Monday, May 10, 2021
May 10, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of March 12

By
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 1 p.m. at Battle Ground

Castle Rock vs. Fort Vancouver, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Goldendale at Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Ridgefield at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Montesano at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, noon

2A district playoffs

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 2 p.m.

2B district playoffs

Stevenson at Adna, 2 p.m.

South Bend at Kalama, 2 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Trico League Championship, noon at White Salmon

FOOTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Evergreen 2 0

Skyview (3-0) 2 0 Union 2 1

Mountain View 2 1

Heritage 2 1

Kelso 1 2

Camas 0 1

Battle Ground 0 2

Prairie 0 3

SKYVIEW 23, UNION 20

Union 7 7 6 0—20

Skyview 0 13 3 7—23

First quarter

U — Jake Bowen 13 pass from Alex Gehrmann (Sonny Pitts kick)

Second quarter

S — Clark Coleman 18 run (Fedya Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

S — Gabriel Martin 2 run (kick fail)

U — Tobias Merriweather 40 pass from Gehrmann (Pitts kick)

Third quarter

S — Henrichs-Tarasenkov 39 FG

U — Merriweather 88 kick return (run fail)

Fourth quarter

S — Xavier Owens 6 pass from Coleman (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — U: Alex Gehrmann 4-(minus-12), Aidan Olson 2-13, Jaydon Jones 5-8, Marques Cantu 1-3; S: Gabriel Martin 24-79, Jaydin Knapp 5-15, Clark Coleman 8-19.

PASSING — U: Alex Gehrmann 25-39-2-262, Tobias Merriweather 0-1-0-0; S: Clark Coleman 14-20-1-132.

RECEIVING — U: Jake Bowen 3-30, Tobias Merriweather 5-105, Liam Boyce 1-(minus-5), Jaydon Jones 4-42, Kellen Milliken 1-10, Cole Rebman 2-30, Marques Cantu 9-50; S: Teddy Beaver 1-17, Rhett Sarvela 2-22, Brycen Doman 2-7, Tanner Beaman 3-30, Xavier Owens 6-56.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 30, PRAIRIE 24, OT

Prairie   16 0 8 0 0—24

Mt. View 0 0 8 16 6—30

First quarter

P — Dustin Shelby 8 run (Joshua Blick pass from Brandon Baum)

P — Ian Davis 46 pass from Baum (Davis pass from Baum)

Third quarter

MV — Riley McCarthy 1 run (Aiden Nicholson pass from McCarthy)

P — Shelby 27 run (Shelby run)

Fourth quarter

MV — Kevin Chen 15 pass from McCarthy (Nicholson pass from McCarthy)

MV — McCarthy 50 run (Chen run)

Overtime

MV — Zak Gable 11 run

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Prairie: Shelby 24-125, Baum 9-17, Alexander Ford 1-2, Davis 1-1. Mountain View: McCarthy 26-179, Gable 9-63, Porter Drake 9-46, Valike Tamakloe 1-3, Chen 2-0.

PASSING — Prairie: Baum 11-17-0-203, Shelby 0-1-1-0. Mountain View: McCarthy 6-22-0-97.

RECEIVING — Prairie: Davis 4-129, Dion Garrett 3-47, Shelby 1-11, Logan Kimball 1-9, Alex Porter 1-4, Grayson Weber 1-3. Mountain View: Chen 2-33, Kyle Chen 1-26, Nicholson 1-13, Drake 1-15, Jacob Martin 1-10.

HERITAGE 30, KELSO 17

Kelso 7 10 0 0—17

Heritage 0 7 14 9—30

First quarter

K — Colby Cooper 42 interception return (Mason Smith kick)

Second quarter

K — Smith 27 FG

H — Alex Anderson 39 pass from Khalil Osbin (Hunter Letteer kick)

K — Cooper 98 kickoff return (Smith kick)

Third quarter

H — Andre Crowley 53 run (kick failed)

H — Crowley 35 run (kick failed)

H — Safety (snap over punter’s head)

Fourth quarter

H — Safety (snap over punter’s head)

H — Kaedyn Bolds 60 run (Pablo Barbosa-Sanchez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Kelso: Conner Noah 12-36, Kyle Spaulding 4-27, Hunter Letteer 8-8, Michael Hause 1-2; Heritage: Andre Crowley 17-143, Kaedyn Bolds 10-117, Bodee parker 7-30, Isaac Washington 3-8, Wyatt Scott 1-3, JS Louis 1-2, Kaleb Lamere 2-(minus-2).

PASSING — Kelso: Hunter Letteer 7-21-1-49; Heritage: Isaac Washington 1-3-2-0; Khalil Osbin 3-8-1-52.

