) 5-8; 4, Quincy Lopez (H) 5-8; 5, Hayden Day (U) 5-8; Hudson Schneider (Ca) 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Peter Syth (U) 13-6; 2, Jeffrey Johansen (Ca) 12-6; 3, Brody Larson (BG) 12-6; 4, Alex Johnson (Ca) 12-6; 5, Isaiah Lewis (S) 12-0; 6, Ethan Tobey (Ca) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A/3A GSHL INVITATIONAL

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Camas 159, Union 117.5, Prairie 97, Kelso 67, Skyview 66, Heritage 59, Mountain View 58.5, Battle Ground 46, Evergreen 27.

100 — 1, Brinley Jackson (U) 12.23; 2, Madison Hubbard (Ca) 12.54; 3, Carla Vargas (MV) 13.24; 4, Stacy Sutton (BG) 13.34; 5, Amara Harris (Ca) 13.40; 6, Faizah Ford (BG) 13.57.

200 — 1, Brinley Jackson (U) 24.90; 2, Madison Hubbard (Ca) 26.35; 3, Carla Vargas (Ca) 26.87; 4, Amara Harris (Ca) 27.06; 5, Stacy Sutton (BG) 27.43; 6, Pyper Wise-Cruz (Ca) 27.56.

400 — 1, Brinley Jackson (U) 58.67; 2, Campbell Deringer (Ca) 1:02.13; 3, Jenna Lukowiak (Ca) 1:02.63; 4, Morgan Hill (P) 1:03.10; 5, Andrea Johnson (BG) 1:04.90; 6, Alison Marlin (BG) 1:05.79.

800 — 1, Jasmine Bates (MV) 2:35.58; 2, Paeton Lesser (Ca) 2:23.93; 3, Nia Washington (U) 2:26.94; 4, Suzie Johnson (P) 2:27.21; 5, Ava Logue (S) 2:28.00; 6, Olivia Jones (P) 2:30.83.

1,600 — 1, Jasmine Bates (MV) 5:23.67; 2, Paeton Lesser (Ca) 5:24.22; 3, Nia Washington (U) 5:29.28; 4, Charlotte Wilson (U) 5:30.06; 5, Lauren Amato (S) 5:36.68; 6, Suzie Johnson (P) 5:37.62.

3,200 — 1, Gracie Buzzell (Ca) 11:49.20; 2, Bella Distante (Ca) 11:59.18; 3, Lauren Amato (S) 12:09.95; 4, Emily Thompson (U) 12:27.95; 5, Emily Rosenkranz (U) 12:33.37; 6, Lauren Sautter (P) 12:49.51.

100 hurdles — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 15.11; 2, Grace Twiss (Ev) 16.44; 3, Kit Greenhill (Ca) 17.60; 4, Taylor Minnick (Ca) 18.01; 5, Emem Ntekpere (S) 18.32; 6, Haley Little (K) 18.43.

300 hurdles — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 46.08; 2, Josie Settle (K) 47.13; 3, Grace Twiss (Ev) 47.29; 4, Arianna Suarez (U) 51.52; 5, Emberlynn Mack (U) 52.51; 6, Jordan Jensen (P) 53.86.

400 relay — 1, Prairie 52.29; 2, Battle Ground 52.51; 3, Camas 53.53; 4, Union 53.75; 5, Mountain View 53.75; 6, Skyview 53.75.

800 relay — 1, Camas 1:48.42; 2, Union 1:49.49; 3, Skyview 1:55.39; 4, Prairie 2:00.56; 5, Kelso 2:01.80; 6, Heritage 2:05.55.

1,600 relay — 1, Camas 4:12.98; 2, Prairie 4:19.17; 3, Battle Ground 4:21.08; 4, Union 4:26.70; 5, Skyview 4:41.58; 6, Kelso 5:01.48.

Shot put — 1, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 36-4; 2, Katie Peneueta (H) 35-2.75; 3, Keanna Salavea (H) 33-2; 4, Mykala Preston (MV) 32-4; 5, Avery Deringer (C) 32-3;Tenley Grant (K) 32-1.

Discus — 1, Jordan Mann (S) 115-11; 2, Dorothy Franklin (Ca) 110-9; 3, Mykala Preston (MV) 110-5; 4, Katie Peneueta (H) 109-8; 5, Reilyn Sabodo (U) 107-0; 6, Jaelyn Sayler (S) 104-6.

