Tuesday, May 11, 2021
May 11, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of March 25

By
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

GIRLS SOCCER

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

La Center, Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 3:45 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Castle Rock at Three Rivers Christian, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 9 1

Kelso 8 2

Skyview 7 3

Union 6 4

Mountain View 6 4

Prairie 3 7

Heritage 3 7

Evergreen 2 8

Battle Ground 1 9

CAMAS 3, KELSO 1

25-17, 25-13, 19-25, 25-19

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 1 dig,8 kills; Grace Varsek 13 digs, 13 digs, 5 service points; Chloe Ascuitto 4 kills 2 blocks; Halle Reiter 18 digs, 6 service points, 1 ace; Jessie Westby 5 digs, 2 aces, 4 service points; Sydney Moltrum 14 digs, 48 assists, 9 service points, 2 blocks; Emmy Hansen 7 digs, 20 kills, 7 service points, 4 aces, 1 blocks; Alliyah Barnes 5 kills, 4 blocks, 5 service points.

UNION 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 13 digs, 15 kills, 1 ace; Alice Tokaryev 4 digs, 2 aces; Drew Eggleston 13 digs, 14 kills; Hannah Schmidt 9 kills, 1 block; Piper McKibbin 1 assist, 2 kills, 1 block; Abby Watson 12 digs, 32 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces; Josie Becker 10 digs, 5 assists, 1 kill, 4 aces; Ruby Ochoa 2 kills; Reilyn Sabado 4 digs, 2 aces; Maecy Dale 19 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace; Myla Barker 1 dig.

Mountain View

Highlights — Minami Watase 11 digs, 4 aces; Natalie Dumm 13 digs, 18 assists, 1 kill; Amanda Harper 38 digs, 4 aces; Hailey Paull 17 digs, 1 ace, 5 kills; Makena Gamby 12 digs, 2 aces, 7 assists; Kenna Daron 5 digs, 9 kills; Ella Schoene 16 kills, 5 digs, 5 blocks; Edita Ljuca 7 kills, 2 blocks; Ariyanna Haygood 5 kills, 1 block.

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-14, 25-22, 25-13

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt 21 kills, 3 blocks, 10 digs; Alyssa Hammers 5 kills, 1 ace; Karleigh Potter 3 kills; Makayla Loose 2 kills, 1 block, 2 aces, 3 digs; Juliann McCabe 23 assists, 5 aces, 8 digs; Annabelle Murphy 8 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs; Miranda Maudlin 3 aces, 13 digs.

JV — Evergreen 3-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 9 0 0 27

Union 7 1 1 22

Mountain View 6 2 0 18

Skyview 6 4 0 18

Kelso 4 5 0 12

Prairie 3 6 1 10

Evergreen 2 6 0 6

Battle Ground 1 7 0 3

Heritage 0 7 0 0

Wednesday’s Game

CAMAS 2, PRAIRIE 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Parker Mairs (unassisted), Bella Burns (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek (4).

Halftime — Camas 2-1.

JV — Camas 4-0.

C — Camas 0, Battle Ground 0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE MEET

At Heritage HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Prairie 19, Kelso 56, Mountain View 65, Heritage 101, Evergreen 131.

Individual champion — Landon Gunter, Prairie, 17:20

PRAIRIE — 1, Landon Gunter 17:20; 3, Jordan McCready 18:00; 4, Samuel Snyder 18:11; 5, Logan Bigelow 18:13; 6, Caden Hoyt 18:15.

KELSO — 8, Kamren Mattison 18:33; 9, Jonah Chamblee 18:35; 10, Evan Williams 18:36; 12, Giovannie Lopez 18:53; 17, Stanley Johnson 19:17.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 2, Branden Chou 17:24; 13, Caden Alt 19:03; 14, Michael Scheider 19:09; 15, Adin Jura 19:10.

HERITAGE — 11, Jayden Morlan 18:43; 20, Zac Scala 19:44; 25, Quincy Lopez-Santillano 20:42; 27, Lee Huang 20:48; 28, Noah Blinsman 20:50.

EVERGREEN — 7, Lorenzo Anguiano 18:17; 34, Sirak Yohannes 21:53; 44, Andres Bejar 23:17; 47, Daniel Bejar 24:01; 50, Luke Twiss 24:50.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE MEET

At Heritage HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Prairie 24, Kelso 57, Mountain View 63, Evergreen 80, Heritage inc.

Individual champion — Annie Anderson, Prairie, 21:44

PRAIRIE — 1, Annie Anderson 21:44; 2, Lauren Sautter 21:52; 3, Alysia Fraly 22:16; 7, Aleah Vojak 23:21; 11, Natalie Moulton 23:58.