RECEIVING — Kelso: Colby Cooper 4-25; Ethan Moyer 1-11; Jaden Kay 1-7, Teagan Connors 1-8; Heritage: Alex Anderson 2-48, Andre Crowley 1-6, Kaedyn Bolds 1-2.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 3 0

Hockinson 3 0

Washougal 3 1

Columbia River 2 2

Woodland 2 2

Mark Morris 1 3

Hudson’s Bay 1 3

RA Long 0 4

WOODLAND 35, MARK MORRIS 22

Woodland 7 7 14 7—35

M. Morris 0 14 0 8—22

First quarter

W — Daymon Gressett 45 run (Emmanuel Cruz kick)

Second quarter

MM — Jaden Anderson 44 pass from Jared Noel (kick failed)

W — Gressett 55 run (Cruz kick)

MM — Langston Bartell 14 pass from Noel (2-point conversion good)

Third quarter

W — Gressett 10 run (Cruz kick)

W — JJ Fuerst 13 run (Cruz kick)

Fourth quarter

MM — Dietz 18 pass from Noel (2-point conversion good)

W — JJ Fuerst 1 run (Cruz kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Woodland: Gressett 28-312, Fuerst 12-22, Mark Morales 1-10, Matthew Yager 1-7.

PASSING — Woodland: Fuerst 3-3-0-62, Yager 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Woodland: Cruz 2-29, Morales 1-33.

HUDSON’S BAY 28, R.A. LONG 13

RA Long 0 0 7 6—13

Hud. Bay 0 6 15 7—28

Second quarter

HB — Devontae Moore 26 pass from Dean Jesus Castillo (kick failed)

Third quarter

HB — Jamarion Hinton 11 run (Justice Jones Jr. Faylim pass form Jesus Castro)

RAL — Jamond Harris 10 pass form Gage Kutera (Layne Oberloh kick)

HB — Jesus Castillo 11 run (William Sandilands kick)

Fourth quarter

HB — Hayden DeGrandpre 5 run (Sandilands kick)

RAL — Israel Rutherford 10 pass from Kutera (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — RA Long: Jorge Aguilar 10-26, Shaun Mize 6-27, Jamond Harris 2-36, Gage Kutera 6-27. Hudson’s Bay: Jamarion Hinton 20-136, Dean Jesus Castillo 3-15, Mateo Varona 1-5, Dylan Damos 1-6, Raven Barnes 1-5, Travis Charlton 2-10.

PASSING — RA Long: Shaun Mize 7-16-0-58, Gage Kutera 9-18-0-126. Hudson’s Bay: Dean Jesus Castillo 7-15-1-84.

RECEIVING — RA Long: Jamond Harris 6-42; Gage Kutera 3-30, Jake Anderson 5-87, Shaun Mize 1-0, Evan Pithan 1-15, Israel Rutherford 1-10. Hudson’s Bay: Justice Jones Jr. Faylim 1-7, Mateo Varona 1-9, Devontae Moore 2-43, Kayden Gonzales 1-5, Pablo Pedroza 1-16, Mario Gonzalez 1-4.

WASHOUGAL 21, COLUMBIA RIVER 14

Columbia River 7 0 0 7—14

Washougal 0 7 14 0—21

First quarter

CR — Dylan Kier 14 run (Cade Lujan kick)

Second quarter

W — Gavin Multer 3 run (Peter Boylan kick)

Third quarter

W — Michael Egger 16 pass from Tristan Farrell (Boylan kick)

W — Egger 49 pass from Farrell (Boylan kick)

Fourth quarter

CR — Jacobi Fobbs fumble recovery in end zone (Lujan kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Columbia River, Dylan Kier 15-90, Eddie Hockhalter 9-15, Adam Watts 5-4. Washougal, Gavin Multer 24-140, Peter Boylan 1-2, Tristan Farrell 2-(minus 13).

PASSING — Columbia River, Adam Watts 16-25-2-169. Washougal, Tristan Farrell 15-26-0-192.

RECEIVING — Columbia River, Jake Ayers 3-51, Max Sturtevant 3-41, Eddie Hockhalter 3-21, Samuela Kaumatule 1-16, Adam Huerena 2-16, Cade Lujan 1-15, Shawn Rain 1-7, Dylan Kier 1-4, Aden Flores 1-(minus 2). Washougal, Michael Egger 8-110, Gavin Multer 2-34, Brig Griffin 1-18, Xavier Gilmore 2-15, Gabriel Kent 1-10, Gavin Tyacke 1-5.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock 3 0

La Center (3-1) 3 0

Seton Catholic (1-2) 1 1

Goldendale 1 2

Columbia-White Salmon 1 3

Fort Vancouver 0 3

LA CENTER 42, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

La Center 14 21 7 0—42

CWS 0 0 0 0— 0

First quarter

LC — not available

LC — not available

Second quarter

LC — Bryten Schmitz 1 run (Ben Rembisz kick)