Javelin — 1, Katie Peneueta (H) 113-2; 2, Julia Oglevie (Ev) 108-3; 3, Bella Hadaller (K) 106-2; 4, Ruby Sereday (K) 92-9; 5, Grace Combs (Ca) 91-11; 6, Keanna Salavea (H) 88-1.

Long jump — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 17-5; 2, Jose Settle (K) 17-1.5; 3, Cecilia Fox-Middleton (S) 16-6; Emilie Sitmann (H) 15-4; 5, Hannah Schmidt (P) 15-3.25; 6, Peyton Desantis (MV) 15-3.

Triple jump — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 37-9.5; 2, Josie Settle (K) 36-7.75; 3, Cecilia Fox-Middleton (S) 35-2.5; 4, Carla Vargas (MV) 33-5.5; 5, Emilie Sitmann (H) 32-6.5; 6, Hannah Schmidt (U) 31-6.5

High jump —1, Josie Settle (K) 5-1; 2, Emem Ntekpere (S) 4-11; 3, Ilia Field (H) 4-10; 4, Riley Shaffer (BG) 4-10; 4, Julia Oglevie (Ev) 4-10; 6, Taylor Minnick (Ca) 4-6; Olivia Boyer (Ca) 4-6; 6, Kristina Matveyev (H) 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Shea McGee (Ca) 11-6; 2 Anna Bedont (Ca) 11-0; 3, Rielee Gourde (K) 9-6; 4, Emberlynn Mack (U) 8-6; 5, Kianna Tyler (H) 8-0; 5, Adeline Smith (P) 8-0.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A District Championships

At Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW 2989, UNION 2722, BATTLE GROUND 2387, CAMAS inc.

Individual champion — McKenzie Sparano (Skyview).

SKYVIEW — McKenzie Sparano 918 (232-267-206-213), Chloe Gregory 723 (213-171-146-193), Karley Coleman 681 (169-178-162-172), Jaelyn Sotelo 667 (151-178-138-200).

UNION — Lexi McCorvey 756 (169-158-193-236), Jessica Bruning 706 (179-200-148-179), Evelynn Chen 650 (161-145-193-151), Samantha Kisor 291 (178-113)/Isabella Flores 163.

BATTLE GROUND — Grace Beagle 696 (148-200-123-225), Sydney Wheaton 650 (168-157-189-136), Delayne Edmondson 626 (206-119-131-170), Ensley Stephenson 415 (93-108-96-118).

CAMAS — Cassie Templar 694 (173-192-177-152)

3A District Championships

At Crosley Lanes

EVERGREEN 2832, PRAIRIE 2723, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1903, KELSO inc., HERITAGE inc.

Individual champion — Kailee Wilcox (Evergreen).

EVERGREEN — Kailee Wilcox 835 (186-266-200-163), Kierra Wilcox 819 (188-213-170-248), Soreya Novotny 633
(137-182-158-156), Alexis Clarke 545 (147-133-119-146).

PRAIRIE — Anna Gatlin 755 (175-190-212-178), Karley Wold-Heyes 701 (204-181-165-151), Elissa St. Julian 687 (182-182-176-146), Lily Bash 291 (155-136)/Loie Bolin 289 (156-133).

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Camryn Biggs 552 (134-148-146-124), Alex Rinehart 470 (119-117-131-103), Mirey Dimas 418 (144-137-137), Karli Douglas 280 (82-103-95), Larissa Crandall 183 (94-89).

KELSO — Emily Strehle 736 (172-193-195-176), Zoe Rodman 549 (103-160-142-144).

HERITAGE — Mia Caggianese 582 (173-145-135-129), Evalynn Ables 544 (136-133-158-117).

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HUDSON’S BAY 1832,
RIDGEFIELD 1509

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit 529 (165-173-191), Stef Vazquez 401 (124-127-150), Paige Evans 412 (107-156-149), Jackie Mott 490 (183-150-157).

RIDGEFIELD — Avaa Shibley 372 (134-113-125), Lorena Jimenez 378 (132-104-142), Kate Moreland 340 (142-96-102), Ada Johnson 419 (167-106-146).

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1569-1240

FORT VANCOUVER 2212,
R.A. LONG 1601

At Triangle Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 542 (160-145-237), Gillian Snyder 478 (168-141-169), Maddy Flatin 585 (202-210-173), Rose Ugbinada 607 (185-215-207).

R.A. LONG — Katie Lender 397 (114-157-126), Kaydence Smith 396 (145-130-121), Audrey Zounach 303 (86-123-94), Precious Sprague 505 (168-154-183).

JV — Fort 1766-1493

Loading...