Wednesday, June 16, 2021
June 16, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 6

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Union, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Union, 7 p.m.

Morton/White Pass at Kalama, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

2A district playoffs at RORC

Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 3 p.m.

Washougal vs. Tumwater, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union 5 0

Camas 4 1

Prairie 4 2

Battle Ground 3 2

Skyview 3 2

Evergreen 2 3

Kelso 1 3

Heritage 1 4

Mountain View 0 6

Thursday’s Games

Kelso at Evergreen, postponed

PRAIRIE 55, BATTLE GROUND 49

PRAIRIE — Nick Baker 2, Julius Frazier 1, Michael Golovin 0, Cody Gardner 6, Reece Walling 6, Hayden Rose 26, Korey Terrell 14, Isaac Moroshan 0. Totals 21 (5) 8-14 55.

BATTLE GROUND — Gage Hay 2, Bishop Straube 5, Max Ramirez 0, Cole Billingsley 3, Cassius Davis 2, Tait Spencer 19, Kaden Perry 9, Ty Robertson 9, Noah Currie 0. Totals 19 (7) 4-10 49.

Prairie 14 10 23 8—55

Bat.Grnd 10 17 15 13—49

HERITAGE 82, MOUNTAIN VIEW 67

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 4, Isaiah Vargas 16, Austin Lee 25, Mahkakri Bolds, Michael Tauscher 6, Austin Green 0, Trey Gillespie 4, David Tauscher 6, Chance Perry 2, Zion Cason 2. Totals 24 (6) 13-20 67.

HERITAGE — Jalen Hinton 6, Marcos Diaz-Montes 13, Jacob Zepeda 0, Devin Uppal 0, Quincy Gill 13, Quincy Caston 11, Jayden Cardiel 30, Vernon Onick 5, Lemuel Adams 4. Totals 27 (7) 21-23 82.

Mtn.View 14 17 19 17—67

Heritage 18 24 16 24—82

JV — Heritage 73-64

C — Mountain View won

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

SETON CATHOLIC 63,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 47

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jace Greenwood 1, Ming Syrette 4, Dylan Connelly 4, Ben Allen 3, Isaac Wang 11, Chase Colloton 22, Spencer Karlson 4 . Totals  22 (1) 4-15 47.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-0) — Noah Carlos 4, Dax Clifton 4, Naol Abu 17, Jacob George 6, Westy Westrick 10, Anthony Mancuso 4, Lance Stuck 4, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jenniges 14, Liam Holbrook 14. Totals 18 (3) 24-34 63.

CWS 12 11 14 10—47

Seton 9 12 18 24—63

LA CENTER 90, GOLDENDALE 59

GOLDENDALE (0-1) — Wells 6, Lee 2, Smith 6, McCoon 16, Peters 8, Fritz 0, Thompson 9, Blaine 0, B. Bischoff 6, S. Bischoff 4, Baumgartner 2. Totals 20 (5) 8-25 59.

LA CENTER (1-0) — Jordan Nixon 13, Matthew Pettit 3, Colby Hylton 2, Bryson Jones 6, Austin Nixon 2, Blake Hammack 0, Isaiah Romero 26, Shawn Child 6, Riley Fender 27, Ben Tomberlin 3, Garrett Maunu 2. Totals 31 (4) 25-33 90.

Goldendale 13 12 22 12—59

La Center 25 24 25 15—90

JV — La Center won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

NASELLE 74, FIRM FOUNDATION 42

NASELLE — Not available.

FIRM FOUNDATION (0-2) — William Matson 6, Oliver Ferguson 0, Ilya Quint 5, Matthew Rogers 4, Joshua Holmgren 15, Joey Parin 4, Kelvin Matson 6, Jeshua Graham 2. Totals 15 (4) 8-26 42.

