Wednesday, October 27, 2021
Oct. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of May 12

By
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Union, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m.

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

BOYS SOCCER

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS BOWLING

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mark Morris vs. R.A. Long, 3 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 6 0

Union 6 1

Prairie 5 2

Skyview 4 2

Heritage 4 3

Kelso 2 5

Battle Ground 1 5

Mountain View 1 5

Evergreen 0 6

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian 3 0

La Center 3 0

Seton Catholic 1 1

Goldendale 1 2

Columbia-WSalmon 1 3

Castle Rock 0 3

LA CENTER 62, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 43

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Mya Aman 6, Maggie Bryan 8, Sydney Aman 7, Chloe Clifford 4, Alise Gimlin 6, E. Reed 10, C. Reyes 0, H. Polkinghorn 2, Keri Hylton 0. Totals 19 (4) 1-7 43.

LA CENTER — Sophia Johnson 0, Hazel Allen 3, Gianna D’Emilio 16, Mikaela Bright 0, Lauren Fox 9, Alyse Webberley 14, Kylee Stephens 16, Malyah Cooley 4. Totals 24 (10) 4-9 62.

ColumbiaWS 4 16 9 14—43

La Center 20 12 15 15—62

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 54, GOLDENDALE 40

GOLDENDALE — Taylor Beam 5, Gwen Gilliam 10, Grace Bland 0, Grace Hanning 0, Payton Sheridan 12, Leslie Smith 0, Sara Hiebert 7, Mackenzie Dahl 1, Brook Blain 0. Totals 15 (5) 5-18 40.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Erwin 2, Camille Vaughan 1, Riley Philbrook 0, Savannah Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 24, Abby Cummins 17, Lisa Hartwich 8, Izzy Hill 0. Totals 20 (11) 3-9 54.

Goldendale 2 12 15 11—40

King’s Way 15 13 15 11—54

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 72, HUDSON’S BAY 63

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 5, Taylor Gibbons 2, Savea Mansfield 16, Jaiden Bea 30, Samantha Mederos 8, Carissa De La Rocha 1, Emilia Nicholson 0, Skylar Bea 10, Jaisa Wilson 0. Totals 23 (8) 16-23 72.

HUDSON’S BAY — Zoraya Jones 0, Miranda Gonzalez 3, Devon Johnson-Brown 9, Paytin Ballard 5, Mahaila Harrison 12, Aniyah Hampton 25, Kamelai Powell 10, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 21 (6) 10-19 63.

Washougal 19 24 18 11—72

Bay 13 11 12 29—63

WF WEST 58, RIDGEFIELD 49

No report

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 71, SETON CATHOLIC 48

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 7, Naol Abu 16, Jacob George 5, Anthony Mancuso 2, Lance Stuck 0, Cole Jackson 6, Jack Jenniges 6, Liam Holbrook 3. Totals 16 (5) 6-10 48.

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 5, Juelz Mendoza 11, Zachary Warren 5, Cruz Combs 3, Ty Snider 19, Joe Borgmeyer 0, Easton Ortega 9, Henry Hughes 16, Nathan Semlick 3, Sihartha Bryant 0, Jakob Braunstein 0. Totals 29 (5) 14-30 71.

Seton 12 10 14 12—48

Ridgefield 8 24 22 17—71

JV — Ridgefield 68-21

C — Ridgefield won

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 7 0

Camas 6 2

Battle Ground 6 2

Kelso 5 3

Union 3 5

Mountain View 3 5

Evergreen 2 6

Prairie 2 6

Heritage 1 6

BATTLE GROUND 11, UNION 5

Bat.Grnd 322 130 0—11 15 2

Union 000 500 0—5 4 1

Battle Ground

Pitching — Zach Hauser 3.1 IP, 5 R, 3 H, 4 K, 7 BB; Braeden Getch 3.2 IP, 1 H, 5 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 3-4 RBI 3R; Trevin Long 1-2 2B 3RBI 2R; Josh Baldwin 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Kevin Ferguson 2-4 RBI; Carter Hotchkiss 2-4 RBI 1R; Drew Rachor 1-2 2B 2RBI 1R; Getch 1-3 1R; Jack Hotchkiss 2-3 2-2B RBI 2R.

