Thursday, June 17, 2021
June 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from June 9

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A district championship, W.F. West at Mark Morris 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A District Tournament

District semifinals

Wednesday

W.F. West 61, Ridgefield 57, OT

Mark Morris 88, Black Hills 45

W.F. WEST 61, RIDGEFIELD 57, OT

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 8, Juelz Mendoza 17, Zachary Warren 0, Cruz Combs 3, Ty Snider 5, Easton Ortega 0, Henry Hughes 23, Nathan Semlick 0, Sidhartha Bryant 0. Totals 20 (6) 5-11 57.

W.F. WEST — Max Taylor 0, Cade Haller 5, Brock Jones 13 , Brit Lusk 0, Gabe Cuestas 3, Carter McCoy 17,  Whalen Deskins 15, Soren Dalan 8. Totals 23 (2) 13-15.

Ridge. 14 16 16 7 4—57

West 19 9 17 17 7—61

Tuesday’s late result

MARK MORRIS 75,
FORT VANCOUVER 63

FORT VANCOUVER — Keyontae Cage 4, Sam Crawford 2, Tre Cannon 13, Gabe Daigle 5, Dean Cadena 9, Khalil Singleton 30. Totals 23 (8) 9-15 63.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 23, Kobe Parlin 10, Nate Millspaugh 18, Braydon Olson 5, Jamison Watson 10, Ashton Harvey 9. Totals 29 (5) 12-19 00.

Fort 13 13 24 12—63

Mark Morris 20 15 17 23—75

2A GSHL consolation game

Wednesday

Washougal 73, Fort Vancouver 64

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A District Tournament

District semifinals

Wednesday

TUMWATER 61, HUDSON’S BAY 45

TUMWATER — Aubrey Amendala 17, Natalie Sumrok 23, Cassie Kaufman 0, Isabella Lund 6, Regan Brewer 2, Aly Waltermeyer 7, Kylie Waltermeyer 0. Totals 21 (7) 12-14 61.

HUDSON’S BAY — Jaydia Martin 20, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 2, Mahaila Harrison 3, Aniyah Hanmpton 14, Kamelai Powell 6. Totals 17 (3) 8-11 45.

Tumwater 10 14 19 19—61

Hud. Bay 13 12 8 12—45

W.F. WEST 57, HOCKINSON 51

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 2, Gracie Brammer 10, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 0, Kylie Ritter 13, Cordy Plymale 2, Ellie Ritter 9, Lauren Schadt 0,  Lillie Mueller 15. Totals 19 (12) 1-3 51.

W.F. WEST — Lexi Roberts 0, Makayla Mencke 2, Olivia Remund 7, Drea Brumfield 18, Madi Mencke 8, Morgan Rogerson 2, Carlie Deskins 9, Kyla McCallum 11. Totals 17 (1) 22-31 57.

Hockinson 16 3 11 21—51

W.F. West 9 19 16 13—57

Tuesday’s late result

HOCKINSON 61,
WASHOUGAL 59, OT

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 4, Gracie Brammer 12, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 1, Kylie Ritter 29, Cordy Plymale 0, Ellie Ritter 5, Lillie Mueller 10. Totals 24 (8) 5-6 61.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 2, Taylor Gibbons 0, Savea Mansfield 15, Jaiden Bea 23, Samantha Mederos 0, Carissa De La Rocha 5,  Skylar Bea 14, McKenna Jackson 0. Totals 21 (1) 16-29 59.

Hockinson 20 15 9 7 9—61

Washougal 9 12 11 14 7—59

2A GSHL consolation game

Wednesday

WASHOUGAL 66, RIDGEFIELD 66

RIDGEFIELD — Not avaiable.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 2, Taylor Gibbons 2, Savea Mansfield 16, Jaiden Bea 20, Samantha Mederos 7, Carissa De La Rocha 2, Emilia Nicholson 0, Skylar Bea 7, Jaisa Wilson 2, McKenna Jackson 8.

Ridgefield 8 10 11 7—36

Washougal 22 12 17 15—66

GIRLS BOWLING

2A District Tournament

At Triangle Bowl, Longview

Team scores — W.F. West 4569, Fort Vancouver 4399, Columbia River 4023, Black Hills 3876, Tumwater 3662, Hudson’s Bay 3535, RA Long 3506, Mark Morris 3258, Ridgefield 3212, Aberdeen 2973.

Top individuals

1. Piper Chalmers, WFW 1271

2. Nina Albrecht, Fort 1224

3. Cami Aldrich WFW 1181

4. Hallie Stuart BH 1134

5. Rose Ugbinada Fort 1090

6. Jessica Loflin, WFW 1087

7. Maddy Flatin, Fort 1065

8. Rileigh Chinn, River 1057

9. Zoey Theophilus, BH 1053

10. Precious Sprague RAL 1049

Local teams

FORT VANCOUVER — Albrecht 1224 (236-246-190-163-211-178), Ugbinada 1090 (162-175-154-199-234-166), Flatin 1065 (178-177-175-160-161-214), Gillian Snyder 1020 (145-211-156-151-165-192)

COLUMBIA RIVER — R. Chinn 1057 (221-188-159-188-162-139), Jenna Chinn 990 (160-175-156-174-179-146), Kylee Wisinski 959 (144-156-169-154-208-128), Megan Marino 671 (174-223-154-120), Jaime Green 346 (156-190).

HUDSON’S BAY — Jackie Mott 920 (142-160-165-125-170-158), Brandi Schmit 668 (147-131-135-148-127), Liam Tatum 599 (143-192-115-149), Liz Tatum 481 (163-171-147), Stef Vazquez 309 (175-134), Paige Evans 244 (113-131).

R.A. LONG — Sprague 1049 (216-147-159-191-171-165), Katie Lender-Abelene 119-129-172-157-168-180), Kaydence Smith 795 (126-130-105-123-150-161), Natalie Bargen 652 (114-92-135-168-143), LilleAnne Glenn 85.

MARK MORRIS — Elise Aguirre 882 (154-139-168-135-149-137), Mahalia Perkins 833 (104-127-124-178-149-151), Jordyn Lambert 697 (118-171-163-133-112),  Demarys Flores 398 (125-122-151), Natalia Breeden 325 (94-129-102)

RIDGEFIELD — Ada Johnson 948 (152-162-196-149-131-158), Hailey Betts 555 (131-123-165-136), Marissa Buttars 529 (147-154-135-93), Lorena Jimenez 503 (95-123-173-112), Ava Sibley 334 (95-121-118), Kate Moreland 331 (114-112-105).

Loading...