Wednesday, May 12, 2021
May 12, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Prep scoreboard, results from March 30

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’s SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Camas, 7 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Camas, Washougal vs. Mark Morris, R.A. Long

Skyview, Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver vs. Kelso

BASEBALL

Hockinson at Columbia River, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Columbia River at Woodland, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbia River at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock, King’s Way Christian at Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 11 0 0 33

Union 8 2 1 25

Mountain View 7 3 1 22

Skyview 7 4 1 22

Prairie 4 7 1 13

Kelso 4 7 0 12

Battle Ground 2 7 0 6

Evergreen 2 7 0 6

Heritage 0 7 0 0

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 0

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Annelise Carroll 12.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Jasmine Whittington (Paige Nelson), Nora Melcher (Bella Burns), Whittington (Melcher)

Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 1, Adriana Cortes 0, Isabella Geiszler 0.

Halftime —1-0

UNION 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Union

Goals (assists) — Kaile Bunda (Ashley Erdahl), Bunda (Erdahl). Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 3. Coach’s standout —Olivia Euverman.

Halftime — 1-0 Union

JV — Union won.

PRAIRIE 5, KELSO 0

BOYS SOCCER

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, ILWACO 1

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) —  Luke Gomes (Jasper Armstrong), River Roalsen, Cole Roalsen, River Roalsen, Luke Gomes.

Goalkeeper Saves:  Evan Hernandez — 9

Coach’s standout — Cade Erwin

Halftime — 2-1.

LA CENTER 4, TOLEDO-WINLOCK 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Brendan Leach (Angel Merino), Leach (Merino), Merino (Leach), Vinnie Alvarez (Jordan Nixon). Goalkeeper saves — Shawn Child 6. Coach’s standout — Angel Merino.

Halftime — 2-0.

2A GSHL

WASHOUGAL 1,
HUDSON’S BAY 0, OT

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Joseph Roeper 6. Coach’s standouts — Joseph Roeper, Walter Beltran

FORT VANCOUVER 5,
MARK MORRIS 4, OT

BASEBALL

2A GSHL

COLUMBIA RIVER 34,
FORT VANCOUVER 0

Col. River (10)4(15) 23—34 27 2

Fort 000 00—0 1 7

Columbia River

Pitching — Casey Stuckmeier 4 IP, 11 K, 0 BB; Brandon Willman 1 IP; Highlights — Adam Deeney 4-4, 5 R, 4 RBI; Casey Struckmeier 4-4, 2 R, 8 RBI, 3B; Sawyer Parkin 2-4, 2 R, 5 RBI, HR, Brett Runyon 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; Brady Decker 4-7, 4 R, 3 RBI.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

UNION 7, KELSO 6

Union 500 020 0—7 10 0

Kelso 102 000 3—6 13 0

Union

Highlights — Griffith 2-4, 2B, R; Boltz 2-4, 2 R; Buck 2-3, R.

SOFTBALL

2A GSHL

HOCKINSON 14, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Hockinson 003 254—14 15 1

Hud. Bay 002 000 —2 2 1

Hockinson

Pitching — Maggie Skinner 2 IP, 4 K, 4 BB; Lilli Seale 4 IP, 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Ashley King 3-5, R, 2B, 2 SB; Bella Aspaas 3-4, R; Lilli Seale 1-4, 2 R; Maggie Skinner 2-3, 3 R, RBI, 2B, 3B; Darby Peters 2-2, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Hannah Dunn 1-4, R; Kylie Ritter 3-4, 3 R, 6 RBI, 2 HR (grand slam).

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Berkley Ringler 3 IP, 6 K, 2 BB; Sophia Soto 3 IP, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Berley Ringler 1-3, R, RBI, 2B; Sophia Soto 1-3, RBI.

FORT VANCOUVER 23,
WASHOUGAL 8

Fort (13)73—23 7 1

Washougal 512—8 7 1

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Destiny Scott 3 IP 2K win. Highlights — Destiny Scott  1-2 3R 2 RBI; Brynna Wygal  1-3 2R 2 RBI; Allison Wilushewski  2-2 3 R 3 RBI; Maranda Sumner 1-4 2 R RBI; Annie Marichalar 2-3 2 R 2B 2 RBI.

Washougal

Pitching — Peyton Robb 3 IP 1 K. Highlights —  Sarah Jones 1-1 R; Chloe Johnson 2-2 R 2 RBI; Erika Barnes 2-2 2 R RBI; Natalie Collins 2-2 2 R 2B 2 RBI.

GIRLS TENNIS

WASHOUGAL 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles — Sam Klopman (W) d. Gillian Snyder 6-0, 6-2; Merritt Jones (W) d. Queen Truong 6-2, 6-2; Nina Albrecht (FV) d. Lexi Kneipp 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Charlotte Baker/Ellie Lewis (W) d. Milana Kemei/Chloe Armes 6-0, 6-1; Skylar Bea/Taylor Gibbons (W) d. Maria Mendez/Axlin Mijares 6-0, 6-0; Jaisa Wilson/Hadley Jones (W) d. Kelly Nguyen/Hope Roberts 6-1, 6-0.

CASTLE ROCK 3, STEVENSON 2

Singles — Hannah Miller (S) d. Myla Langdon 6-1, 6-2; Taylar Madden (CR) d. Uyen Le 7-5, 6-2; Priscilla Massa (CR) d. Jazmine Isardia 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Sofia Spencer/Bella Spencer (S) d. Natalie Swofford/Ella Anderson 6-1, 6-0; Maylee Cherrington/Anna Rose (CR) d. Hazel Langer/Khamara Birkenpeld-Anderson 6-6 (10-8), 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

HOCKINSON 218, RIDGEFIELD, inc.
At Tri-Mountain, par-37

HOCKINSON — Hanna Bowie 46, Grace Phillips 50, Olivia Rude 56, Regan 66.

RIDGEFIELD — Alyssa Dewey 53, Kylie Andrew 63, Cami Price 65.

Loading...