Sunday, September 26, 2021
Sept. 26, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 20

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Heritage at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Union

Camas vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Union at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Union

Skyview at Camas, 4 p.m.

Union at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

BOWLING

Columbia River vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mark Morris vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Union 10 0

Camas 6 2

Battle Ground 6 4

Prairie 4 2

Skyview 4 3

Evergreen 3 6

Heritage 2 6

Kelso 2 7

Mountain View 1 8

Tuesday’s Game

Heritage 49, Kelso 47

Thursday’s Games

Mountain View 51, Kelso 50

UNION 84, SKYVIEW 46

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 4, Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 2, Colton Looney 2, Squeeky Johnson 9, Kaleb Storaci 5, Mehkai Brooks 10, Jaxson Filler 2, David Sheppert 4, Jaxon Faile 0, Joshua Chatman 0, Cole Bain 8, Joshua Rushing 0. Totals 20 (5) 1-4 46.

UNION — Kaden Horn 26, Izaiah Vongnath 15, Ariya Briscoe 8, Jake Bowen 2, Kaden Lewis 8, Evan Eschels 2, Bryson Metz 12, Jack Tanner-Johnson 0, Evan Manville 7, Tobias Merriweather 4, Cole Rebman 0, Tyson Fuehrer 0. Totals 33 (12) 6-6 84.

Skyview 10 17 12 7—46

Union 16 21 26 21—84

BATTLE GROUND 57, EVERGREEN 53

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 0, Chris Williamson 0, Peyton Albers 8, Caden Clark 6, Jaylen Fite 0, Robert Lawrence 0, Adonis Johnson 10, Tyler Hagge 0, Lenin Fierro 2, Carmelo Stewart-Turner 0 , Jaden Stanley 20, Adrian Williams 7. Totals 19 (4) 13-16 53.

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 0, Gage Hay 5, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 0, Cole Billingsley 4, Cassius Davis 4, Tait Spencer 32, Tre Spencer 10, Noah Currie 2. Totals 23 (6) 5-7 57.

Evergreen 15 11 17 10—53

Bat.Ground 14 17 12 13—57

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 2 0

R.A. Long 2 0

Fort Vancouver 1 0

Mark Morris 1 1

Woodland 0 1

Ridgefield 0 1

Washougal 0 1

Hockinson 0 1

Hudson’s Bay 0 1

Wednesday’s Game

WASHOUGAL 69, FORT VANCOUVER 55

FORT VANCOUVER — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 2, Keyontae Cage 4, Sam Crawford 4, Tre Cannon 17, Gabe Daigle 10, Dean Cadena 16, Carlos Gomez 2. Totals 20 (4) 11-19 55.

WASHOUGAL — Holden Bea 2, Carson Morris 3, Tristan Farrell 11, Gabe Kent 8, Brig Griffen 2, Ioannis Fassilis 30, Samuel Evers 7, Tucker Kneipp 0, Jacob Navolynski 0, Johnny Sidwell 3, Aaron Ackman 3. Totals 26 (7) 10-11 69.

Fort 11 20 10 14—55

Washougal 19 14 16 20—69

NON-LEAGUE

CASTLE ROCK 44, STEVENSON 36

STEVENSON — Krog 7, Bach 12, Waymaier 9, Wahato 6, Vanterborthe 2. Totals 13 (4) 6-8 44.

CASTLE ROCK — Trevor Rogen 21, Hayden Curtiss 2, Chase Rusher 1, Isaac Trigsted 7, Adam Partridge 13, Owen Erickson 0. Totals 13 (6) 12-23 44.

Stevenson 11 9 6 10—36

Castle Rock 7 8 13 16—44

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY League

Thursday’s Game

Mossyrock 87, Firm Foundation 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 9 0

Union 7 2

Heritage 6 4

Prairie 5 4

Skyview 5 4

Kelso 3 6

Mountain View 3 7

Evergreen 1 6

Battle Ground 1 7

CAMAS 57, SKYVIEW 32

SKYVIEW — Samantha Groesbeck 8, Maddie Hendricks 1, Rowyn Riley 8, Skyler Groesbeck 6, Kiki Parks 2, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 7, D. DeGrande 0, C. Richardson 0. Totals 10 (5) 7-12 32.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 3, Jalena Carlisle 6, Parker Mairs 6, Riley Sanz 3, Anna Mooney 5, Sammi Guffey 3, Faith Bergstrom 13, Ava Smith 3, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 2, Addison Harris 13. Totals 23 (7) 4-7 57.

Skyview 6 3 12 11—32

Camas 13 16 6 22—57

EVERGREEN 28, MOUNTAIN VIEW 27

EVERGREEN — Lily Glenn 4, Hilary Yoon 5, Coarleigh Speer 8, Vannesa Trejo-Soria 0, Keyonna Canda 6, Cheyenne Morales 0, Lexi Echols 5, MaKayla Hanson 0. Totals 10 (3) 5-12 28.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Victoria Schnieder 8, Lauren Coop 9, Lauren DeLargy 5, Nina Peterson 0, Katelyn Henderson 5, Sydney Horton 0, Mykala Preston 0. Totals 11 (3) 2-7 27.

