Saturday, April 17, 2021
April 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 1

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Columbia River at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Goldendale, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Columbia River at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Goldendale at La Center, 5 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 2:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Heritage vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Union

Battle Ground at Prairie, 3 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Skyview at Union, 3 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Mark Morris, Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 2:30 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Hockinson vs. Woodland, 2:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Washougal vs. Ridgefield, 2:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

La Center vs. King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Seton Catholic vs. Kalama, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

VOLLEYBALL

3A/4A Greater St. Helens League

KELSO 3, HERITAGE 0

25-18, 25-11, 25-13

Heritage

Highlights — Katherine Peneueta 5 kills, 9 digs, 1 block, 1 ace; Ashley Lehman 6 digs; Makenzie Misner 5 kills; Keanna Salavea 3 kills, 1 block.

PRAIRIE 3, EVERGREEN 2

23-25, 19-25, 25-15, 25-20, 16-14

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin- 12 kills, 5 blocks, 7 aces, 1 dig; Taylor Judah-6 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs;  Katie Postma- 18 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces; Ivy Hayes- 18 digs, 1 kill;  Jordan Peterson- 6 kills, 1 block, 1 dig.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

18-25, 25-16, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt: 25 kills, 2 blocks, 16 digs; Alyssa Hammers: 6 kills, 3 digs; Makayla Loose: 6 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces, 4 digs; Juliann McCabe: 30 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs; Bella Murphy: 7 assists, 8 digs; Abigail Hearron: 4 kills, 2 aces, 11 digs; Olivia Kimmel: 1 ace, 12 digs; Miranda Maudlin: 1 ace, 10 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A/4A Greater St. Helens League

PRAIRIE 3, EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Chloe Klappholz), Agbayani (Rihanna Driscoll). Goalkeeper saves — Trinity Hikok 7.

Prairie

Goals —  Goalkeeper saves — Madison Thorsen, Morgan Borweick, Alyssa Talkington. Lille Amies 7.

Halftime — Prairie 2-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Jasmine Bates (Ellie White), Fiona Andrews (PK), Marisol Armenta (Lauren Delargy), Delargy (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson 3.

Coach’s standout — Olivia Sweet and Eva Andrews.

JV — Battle Ground won.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

COLUMBIA RIVER 27, HOCKINSON 43, FORT VANCOUVER 66

At Hockinson Meadows, 5,000 meters

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Daniel Barna 16:49; 5, Nathan Gassaway 18:44; 6, Jude Helmes 19:04; 7, James Lodahl 19:43; 8, Drew Miles 19:48.

HOCKINSON — 2, Trevan Bischoff 16:51; 3, Joshua Saeman 16:52; 10, Ethan Hsu 20:06; 15, Max Dorotik 20:37; 17, Owen MacDonald 21:32.

FORT VANCOUVER — 4, Cohen Thomas 18:07; 12, Dylan Brooks-Minck 20:16; 18, Kevin Nguyen 21:32; 25, Jorge Barajas 23:46; 27, Victor Ramos 25:05

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

FORT VANCOUVER 32, HOCKINSON 42, COLUMBIA RIVER 54

At Hockinson Meadows, 5,000 meters

FORT VANCOUVER — 3, Dani Buttrell 21:24; 4, Shelby Willett 22:15; 6, Pamela Melchor-Burgos 23:04; 9, Ava Arroyo 24:01; 10, Briana Vargas 24:05.

HOCKINSON — 1, Allyson Peterson 19:44; 5, Jordyn Gutridge 22:27; 7, Taylor Kopp 23:25; 13, Taylor Sounders 27:48; 18, Ashlyn Trenda 32:32.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 2, Hanna Bailey 20:13; 8, Grace Hopkins 23:57; 14, Kate Cochell 28:07; 16, Maddie Morgan 30:26; 17, Amelia Rice 30:43.

BOYS TENNIS

FORT VANCOUVER 5, WASHOUGAL 1

Singles — Sam Crawford (FV) d. Wyatt Sims 6-0, 6-0; Jeffrey Troung (FV) d. Stephen Warren 6-0, 6-1; Tucker Kneipp (W) d. Braeden Stokes 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Shadman Shahzahan/Andrew Field (FV) d. Ben Stephenson/Reid Rotundo 6-0, 6-3; Fort won two matches by default.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4,
MARK MORRIS 2

  Singles — Ben Haukaas (MM) d. Cameron Hahn 6-0, 6-0; Skyler McCoy (MM) d. Hayden Thompson 6-4, 7-5; Brady Decker (CR) d. Marco St Martin-Shook 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Corbin Sarvela/Nick Marino (CR) d. Ramzi Prewitt/Kenji London 6-0, 6-0; Avery McIntire/Henry Palmersheim (CR) d. Sam Mosier/Austin Lomax 6-0, 6-0; Casey Struckmeier/Fuller Beyer (CR) d. Krager Clark/Donovan Pickner 6-2, 6-2.

