Wednesday, October 27, 2021
Oct. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 18

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Goldendale, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Napavine, 7 p.m.

Onalaska at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Camas, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Washougal, Mark Morris, Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Woodland, Hockinson at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Mountain View at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Camas vs. Skyview at Propstra Stadium, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Skyview at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Camas at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Evergreen at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Union, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Prairie vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Mountain View vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

GIRLS BOWLING

Mountain View vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Kelso vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

Evergreen vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

Heritage vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Ridgefield vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson, La Center at Mark Morris, R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Camas at Kelso, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union 9 0

Camas 6 2

Prairie 4 2

Skyview 4 2

Battle Ground 5 4

Evergreen 3 5

Heritage 2 6

Kelso 2 6

Mountain View 0 8

Tuesday’s Games

Heritage 49, Kelso 47

BATTLE GROUND 58, EVERGREEN 56

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 0, Gage Hay 9, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 9, Cole Billingsley 5, Cassius Davis 6, Tait Spencer 18, Trey Spencer 4, Noah Currie 7. Totals 24 (5) 5-8 58.

EVERGREEN — Jonathan Simon 0, Chris Williamson 2, Peyton Albers 17, Caden Clark 5, Jaylen Fite 4, Robert Lawrence 0, Adonis Johnson 2, Lenin Fierro 2, Carmelo Stewart-Turner 0, Jaden Stanley 22, Adrian Williams 2. Totals 18 (5) 15-19 56.

B.Ground 17 12 14 15—58

Evergreen 9 22 8 17—56

UNION 72, CAMAS 52

CAMAS — Aiden Montigny 5, Theo McMillan 3, Kyan Thompson 6, Christian Lenard 5, Drew Triplett 16, Carson Frawley 13, Quentin Allen 0, Stephen Behil 4, Jacob Gray 0, Chase Muro 0. Totals 20 (5) 7-9 52.

UNION — Kaden Horn 19, Izaiah Vongnath 8, Ariya Briscoe 15, Jake Bowen 8, Kaden Lewis 0, Bryson Metz 18, Jack Tanner-Johnson 0, Evan Manville 2, Tobias Merriweather 2, Josiah Baldassare . Totals 28 (11) 5-10 72.

Camas 15 12 9 15—52

Union 23 17 9 23—72

2A GReater ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 2 0

R.A. Long 1 0

Fort Vancouver 1 0

Mark Morris 1 0

Woodland 0 1

Ridgefield 0 1

Washougal 0 1

Hockinson 0 1

Hudson’s Bay 0 1

COLUMBIA RIVER 57,
WOODLAND 43

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 18, Alden Fay 15, Max Sturtevant 0, Homero Anguiano 6, Cade Lujan 0, Dominick D’Emilio 2, Jacob Ayers 6, Scott Parkin 0, Niko Valdez 10, Nate Bertolino 0. Totals 22 (10) 3-9 57.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 9, Justin Philpot 8, Dane Huddleston 9, Blaine Hix 4, Cole Logan 6, Kayden Jones 0, Gus Heidgerken 0, Ignacio De Jesus, Drew Burns 3, Daniel Trice 4, Noel Herrera-Ortiz 0. Totals 17 (7) 2-4 43.

River 7 12 23 15—57

Woodland 5 4 17 17—43

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 76, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 32

WSD — Orlando Cepeda 0, Julian Robinson 3, Jace Loewandowskiy 9, Kwabena Whitestar 9, Lorenzo Fortunato 4, Kevin Diaz 0, Ty Gonzalez 5, Jorge Hernandez 0, Chris Castro 2. Totals 12 (0) 8-13 32.

FIRM FOUNDATION (1-5) — Oliver Ferguson 2, Ilya Quint 12, Matthew Rogers 16, Joshua Holmgren 27, Joey Parin 10, Kelvin Matson 5, Jeshua Graham 4. Totals 33 (4) 8-17 76.

WSD 5 9 11 7—32

Firm 16 20 27 13—76

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 8 0

Union 7 2

Skyview 5 3

Prairie 5 3

Heritage 5 4

Kelso 3 6

Mountain View 3 6

Battle Ground 1 7

Evergreen 0 6

CAMAS 53, UNION 50

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Olivia Euverman 5, Lolo Weatherspoon 22, Sydney Cowling 3, Abbey Kaip 6, Kaneyl Carpenter 6, Caitlyn Leake 3, Ariel Ammentorp 5. Totals 16 (7) 11-21 50.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 5, Jalena Carlisle 6, Parker Mairs 2, Katelynn Forner 3, Riley Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 6, Sammi Guffey 0, Faith Bergstrom 0, Ava Smith 26, Ashley Bauer 1, Addison Harris 4. Totals 18 (11) 6-15 00.