Evergreen 8 7 7 6—28

Mtn.View 8 6 5 8—27

HERITAGE 53, PRAIRIE 42

PRAIRIE — Kaitly Caughey 4, Lauren Sautter 0, Claire Heitschmidt 16, Jordan Peterson 10, Maddie Clouse 4, Joely Renk 0, Hannah Clouse 5, Taylor Judah 3, Claire Smith 0. Totals 15 (2) 10-16 42

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 8, Maliyah Thompson 9, Victoria Males 3, Katie Peneueta 23, Cammy Wolf 2 , Mariah Bibens 8, Paige Kirby 0, Totals 14 (5) 20-25 53

Prairie 11 9 11 11—42

Heritage 13 13 14 13—53

JV — Prairie 39-5

2A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

R.A. Long 2 0

Washougal 2 0

Hockinson 1 0

Columbia River 0 0

Woodland 0 0

Hudson’s Bay 0 0

Ridgefield 0 1

Fort Vancouver 0 2

Mark Morris 0 2

Thursday’s Games

R.A. Long 55, Mark Morris 44

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, no report

WASHOUGAL 70, FORT VANCOUVER 13

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 15, Taylor Gibbons 4, Savea Mansfield 15, Jaiden Bea 9, Samantha Mederos 4, Carissa De La Rocha 6, Emelia Nicholson 2, Skylar Bea 13, Jaisa Wilson 2. Totals 26 (4) 14-20 70.

FORT VANCOUVER — Marcelina Contrera-Smith 0, Avery Rowe 0, Lavalerie Lindsey 2, Gloria Winner 0, Kailey Gonzalez 9, April Cruz 0, Athiena Ghormley 0, Brynna Wygal 0, Olivia Anthony 2, Victoria McCabe 2. Totals 6 (0) 1-4 13.

Washougal 24 19 18 9—70

Fort 1 8 0 4—13

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 5 0

La Center 3 0

Goldendale 3 2

Columbia-WS 4 3

Castle Rock 1 5

Seton Catholic 0 6

Thursday’s Games

Columbia 67, Seton Catholic 45

KING’S WAY 58, CASTLE ROCK 37

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 17, Lori Ogden 2, Siena Flint 2, Veda Frost 0, Ella Anderson 2, Payton Kessler 13, Zoey Snow 1, Kynsi Bayes 0, Brooke Albinger 0,  Jenna Lee 0. Totals 13 (6) 5-6 37.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Camille Vaughan 0, Riley Philbrook 3, Annabelle Atwood 9, Savannah Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 23, Abby Cummins 15, Lisa Hartwich 8. Totals 22 (7) 7-10 58.

C.Rock 14 7 3 13—37

King’s Way 13 15 17 13—58

NON-LEAGUE

Wednesday’s Game

HOCKINSON 53, ASTORIA (ORE.) 37

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 8, Gracie Brammer 12, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 2, Kylie Ritter 20, Cordy Plymale 0, Lauren Schadt 0, Lillie Mueller 11, Audrey Yinger 0, Siena Brown 0. Totals 20 (7) 6-7 53.

ASTORIA — Sophia Long 8, Halle Helmerson 19, Kaina Jagger 0, Ava Palmberg 0, Aaliyah Biroera 0, Mollie Matthews 4, Avary Biederman 2, Kelsey Fausett 4, Kaylee Falleur 0. Totals 14 (1) 8-14 37.

Hockinson 18 12 14 9—53

Astoria 8 10 12 7—37

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Skyview 10 0

Battle Ground 7 3

Camas 6 4

Kelso 6 4

Prairie 4 6

Mountain View 4 6

Union 4 6

Evergreen 2 8

Heritage 2 8

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 8 0 0 24

Union 7 1 0 21

Mountain View 6 2 1 19

Evergreen 3 5 1 10

Heritage 3 4 0 9

Kelso 3 5 0 9

Skyview 2 3 0 6

Prairie 1 6 1 4

Battle Ground 0 6 1 1

SKYVIEW 2, HERITAGE 2

Heritage

Goals (assists) —Quentin Urgilez (Kevin Rodriguez), Martin Estrada Alvarez (Rodriguez).

UNION 10, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Isaiah Bunda (Buggie Stonier), Alejandro Andrade (Ivan Cheburakov), Bunda (Andrade), Andrade (Stonier), Stonier (Derek Shevchuk), Derik Soto (Cheburakov), Andrade (Josh Boda), Bunda (Jacob Miklas), Boda (Shevchuk), Ethan Erdahl (Ethan Voves).

Goalkeeper saves — Rory McDondald 2.

Coach’s standout — Alejandro Andrade.

Halftime 5-0.

JV — 12-0.

CAMAS 6, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Mike Domingo 3, Enrique Gutierrez 3.

Coach’s standouts — Edgar Villalobos, Oleg Hyryvah.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Camas 8-1

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 2084,
BATTLE GROUND 1626

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 484 (154-173-157), Jessey Eichel 316 (180-136), Kierra Wilcox 629 (201-216-212), Kailee Wilcox 541 (181-166-194), Soreya Novotny 114.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 495 (170-177-148), Grace Beal 464 (134-149-181), Marylin Grimes 354 (111-135-113), Ensley Stephanson 308 (92-131-85).

PRAIRIE 2137, KELSO 1205

At Triangle Bowl

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 521 (182-170-169), Karley Wold-Hayes 573 (186-184-203), Lilly Bash 509 (179-183-147), Anna Gatlin 534 (144-192-198).

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 429 (126-160-143), Cassey Wray 379 (150-126-103), Lindsay Walker 397 (128-134-135).

HUDSON’S BAY 1654, R.A. LONG 1631

At Triangle Bowl

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit  419 (125-168-126), Stef Vazquez  369 (109-127-133), Paige Evans  361 (134-118-109), Jackie Mott  505 (158-189-158).

R.A. LONG — Katie Lender  404 (155-124-125), Kaydence Smith 399 (140-126-133), Lillieanne Glenn 338 (93-113-132), Precious Sprauge 490 (186-180-124).

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1552-1046

Loading...