RIDGEFIELD 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Ryan Gruber (R) d. Truckee Morton 6-1, 6-4; Mikey Nestor (R) d. Andrew Diah 6-0, 6-1; Connor Williams (R) d. Nolan Fucciolo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Hendrik Aykel/Micah Ross (R) d. Vitalii Custevici/Chris Terry 6-1, 7-5; Shawn Will/Nick Sabo (R) d. Robert Cohon/Loch Morton 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.

EVERGREEN 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Singles  — Finn Chenevert (E)  d. Tanner Brinton 6-3,6-1; Trevin Livingston (E) d. Joseph Williamson 6-0,6-1; Evergreen won by default.

Doubles — William To/Porter Lorange (E) d. Adam Kitali/Austin Holliday 6-0, 6-0; Corey Hing/William Goth (E) d. Dylan Feigner/Austin Alto 6-0, 6-1; Shuvan Dasgupta/Daniel Pierson (E) d. Daniel Williams/Aidan Clause 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS GOLF

UNION 167 KELSO 197

At Camas Meadows, par 36

UNION — Laredo Maldonado 41, Will Rushing 40, Camden Mills 42, Dax Anderson 49, Campbell Gustafson 45

KELSO — Kaden Martin 42, Riley Kirk 44, Canyon Radar 54, Kjell Guttermsen 57, Jake Neves 59

CAMAS 158, EVERGREEN inc.

At Camas Meadows, par 36

CAMAS — Owen Huntington 37, Eli Huntington 39, Evan Chen 40, Cameron Miller 42, Caleb Shira 43.

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 45, Austin Eltinge 61.

WASHOUGAL 171, HUDSON’S BAY 246, FORT VANCOUVER, incomplete

At Orchard Hills, par 34

WASHOUGAL — Chase Baldwin 38, Oliver Evers 38, Carson Chase 47, Colby Mings 48, Cole Vaughan 56, Travis Gibson 58.

HUDSON’S BAY — Shane Weidemann 61, Benz Brawly 64, Gavin Nelson 67, Kaden Spray 54.

FORT VANCOUVER — Ned Seekamp 51.

SKYVIEW 165, HERITAGE 225

At Club Green Meadows, par 36.

SKYVIEW — Alan Kim 40, Dustin Brooks 41, Cole Entenman 41, Thomas Pedigo 49, Blair Maruhn 43.

HERITAGE — Seaver Smith 53, Colton Hess 59, Jake Teti 56, Tanner Moody 66, Logan Siewert 57.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

UNION 6, KELSO 4

Kelso      100  201  0—4  9  0

Union      005  010  x—6   13  0

Kelso

Highlights — Lexi Grumbois, 2-3, 2 RBI’s, 2 3B; Alisa Mertes, 2-3, 2 RBI’s, 2B.

Union

Highlights  — A. Griffith 1-3, HR, 2 R; K. Brusseau 2-3, 3 RBI; K. Buck 3-3.

R.A. LONG 3-7, WASHOUGAL 1-5

First game

RAL     201   00— 3 11 2

WHS   000   10x — 1 5 3

RA Long

Highlights — Myah Bodily 3 for 3; Hope Childers 2 for 3/2RBI/3B; Tammy Smith 2 for 3; Gracie Byrnes 1 for 3/2B; Mylee Grimm 1 for 3; Ava Rodman 2 for 3

Washougal

Highlights — Katie Zillman 1 for 2; Peyton Robb 1 for 2, RBI; Haley Syfrett 2 for 2; Gracein Birkeland 1 for 2.

Second game

WHS    401  00 — 5 3 5

RAL     205   0x — 7 7 3

RA Long

Highlights — Myah Bodily 3 for 3; Hope Childers 2 for 3/2RBI/3B; Tammy Smith 2 for 3; Gracie Byrnes 1 for 3/2B; Mylee Grimm 1 for 3; Ava Rodman 2 for 3

Washougal

Highlights — Katie Zillman 1 for 2; Peyton Robb 1 for 2, RBI; Haley Syfrett 2 for 2; Gracein Birkeland 1 for 2.

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.