Naselle 17 26 23 8—74

F.Foundation 11 3 10 18—42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 5 0

Union 4 1

Skyview 3 2

Prairie 4 2

Heritage 3 2

Kelso 2 2

Battle Ground 1 4

Mountain View 1 5

Evergreen 0 5

Thursday’s Games

Kelso at Evergreen, postponed

HERITAGE 63, MOUNTAIN VIEW 27

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 0, Maliyah Thompson 2, Victoria Males 2, Katie Peneueta 13, Cammy Wolf 2, Mariah Bibens 9, Paige Kirby 0, Stephanie Llanos-Jardon 0, Keanna Salavea 35. Totals 24 (10) 5-10 63.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kayla Crandall 0, Victoria Schnieder 2, Lauren Coop 6, Ella Schoene 2, Lauren DeLargy 2, Nina Peterson 5, Katelyn Henderson 3, Josie Kuffner 0, Sydney Horton 5, Mykala Preston 2, Teryn Calvert 0. Totals 9 (4) 5-11 27.

Heritage 23 18 8 14—63

Mtn. View 0 10 11 6—27

PRAIRIE 47, BATTLE GROUND 23

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 4, Hermione Bauer 0, Marissa Maunu 0, Jenna Bergren 5, Yvette Rosales 2, Candice Adams 4, Danielle Arn 0, Mallory Meyer 6, Naomi Cooper 2. Totals 8 (1) 6-17 23.

PRAIRIE — Claire Heitschmidt 21, Hannah Clouse 7, Kaitlyn Caughey 4, Kori Clark , Lauren Sautter 0, Kylia Caesar 0, Taylor Judah 2, Alysia Fraly 3, Jordan Peterson 4, Maddie Clouse 4, Joely Renk 0, Melody Brizuela 0, Claire Smith 0, Emma Eterno 0, Ali Millspaugh 0, August Kissinger 0. Totals 18 (4) 7-13 47.

Bat.Grnd 5 4 10 4—23

Prairie 5 13 18 11—47

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Columbia-WS at Seton Catholic, no report

LA CENTER 50, GOLDENDALE 33

LA CENTER (1-1, 1-0 Trico) — Gianna D’Emilio 11, Kylie Ballard 3, Lauren Fox 3, Calia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 4, Kylee Stephens 25, Malyah Cooley 4. Totals 16 (5) 13-17 50.

GOLDENDALE (0-1) — Taylor Beam 0, Gwen Gilliam 7, Grace Bland 2, Grace Hanning 5, Payton Sheridan 12, Leslie Smith 1, Sara Hiebert 1, Mackenzie Dahl 5, Brook Blain 0. Totals 13 (2) 5-15 33.

La Center 7 15 12 16—50

G’dale 9 8 10 6—33

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 62,

CASTLE ROCK 40

CASTLE ROCK (0-1) — Brooke Wirkkala 11, Lori Ogden 0, Siena Flint 2, Veda Frost 0, Ella Anderson 3, Payton Kessler 14, Zoey Snow 2, Kynsi Bayes, Brooke Albinger 2, Taylar Madden 0, Jenna Lee 2, Susan Mosqueda 2. Totals 16 (3) 5-9 40.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (1-0) — Hannah Erwin 0, Camille Vaughan 9, Ava Moats 2, Riley Philbrook 8, Savannah Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 14, Abby Cummins 12, Lisa Hartwich 14, Izzy Him 0. Totals 22 8 12-21 62

C. Rock 11 8 8 15—40

KWC 22 15 11 14—62

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 4 0 0 12

Mountain View 3 0 1 10

Union 3 1 0 9

Kelso 3 2 0 9

Heritage 2 2 0 6

Evergreen 1 2 1 4

Prairie 1 3 0 3

Skyview 1 3 0 3

Battle Ground 0 4 0 0

CAMAS 5, UNION 0

HERITAGE 2, BATTLE GROUND 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Kevin Rodriguez (Adam Ruesga), Tristan Tapia Garcia (Juan Serrano).

KELSO 2, PRAIRIE 0

2A district playoffs

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

Tumwater 4, Woodland 1

Columbia River 2, Aberdeen 0

Consolation

Ridgefield 5, R.A. Long 2

Saturday’s games

Championship game

Columbia River at Tumwater, TBA

Third-place game

Woodland at Aberdeen, TBA

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, ABERDEEN 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Greer Snellman (Owen Kerr), Nathan Bertolino (Alex Brown). Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Givvines 4.

