Wednesday, June 16, 2021
June 16, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results for May 7

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS SOCCER

2A district playoffs

Championship, Columbia River at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, Woodland at Aberdeen, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

La Center at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Goldendale, 4 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 2:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seton Catholic at La Center, 1 p.m.

Castle Rock at Goldendale, 2:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 1:30 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Curtis, 7 p.m. at Pacific Athletic Center, Chehalis

BOYS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson, La Center vs. Camas, Washougal at Cascade Athletic

Skyview, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, R.A. Long

GYMNASTICS

Evergreen, Battle Ground, Prairie, Union vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Camas, Washougal vs. Skyview, 2 p.m. at Naydenov

Heritage, Hudson’s Bay, Ridgefield vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union 6 0

Camas 5 1

Prairie 4 2

Skyview 4 2

Battle Ground 3 3

Evergreen 2 3

Kelso 1 4

Heritage 1 5

Mountain View 0 6

UNION 74, KELSO 43

KELSO — Tyler Hays 8, Carter Lloyd 0, Trystin Marin 8, Ethan Mitchell 0, Colby Cooper 2, Ethan Moyer 3, Mason Smith 0, Michael Foust 8, Chase Johnson 0, Payton Stewart 2. Totals 18 (1) 6-11 43.

UNION — Kaden Horn 21, Izaiah Vongnath 28, Ariya Briscoe 3, Jake Bowen , Kaden Lewis 2, Evan Eschels 0, Bryson Metz 9, Jack Tanner-Johnson 2, Evan Manville 3, Tobias Merriweather 0, Jamison Limbrick 0, Porter Hill 2, Cole Rebman 2, Josiah Baldassare 0. Totals (26) 16 6-9 74.

Kelso 15 10 4 14—43

Union 26 14 20 14—74

SKYVIEW 70, BATTLE GROUND 55

BATTLE GROUND — Gage Hay 2, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 8, Cole Billingsley 12, Cassius Davis 2, Tait Spencer 19, Spencer 7, Ty Robertson 5. Totals 23 (3) 6-7 55.

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 2, Colton Looney 14, Squeeky Johnson 20, Demaree Collins 3, Mehkai Brooks 21, David Sheppert 2, Jaxon Faile 0, Cole Bain 8, Joshua Rushing 0. Totals 27 (7) 8-11 70.

Bat.Ground 12 16 17 10—55

Skyview 15 17 20 18—70

CAMAS 86, HERITAGE 60

HERITAGE — Jalen Hinton 5, Marcos Diaz-Montes 13, Devin Uppal 2, Quincy Gill 5, Quincy Caston 2, Jayden Cardiel 11, Vernon Onick 1, Lemuel Adams 21. Totals 18 (6) 18-22 60.

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 0, Armand Nunez 2,  Kyan Thompson 14, Christian Lenard 14, Drew Triplett 7, Carson Frawley 14, Quentin Allen 11, Stephen Behil 6, Adam Schembs 0, Jacob Gray 7, Chase Muro 5, Blake Bell 6. Totals 35 (13) 3-6 86.

Heritage 16 12 11 21—60

Camas 26 17 22 21—86

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Thursday’s late results

SETON CATHOLIC 63,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 47

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jace Greenwood 1, Ming Syrette 4, Dylan Connelly 4, Ben Allen 3, Isaac Wang 11, Chase Colloton 22, Spencer Karlson 4 . Totals  22 (1) 4-15 47.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-0) — Noah Carlos 4, Dax Clifton 4, Naol Abu 17, Jacob George 6, Westy Westrick 10, Anthony Mancuso 4, Lance Stuck 4, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jenniges 14, Liam Holbrook 14. Totals 18 (3) 24-34 63.

CWS 12 11 14 10—47

Seton 9 12 18 24—63

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 6 0

Union 5 1

Skyview 4 2

Prairie 4 2

Heritage 3 3

Kelso 2 3

Battle Ground 1 5

Mountain View 1 5

Evergreen 0 5

Friday’s Games

Camas 63, Heritage 40

UNION 63, KELSO 30

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 2, Holly Dugan-Wicken 0, Kaydence Mackin 0, Evermore Kaiser 0, Natalie Fraley 15, Lexi Grumbois 12, Haley Little 0, Jaron Storie 1. Totals 10 (4) 5-6 30.

UNION — Mariah Gahl 2, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 5, Grace Burchette 6, Lolo Weatherspoon 11, Sydney Cowling 6, Abbey Kaip 11, Kaneyl Carpenter 8, Caitlyn Leake 8, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 6. Totals 25 (8) 5-7 63.

