Tuesday, October 26, 2021
Oct. 26, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 8

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’s SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Woodland at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Kelso at Union, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Goldendale, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 3 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 2:30 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 2:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Skyview at Union, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Columbia River, Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 2:30 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Woodland vs. Ridgefield, 2:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 2:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 5 0

Skyview 4 1

Kelso 4 1

Mountain View 3 2

Union 3 2

Prairie 2 3

Battle Ground 0 4

Heritage 0 4

Evergreen 0 4

Monday’s matches

Camas 3, Mountain View 0

Skyview 3, Prairie 0

Kelso 3, Union 0

SKYVIEW 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-15

Prairie

Highlights —  Ella Conklin 5 kills, 8 blocks, 4 digs, 1 ace; Taylor Judah 3 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace; Katie Postma- 10 assists, 1 kill, 6 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 9 digs; Emily Wood  7 digs; Kayden Thomas 2 assists, 3 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Makenna Eoff 3 blocks, 3 kill, 4 digs; Avalon Watkins 8 digs, 15 assists, 2 aces; Riley Hill 2 digs, 1 kill; Annie Hite 4 digs, 14 assists, 2 aces; Maddi Flynn 6 digs; Lauren Harris 4 digs, 5 kills, 1 block; Madi Wallman 6 digs, 3 kills, 4 aces; Tyra Schaub 10 digs, 2 blocks, 16 kills.

JV — Skyview won

C — Skyview won

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-10, 25-9, 25-9

Mountain View

Highlights — Minami Watase 9 digs; Natalie Dumm 2 digs, 4 assists; Amanda Harper 12 digs; Hailey Paull 2 kills, 6 digs; Makena Gamby 11 digs, 8 assists; Kenna Daron 5 kills, 3 digs; Aryianna Haygood 4 kills; Edita Ljuca 4 kills, 3 blocks; Ella Schoene 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

Camas

Highlights — Kiah Hollister 5 digs; Delaney Clark 1 dig, 5 kills; Grace Varsek 5 kills 7 digs; Chloe Ascuitto 8 kills, 2 blocks; Jessie Westby 2 digs, 1 ace; Sydney Moltrum 30 assists, 4 digs; Emmy Hansen 11 kills, 2 aces; Alliyah Barnes 6 kills, 2 digs, 8 aces.

JV — Camas 3-0.

KELSO 3, UNION 0

25-23, 25-22, 25-20

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 7 digs, 6 kills, 1 ace; Makayla Buzzell 1 kill; Drew Eggleston 6 digs, 9 kills; Hannah Schmidt 2 kills, 1 block; Piper McKibbin 1 kill, 2 blocks; Abby Watson 8 digs, 8 assists; Josie Becker 9 assists; Reilyn Sabado 6 digs, 1 assist, 2 aces; Maecy Dale 5 digs, 2 aces.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WL

Ridgefield 8 0

Woodland 6 1

Columbia River 3 1

Mark Morris 3 3

Hockinson 2 3

Hudson’s Bay 1 3

RA Long 2 5

Washougal 1 5

Fort Vancouver 0 5

Monday’s match

Ridgefield 3 R.A. Long 0

RIDGEFIELD 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-12, 25-8, 25-17

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 2 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 1 kill, 24 assists, 3 digs, 6 aces; Paige Stepaniuk 1 kill, 3 digs; Emilea Stepaniuk 1 kill, 13 digs, 1 ace; Natalie Andrew 4 kills, 1 dig; Presley Mckaskill 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Allie Andrew 8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig, 4 aces; Taylor Zanas 1 dig, 3 aces; Sophia Torres 1 kill; Morgan Harter 9 kills, 1 block, 9 digs, 8 assists, 1 ace; Lizzie Andrew 2 kills; Emily Vossenkuhl 4 kills, 1 block, 1 dig.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 0

25-8, 25-20, 25-14

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 5 0 0 15

Skyview 4 0 1 13

Union 3 0 1 10

Prairie 2 2 1 7

Mountain View 2 2 1 7

Kelso 2 2 0 6

Evergreen 0 4 0 0

Battle Ground 0 4 0 0

Heritage 0 4 0 0

Monday’s matches

Camas 4, Mountain View 0

Skyview 3, Prairie 2

SKYVIEW 3, PRAIRIE 2

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mya Raunig (Samantha Norris); Mackenzie Armstrong (Delaney DeGrande); Armstrong (Unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Crowley 10, Annelise Carroll 4.

