Monday, September 20, 2021
Sept. 20, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from June 3

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL championship: Skyview at Union, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL championship: Union at Camas, 6 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Thursday’s semifinals

(1) Union 85, (5) Evergreen 59

(2) Skyview 72, (3) Camas 60

Friday’s championship

(2) Skyview at (1) Union, 6 p.m.

UNION 85, EVERGREEN 59

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 2, Jonathan Simon 4, Peyton Albers 6, Caden Clark 0, Jaylen Fite 0, Robert Lawrence 7, Adonis Johnson 4, Tyler Hagge 0, Lenin Fierro 0, Carmelo Stewart-Turner 0, Joey Jack 4, Jaden Stanley 27, Jordan Peters 5, Adrian Williams 0, Fox Crader 0. Totals 21 (7) 10-14 59.

UNION — Ariya Briscoe 12, Bryson Metz 11, Tobias Merriweather 9, Kaden Lewis 2, Izaiah Vongnath 14, Cole Rebman 0, Kaden Horn 22, Jake Bowen 8, Evan Eschels 0, Evan Manville 6, Jack Tanner-Johnson 1, Tyson Fuehrer 0. Totals 28 (14) 15-21 85.

Evergreen 13 15 12 19—59

Union 24 28 18 15—85

SKYVIEW 72, CAMAS 60

CAMAS — Armand Nunez 11,  Aiden Montigny 0, Theo McMillan 11, Kyan Thompson 5, Christian Lenard 0, Carson Frawley 24, Stephen Behil 3, Jacob Gray 3, Chase Muro 0, Blake Bell 3. Totals 24 (8) 4-6 60.

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 0, Robert Rean 0, Colton Looney 18, Squeeky Johnson 22, Kaleb Storaci 0, Giles Sullivan 0, Demaree Collins 0, Mehkai Brooks 21, Jaxson Filler 3, David Sheppert 3, Jaxon Faile 0, Cole Bain 5, Joshua Rushing 0. Totals 27 (6) 12-16 72.

Camas 4 20 22 14—60

Skyview 19 17 18 18—72

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 7 0

Mark Morris 6 1

Ridgefield 5 2

Columbia River 3 4

Fort Vancouver 3 4

Washougal 3 3

Hudson’s Bay 2 5

Hockinson 1 6

Woodland 1 6

Thursday’s Games

R.A. Long at Washougal, cancelled

Ridgefield 82, Hockinson 49

MARK MORRIS 71,
COLUMBIA RIVER 47

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 13, Kobe Parlin 10, Nate Millspaugh 17, Braydon Olson 9, Jared Noel 0, Jamison Watson 0, Ashton Harvey 20, Owen Bradford 0, Jaden Anderson 2. Totals 31 (7) 2-4 71.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 8, Alden Fay 24, Max Sturtevant 4, Homero Anguiano 2, Cade Lujan 5, Dominick D’Emilio 0, Brayton Osterwell 0, Jacob Ayers 0, Scott Parkin 0, Nate Bertolino 0, Nico Valdez 2, Dylan Dean 2. Totals 19 (8) 1-7 47.

M.Morris 21 13 14 23—71

Col.River 9 16 9 13—47

JV — Mark Morris won

C — Mark Morris 51-42

FORT VANCOUVER 69,
WOODLAND 46

FORT VANCOUVER — Keyontae Cage 2, Sam Crawford 2, Tre Cannon 18, Gabe Daigle 6, Ahron Melendez 0, Dean Cadena 14, Khalil Singleton 27. Totals 27 (8) 7-14 69.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 10, Justin Philpot 10, Dane Huddleston 12, Cole Logan 2, Landon Utter 0, Kayden Jones 3, Gus Heidgerken 0, Noel Herrera-Ortiz 0, Drew Burns 5, Daniel Trice 4. Totals 19 (8) 0-1 46.

Fort 14 14 24 17—69

Woodland 9 8 14 15—46

JV — Woodland won

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s game

Elma 61, La Center 47

Thursday’s game

King’s Way Christian 69, Montesano 21

Saturday’s Game

Championship

King’s Way Christian at Elma, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Thursday’s semifinals

(2) Union 72, (3) Skyview 49

(1) Camas 56, (4) Heritage 41

Friday’s championship

(2) Union at (1) Camas, 6 p.m.