Kelso 6 5 10 9—30

Union 14 20 16 13—63

CAMAS 63, HERITAGE 40

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 6, Jalena Carlisle 10, Parker Mairs 4, Katelynn Forner 4, Riley Sanz 4, Anna Mooney 4, Sammi Guffey 0, Faith Bergstrom 14, Ava Smith 10, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 2, Addison Harris 9. Totals 26 (4) 7-15 63.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 0, Maliyah Thompson 6, Victoria Males 2, Katie Peneueta 11, Cammy Wolf 2, Mariah Bibens 5, Keanna Salavea 14. Totals 15 (3) 7-10 40.

Camas 15 14 15 17—63

Heritage 7 7 13 13—40

SKYVIEW 64, BATTLE GROUND 48

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 6, Samantha Groesback 2, Maddie Hendricks 13, Rowyn Riley 10, Avery Wilson 10, Skylar Groesbeck 14, Kiki Parks 0, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 9. Totals 28 (3) 5-10 64.

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 0, Hermione Bauer 3, Marissa Maunu 5, Jenna Bergren 3, Yvette Rosales 0, Candice Adams 16, Mallory Meyer 17, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 17 (4) 10-13 48.

Skyview 18 23 12 11—64

Bat.Ground 13 12 5 18—48

JV —Skyview won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Thursday’s late results

SETON CATHOLIC 53,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 38

COLUMBIA — Mya Aman 2, Maggie Bryan 6, Sydney Aman 17, Chloe Clifford 10, Alise Gimlin 4, Ella Zimmerman 8, Teagen Blankenship 3, Keri Hylton 3. Totals 21 (1) 10-19 53.

SETON — K. Clifton 4, Abigail Wall 4, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Madilyn Manary 0, Maddie Chase 0, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 10, A. Mancuso 2, Cami Price 0, Annie Marichalar 6. Totals 14 (3) 11-16 38.

CWS 12 11 10 20—53

Seton 8 8 9 13—38

BASEBALL

2A district playoffs

Friday’s Games

At Ridgefield Outdoor Rec. Complex

Semifinals

W.F. West 5, Columbia River 4, 8 innings

Tumwater 1, Washougal 0

Third place

Columbia River 3, Washougal 2, 8 innings

Championship

W.F. West 7, Tumwater 6

TUMWATER 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Tumwater 000 100 0—1 6 1

Washougal 000 000 0—0 4 2

Tumwater

Pitching — Ryan Orr 7 IP, 13 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Camden Oram 1-4; Grady Finney 1-3 1R SB; Orr 2-2 2B; Alex Overbay 1-3 RBI; Braden Oram 1-3.

Washougal

Pitching — Jack Davy 7 IP, 6 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Black Mattern 1-3 SB; Nathaniel Olmos 1-3; Gabe Kent 1-3; Thad Macdonald 1-2; Jack Dolan SB.

W.F. WEST 5, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

(8 innings)

Col. River 112 000 00—4 4 3

W.F. West 110 000 21—5 5 1

Columbia River

Pitching — Sawyer Parkin 6.1 IP, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 H, 2 K, 3 BB; Nick Alder 0.2+ IP, 2 R, 4 H, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Adam Deeney 1R; Parkin 1R; Casey Struckmeier 1R; Walker Atkins RBI; Brett Runyon 1-4 RBI; Sam Boyle 1-2 RBI 1R; Jordan Wiggins 2-3; Keith Blau RBI.

W.F. West

Pitching — Brit Lusk 2 IP, 4 R, 1 H, 3 BB; Gabe Smitherman 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H; Andrew Stafford 5 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 K; Highlights — Max Taylor 1-3 2B 2R SB; Drew Reynolds RBI; Lusk 1-3 2RBI; Tanner Vaughn 1R; Evan Stajduhar 1R; Stafford 1-3; Kolby Hansen 1-3; Brock Bunker 1-3 RBI 1R.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, WASHOUGAL 2

(8 innings)

Washougal 000 020 00—2 8 1

Col. River 001 001 01—3 7 2

Washougal

Pitching — Travis Gibson 5 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 8 K, 1 BB; Treyton Briggs 2 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 4 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Blake Mattern 1-3 1R; Trent Hamilton 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Xavier Gilmore 1-4 3B RBI; Gabe Kent 4-4 2-2B; Thad MacDonald 1-3;

Columbia River

Pitching — Casey Struckmeier 6 IP, 2 R, 7 H, 4 K, 2 BB; Brett Pinkson 2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB; Highlights — Nick Alder 2-4 2B 3B 1R; Adam Deeney 1-2 RBI; Jordan Wiggins 1-3 2B; Walker Atkins 1R; Sawyer Parkin 1R; Dominick E’Emilio 1-2 RBI; Chris Parkin 2-3 2B RBI.

