Wednesday, May 12, 2021
May 12, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 29

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to Change)

GIRLS SOCCER

Kelso at  Prairie, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Camas, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Castle Rock at Toutle Lake, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

Columbia River at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Montesano, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

La Center at Toledo-Winlock, 6 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

Ilwaco at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 9 1

Kelso 9 2

Skyview 7 3

Mountain View 7 4

Union 6 5

Prairie 3 7

Heritage 3 8

Evergreen 3 8

Battle Ground 1 10

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HERITAGE 1

25-14, 25-22, 13-25, 25-18

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 25 digs; Rosanna Duprey 13 digs; Ryan Isam 28 assists, 7 digs; Katherine Peneueta 11 kills, 5 blocks, 8 digs; Keanna Salavea 8 kills, 5 blocks; Ariah Nassey 7 kills; Makenzie Misner 5 kills.

Mountain View

Highlights — Hailey Paull 15 kills, 22 digs, 1 ace; Ella Schoene 14 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs, 5 aces; Amanda Harper 4 kills, 45 digs, 2 aces; Minami Watase 17 digs, 1 assist;  Natalie Dumm 17 assists, 13 digs, 1 kill; Makena Gamby 15 assists, 3 kills, 12 digs, 1 ace; Kenna Daron 9 kills, 4 digs; Bethany Pham 3 kills, 5 digs, 3 assists; Ariyanna Haygood 1 kill, 3 blocks;  Olivia Goodrich 8 digs.

EVERGREEN 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 21-25, 15-9

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt: 20 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 18 digs; Abbi Hearron: 3 kills, 1 block, 7 aces, 13 digs; Alyssa Hammers: 6 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Makayla Loose: 2 kills, 8 blocks, 1 ace, 5 digs; Sophia Piatti: 2 kills, 3 blocks; Juliann McCabe: 23 assists, 2 aces, 15 digs; Annabelle Murphy: 4 assists, 1 ace, 12 digs; Olivia Kimmel: 3 aces, 10 digs; Miranda Maudlin: 1 ace, 9 digs.

Evergreen

Highlights — Valerie Balan 8 blocks; Zenora Salanoa 18 kills, 10 digs; Micaela Nelson 14 assist, 10 digs;  Arrianna Walker 14 kills, 9 digs;  Jocie Snyder 3 aces , 23 digs.

KELSO 3, UNION 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-19

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark: 6 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces; Makayla Buzzell 2 digs; Alice Tokaryev 7 digs; Drew Eggleston 2 digs, 5 kills; Hannah Schmidt 3 kills, 1 block; Abby Watson 5 digs, 11 assists, 4 kills; Josie Becker 5 digs, 2 aces; Ruby Ochoa 1 assist, 1 kill; Reilyn Sabado 11 digs; Maecy Dale 7 digs, 1 assist.

BOYS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 2,
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — David Moore (Serafim Apostolou), Apostolou (Kayden Bradshaw); Goalkeeper saves — Alex Arredondo 1, Liam Holbrook 1. Coach’s standout — Gavin Erickson.

Halftime — 1-1

BASEBALL

2A Greater St. Helens

HOCKINSON 5, WASHOUGAL 4

Washougal 001 120 0—4 3 3

Hockinson 201 001 1—5 6 3

Washougal

Pitching — Jack Davy 4 IP 5 K, 2 BB; Damien Panko 2.1 IP 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Nathaniel Olmos 2-3, RBI, 2B; Trenton Hamilton 1-4, RBI.

Hockinson

Pitching — Landen Wingerd 4.2 IP, 7 K, 4 BB; Caeden Chambers 2.1 IP, 3 K, 3 BB 0 ER; Highlights — Ryan Warnke 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Jerod Oldham 1-3, 2B; Trey Williams 1-2; Logan Wall 1-3, RBI; Landen Wingerd 1-3, RBI.

MARK MORRIS 19, HUDSON’S BAY 3

M.Morris 321 49—19 5 0

Hud.Bay 111 00—3 6 6

Mark Morris

Pitching — Jamison Watson 4 IP 4 K, 2 BB; Tristan Warden 1 IP 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Langston Bartell 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jared Noel 1-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, Carson Ness 1-2, R, RBI, Jaxon Eaton 1-2, 2 R, RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

KING’S WAY 11, WOODLAND 0

Woodland 000 00—0 2 1

King’s Way 401 6x—11 7 0

Woodland

Pitching — Hughes 3 IP, 2 K, 5 BB; Gressett 0 IP, 5 ER; Stansberry 1 IP, 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Ulibarri 1-1; Hegewald 1-1.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Dodge 4 IP, 4 K, 1 BB; Carlsen 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — McLeod 1-3, R; Mairs 1-1, 2 R, 3B, 3 SB; Mitchell 1-4, 2 R, RBI; A. Pisarczyk 1-1, 3 R, SB; Peru 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2 2B; Whitney 102, RBI.

GIRLS GOLF

WOODLAND 209, MARK MORRIS, inc.

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND — Rayleah Trice 44, Kucy Sams 51, MJ Moss 66, Zoe Jouwsma 57, Brooklyn Gaston 57, Erin Madsen 57.

MARK MORRIS — Ella Hedlund 64, Valorie Worden 54.

GIRLS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HOCKINSON 2

Singles —Piper Rylander (CR) d. Delaney Chappelle 6-1, 6-2; Ari Domniti (CR) d. Meleah Sanders 6-1, 6-0; Aubrey Burnham (CR) d. Abby Dombrow 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Lauren Dreves/Grace Rudi (CR) d. Chloe Thomas/Chloe Abbott 6-3, 6-0; Emily Stivers/Ellie Seekins (H) d. Reese Rylander/Annabella Madrigal 6-2, 6-4; Charlotte Lyon/Ashley Suva (H) d. Maia Wolverton/Emily Dahlen 6-3, 6-4.

HUDSON’S BAY 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Singles — Grace Gama (R) d. Faye Leverman 6-1, 6-4; Mady McMillan (HB) d. Layla Melville 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Paige Evans (HB) d. Reese Gentemann 6-0, 6-2.

 Doubles — Sophia Melville/Kailyn Ruddy (R) d. Liam Tatum/Liz Tatum 6-2, 6-2; Ashley Lezama/Claire Garrow (HB) d. Ellie Gardner/Karis Felton 6-3, 6-2; Karen Rosales/Madison Soumakil (HB) d. Faith Swan/Raquel Grabill Brown 6-0, 6-4.

Loading...