UNION 72, SKYVIEW 49

SKYVIEW —Samantha Groesbeck 7, Maddie Hendricks 5, Rowyn Riley 11, Avery Wilson 9, Skylar Groesbeck 3, Kiki Parks 8, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 6, Delaney DeGrande 2, Chloe Richardson 0. Totals 18 (6) 7-10 49.

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Mariah Gahl 0, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 12, Grace Burchett 0, Lolo Weatherspoon 11, Sydney Cowling 8, Abbey Kaip 29, Kaneyl Carpenter 6, Caitlyn Leake 3, Mackenzie Spike 3, Ariel Ammentorp 0. Totals 26 (15) 5-6 72.

Skyview 16 13 6 14—49

Union 16 17 24 15—72

CAMAS 56, HERITAGE 41

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 4, Maliyah Thompson 4, Victoria Males 0, Katie Peneueta 19, Cammy Wolf 2, Mariah Bibens 3, Paige Kirby 0, Keanna Salavea 9. Totals 13 (3) 12-17 41.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 1, Jalena Carlisle 0, Parker Mairs 7, Katelynn Forner 5, Riley Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 7, Faith Bergstrom 12, Ava Smith 11, Callie Ulin 2, Ashley Bauer 3, Addison Harris 8. Totals 21 (8) 6-8 56.

Heritage 6 6 14 15—41

Camas 13 19 12 12—56

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Single elimination

Thursday’s Game

Montesano 56, La Center 50

MONTESANO 56, LA CENTER 50

LA CENTER — Sophia Johnson 0, Hazel Allen 0, Gianna D’Emilio 14, Mikaela Bright 0, Kylie Ballard 0, Lauren Fox 9, Talia Wise 4, Alyse Webberley 9, Kylee Stephens 6, Malyah Cooley 8. Totals 19 (6) 6-7 50.

MONTESANO — Olivia Young 0, Cassadie Golding 3, Jaiden King 9, Mikayla Stanfield 6, Maia Young 6, Grace Greer 0, Vanna Prom, Zoee Lishernass 7, Paige Lishernass 25, Taylor Stenbacle 0. Totals 23 (1) 9-16 56.

La Center 16 7 12 14–50

Monte 13 12 14 17–56

BASEBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

(Seeds in parentheses)

Saturday’s Games

At Propstra Stadium

Semifinals

(7) Prairie vs. (3) Camas, 10 a.m.

(5) Mountain View vs. (1) Skyview, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

All games single elimination

Saturday’s Games

At Camas HS

Semifinals

(3) Mountain View vs. (2) Skyview, 10 a.m.

(5) Prairie vs. (1) Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 11 0 1 34

Union 9 2 1 28

Mountain View 7 4 2 23

Heritage 5 6 1 16

Evergreen 4 7 2 14

Prairie 3 7 2 11

Skyview 3 6 1 10

Kelso 2 6 1 7

Battle Ground 2 8 1 7

Wednesday’s Games

Mountain View 6, Prairie 0

Thursday’s Games

Prairie 4, Evergreen 0

Skyview 2, Battle Ground 0

CAMAS 6, UNION 0

Camas

Goals — Noah Frazier, Jeremy Mohn, Hayden Rouse, Ethan Jud (PK), Noah Frazier; Goalkeeper saves — Jake Bilsborough 5.

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Rory McDonald 10.

Halftime — Camas 3-0.

PRAIRIE 4, EVERGREEN 0

Prairie

Goals — Preston Slamp 2, David Leon, Edward Gomez (3 assists by Alexis Nunez).

BOYS SWIMMING

2A DISTRICT MEET

At SHELTON

Team scores — Columbia River 242, Aberdeen 218, Mark Morris 190, Hockinson 188, Shelton 143, Hudson’s Bay 57, Hoquiam 24, R.A. Long 23, Fort Vancouver 17.

