Saturday, September 18, 2021
Sept. 18, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result from June 4

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hockinson at Mark Morris, noon

Woodland at Hudson’s Bay, 1 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 2 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

1A district final: King’s Way Christian at Elma, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Woodland, noon

1A district final: Montesano at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Prairie vs. Camas, 10 a.m. at Propstra Stadium

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Mountain View vs. Skyview, 1 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

4A/3A GSHL championship: 4 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Mountain View vs. Skyview, 10 a.m. at Camas HS

4A/3A GSHL semifinal: Prairie vs. Battle Ground, 1 p.m. at Camas HS

4A/3A GSHL championship: 4 p.m. at Camas HS

GYMNASTICS

Heritage, Union, Hudson’s Bay vs. Skyview, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Ridgefield, Columbia River, Evergreen vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at Naydenov

Prairie, Camas, Washougal vs. Battle Ground, 6 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

Friday’s Game

Championship

(1) Union 61, (2) Skyview 60

UNION 61, SKYVIEW 60

Skyview — Dominic Wakeland 1, Colton Looney 11, Squeaky Johnson 9, Mehkai Brooks 30, David Sheppert 5, Cole Bain 4. Totals 22 (4) 12-18 60.

Union — Ariya Briscoe 12, Bryson Metz 6, Izaiah Vongnath 11, Kaden Horn 25, Jake Bowen 7. Totals 24 (10) 2-4 61.

Skyview 15 7 17 21—60

Union 23 17 12 7—61

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Game

Championship

King’s Way Christian at Elma, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

Friday’s Game

Championship

(1) Camas 77, (2) Union 38

CAMAS 77, UNION 38

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Mariah Gahl 0, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 11, Grace Burchett 3, Lolo Weatherspoon 3, Sydney Cowling 2, Kaneyl Carpenter 5, Caitlyn Leake 0, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 14. Totals 11 (0) 16-22 38.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 14, Kennedy Broadbent 1, Jalena Carlisle 14, Parker Mairs 2, Katelynn Forner 15, Riley Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 11, Sammi Guffey 3, Faith Bergstrom 6, Kendall Backender 0, Ava Smith 6, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 5, Addison Harrison 0. Totals 25 (17) 10-15 77.

Union 10 8 4 13—37

Camas 16 19 21 21—77

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay 7 0

Washougal 7 1

Hockinson 5 2

R.A. Long 5 3

Ridgefield 4 4

Mark Morris 3 5

Woodland 1 6

Columbia River 1 4

Fort Vancouver 0 8

Friday’s Games

Columbia River 54, Fort Vancouver 35

HUDSON’S BAY 71, WOODLAND 17

HUDSON’S BAY — Zoraya Jones 3, Alyssa Fleishmann 0, Promise Bond 0, Miranda Gonzalez 6,  Jaydia Martin 21, Alana Stephens 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 5, Paytin Ballard 13, Mahaila Harrison 17, Kamelai Powell 6. Totals 26 (6) 13-21 71.

WOODLAND — Abigail Huston 8, Emily Hughes 4, Nanu Dodds 3, Sydney George 0, Ella Lindsay 0, Kennedy Huesties 2, Jayden Roth 0, Bella Mattison 0. Totals 7 (3) 0-0 17.

Hudson’s Bay 19 18 18 16—71

Hockinson 0 4 0 5—17

JV — Bay won.

HOCKINSON 70,

MARK MORRIS 37

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 3, Brooklyn Schlecht 3, Emma Fisher 6, Hallie Watson 0, Erica Snyder 2, Lily Koski-Hasse 7, Bella Merzoian 11, Mo Harris 5. Totals 13 (5) 6-12 37.

HOCKINSON — Addie Chappelle 8, Gracie Brammer 14, Delaney Chappelle 4, Abby Willette 12, Kylie Ritter 11, Ellie Ritter 8, Lauren Schadt 2, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 9, Audrey Yinger 2, Siena Brown 0. Totals 30 (5) 5-6 70.

M. Morris 4 8 12 13—37

Hockinson 20 22 12 16—70

WASHOUGAL 66, RIDGEFIELD 37

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie Nguyen 6, Kelli Krsul 5, Annikka Hill 5, Courtney Beyer , Elizabeth Swift 0, Grace Goode 14, M. Goode 0, , Lizzie Andrew 7, Audrey Chapman 0, Piper Meek 0. Totals 13 (4) 7-10 37.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 10, Taylor Gibbons 2, Savea Mansfield 10, Jaiden Bea 22, Samantha Mederos 3, Carissa De La Rocha 2, Emilia Nicholson 3, Skylar Bea 10, Jaisa Wilson 6, McKenna Jackson 0.  Totals 29 (6) 2-11 66.

Ridgefield 7 4 12 14—37

Washougal 21 21 8 16—66

2A GSHL PLAYOFFS

Monday’s games

(6) Mark Morris at (3) Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

(5) Ridgefield at (4) R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Highest-remaining seed at (2) Washougal, 7 p.m.

Lowest-remaining seed at (1) Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Game

Semifinal

MONTESANO 56, LA CENTER 50

LA CENTER — Sophia Johnson 0, Hazel Allen 0, Gianna D’Emilio 14, Mikaela Bright 0, Kylie Ballard 0, Lauren Fox 9, Talia Wise 4, Alyse Webberley 9, Kylee Stephens 6, Malyah Cooley 8. Totals 19 (6) 6-7 50.

MONTESANO — Olivia Young 0, Cassadie Golding 3, Jaiden King 9, Mikayla Stanfield 6, Maia Young 6, Grace Greer 0, Zoee Lishernass 7, Paige Lishernass 25, Taylor Stenbacle 0. Totals 23 (1) 9-16 56.

La Center 16 7 12 14—50

Monte 13 12 14 17—56

BASEBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

(Seeds in parentheses)

Saturday’s Games

At Propstra Stadium

Semifinals

(7) Prairie vs. (3) Camas, 10 a.m.

(5) Mountain View vs. (1) Skyview, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GSHL Tournament

(Seeds in parentheses)

Saturday’s Games

At Camas HS

Semifinals

(3) Mountain View vs. (2) Skyview, 10 a.m.

(5) Prairie vs. (1) Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

2A GREATER ST. HELENS

FORT VANCOUVER 2229,
COLUMBIA RIVER 2066

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 566 (181-139-246), Gillian Snyder 509 (178-168-163), Maddy Flatin 552 (202-176-174), Rose Ugbinada 602 (236-164-202).

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kylee Jo Wisinski 491 (150-183-158), Megan Marino 558 (158-199-201), Jenna Chenn 502 (165-172-165), Rileigh Chenn 515 (170-175-170).

JV — Fort 1820-1628

C1 — Fort 1602-1502

C2 — Fort 1299-1239

Loading...