Union 19 12 12 7—50

Camas 25 9 10 9—53

KELSO 52, HERITAGE 40

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 4, Holly Dugan-Wicken 0, Kaydence Mackin 1, Evermore Kaiser 5, Natalie Fraley 20, Lexi Grumbois 17, Haley Little 5, Jaron Stone 0. Totals 20 (6) 6-12 52.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 0, Maliyah Thompson 2, Victoria Males 3, Katie Peneueta 12, Cammy Wolf 0, Mariah Bibens 0, Paige Kirby 3, Stephanie Llanos-Jardon 1, Keanna Salavea 18. Totals 14 (2) 9-19 40.

Kelso 17 8 15 12—52

Heritage 6 12 10 12—40

MOUNTAIN VIEW 40,
BATTLE GROUND 29

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 3, Hermione Bauer 0, Marissa Maunu 0, Jenna Bergren 6, Yvette Rosales 6, Candice Adams 8, Mallory Meyer 4, Naomi Cooper 2. Totals 13 (1) 2-4 29.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Victoria Schnieder 11, Lauren Coop 5, Ella Schoene 11, Lauren DeLargy 0, Nina Peterson 0, Katelyn Henderson 13, Sydney Horton 0,  Mykala Preston 0. Totals 14 (1) 11-15 40.

B.Ground 6 6 13 4—29

Mtn.View 7 13 4 16—40

2A GReater ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal 1 0

R.A. Long 0 0

Columbia River 0 0

Fort Vancouver 0 0

Woodland 0 0

Ridgefield 0 0

Hockinson 0 0

Hudson’s Bay 0 0

Mark Morris 0 1

WASHOUGAL 71, MARK MORRIS 33

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 7, Taylor Gibbons 6, Savea Mansfield 11, Jaiden Bea 23, Samantha Mederos 2, Carissa De La Rocha 5, Skylar Bea 17. Totals NA.

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 18, Brooklyn Schlecht 2, Emma Fisher 2, Erica Snyder 5, Taylor Wilkinson 2, Lily Koski-Hasse 1, Bella Merzoian 3. Totals NA.

Washougal 18 12 18 23—71

M.Morris 2 11 8 12—33

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 9 0

Camas 6 2

Kelso 6 3

Battle Ground 6 3

Union 4 5

Mountain View 3 6

Prairie 3 6

Heritage 2 8

Evergreen 1 7

BATTLE GROUND 5, CAMAS 4

B.Ground 001 000 4—5 7 1

Camas 000 004 0—4 5 2

Battle Ground

Pitching — Zach Hauser 5 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 10 K, 4 BB; Ty Linster 0.2 IP 2 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Kevin Ferguson 1.1 IP 2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB. Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 2-4, R; Trevin Long 2-3, 2 R, RBI, HR; Kevin Ferguson 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Ty Linster 1-4.

Camas

Pitching — Max Fraser 6 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Ryan McClaskey 0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB; Boston Jensen 0.1 IP, 0 H, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Zach Blair 2-3, R, 3B, SB; Max Fraser 1-4, 2 RBI; Holt Williams 1-3; Jake Swenson 1-3, R, RBI.

UNION 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Union 003 000 0—3 5 0

Mtn.View 001 010 0—2 4 0

Union

Pitching — Dylan Richardson 5 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 3 BB; Braden Barnum 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Evan McGuire 1-3, 2 RBI, SB; Max Lazzaro 1-2; Jake Knepper 1-1, R, SB; Mitchell Ratigan 1-2, R; Devon Woods 1-2, R.

Mountain View

Pitching — Jacob Martin 7 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 6 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Riley McCarthy 1-2, RBI, SB; Howard Hawk 2-3, RBI, 2B; Mason Wrede 1-2.

PRAIRIE 11, HERITAGE 1

Heritage 001   00—1 5 4

Prairie 081   2x—11 5 0

Heritage

Pitching — Devin Turner 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB; Jacob Teti 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB; Bryce Wickum 1.2 IP, 1 K, 1 BB; Gavin Bolding 0.1 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Aidan Hermansen 1-3, SB; Gehrig Hoskins 1-2; Daniel Kehler 2-2.