Union

Pitching — Dylan Richardson 1.1 IP, 4 R, 2 H, 1 K, 4 BB; Braden Barnum 2.2 IP, 4 R, 6 H, 1 K, 2 BB; Ben Lewis 3 IP, 3 R, 5 H, 2 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Max Lazzaro 1-1 RBI; Evan McGuire 1R; Lewis 1R; Jordan Head 1-2 RBI 1R; Richardson 1R; Jake Knepper 1-3 2RBI 1R; Cory Perkins 1-1; Jeff Sprague RBI.

EVERGREEN 3, CAMAS 2

Evergreen 000 300 0—3 9 2

Camas 000 200 0—2 2 2

Evergreen

Pitching — Anthony Ho’okano 7 IP, 2 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Cole Cuypers 2-4 2RBI; Russell Fearington 2-4 2B; Malik Morris 1-3; Conner Cuypers 1-3, Trevin Livingston 1-3 1R; Shane Newell 1-3 1R; Ho’okano 1-3 2B RBI 1R.

Camas

Pitching — Drew Hancock 2 IP, 3 K, 0 BB; Ethan Hubbell 5 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 9 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Max Fraser 1R; Hancock RBI; Wyatt Olsen 1-2 RBI; Tyler Stewart 1R.

JV — Camas 13-1

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 8 0

Skyview 6 2

Mountain View 4 4

Union 4 4

Heritage 3 4

Kelso 3 4

Prairie 3 5

Evergreen 2 6

Camas 2 6

SKYVIEW 12, HERITAGE 1

Heritage 010 00 — 1 3 5

Skyview 404 04 —12 14 1

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 4.2 IP, 6 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Freya Reinwald 1-3 2B; Larissa Villa 1-2 2B 1R; Emma Sharp 1-2 2B; Shelby Hewart SB; Darrien Breque SB.

Skyview

Pitching — Addie MacPherson 5 IP, 1 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Averie Sievers 2-4 2R; Kya Jenkins 1-3 1R SB; MacPherson 3-4 2B 2RBI 2R; Lauren Johnson 1-4 RBI 1R; Skylar Groesbeck 3-4 2-2B RBI 2R SB; Maddi Scull 2-3 2RBI 2R SB; Abby Ayala-Cordova 1-3 RBI; Jenna Stockton RBI; Carmela Hansen 1R; Angela Olson 1-2 2B; Samantha Groesbeck 1R.

EVERGREEN 18, CAMAS 5

Evergreen 174 33 —18 14 2

Camas 311 00 —  5 8 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Carlee Becker 5 IP, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Becker 2-5 2B HR 4RBI 2R; Abby Pelser 3-3 3R SB; Mckayla White 3-4 2-2B 3RBI 2R; Kadence Burleson 2-3 2-HR 5RBI 3R; Delaney Bollman RBI 1R; Kaiya Cheek 1R; Emma Ocampo 1-3 2R; Cami Bailey 3-4 2RBI 2R 2-SB; Kendall Reude 2RBI 2R.

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 5 IP, 5 BB; Highlights — Azlin Wong 2-2 1R; Ali Snyder 1-3; Mercy Canifax 1-3 1R SB; Piper Stroh 1-3 2B 1R SB; Savannah Kvistad 1-2 2B RBI; Molly Peebles 1R; Elliana Sabatini 2-2 3B RBI 1R.

BATTLE GROUND 4, UNION 1

(8 innings)

Bat.Grnd 000 000 13—4 7 1

Union 010 000 00—1 3 0

Battle Ground

Pitching — Rylee Rehbein 8 IP, 1 ER, 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Rehbein 1-4; Emma Elliott 1R; Candice Adams 2-4 1R; Mallory Meyer 1-3; Hailey Ferguson 1-1 RBI 2R SB; Liv Gruenberg 2-4 3RBI; Annali Lindersmith SB.

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 8 IP, 4 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Kayla Brusseau 1-3 SB; Kamryn Buck 1R SB; Bailee Boltz RBI SB; Maggie Tumelty 1-3; J. Mies 1-3 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View 5 1 1 16

Camas 5 0 0 15

Union 4 1 0 12

Kelso 3 4 0 9

Evergreen 2 3 1 7

Heritage 2 3 0 6

Skyview 2 3 0 6

Prairie 1 4 1 4

Battle Ground 0 4 1 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, HERITAGE 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Nathan Purvis (Melvin Ramirez), Max Shaffer (Jose Pichardo).