CAMAS 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Goals (assists) — Bella Burns (Anna Mooney), Lily Loughney (Maya Parman), Nora Melcher (Parman), Josephine Rein (Parman). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 2, Adriana Cortes 2.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Camas 9-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson 5 0

Columbia River 4 1

Ridgefield 5 2

Washougal 4 2

Mark Morris 3 3

RA Long 3 3

Woodland 2 5

Fort Vancouver 0 5

Hudson’s Bay 0 5

Monday’s matches

Ridgefield at Woodland, no report

2B Central League

KALAMA 2, STEVENSON 0

BOYS TENNIS

MARK MORRIS 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Ben Haukass (MM) d. Nolan Fucciolo 6-0, 6-0; Mark Morris won two matches by default.

Doubles — Skyler McCoy/Marco St. Martin-Shook (MM) d. Truckee Morton/Andrew Dinh 7-6, 6-1; Ramzi Prewitt/Kenzi London (MM) d. Vitalii Custevici/Chris Terry 6-3, 4-6, 1-0; Sam Mosier/Austin Lomax (MM) d. Robert Cohen/Loch Morton

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 152, COLUMBIA RIVER 169, HERITAGE 244

At Club Green Meadows, par 36

CAMAS — Owen Huntington 38, Eli Huntington 36, Evan Chen 38, Caleb Shira 40, Drew Scott 49.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Alden Fay 47, Noah Larson 42, Sam James 38, Jack Kendrick 46, Ryan Snyder 43.

HERITAGE — Seaver Smith 61, Colton Hess 60, Jake Teti 68, Tanner Moody 55, Logan Siewert 70.

WOODLAND 155, HUDSON’S BAY 248

At Lewis River, par-35

WOODLAND — Gage Pilot 34, Dane Huddleston 35, Logan Autrey 39, Keaten Stansberry 47, Colton Hall 49.

HUDSON’S BAY — Ned Seekemp 49, Kaden Spray 61, Benz Braley 67, Gavin Nelson 71, Max Simon 73.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 166, SKYVIEW 171

At Tri-Mountain, Par-37

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 37, Willy Yeh 39, Tyler Klepec 38, Ethan Chidester 52, Kian Iverson 54.

SKYVIEW — Dustin Brooks 39, Cole Entenman 40, Allen Kim  43, Blair Maruhn 49, Mattias Lindgren 50.

JV — Skyview 197-201.

UNION 161, EVERGREEN, Inc.

At Fairway Village, par-35

UNION — Loredo Maldonodo 39, Daxton Anderson 38, Camden Mills 42, Will Rushing 42, Campbell Gustafson 42.

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 42, Kodi Cook 58, Austin Eltinge 61.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

R.A. LONG 10-13,
COLUMBIA RIVER 4-6

R.A. Long

Game 1

Highlights — Gracie Byrnes 3-3, 2 2B; Hope Childers 3-3, 2 2B; Myah Bodily 3 hits; Tammy Smith 2 hits, 4 RBI.

Game 2

Highlights — Gracie Byrnes 3 hits; Ava Rodman 2 hits, 2 RBI; Lily Mattison 2 hits, 2 RBI; Hope Childers HR.

KELSO 13, PRAIRIE 2

Prairie 020   00—2 6 0

Kelso 505   3x—13 16 0

Kelso

Highlights — Mady Wood 2-3, 2B, 3RBI. Alisa Mertes 2 2B, 4 RBI.

Loading...