SOFTBALL

2A district playoffs

Thursday

Consolation Game

WOODLAND 10, R.A. LONG 0

Woodland 050 14 —10 14 0

R.A. Long 000 00 —0 1 0

Woodland

Pitching — Leanna Russell 5 IP, 1 BB; Highlights — Russell 3-4 3B 3RBI; Coco MacDonald 2-3 HR 2RBI; Emily Hughes 2-3 2B 2RBI; Brezy Summers 1-3 2RBI; Jayden Roth 1-4; Alyson Russell 3-3; Avery Andrews 1-3; Olivia Swanson 2-3.

R.A. Long

Pitching — Myah Bodily 2 IP, 6 H; Jaydon Terry 3 IP, 8 H; Highlights — Ava Rodman 1-1.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View 4 0 1 13

Camas 4 0 0 12

Union 3 1 0 9

Kelso 3 2 0 9

Heritage 2 2 0 6

Evergreen 1 3 1 4

Prairie 1 3 0 3

Skyview 1 3 0 3

Battle Ground 0 4 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Andres Bejar (Oscar Carillo); Marco Cid (A. Bejar). Goalkeeper saves — Michael Domingo 5. Game standout — Edgar Villalobos, Cristian Cavarria.

JV — Tied 1-1.

2A district playoffs

Saturday’s games

Championship game

Columbia River at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

Third-place game

Woodland at Aberdeen, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Singles

Semifinals — Abby Bond (Tumwater) d. Ari Domniti (Columbia River) 7-6, 6-2; Claire Kuykendahl (WF West) d. Samantha Klopman (Washougal) 6-3, 6-0.

Third-place — Domniti (CR) d. Klopman (Was) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals —  Sienna Moore/Athena Moore (Black Hills) d. Grace Rudi/Maddie Sheron (Columbia River) 6-2, 6-1; Piper Rylander/Ali Dreves (Columbia River) d. Maddie Corwin/Maya O’Dell (Centralia) 6-1, 6-2.

Championship — Moore/Moore (BH) d. Rylander/Dreves (CR) 6-3, 6-3.

Third-place — Rudi/Sheron (CR) d. Corwin/O’Dell (Cen) 7-5, 6-3.

2A GSHL TOURNAMENT

Singles

Semifinals — Klopman (Was) d. Grace Gama (Ridgefield) 6-2, 6-1; Domniti (CR) d. Merritt Jones (Was) 6-1, 6-4.

Championship — Klopman (Was) d. Domniti (CR) 8-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals — Rylander/Dreves (CR) d. Skylar Bea/Taylor Gibbons (Was) 6-1, 6-3; Rudi/Sheron (CR) d. Lillie Mueller/Grace Pool (Hockinson) 6-1,  6-3.

Championship — Rylander/Dreves (CR) d. Rudi/Sheron (CR) 8-6, 6-3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday

At Washougal HS

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 — 1, Noah Cunningham (Tumwater) 11.08; 4, Enzo Oliverio (Hockinson) 11.65.

200 — 1, Talon Betts (Rochester) 22.87; 3, Ethan Arnett (Columbia River) 22.55; 4, Enzo Oliverio (Hockinson) 23.95.

400 — 1, Brian Le (Tumwater) 50.74; 3, Deacon Dietz (Mark Morris) 54.38.

800 — 1, Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 2:02.73; 2, Timothy Bradshaw (Ridgefield) 2:04.10; 4, Trevan Bischoff (Hockinson) 2:05.43.

1,600 — 1, Cody Klingelhoffer (Tumwater) 4:28.70; 2, Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 4:29.93; 3, Trevan Bischoff (Hockinson) 4:30.52.

3,200 — 1, Julian Campos (Aberdeen) 9:54.84; 3, Joshua Saeman (Hockinson) 10:03.55; 4, Samuel Grice (Washougal) 10:04.73.

110 hurdles — 1, Aiden Wise (Ridgefield) 14.97; 3, J’Quan Collins (Fort Vancouver) 16.54.

300 hurdles — 1, Aiden Wise (Ridgefield) 39.94; 3, Cole Logan (Woodland) 42.63.

400 relay — 1, Tumwater 44.68; 2, Hockinson 45.87; 4, R.A. Long 46.33.