LC — Tom Lambert 2 run (Rembisz kick)

LC — Lambert 17 run (Rembisz kick)

Third quarter

LC — Schmitz 46 pass from Lambert (Rembisz kick)

OTHER WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Friday’s Games

Archbishop Murphy 35, Meadowdale 6

Arlington 17, Stanwood 14

Auburn Mountainview 30, Auburn Riverside 7

Blanchet 52, Ingraham 7

Brewster 38, Tonasket 9

Cascade (Everett) 47, Jackson 7

Cascade (Leavenworth) 33, Quincy 0

Cascade Christian 12, Life Christian Academy 0

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 49, Sultan 0

Central Valley 20, Cheney 0

Chelan 29, Omak 6

Chewelah 45, Asotin 7

Chiawana 15, Kamiakin 14

Chief Sealth 40, West Seattle 17

Clarkston 42, Rogers (Spokane) 6

Colfax 46, Reardan 6

Columbia (Burbank) 55, Cle Elum/Roslyn 6

Colville 36, Freeman 35

Deer Park 35, Medical Lake 0

East Valley (Spokane) 20, North Central 6

Eastside Catholic 35, Rainier Beach 0

Edmonds-Woodway 23, Shorecrest 13

Emerald Ridge 27, Bellarmine Prep 21

Enumclaw 56, Mount Tahoma 3

Federal Way 25, Mt. Rainier 7

Foster 68, Highline 24

Gig Harbor 25, Rogers (Puyallup) 15

Glacier Peak 35, Snohomish 10

Gonzaga Prep 37, Mead 10

Granger 40, Highland 9

Ilwaco 41, Ocosta 7

Kamiak 35, Mariner 18

Kennewick 54, Hanford 7

Kentwood 20, Kentlake 13

Kittitas/Thorp 24, White Swan 14

Lake Roosevelt 44, Oroville 0

Lake Stevens 40, Monroe 0

Lakes 48, Wilson 12

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 43, Newport 14

Lewis and Clark 32, University 3

Lynnwood 41, Shorewood 14

Manson 27, Warden 0

Mercer Island 16, Newport-Bellevue 3

Montesano 49, Hoquiam 3

Moses Lake 28, Cashmere 27

Mount Si 23, Bellevue 13

Mountain View 30, Prairie 24, OT

Mt. Spokane 21, Ferris 7

Napavine 61, Wahkiakum 20

North Creek 35, Inglemoor 7

North Kitsap 41, Bremerton 7

O’Dea 41, Ballard 7

Olympia 40, Capital 7

Onalaska 68, Kalama 58

Pateros 38, Bridgeport 34

Peninsula 49, Curtis 21

Prosser 49, Ellensburg 6

Quilcene 52, Muckleshoot Tribal School 14

Raymond-South Bend 26, Toutle Lake 0

Richland 48, Southridge 7

Roosevelt 24, Lakeside (Seattle) 2

Royal 52, Ephrata 0

Sammamish 63, Interlake 6

Shelton 45, North Mason 6

Spanaway Lake 44, Bonney Lake 0

Steilacoom 37, Lincoln 27

Toledo 37, Adna 0

Walla Walla 48, Hermiston, Ore. 0

Washington 34, Stadium 31

West Valley (Spokane) 20, Pullman 18

West Valley (Yakima) 44, Davis 0

Yelm 43, Timberline 6

GIRLS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian 5 0

La Center 4 1

Castle Rock 3 2

Goldendale 2 2

Seton Catholic 1 4

Columbia-White Salmon 0 5

Friday’s result

SETON CATHOLIC 2, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Hannah Hammerstrom (un); Maddie Chase (Allyssa Mancuso). Goalkeeper saves — Gianna Redmann 3. Coach’s standout — Hammerstrom.

Halftime — Seton 1-0.

Thursday’s result

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, GOLDENDALE 1

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Ally Smith (Olive Mohammadi), Smith (PK), Isabella Gomes (un), Smith (Mohammadi), Sara Thudium (Smith). Goalkeeper saves — Sara Thudium 6, Ella Roundsley 2.

Halftime — King’s Way 1-0.

BOYS TENNIS

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RIDGEFIELD 3

(Teams tie 52-52 in games; teams share league title)

Singles — Derek Kropp (R) def. Cameron Hahn 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Gruber (R) def. Hayden Thompson 7-6, 6-1; Mikey Nester (R) def. Brady Decker 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles — Corbin Sarvela/Nick Marino (CR) def. Peyton Yager/Hendrik Aykel 6-2, 6-3; Avery McIntire/Henry Palmersheim (CR) def. Mark Sanghera/Micah Ross 6-1, 6-4; Casey Struckmeier/Fuller Beyer (CR) def. Nick Sabo/Shawn Will 6-1, 6-3.

JV — Columbia River 4-0

Loading...