Prairie

Pitching — Brady Trobello 5 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 12 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Colin Schiller 1-3, R, RBI; Jaden Trombello 2-2, R, RBI, 2 2B; Wren Cecil 1-2, R, RBI, SB; Brady Trombello 1-2, R, RBI, HR.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 9 0

Skyview 6 3

Heritage 5 4

Mountain View 5 5

Union 4 5

Kelso 4 5

Prairie 4 6

Evergreen 3 6

Camas 2 8

MOUNTAIN VIEW 7, SKYVIEW 4

Mtn.View 001 600 0—7 5 2

Skyview 100 120 0—4 8 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 7 IP, 2 ER, 7 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Mary Fogg 2-3, R, 2B, SB; Hailey Paull 1-2, R, 5 RBI, grand slam; Camryn Biggs 1-2, R; Waverly Iverson 1-3, R, 2B.

Skyview

Pitching — Addie MacPherson 3.2 IP, 4 K, 3 BB; Katie Kutch 3.1 IP, 2 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Averie Sievers 3-4, R, 2B; Angela Olson 1-2, R; Lauren Johnson 1-4, RBI, SB; Kya Jenkins 2-3, R, RBI, 2B; Abbi Railey 1-2, RBI.

EVERGREEN 7, CAMAS 6

Camas 100 050 0—6 9 2

Evergreen 320 101 x—7 8 7

Camas

Pitching — Laren Baffaro 6 IP, 4 ER, 7 K, 4 BB. Highlights — Alexis Leone 1-4, R, SB; Azlin Wong 2-4, R, 2B; Savannah Kvistaf 1-4, R; Ali Snyder 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Ellie Forester 1-4, R; Piper Stroh 2-3, RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carlee Becker 4.1 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Delaney Bollman 2.2 IP, 1 H, 2 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Carlee Becker 1-3, 2 R; Kadence Burleson 2-2, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B; Delaney Bollman 2-3, R, 2 RBI, SB; Emma Ocampo 1-4, 2 RBI; Cammi Bailey 2-3.

PRAIRIE 5, UNION 2

Prairie 300 110 0—5 11 0

Union 000 200 0—2 4 0

Prairie

Pitching — Jade Hayslip 7 IP, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Pravina Blunk 2-4, R; Alysia Fraly 2-4, R, RBI, 3B; Naleigha Stalcup 2-3, R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B; Rylee Wall 3-4, R; Julieann Lindsey 1-3; Alexis Pfau 1-3, RBI.

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 7 IP, 5 ER, 9 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Kayla Brusseau 1-3, 2B; Bailee Boltz 2-3, R, RBI, 3B; Jordyn Mies 1-3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

PRAIRIE 88, HERITAGE 51

100 — Sincere Scruggs (H) 11.52; 200 — LaDamien McCord (H) 24.42; 400 — Ethan Cabral (P) 56.17; 800 — Logan Bigelow (P) 2:10.41; 1,600 — Ethan Pedersen (P) 5:13.38; 3,200 — Caden Hoyt (P) 11:01.22; 110 hurdles — Kenneth Ogbeama (P) 15.57; 300 hurdles — Kenneth Ogbeama (P) 42.75; 400 relay — Prairie 46.26; 1,600 relay — Heritage 3:51.32; Shot put — Isaac Washington 37-5; Discus — Jacob Bode (P) 129-11; Javelin — Jacob Wald (P) 120-7; High jump — Ian Davis (P) 5-4; Long jump — Ian Davis (P) 18-6; Triple jump — LaDamien McCord (H) 39-5; Pole vault — Bodee Parker (H) 8-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 72, EVERGREEN 64

100 — Payton Rush (MV) 11.49; 200 — Payton Rush (MV) 23.00; 400 — Jeremiah Hofschneider (E) 57.09; 800 — Branden Chou (MV) 2:02.82; 1,600 — Branden Chou (MV) 4:35.27; 3,200 — Luke Twiss (E) 12:41.10; 110 hurdles — Nikolas Strait (MV) 21.74; 300 hurdles — Kaden Lauman (E) 48.61; 400 relay — Evergreen 46.59; 1,600 relay — Mountain View 3:45.98; Shot put — David Kailea (E) 43-2; Discus — Gavin James-Dues (MV) 126-9; Javelin — Nikolas Strait (MV) 135-7; High jump — Nikolas Strait (MV) 5-4; Long jump — Ely Delangel (E) 19-4.25; Triple jump — Dion Archer-Roll (MV) 35-9.5; Pole vault — Xavier Wubbena (MV) 10-6.