200 medley relay — 1, Columbia River (Liam Noftsker, Derrick Holen, Daniel Ishchuk, Landon Fish) 1:48.22; 2, Hockinson (Parker Dangleis, Alex Wendler, Liam Dunn, Nolan Chappelle) 1:49.29; 3, Aberdeen (Tyler Bates, Foster Patterson, Russell Bates, Isaac Brandt) 1:51.10; 4, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Kyle Stanton, Justin Wilson, Joshua Butler) 1:59.77.

200 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 1:58.28; 2, Reagan Karcher (CR) 2:02.85; 3, Alex Wendler (Hoc) 2:05.81; 4, Joshua Butler (MM) 2:10.39.

200 individual medley — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 2:06.75; 2, Colton Burns (Abe) 2:28.26; 3, Elijah Olson (Abe) 2:37.57; 4, Coy Carter (Sh) 2:50.91.

50 freestyle — 1, Russell Bates (Abe) 24.13; 2, Tarik Kurta (FV) 24.59; 3, Owen Yamashita (CR) 25.30; 4, Isaac Brandt (Abe) 25.53.

100 butterfly — 1, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 56.30; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 56.77; 3, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 57.93; 4, Reagan Karcher (CR) 1:03.28.

100 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 52.90; 2, Tyler Bates (Abe) 54.36; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 55.01; 4, Landon Fish (CR) 55.87.

500 freestyle — 1, Andrew Karr (Sh) 5:59.66; 2, Kyle Stanton (MM) 6:07.26; 3, Jamieson Berney (Abe) 6:46.27; 4, Justin Wilson (MM) 6:47.55.

200 free relay — 1, Columbia River (David Ishchuk, Derrick Holen, Reagan Karcher, Liam Noftsker) 1:36.01; 2, Skyview (Jace Creech, Aaryak Shastri, Charlie Cameron, Khai Tran) 1:36.93; 3, Hockinson (Parker Dangleis, Alex Wendler, Nolan Chappelle, Liam Dunn) 1:38.19; 4, Aberdeen (Colton Burns, Isaac Brandt, Tyler Bates, Russell Bates) 1:38.27.

100 backstroke — 1, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 57.68; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 58.70; 3, Tyler Bates (Abe) 59.17; 4, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 59.34.

100 backstroke — 1, Derrick Holen (CR) 1:13.16; 2, Foster Patterson (Abe) 1:16.32; 3, Kyle Stanton (MM) 1:18.48; 4, Tommy Wallace (Hoq) 1:22.53.

400 free relay — 1, Skyview (Khai Tran, Shastri, Charlie Cameron, Creech) 3:37.29; 2, Mark Morris (Butler, Ethan Larsen, Stanton, Soetamin) 3:59.59; 3, Columbia River (Karcher, Fish, Jacob Haarberg, Yamashita) 4:02.44; 4, Aberdeen (Brandt, Olson, Berney, Burns) 4:07.82.

GIRLS BOWLING

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HUDSON’S BAY 1816,
MARK MORRIS 1706

At Crosley Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit 484 (170-158-156), Stef Vazquez 259 (134-125)/ Heidi Schools 142; Paige Evans 419 (137-118-164), Jackie Mott 512 (179-153-180).

MARK MORRIS — Mahalia Perkins 480 (167-180-133), Natalia Breeden 381 (152-127-102), Elise Aquirre 420 (147-137-136), Jordyn Lambert 425 (137-165-123).

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1808-1339

GIRLS TENNIS

3A GSHL CHAMPIONSHIP

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, PRAIRIE 3

(Mountain View wins on sets tiebreaker 7-6)

Singles — Minami Witase (MV) def. Eva Apodaca 6-1, 6-3; Amelia Nelson (P) def. Lauren Kaaiakamanu 6-4, 6-3; Jasmine Chu (MV) def. Alyssa Haynes 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Emma Tuttle/Shelly Rebitzke (P) def. Emma Av/Susan Hoang 6-0, 6-2; Ariyanna Haygood/Brynn Desantis (MV) def. Ella Kahn/Tatum Colpron 6-4, 6-1; Hollyn Anderson/Aliyah Dodge (P) def. Kennedy Daron/Faith Reive 6-0, 2-6, 10-8.

Loading...