Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 13

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Goldendale, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union 8 0

Camas 5 1

Prairie 4 2

Skyview 4 2

Evergreen 3 3

Battle Ground 3 4

Kelso 2 5

Heritage 1 6

Mountain View 0 7

Thursday’s Games

Prairie at Camas, ppd.

UNION 91, MOUNTAIN VIEW 43

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 5, Isaiah Vargas 9, Austin Lee 14, Michael Tauscher 0, Austin Green 0, Trey Gillespie 0, David Tauscher 4, Chance Perry 0, Zion Cason 9, Aiden Nicholson 2. Totals 17 (5) 4-6 43.

UNION — Kaden Horn 20, Izaiah Vongnath 19, Ariya Briscoe 9, Jake Bowen 6, Kaden Lewis 6, Bryson Metz 12, Jack Tanner-Johnson 6, Evan Manville 7, Tobias Merriweather 0, Jamison Limbrick 0, Porter Hill 3, Tyson Fuehrer 4. Totals 38 (12) 3-6 91.

Mtn.View 9 14 6 14—43

Union 23 25 28 15—91

EVERGREEN 59, KELSO 58

KELSO — Tyler Hays 11, Carter Lloyd 0, Trystin Marin 2, Ethan Mitchell 7, Colby Cooper 4, Ethan Moyer 0, Michael Foust 26, Chase Johnson 2, Payton Stewart 6. Totals 20 (4) 7-11 58.

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 0, Jonathan Simon 0, Chris Williamson 0, Peyton Albers 17, Caden Clark 3, Jaylen Fite 2, Robert Lawrence 2, Adonis Johnson 0, Lenin Fierro 13, Joey Jack 1, Jaden Stanley 21, Adrian Williams 0. Totals 18 (7) 16-24 59.

Kelso 18 16 21 3—58

Evergreen 8 13 22 16—59

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian 4 0

La Center 3 0

Seton Catholic 2 2

Goldendale 1 2

Columbia-WSalmon 0 3

Castle Rock 0 3

Thursday’s Games

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, no report

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 63,
SETON CATHOLIC 44

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 6, Dax Clifton 2, Na’ol Abu 5, Jacob George 2, Jacob Westrick 4, Anthony Mancuso 1, Lance Stuck 12, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jenniges 6, Liam Holbrook 6. Totals 17 (5) 5-9 44.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Gio Evanson 21, Ryan Tyler 0, Jackson Moses 0, Aiden Peterson 0, Ty Mairs 0, Bryce Dodge 21, Aiden Pisarczyk 5, Logan Rossman 4, Evan Hernandez 10, Jamison Duke 2. Totals 26 (6) 5-9 63

Seton 11 3 14 16—44

KWC 18 14 20 11—63

Non-League

Thursday’s Games

Mark Morris 64, W.F. West 44

FORT VANCOUVER 52,
HUDSON’S BAY 44

FORT VANCOUVER — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 2, Keyontae Cage 12, Sam Crawford 6, Tre Cannon 11, Gabe Daigle 9, Dean Cadena 12. Totals 19 (10) 4-15 54.

HUDSON’S BAY — Anthony Garces-Armstrong 2, Brendynn Williams 6, Eddie Grier 5, Manny Minnieweather 4, Joey Gordon 6, Kayden Gonzales 0, JP LeGuyader 0, Jaylen Appelt 7, Isaiah David 13, Chris Martin 0, Izek Finn 0. Totals 15 (4) 10-17 44.

Fort 18 12 14 8—52

Hud.Bay 9 15 14 6—44

JV and C — Bay won.

R.A. LONG 61, COLUMBIA RIVER 35

R.A. LONG — Jake Gabbard 0, Aaron Ofstun 14, Cameron Holden 5, Jake Anderson 4, Jamond Harris 11, Calvin Holden 17, Gage Kotera 4, Jaxon Cook 2, Wayne Keegan 3, Chris King 1, Brown 0. Totals 23 (11) 4-9 61.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 3, Alden Fay 4, Max Sturtevant 6, Homero Anguiano 4, Dominick D’Emilio 0, Brayton Osterwell 3, Jacob Ayers 3, Scott Parkin 3, Nate Bertolino 0, Nico Valdez 9. Totals 14 (3) 4-8 35.

R.A. Long 20 12 14 15—61

Col.River 9 4 8 14—35

JV — R.A. Long 41-31

C — River 47-37

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 51,
FIRM FOUNDATION 38

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Garrett S. 8, Noah B. 0, Micah P. 8, Colin 0, Alex H. 6, Josue M. 3, Trey H. 8, Braden E. 14, Brandon E. 4. Totals 18 (2) 13-21 51.

FIRM FOUNDATION — Oliver Ferguson 0, Ilya Quint 6, Matt Rogers 8, Josh Holmgren 18, Joey Perrin 3, Calvin Matson 2, Jeshua Graham 1. Totals 11 (8) 8-13.

CAA 10 11 12 18—51

Firm 10 9 10 9—38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A Greater ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 7 0

Union 7 1

Skyview 5 2

Prairie 5 3

Heritage 4 3

Kelso 2 6

Battle Ground 1 5

Mountain View 1 6

Evergreen 0 6

SKYVIEW 62, KELSO 46

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 4, Holly Dugan-Wicken 1, Sophia Wickham 0, Kaydence Mackin 7, Evermore Kaiser 15, Lexi Grumbois 19, Haley Little 0, Jaron Stone 0. Totals 18 (2) 4-13 46.

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 2, Samantha Groesback 8, Maddie Hendricks 26, Avery Wilson 12, Kiki Parks 5, Alyssa Perez 4, Allie Nelson 5, Chloe Richardson 0. Totals 15 (4) 20-30 62.

