Tuesday, June 22, 2021
June 22, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Prep highlights: Skyview boys basketball beats Perry-less Battle Ground

Gonzaga signee hurt his back in loss to Prairie Thursday

By
Published:

Mehkai Brooks had 21 points, seven rebounds and four assists as the Skyview boys basketball team rolled to a 70-55 win over shorthanded Battle Ground on Friday.

Gonzaga signee Kaden Perry did not play Friday, a night after leaving the Tigers’ game against Prairie early with an injury.

Battle Ground coach Manny Melo said Perry injured his back on Thursday and there is no timetable for his return.

Squeeky Johnson added 20 points, six rebounds and four assists, including four 3-pointers for Skyview. Colton Looney scored 14 points and Cole Bain added eight points and rebounds.

Freshman Tait Spencer paced the Tigers with 19 points, and Cole Billingsley added 12.

Boys basketball

CAMAS 86, HERITAGE 60 — The Papermakers used balanced scoring and 13 3-pointers to beat the Timberwolves. Kyan Thompson, Christian Lenard and Carson Frawley scored 14 points each, and Quentin Allen add 11.

Lem Adams led Heritage with 21, 19 of which came in the second half.

UNION 74, KELSO 43 — Izaiah Vongnath hit eight 3-pointers and scored 28 points and Kaden Horn hit six 3s and scored 21 points for the Titans.

Michael Foust had 18 points to lead the Hilanders.

Girls basketball

UNION 63, KELSO 30 — Lolo Weatherspoon and Abbey Kaip each scored 11 points as the Titans rolled.

Weatherspoon added seven assists, and Ariel Ammentorp led with eight rebounds.

Utah State-bound Natalie Fraley of Kelso led all scorer with 15 points.

SKYVIEW 64, BATTLE GROUND 48 — Skylar Groesbeck led four Storm in double figures with 14 points as the Skyview won on the road.

Maddie Henrdricks scored 13 points and Rowyn Riley and Avery Wilson added 10 each for Skyview.

Mallory Meyer had 17 points and Candice Adams had 16 for the Tigers.

CAMAS 63, HERITAGE 40 — Faith Bergstrom scored 14 points as the Papermakers jumped out to a 29-14 halftime lead and cruised to victory.

Ava Smith and Jalena Carlisle added 10 points for Camas.

Keanna Salavea paced heritage with 14 points, and Katie Peneueta added 11.

Girls tennis

Columbia River’s Piper Rylander and Ali Dreves reached the title match of the 2A girls tennis district tournament before falling to Sienna Moore and Athena Moore of Black Hills.

The Black Hills duo won 6-3, 6-3.

Rylander and Dreves, who won the 2A Greater St. Helens League doubles title earlier this week, advanced to the title match with a 6-1, 6-2 win over Maddie Corwin and Maya O’Dell of Centralia in the semifinals.

River’s Grace Rudi and Maddie Sheron captured third-place with a 7-5, 6-3 win over Corwin and O’Neill.

In singles, River’s Ari Domniti earned a bit of revenge over Washougal’s Samantha Klopman by winning the third-place match at district 6-4, 6-3. Klopman beat Domniti earlier this week for the 2A GSHL singles title.

Loading...