UNION 94, SKYVIEW 51

100 — Tobias Merriweather (U) 11.30; 200 — Cason Shepard (U) 23.16; 400 — ; 800 — Cameron Letagne (U) 2:00.92; 1,600 — Carson Clary (S) 4:53.04; 3,200 — Stewart Johnson (U) 10:47.30; 110 hurdles — Cason Shepard (U) 14.43; 300 hurdles — Cason Shepard (U) 39.97; 400 relay — Union 44.71; 1,600 relay — Union 3:50.69; Shot put — Joel Lee (U) 43-2; Discus — Ty Evans (S) 111-1; Javelin — Joel Lee (U) 142-2; High jump — Hayden Day (U) 5-10; Long jump — Marques Cantu (U) 19-0.5; Triple jump — Gabe Tobiasson (S) 36-9; Pole vault — Peter Syth (U) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

PRAIRIE 93, HERITAGE 43

100 — Brianna Morrell (P) 14.06; 200 — Cali Turigliatto (P) 29.66; 400 — Morgan Hill (P) 1:04.47; 800 — Lauren Sautter (P) 2:38.96; 1,600 — Natalie Moulton (P) 5:58.00; 100 hurdles — Kara Mattson (P) 15.49; 300 hurdles — Jordan Jensen (P) 55.29; 400 relay — Prairie 54.58; 800 relay — Prairie 2:02.99; 1,600 relay — Prairie 4:32.71; Shot put — Katie Peneueta (H) 30-10; Discus — Katie Peneueta (H) 104-11; Javelin — Katie Peneueta (H) 109-2; High jump — Ilia Field (H) 4-8; Long jump — Kara Mattson (P) 17-0.5; Triple jump — Kara Mattson (P) 36-1; Pole vault — Adeline Smith (P) 7-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 75, EVERGREEN 56

100 — Carla Vargas (MV) 13.50; 200 — Carla Vargas (MV) 28.20; 400 — Paige Armstrong (E) 1:11.20; 800 — Jasmine Bates (MV) 2:25.95; 1,600 — Jasmine Bates (MV) 5:23.16; 3,200 — Morgan Geddry (MV) 13:27.22; 100 hurdles — Grace Twiss (E) 16.99; 300 hurdles — Grace Twiss (E) 49.34; 400 relay — Mountain View 54.74; 800 relay — Evergreen 2:08.63; 1,600 relay — Evergreen 5:07.61; Shot put — Mykala Preston (MV) 33-5; Discus — Mykala Preston (MV) 113-08; Javelin — Julia Oglevie (E) 103-2; High jump — Julia Oglevie (E)  4-9; Long jump — Carla Vargas (MV) 14-0.25; Triple jump — Carla Vargas (MV) 32-5.5.

UNION 87, SKYVIEW 58

100 — Brinley Jackson (U) 12.50; 200 — Brinley Jackson (U) 26.21; 400 — Arianna Suarez (U) 1:06.25; 800 — Lauren Amato (S) 2:30.98; 1,600 — Nia Washington (U) 5:30.71; 3,200 — Lauren Amato (S) 11:50.10; 100 hurdles — Emem Ntekpere (S) 18.36; 300 hurdles — Emberlynn Mack (U) 53.60; 400 relay — Skyview 55.63; 800 relay — Union 1:52.58; 1,600 relay — Union 4:23.40; Shot put — Leibreena Valotualemoso-Fesili (U) 34-3; Discus — Jordan Mann (S) 124-3.5; Javelin — Reilyn Sabodo (U) 87-1; High jump — Emem Ntekpere (S) 4-8; Long jump — Serenity Walker (U) 14-8; Triple jump — Taylor Crowley (S) 30-0; Pole vault — Emberlynn Mack (U) 8-6.

GIRLS GOLF

Monday’s result

CAMAS 153, MOUNTAIN VIEW 196

At Fairway Village, par-35

CAMAS — Jacinda Lee 33, Elizabeth Gillespie 39, Ashley Gillespie 39, Callie Wengler 42, Susanna Gillispie 50.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annika Yeh 41, Kaila Bonawitz 46, Khalia Holmes 61, Camryn Perry 48.

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 1989,
HUDSON’S BAY 1772

At Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — KyleeJo Wisinski 394 (114-141-139), Megan Marino 465 (148-158-159), Rileigh Chinn 584 (211-205-168), Jenna Chinn 546 (200-151-195).

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit 383 (99-140-144), Stef Vazquez 378 (140-131-107), Paige Evans 479 (174-165-140), Jackie Mott 432 (165-84-183).

JV —  Columbia River 1604-1596

C-1 — Columbia River 1418-1363

C-2 — Columbia River 1463-1174

Monday’s result

UNION 1913, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1412

At Hazel Dell Lanes

UNION — Jessica Bruning 490 (167-170-153), Sam Kiser 386 (138-103-145), Evelynn Chen 466 (128-183-155), Lexi McCarvey 571 (176-191-204).

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Mireya Dimas 352 (112-120-120), Alex Rinehart 404 (134-165-105), Karli Douglas 315 (80-94-141), Larissa Crandall 341 (135-105-101).

Loading...