Halftime: 2-0.

RIDGEFIELD 5, R.A. LONG 2

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Steven Cunningham (Jude Willis), Jude Willis, Jackson Kelly (Ravishek Chand), Israel Hernandez (Cunningham), Fernando Jimenez. Goalkeeper saves — Alex Recker 1, Jace Wilson 0, Brandon Rogers 0.

BASEBALL

2A district playoffs

Thursday’s Game

Consolation

Ridgefield 10, Hockinson 5

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

At Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex

Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 3 p.m.

Washougal vs. Tumwater, 3 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 10, HOCKINSON 5

Hockinson 200 300 0— 5 6 6

Ridgefield 100 045 x—10 8 5

Hockinson

Pitching — Warnke 5 IP, 5 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 8 K, 2 BB; Capel 1 IP, 5 R, 0 ER, 3 H, 1 K; Highlights — Chambers 1-4 1R; Warnke 1-3 2B 2R SB; Trey Williams 1R; A.J. Domingos 2-4 2B 2RBI 1R; Landen Wingerd RBI; Dalton Penner 2-3 2B RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Drew Harteloo 3 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 5 K, 0 BB; Khol Bush 4 IP 5 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 4 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Harteloo 1-4 RBI 3R; Reed Fry 3RBI 1R; Bush 1-4 2RBI 1R; Aidan Hundt RBI 1R SB; Easton Ortega 2-4 RBI; Colby Andrew 2-3 2B 2R; Nick Radosevich 2-2 2B 2R 2-SB.

SOFTBALL

2A district playoffs

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

At Recreation Field, Chehalis

W.F. West 4, Columbia River 2

Rochester 11, Ridgefield 3

Third place

Ridgefield 17, Columbia River 7, 5 inn.

Championship

W.F. West 9, Rochester 1

W.F. WEST 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Col.River 000 002 0—2 7 4

W.F. West 000 004 x—4 4 1

Columbia River

Pitching — Taylor McRae 6 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 1-3; Halley Jordan 2-3 2B 1R SB; Sophie Reyes 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Alison Countryman 2-3 2B RBI; Aurora Wiley 1-3.

W.F. West

Pitching — K. Dacus 7 IP, 2 ER, 12 K, 0 BB; Highlights — B. Etter 1-3 3B 1R; Dacus 1-3 2B RBI 1R; S. Brindle 1R; A. Anderson 2-3 HR 3RBI 1R.

ROCHESTER 11, RIDGEFIELD 3

Rochester 100 604 0—11 10 1

Ridgefield 010 002 0— 3 3 6

Rochester

Pitching — Sadie Knutson 7 IP, 9 K, 6 BB. Highlights — Jessa Lenzi 2-5, R; Kiyah Kennedy 1-5, R, RBI, 2B; Staysha Fluetsch 1-4, R, RBI; Sadie Knutson 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Madi Bates 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Kaylei Clark 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Madeline Smith 3.1 IP, 5 BB; Elizabeth Peery 3.2 IP, 2 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Kekai Schultz 1-4; Elizabeth Peery 1-2, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Maizy Whitlow 1-2, RBI, 2B.

RIDGEFIELD 17, COLUMBIA RIVER 7

River 200 14 —7 5 6

Ridgefield 341 54 —17 16 1

Columbia River

Pitching — Taylor McRae 2 IP, 2 K, 0 BB; Fallon Wiley 2 IP 2 BB. Highlights — Gabriela Ventura 1-2, R, RBI, HR; Halle Jordan 1-4, R; Jaycee Williams 1-2, R; Sophia Reyes 2-2, R, 2 RBI, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Maizy Whitlow 4 IP, 1 K, 3 BB; Shelby Harris 1 IP, 5 BB. Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 1-4, SB; Madison Walker 3-4, 3 R; Natalie Smith 1-3, 2 R, SB; Lily Mittmann 3-4, 4 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B, HR; Kekai Schultz 4-4, 3 R, 5 RBI, 3 2B, HR; Elizabeth Peery 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Maizy Whitlow 2-3, R, RBI.