JV — Mountain View 2-0.

PRAIRIE 2, BATTLE GROUND 2

Prairie

Goals — Luke Cochran 2.

EVERGREEN 5, KELSO 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Daniel Bejar (Andres Bejar), Cameron Roberts (Carlos Velasquez), Velasquez (Andres Bejar), Diego Bejar (un), Andres Bejar (Velasquez). Goalkeeper saves — Michael Domingo 4, Enrique Gutierrez 1. Coach’s standout — Bishop Chavez.

Halftime — 4-0

JV — Evergreen won

GIRLS TENNIS

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

UNION 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Sawyer Lamey (U) def. Wendy Perez 6-0, 6-0; Hana Yim (U) def. Britney Ith 6-0, 6-0; Betty To (E) def. Kaylin Nguyen 7-6, 7-5.

Doubles — Paula Schiffers/Laura Muntean (U) def. Ashley Leon-Marin/Vanessa Quintero 6-0, 6-1; Marley Johnsen/Evelyn Tsang (U) def. Andrea Coronado/Azalia Coronado 6-2, 6-0; Mar Falco/Mayee Sun (U) def. Grace Huang/Shayla Tran 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

CAMAS 70, HERITAGE 15

(Stableford scoring)

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

CAMAS — Elizabeth Gillespie 45 (18 points), Callie Wangler 45 (16), Ashley Gillespie 45 (18), Savannah Gillespie 45 (18), Ella Kim 47 (16).

HERITAGE — Maddie Thun 53 (10), Avinash Kaur 60 (1), Penny Adams 60 (3), Brooklyn Hockley 59 (1), Hannah Jason 67 (1).

MOUNTAIN VIEW 56, SKYVIEW 47

(Stableford scoring)

At Tri-Mountain, front 9

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kaila Bonawitz 39 (23 points), Annika Yeh 41 (21), Khalia Holmes 58 (7), Camryn Perry 59 (5), Helena Gonzalez 63 (3).

SKYVIEW — Riley Starwalt 42 (21), Ella Johnson 57 (6), Myah Carley 54 (10), Colleen Scott 54 (10), Paige Aarhus 62 (2).

UNION 57, EVERGREEN 37

(Stableford scoring)

At Fairway Village

UNION — Jade Gruher 37 (25 points), Sadie Hanks 51 (11), Rachel Zundel 52 (10), Nicole Villegas 51 (11), Keili Kaneshiro 55 (7).

EVERGREEN — Hilary Yoon 44 (18), Coraleigh Speer 57 (5), Julia Oglivie 58 (4), Josey Snyder 53 (9).

BOYS SWIMMING

AT KELSO

Participating teams — Kelso, Columbia River, Skyview, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Jace Creech, Khai Tran, Aaryak Shastri, Charlie Cameron) 1:47.04; 2, Columbia River (Liam Noftsker, Daniel Ishcuk, Reagan Karcher, Landon Fish) 1:50.43. 200 freestyle — 1, Xavier Moore (K) 2:31.29; 2, Buzz Westhusing (S) 2:35.26; 200 individual medley — 1, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 2:10.70; 2, Charlie Cameron (S) 2:26.33; 50 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 22.58; 2, Reagan Karcher (CR) 24.27; 100 butterfly — 1, Daniel Ischuk (CR) 57.71; 2, Charlie Cameron (S) 1:02.53; 100 freestyle — 1, Jace Creech (S) 47.75; 2, Reagan Karcher (CR) 53.70; 500 freestyle — 1, Jace Creech (S) 5:55.52; 2, Xavier Moore (K) 7:00.23; 200 free relay — 1, Skyview (Tran, Shastri, Cameron, Creech) 1:36.97; 2, Kelso (Caden Olson, Mason Montoya, Daxton Thomas, Spencer Thomas) 1:42.49; 100 backstroke — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 58.13; 2, Mason Montoya (K) 1:07.72; 100 breaststroke — 1, Khai Tran (S) 1:07.56; 2, Jason Tran (K) 1:17.71; 400 free relay — 1, Kelso (S. Thomas, Van Chouinard, Montoya, Olson) 4:00.86; 2, Columbia River (Landon Fish, Ian Little, Tyler Hendrickson, Owen Yamashita) 4:19.39.