Kelso 0 13 11 12—46

Skyview 20 12 17 13—62

JV — Skyview 46-41.

CAMAS 67, PRAIRIE 40

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 10, Jalena Carlisle 2, Katelynn Forner 0, Anna Mooney 10, Sammi Guffey 5, Faith Bergstrom 18, Ava Smith 15, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 5, Addison Harris 2. Totals 28 (9) 2-7 67.

PRAIRIE — Claire Heitschmidt 13, Hannah Clouse 10, Kaitlyn Caughey 5, Lauren Sautter 0, Kylia Caesar 0, Taylor Judah 0, Jordan Peterson 4, Maddie Clouse 4, Joely Renk , Melody Brizuela 4, Claire Smith 0. Totals 11 (2) 16-20 40.

Camas 12 19 21 10—67

Prairie 8 13 4 15—40

UNION 60, MOUNTAIN VIEW 27

UNION — Kennedy Myers 1, Mariah Gahl 0, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 2, Grace Burchett 0, Lolo Weatherspoon 20, Sydney Cowling 6, Abbey Kaip 17, Kaneyl Carpenter 2, Caitlyn Leake 3, Ariel Ammentorp 9. Totals 23 (8)6-11 60.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Victoria Schnieder 6, Lauren Coop 6, Ella Schoene 6, Lauren DeLargy 5, Nina Peterson 0, Katelyn Henderson 2, Sydney Horton 2,  Mykala Preston 0. Totals 10 (1) 6-18 27.

Union 15 17 13 15—60

Mtn.View 8 13 1 5—27

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian 3 0

La Center 3 0

Seton Catholic 1 2

Goldendale 1 2

Columbia-WSalmon 1 3

Castle Rock 1 3

CASTLE ROCK 55,
SETON CATHOLIC 48

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 15, Lori Ogden 2, Siena Flint 5, Veda Frost 8, Ella Anderson 2, Payton Kessler 16, Zoey Snow 0, Kynsi Bayes 0, Brooke Albinger 3, Jenna Lee 0, Susan Mosqueda 4. Totals 20 (4) 11-20 55.

SETON CATHOLIC — Keira Williams 10, Madeline Chase 0, Abigail Wall 2, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Madilyn Manary 5, Maddie Willis 17, Kasey Clifton 0, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 12, Alyssa Mancuso 0, Cami Price 0, Sofia Sadri 2. Totals 18 (7) 5-11 48.

C.Rock 5 12 22 16—55

Seton 7 15 15 11—48

Non-League

Wednesday’s Game

W.F. WEST 58, RIDGEFIELD 49

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie Nguyen 0, Kelli Krsul 15, Annikka Hill 4, Courtney Beyer 10, Elizabeth Swifte 6, Grace Goode 5, Natalie Andrew 3, Lizzie Andrew 6, Audrey Chapman 0, Piper Meek 0.

W.F. WEST — Brumfield 16, Roberts 12, McCallum 12, Mad. Mencke 10, Mack. Mencke 3, Remund 3, Deskins 2.

Ridgefield 17 11 10 11—49

W.F. West 14 20 12 12—58

JV — W.F. West 50-45.

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 8 0

Camas 6 1

Battle Ground 5 2

Kelso 5 3

Union 3 4

Mountain View 3 5

Prairie 2 6

Evergreen 1 6

Heritage 1 7

SKYVIEW 13, HERITAGE 3

Heritage 003   00—3 4 3

Skyview 511   24—13 12 0

Heritage

Pitching — Devin Turner 2.2 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 3 BB; Gehrig Hoskins 2 IP, 5 H, 4 E, 1 K, 1 BB; Brendan Birkland 0 IP, 1 H, 0 ER. Highlights — Rylan Taylor 1-2, R, 2B; Daniel Kehler 1-3, R; Aidan Hermanson 1-2, 2 RBI; Kyle Killam 1-2, R, 2B.

Skyview

Pitching — Mikey Miller 4 Ip, 4 H, 3 ER, 6 K, 1 BB; Brendan Bowyer . Highlights — Kyle Memarian 2-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Cade Reitzenstein 2-4, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Tyler Howard 1-3, 2 R; Kyle Olson 2-4, 2 R; Brady Davis 1-3, R, 2B; Brock Blakley 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B; Noah Shephard 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Parker Harris 1-3, 3 RBI, SB.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 6 0 0 18

Mountain View 5 1 1 16

Union 5 1 0 15

Kelso 3 4 0 9

Evergreen 2 4 1 7

Skyview 2 3 0 6

Heritage 2 4 0 6

Prairie 1 4 1 4

Battle Ground 0 4 1 1

Thursday’s Games

Camas 8, Heritage 0

Skyview at Battle Ground, no report

UNION 4, EVERGREEN 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Josh Boda (Hakim Nizam), Garik Shevchuk (Alejandro Andrade), Connor Fortin (Ethan Erdahl), Derik Soto (Isaiah Bunda). Goalkeeper saves — Rory McDonald 2. Coach’s standout — Brandon Michaud.

Hafltime — 1-0

JV — Union 1-0

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 2139,
RIDGEFIELD 1743

At Crosley Lanes

RIVER — Jenna Chinn 584 (191-183-210), Kylee Jo Wisinski 472 (164-171-137), Megan Marino 494 (144-193-157), Rileigh Chinn 589 (183-234-172).

RIDGEFIELD — Madaline Smith 472 (164-157-151), Natalie Smith 393 (112-152-129), Hailey Betts 357 (94-119-144), Ada Johnson 521 (135-163-223).

JV — River 1646-1313.

C — River 1336-987.

Loading...