KELSO — 5, Megan Gott 23:02; 8, Mina Rios 23:37; 13, Sophia Cheslock 24:53; 15, Elizabeth Dolan 25:07; 17, Lilly Hooper 25:49.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 6, Maddy Wick 23:12; 10, Noelle Garrett 23:55; 12, Morgan Geddry 24:19; 14, Natalie Garrett 24:53; 22, Dayana Ramirez 28:18.

EVERGREEN — 4, Beatrice Le Gore 22:36; 9, Chloee Matlock-Shoptaw 23:40; 19, Fevet Ibrahim 26:22; 27, Aurora Ferguson 29:21; 29, Kenzie Lyons 29:58.

HERITAGE — 16, Tabitha Wallace 25:22.

BOYS TENNIS

3A GREATER ST. HELENS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Vincent Hsu (MV) def. Finn Chenevert 7-5, 6-1; Lu Abuizzah (MV) def. Trevin Livingston 6-3, 7-6 (5); William To (E) def. CJ Muraski 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Trey Gillespie/Lucas Gillespie (MV) defeat Corey Hing/William Goth 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Nathaniel John/Bryce Penick (MV) def. Shuvan Dasgupta/Daniel Pierson 6-0, 6-1; Alex Tanne/Noah Le (MV) def. Theo Davis/Eduardo Lara 6-0, 6-0.

BASEBALL

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 12, SETON CATHOLIC 0

Seton 000 00 — 0 0 2

King’s Way 024 6x —12 6 0

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Sawyer Clifton 2 IP; Max Ackerman 1 IP; Jacob Westrick 0 IP (4 batters); Jacob Parker 1 IP.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Ty Mairs 2 IP, 3K, 2BB; Andrew Peru 1.2 IP, 2K, 1BB; Isaac Pisarczyk 0.1 IP; Caden Carlsen 1.0 IP, 2K. Highlights — Max Mitchell 2-2 2RBI 3R; Peru 1-1 2B 2RBI 2R; Aiden Pisarczyk 2-3 3B 4RBI 1R; Isaac Pisarczyk 1-2.

GIRLS GOLF

BEAVER CUP JAMBOREE

At par-35 Lewis River

Format: Holes 1-3 Select Shot, holes 4-6 Best Ball, Holes 7-9 Modified Chapman.

Top results — 1, Karlyn Gomez/Sami Myers, Columbia River, 38; 2, Noami Phelps/Alyssa Dewey, Ridgefield 39; 3, Rayleah Trice/ Brooklyn Gaston, Woodland 41; 4, Hannah Bowie/Grace Phillips, Hockinson, 44; 5, Riley Philbrook/Aubrey Olinger, King’s Way Christian, 46; 6, Zoe Jowsma/Erin Madsen, Woodland, 47; 7, Olivia Rude/ Clara DeWitt, Hockinson, 48.

Closest to the pin (No. 3) — Alyssa Dewey, Ridgefield.

Longest drive (No. 5) — Sami Myers, Columbia River.

GIRLS SWIMMING

At Kelso

Dual meet scores — Union 119, Kelso 46; Mountain View 105, Kelso 56; Kelso 98, Heritage 24; Kelso 97, Evergreen 26.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Joli Fong, Alexia Bravo, Annette chang, Carrly Kahler) 2:03.24; 2, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Aubrey Horner, Amy Ipe, Katherine Go) 2:04.14; 200 freestyle — 1, Carrly Kahler (Union) 2:18.03; 2, Kylie Mitcheltree (Union) 2:19.00; 200 individual medley — 1, Christine Chang (Union) 2:34.55; 2, Katherine Thornton (Heritage) 2:49.77; 50 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (Union) 25.26; 2, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 25.42; 100 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 1:07.32; 2, Amy Ipe (Mountain View) 1:15.81; 100 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (Union) 55.50; 2, Kelsi Flint (Evergreen) 1:02.36; 500 freestyle — 1, Angie Eugenis (Kelso) 5:54.28; 2, Alexia Bravo (Union) 6:01.76; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Ariel Ammentorp, Annette Chang, Christine Chang, Kylie Mitcheltree) 1:49.40; 2, Mountain View (Katherine Go, Aubrey Horner, Amy Ipe, Madison Wick) 1:49.69; 100 backstroke — 1, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 1:04.15; 2, Angie Eugenis (Kelso) 1:06.39; 100 breaststroke — 1, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:10.00; 2, Ella Webb (Union) 1:18.18; 400 free relay — 1, Union (Joli Fong, Ariel Ammentorp, Kylie Mitcheltree, Carrly Kahler) 4:14.13; 2, Kelso (Angie Eugenis, Carli Williams, Piper Gallagher, Hanna Kuhn) 4:44.77.

Loading...