Saturday, September 25, 2021
Sept. 25, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of March 20

By
Published:

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 8 0

Kelso 7 1

Skyview 6 2

Mountain View 5 3

Union 4 4

Prairie 3 5

Evergreen 2 6

Heritage 1 7

Battle Ground 0 8

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 1

25-22, 25-20, 20-25, 25-12

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 7 kills, 1 dig; Grace Varsek 12 kills, 2 blocks, 15 digs, 5 service points, 1 ace; Chloe Asciutto 3 kills; Halle Reiter 19 digs, 1 kills, 2 service points; Jessie Westby 14 service points, 1 ace, 8 digs; Sydney Moltrum 32 assists, 12 service points, 11 digs; Emmy Hansen 10 kills, 5 service points, 1 ace; Alliyah Barnes 9 kills, 3 blocks, 3 service points, 3 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 3 digs; Emily Wood 22 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace, 1 kill; Kayden Thomas 1 block, 12 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs; Makenna Eoff 6 blocks, 3 kill, 4 digs; Avalon Watkins 11 digs, 20 assists; Riley Hill 1 aces, 6 digs, 3 assists, 4 kills, 1 block; Annie Hite 4 digs, 16 assists; Maddie Flynn 3 digs; Lauren Harris 4 digs, 1 kills; Madi Wallman 3 blocks, 3 digs, 3 kills; Tyra Schaub 10 digs, 1 blocks, 18 kills, 1 ace.

JV — Camas won; C — Camas won

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s matches

At Hudson’s Bay HS

Woodland 3, Tumwater 0

Ridgefield 3, W.F. West 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-6)

Third place: Tumwater def. W.F. West

Championship: Ridgefield 3, Woodland 1

RIDGEFIELD 3, WOODLAND 1

25-17, 19-25, 25-15, 25-23

Woodland

Highlights — Leanna Russell 29 digs; Mackenzie Gilchrist 27 assists; Liz Hurn 23 digs; Lucy George 11 kills; Emma Swett 15 kills, 15 digs; Kennedy Huesties 3 blocks, 3 kills; Kyley Storie 3 blocks, 3 kills.

WOODLAND 3, TUMWATER 0

25-14, 25-22, 25-22

Woodland

Highlights — Leanna Russell 15 digs; Mackenzie Gilchrist 22 assists, 11 digs; Liz Hurn 20 digs; Lucy George 8 kills; Emma Swett 13 kills; Kennedy Huesties 4 kills, 4 aces; Kyley Storie 5 kills.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Third-place: La Center 3, Castle Rock 1

Championship: Goldendale 3, King’s Way Christian 2

GOLDENDALE 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2

16-25, 26-24, 25-18, 21-25, 15-8

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Madeline Shrock 4 kills, 1 block, 4 assists, 1 dig; Brooke Mattila 2 aces, 15 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Abigail Cummins 8 kills, 4 blocks, 42 assists, 2 digs; Cameron Young 16 kills, 2 blocks, 3 assists, 12 digs; Bridget Young 14 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Belen Kingsella 1 ace, 9 digs; Natalie O’Neill 1 assist, 5 digs; Kayla Meinel 1 assist, 3 digs; Jacie Mattila 1 ace, 1 kill, 6 digs.

LA CENTER 3, CASTLE ROCK 1

27-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21

La Center

Highlights — Tiffany Chandler 32 kills, 2 blocks, 21 digs, 3 aces; Jordayn Murphy 13 kills, 17 digs, 1 ace; Deanna Baher 3 kills, 14 digs, 1 ace; Amie Russell 6 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs, 4 assists, 2 aces; Montana Hansen 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 38 assists, 14 digs, 1 ace; Grace Clinton 10 assists, 5 digs; Rachel Murray 1 dig, 1 assist.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 7 0 0 21

Union 6 1 1 19

Skyview 5 2 1 16

Prairie 3 2 1 10

Mountain View 3 2 1 10

Kelso 3 3 0 9

Evergreen 2 6 0 6

Heritage 0 6 0 0

Battle Ground 0 7 0 0

CAMAS 1, SKYVIEW 0

Camas

Goal (assist) — Anna Mooney (un). Goalkeeper saves — Keeley Wieczorek 1.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Annelise Carroll 3, Taylor Crowley 8.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Camas 1-0.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s matches

At Battle Ground HS

Third-place

Columbia River 5, Black Hills 0

Championship

Hockinson 2, Tumwater 0

HOCKINSON 2, TUMWATER 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Payton Lawson (Kendall McGraw), Lawson (Ritter). Goalkeeper saves — Amanda Jeschke 2.

Halftime — 1-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, BLACK HILLS 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Grace Russell (Jissel Valencia-Mendez), Reggie Griffith (Andie Buckley), Russell (Sydney Johnson), Paige Johnson (Luci Ianello), Ianello (Griffith). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 3, Bella Graves 2, Allison Countryman 1

Halftime — 2-0

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s matches

Fourth-place: Elma vs. Castle Rock, no report

Third-place: King’s Way Christian 2, La Center 0

Championship: Montesano vs. Tenino, no report

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Rainier High School, 2.66 miles

Team scores — Northwest Christian 60, Onalaska 87, Kalama 88, Ocosta 111, Rainier 115, Morton-White Pass 146, Ilwaco 169, Stevenson 173, Winlock 186, Adna 219.

Overall winner — Addison Smee, Kalama, 14:12.

Local results

KALAMA — 1, Addison Smee 14:12; 19, Abram Foreman 17:00; 29, Carson Hoggatt 17:37.59; 30, Justin Tucker 17:41.59; 39, Kasey Greeley 18:18.1.

STEVENSON — 33, Yanni Belousov 17:59.5; 40, Kasey Ditlefsen 18:20.8; 42, Keagan Shepherd 18:51.8; 50, Nic Simpkins 19:54.1; 52, Logan Hoffberger 20:03.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2B DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Rainier High School, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Ilwaco 15; all others incomplete.

Overall winner — Josie Ryder, Northwest Christian, 21:00.

Local results

STEVENSON — 3, Isabella Spencer 21:32; 12, Sofia Spencer 24:03.

KALAMA — 25, Briannon Abbott 26:01; 32, Mackenna Smee 31:42; 33, Moriah Josephson 31:50; 34, Amelia Jacobs 34:02.

Loading...