GIRLS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater Valley

Final

Team scores — 1, Woodland 141; 2, Tumwater 124; 3, Columbia River 108; 4, Hockinson 101; 5, Washougal 80; 6, Ridgefield 75.5, 7, Aberdeen 58; 8, Mark Morris 50.5; 9, W.F. West 50; 10, Black Hills 40.5.

Top 10 golfers — 1, Lily McCauley (Tumwater) 146; 2, Rayleah Trice (Woodland) 165; 3, Karyn Gomez (Columbia River) 167; 4, Britt Rajcich (Aberdeen) 173; 5, Alyssa Dewey (Ridgefield) 175; 6, Grace Phillips (Hockinson) 179; 7, Hannah Bowie (Hockinson) 181; 8, Kaari Little (Tumwater) 183; 9, Olivia Rude (Hockinson) 192; 10 (tie), Sami Myers (Columbia River) and Zoe Jouwsma (Woodland) 193.

Local teams

COLUMBIA RIVER — Gomez 167, Myers 193, Ava Lapinskas 208, Emalee Place 223.

HOCKINSON — Phillips 179, Bowie 181, Rude 192.

MARK MORRIS — Ava Escudero 209, Valorie Worden 215, Madeline Pospichal 234.

RIDGEFIELD — Dewey 175, Kylie Andrew 213, Samantha Saenz 215.

WASHOUGAL — Katie Zillman 194, Kayla Johnson 206, Kailee Neyer 219, Ellie Watts 229.

WOODLAND — Trice 165, Jouwsma 193, Erin Madsen 198, Karalynn Conditt 211, Addie Landrigan 220.

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 35, HERITAGE 17

(Stableford scoring)

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

BATTLE GROUND — Elizabeth Miller 50 (13 points), Heather Bromley 52 (11), Taytm Hauge 58 (5); Kaitlyn Cowger 56 (6), Brooke Allen (1).

HERITAGE — Maddie Thun 52 (11), Penny Adams 63 (1), Brooklyn Hockley 61 (2), Avinash Kour 59 (3), Mckinzie Kelch (0).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Washougal HS

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 — 1, Noah Cunningham (Tumwater) 11.08; 4, Enzo Oliverio (Hockinson) 11.65.

200 — 1, Talon Betts (Rochester) 22.87; 3, Ethan Arnett (Columbia River) 22.55; 4, Enzo Oliverio (Hockinson) 23.95.

400 — 1, Brian Le (Tumwater) 50.74; 3, Deacon Dietz (Mark Morris) 54.38.

800 — 1, Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 2:02.73; 2, Timothy Bradshaw (Ridgefield) 2:04.10; 4, Trevan Bischoff (Hockinson) 2:05.43.

1,600 — 1, Cody Klingelhoffer (Tumwater) 4:28.70; 2, Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 4:29.93; 3, Trevan Bischoff (Hockinson) 4:30.52.

3,200 — 1, Julian Campos (Aberdeen) 9:54.84; 3, Joshua Saeman (Hockinson) 10:03.55; 4, Samuel Grice (Washougal) 10:04.73.

110 hurdles — 1, Aiden Wise (Ridgefield) 14.97; 3, J’Quan Collins (Fort Vancouver) 16.54.

300 hurdles — 1, Aiden Wise (Ridgefield) 39.94; 3, Cole Logan (Woodland) 42.63.

400 relay — 1, Tumwater 44.68; 2, Hockinson 45.87; 4, R.A. Long 46.33.

1,600 relay — 1, Tumwater 3:35.04; 2, Ridgefield 3:39.07; 4, Columbia River 3:44.23.

Shot put — 1, Joseph Landerholm (Ridgefield) 56-6; 2, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 51-7.

Discus — 1, Joseph Landerholm (Ridgefield) 151-5; 2, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 147-0; 4, Hamson Eram (RA Long) 135-2.5.