1,600 relay — 1, Tumwater 3:35.04; 2, Ridgefield 3:39.07; 4, Columbia River 3:44.23.

Shot put — 1, Joseph Landerholm (Ridgefield) 56-6; 2, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 51-7.

Discus — 1, Joseph Landerholm (Ridgefield) 151-5; 2, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 147-0; 4, Hamson Eram (RA Long) 135-2.5.

Javelin — 1, Jason Bowman (Woodland) 187-9; 2, Cody Wheeler (Hockinson) 177-3; 3, Jakob Braunstein (Ridgefield) 157-8.

Long jump — 1, Noah Cunningham (Tumwater) 21-5; 2, Deacon Dietz (Mark Morris) 20-11.5; 3, Hewson Nguyen (RA Long) 20-7.

Triple jump — 1, Andrew Troeh (Aberdeen) 41-5.5; 2, Hewson Nguyen (RA Long) 40-3.5; 3, J’Quan Collins (Fort Vancouver) 39-10.5.

High jump — 1, Andrew Troeh (Aberdeen) 6-2; 4, Mateo Varona (Hudson’s Bay) 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Judean Sanders (Woodland) 14-0; 2, Levi Williams (Columbia River) 14-0; 3, Luke Hongel (Columbia River) 11-6; 4, Christopher King (RA Long) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday

At Washougal HS

Winners, plus locals in top 4

100 — 1, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 12.98; 2, Nora Roscoe (Hockinson) 13.06; 3, Emma Fisher (Mark Morris) 13.11; 4, Madison Ruddy (Ridgefield) 13.46.

200 — 1, Ava Kruckenberg (Ridgefield) 27.02; 2, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 27.47; 3, Grace Russell (Columbia River) 27.58; 4, Anna Nadal (Hockinson) 27.94.

400 — 1, Lucia Ianello (Columbia River) 1:02.00; 2, Madison Ruddy (Ridgefield) 1:02.83; 3, Jamie Maas (Washougal) 1:03.35; 4, Miranda Gonzalez (Hudson’s Bay) 1:04.25.

800 — 1, Lucia Ianella (Columbia River) 2:21.38; 2, Jamie Maas (Washougal) 2:24.77; 3, Jordyn Gutridge (Hockinson) 2:26.54; 3, Hanna Bailey (Columbia River) 2:27.46.

1,600 — 1, Allyson Peterson (Hockinson) 5:11.81; 2, Sydnee Boothby (Washougal) 5:11.86; 3, Elle Thomas (Washougal) 5:15.20.

3,200 — 1, Elle Thomas (Washougal) 11:51.79; 2, Allyson Peterson (Hockinson) 11:55.68; 3, Sydnee Boothby (Washougal) 12:12.79; 4, Danijela Buttrell (Fort Vancouver) 12:27.93.

100 hurdles — 1, Lucy George (Woodland0 15.01; 3, Erica Snyder (Mark Morris) 17.09; 4, Lauren Bennett (Washougal) 17.78.

300 hurdles — 1, Victoria Silverman (Shelton) 48.78; 4, Emma Fisher (Mark Morris) 50.52.

400 relay — 1, Ridgefield 52.54; 2, R.A. Long 52.66.

800 relay — 1, Tumwater 1:51.27; 3, Columbia River 1:52.13; 4, Mark Morris 1:52.37.

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia River 4:13.04; 3, Washougal 4:21.28.

Shot put — 1, Harling Flores (Ridgefield) 35-5; 3, Isabella Juhl (Washougal) 33-7.

Discus — 1, Isabella Juhl (Washougal) 100-10.5; 4, Harling Flores (Ridgefield) 90-5.

Javelin — 1, Lucy George (Woodland) 127-5.

Long jump — 1, Alyssa Duncan (Tumwater) 17-0.5; 2, Lucy George (Woodland) 16-11.25; 3, Grace Russell (Columbia River) 15-8.25.

Triple jump — 1, Alyssa Duncan (Tumwater) 35-5.75; 2, Kennedy Huesties (Woodland) 33-3; 3, Lauren Bennett (Washougal) 32-8; 4, Erica Snyder (Mark Morris) 32-6.

High jump — 1, Lucy George (Woodland) 5-0; 3, Carissa De La Rocha (Washougal0 4-10; 4, Breyelle Box (RA Long) 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Kathryn Chapin (RA Long) 9-6; 3, Katie Stevens (Washougal) 9-0; 4, Grace Hopkins (Columbia River) 9-0.

Loading...