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores — Camas 137, R.A. Long 8; Camas 133, Mark Morris 32.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (David Peddie, Jack Harris, Emanuel Crisan-Duma, Kim Nelson) 1:45.20; 200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 1:52.02; 200 individual medley — 1, Tyler Torve (C) 2:10.85; 50 freestyle — 1, Jack Harris (C) 22.79; 100 butterfly — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 54.14; 100 freestyle — 1, Nelson Kim (C) 51.74; 500 freestyle — 1, Ares Zhang (C) 5:59.59; 200 free relay — 1, Camas (Nathan Kim, Andrew Wessel, Tyler Torve, Andrew Wade) 1:40.14; 100 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 59.77; 100 breaststroke — 1, Nelson Kim (C) 1:08.49; 400 free relay — 1, Camas (Harris, Ne. Kim, Na. Kim, Peddie) 3:27.67.

WRESTLING

CASTLE ROCK 26, GOLDENDALE 24

BOYS: 138—Tony Ibsen (CR) won by fall; 152—Asa Hamer (CR) won by fall; 160— Jayden Nelson (CR) major decision 9-0; 195—Austin Mcquillams (CR) won by fall; 285—Jonah McGary (CR) won by fall.

GIRLS: 135—Kylee Jacobs won two matches by fall.

CASTLE ROCK 33, SETON CATHOLIC 30

145—Asa Hamer (CR) won 5-4; 152—Ian Burton won by fall; 160—Jayden Nelson (CR) won by forfeit; 182—Tough Traver (CR) won by fall; 220—Grant Kincaid (CR) won by fall; 285—Jonah Mcgary (CR) won by fall.

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 1973, KELSO 1936

At Triangle Bowl

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 471 (168-163-140), Jessey Eichel 399 (142-128-123),  Kailee Wilcox 552 (217-162-173), Kiera Wilcox 551 (169-163-219).

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 509 (161-167-181), Emily Strehle 636 (193-236-207), Cassey Wray 379 (110-133-136), Lindsay Walker 412 (133-128-151).

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1388, HERITAGE 1260

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Mireya Dimas 349 (113-128-108), Alex Rinehart 222 (106-116), Larissa Crandall 250 (127-123), Karli Douglas 207 (102-105), Maya Peterson 247 (137-110), Mya Nguyen 113.

HERITAGE — Amya Leduc 288 (92-78-118), Alexis Fischer 311 (130-87-94), Mia Caggensise 332 (78-112-142), Evalynn Ables 329 (95-128-106).

SKYVIEW 2418, PRAIRIE 2078

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 659 (258-169-232), Angelina Mantalas 515 (134-182-199), McKenzie Sparano 687 (220-226-241), Jaelyn Sotelo 557 (166-190-201).

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 521 (155-190-176), Karley Wold Hayes 509 (149-199-161), Lilly Bash 506 (137-199-170), Anna Gatlin 542 (182-192-168).

JV — Skyview 1692-1595

UNION 1840, BATTLE GROUND 1800

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

UNION — Jessica Bruning 555 (153-214-188), Sam Kisor 324 (99-105-120), Evelynn Chen 481 (153-184-144), Lexi McCorvey 480 (110-178-192).

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 469 (156-137-176), Grace Beagle 504 (180-156-168), Delayne Edmonson 519 (185-157-177), Ensley Stephenson 308 (75-150-83).

HUDSON’S BAY 1779, R.A. LONG 1723

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — Paige Evans 508 (187-163-158), Liam Tatum 397 (157-127-113), Liz Tatum 445 (155-151-139), Jackie Mott 429 (139-134-156).

R.A. LONG — Precious Sprague 458 (154-177-127), Kaydence Smith 427 (155-124-148), Natalie Bargen 337 (112-130-95), Katie Lender-Aberle 501 (158-158-185).

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1628-1259

FORT VANCOUVER 2230, RIDGEFIELD 1483

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 523 (166-189-168), Gillian Snyder 506 (193-168-145), Maddy Flatin 566 (160-208-198), Rose Ugbinada 635 (202-245-188).

RIDGEFIELD — Avaa Shibley 360 (113-106-141), Hailey Betts 377 (156-115-106), Doran Woltersdorf 314 (114-94-106), Ada Johnson 432 (135-138-159),

Loading...