Javelin — 1, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 187-9; 2, Cody Wheeler (Hockinson) 177-3; 3, Jakob Braunstein (Ridgefield) 157-8.

Long jump — 1, Noah Cunningham (Tumwater) 21-5; 2, Deacon Dietz (Mark Morris) 20-11.5; 3, Hewson Nguyen (RA Long) 20-7.

Triple jump — 1, Andrew Troeh (Aberdeen) 41-5.5; 2, Hewson Nguyen (RA Long) 40-3.5; 3, J’Quan Collins (Fort Vancouver) 39-10.5.

High jump — 1, Andrew Troeh (Aberdeen) 6-2; 4, Mateo Varona (Hudson’s Bay) 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Judean Sanders (Woodland) 14-0; 2, Levi Williams (Columbia River) 14-0; 3, Luke Hongel (Columbia River) 11-6; 4, Christopher King (RA Long) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Washougal HS

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 — 1, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 12.98; 2, Nora Roscoe (Hockinson) 13.06; 3, Emma Fisher (Mark Morris) 13.11; 4, Madison Ruddy (Ridgefield) 13.46.

200 — 1, Ava Kruckenberg (Ridgefield) 27.02; 2, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 27.47; 3, Grace Russell (Columbia River) 27.58; 4, Anna Nadal (Hockinson) 27.94.

400 — 1, Lucia Ianello (Columbia River) 1:02.00; 2, Madison Ruddy (Ridgefield) 1:02.83; 3, Jamie Maas (Washougal) 1:03.35; 4, Miranda Gonzalez (Hudson’s Bay) 1:04.25.

800 — 1, Lucia Ianella (Columbia River) 2:21.38; 2, Jamie Maas (Washougal) 2:24.77; 3, Jordyn Gutridge (Hockinson) 2:26.54; 3, Hanna Bailey (Columbia River) 2:27.46.

1,600 — 1, Allyson Peterson (Hockinson) 5:11.81; 2, Sydnee Boothby (Washougal) 5:11.86; 3, Elle Thomas (Washougal) 5:15.20.

3,200 — 1, Elle Thomas (Washougal) 11:51.79; 2, Allyson Peterson (Hockinson) 11:55.68; 3, Sydnee Boothby (Washougal) 12:12.79; 4, Danijela Buttrell (Fort Vancouver) 12:27.93.

100 hurdles — 1, Lucy George (Woodland0 15.01; 3, Erica Snyder (Mark Morris) 17.09; 4, Lauren Bennett (Washougal) 17.78.

300 hurdles — 1, Victoria Silverman (Shelton) 48.78; 4, Emma Fisher (Mark Morris) 50.52.

400 relay — 1, Ridgefield 52.54; 2, R.A. Long 52.66.

800 relay — 1, Tumwater 1:51.27; 3, Columbia River 1:52.13; 4, Mark Morris 1:52.37.

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia River 4:13.04; 3, Washougal 4:21.28.

Shot put — 1, Harling Flores (Ridgefield) 35-5; 3, Isabella Juhl (Washougal) 33-7.

Discus — 1, Isabella Juhl (Washougal) 100-10.5; 4, Harling Flores (Ridgefield) 90-5.

Javelin — 1, Lucy George (Woodland) 127-5.

Long jump — 1, Alyssa Duncan (Tumwater) 17-0.5; 2, Lucy George (Woodland) 16-11.25; 3, Grace Russell (Columbia River) 15-8.25.

Triple jump — 1, Alyssa Duncan (Tumwater) 35-5.75; 2, Kennedy Huesties (Woodland) 33-3; 3, Lauren Bennett (Washougal) 32-8; 4, Erica Snyder (Mark Morris) 32-6.

High jump — 1, Lucy George (Woodland) 5-0; 3, Carissa De La Rocha (Washougal0 4-10; 4, Breyelle Box (RA Long) 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 9-6; 3, Katie Stevens (Washougal) 9-0; 4, Grace Hopkins (Columbia River) 9-0.

Loading...