Monday, September 20, 2021
Sept. 20, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 24

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Willapa Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Three Rivers Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Prairie, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Goldendale, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Rainier at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Napavine at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Three Rivers Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Washington School for the Deaf at Pel Ell, 5:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at Union

Heritage at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Camas at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Union vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

SOFTBALL

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Union

Heritage at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Camas at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Camas at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Skyview at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson, La Center at Kelso, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Union 11 0

Camas 7 3

Prairie 4 2

Battle Ground 6 5

Skyview 5 4

Evergreen 4 6

Kelso 3 7

Heritage 2 8

Mountain View 2 9

KELSO 67, MOUNTAIN VIEW 49

KELSO — Tyler Hays 13, Carter Lloyd 0, Trystin Marin 0, Ethan Mitchell 4, Colby Cooper 6, Ethan Moyer 0, Michael Foust 35, Chase Johnson 10, Payton Stewart 0, H. Yore 0. Totals 25 (4) 13-20 67.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Isaiah Vargas 6, Austin Lee 17, Michael Tauscher 0, Austin Green 0, Trey Gillespie 0, Aiden Nicholson 17, David Tauscher 2, Chance Perry 5, Zion Cason 2. Totals 17 (6) 9-12 49.

Kelso 16 21 18 12—67

Mtn.View 15 7 13 14—49

UNION 87, BATTLE GROUND 57

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 9, Gage Hay 0, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 8, Cole Billingsley 7, Cassius Davis 2, Tait Spencer 17, Trey Spencer 6, Ty Robertson 5, Noah Currie 3. Totals 25 (4) 3-9 57.

UNION — Kaden Horn 15, Izaiah Vongnath 14, Ariya Briscoe 15, Jake Bowen 10, Kaden Lewis 3, Evan Eschels 2, Bryson Metz 7, Jack Tanner-Johnson 7, Evan Manville 5, Tobias Merriweather 2, Jamison Limbrick 3, Tyson Fuehrer 1, Porter Hill 0, Cole Rebman 3. Totals 33 (5) 16-26 87.

B.Ground 10 21 10 16—57

Union 26 17 26 17—87

EVERGREEN 71, HERITAGE 52

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 0, Chris Williamson 0, Peyton Albers 10, Caden Clark 9, Jaylen Fite 0, Robert Lawrence 2, Adonis Johnson 16, Tyler Hagge 0, Davonni Wright 0, Lenin Fierro 2, Jaden Stanley 28, Adrian Williams 2. Totals 28 (8) 7-N/A 71.

HERITAGE — Jalen Hinton 6, Marcos Diaz-Montes 7, Kevin Nguyen 0, Euclide Vince Yoma 0, Quincy Gill 11, Quincy Caston 0, Jayden Cardiel 8, Vernon Onick 4, Jairius Brown 4, Lemuel Adams 10, Michael Houston 0. Totals 20 (5) 7-N/A 00.

Evergreen 19 20 11 21—71

Heritage 12 11 17 12—52

JV — Evergreen 61-30. Frosh — Evergreen won.

CAMAS 58, SKYVIEW 55

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 3, Armand Nunez 0,  Aiden Montigny 0, Theo McMillan 14, Kyan Thompson 9, Christian Lenard 2, Drew Triplett 2, Carson Frawley 18, Quentin Allen 0, Stephen Behil 9, Adam Schembs 0, Jacob Gray 0, Chase Muro 1, Blake Bell 0. Totals 24 (5) 2-6 58.

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 8, Robert Rean0 , Colton Looney 0, Squeeky Johnson 11, Kaleb Storaci 3, Giles Sullivan 0, Demaree Collins 0, Mehkai Brooks 15, Jaxson Filler 2, David Sheppert 5, Jaxon Faile 0, Joshua Chatman 0, Cole Bain 9, Joshua Rushing 2. Totals 18 (8) 11-16 55.

Camas 16 13 14 15—58

Skyview 18 11 13 13—55

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 4 0

Columbia River 2 0

Mark Morris 2 2

Fort Vancouver 1 1

Hudson’s Bay 1 1

Hockinson 1 1

Woodland 0 2

Ridgefield 0 2

Washougal 0 2

Monday’s Games

R.A. Long 61, Mark Morris 48

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 6 0

La Center 3 0

Seton Catholic 2 3

Goldendale 1 2

Castle Rock 1 4

Columbia-WS 0 4

CASTLE ROCK 53,

SETON CATHOLIC 42

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 2, Dax Clifton 3, Naol Abu 3, Jacob George 4, Westy Westrick 11, Anthony Mancuso 5, Lance Stuck 0, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jenniges 14, Liam Holbrook 0. Totals 18 (3) 3-5 42.

CASTLE ROCK — Trevor Rogen 8, Hayden Curtiss 0, Chase Rusher 5, Isaac Trigsted 4, Adam Partridge 22, Lane Partridge 14. Totals 20 (5) 6-11 53.

Seton 10 17 4 11—42

C. Rock 16 9 14 14—53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 10 0

Union 8 2

Heritage 7 4

Prairie 5 4

Skyview 5 6

Kelso 4 6

Mountain View 3 8

Battle Ground 2 7

Evergreen 1 8

KELSO 65, MOUNTAIN VIEW 44

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kayla Crandall 0, Victoria Schnieder 2, Ella Schoene 6, Aina Bishop 0, Lauren DeLargy 8, Nina Peterson 18, Katelyn Henderson 8, Josie Kuffner 0, Sydney Horton 0,  Mykala Preston 2. Totals 16 (8) 4-5 44.

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 6, Holly Dugan-Wicken 0, Badgley 0, Evermore Kaiser 13, Natalie Fraley 30, Lexi Grumbois 9, Haley Little 7, Jaron Storie 0. Totals 27 (7) 4-6 65.

Mtn.View 12 8 13 11—44

Kelso 8 19 23 15—65

CAMAS 77, SKYVIEW 63

SKYVIEW — Samantha Groesback 3, Maddie Hendricks 18, Rowyn Riley 12, Skyler Groesbeck 16, Kiki Parks 5, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 9, Delaney DeGrande 0, Chloe Richardson 0. Totals 18 (11) 16-26 63.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 5, Jalena Carlisle 7, Parker Mairs 0, Katelynn Forner 3, Riley Sanz 2, Anna Mooney 16, Faith Bergstrom 8, Ava Smith 13, Ashley Bauer 6, Addison Harris 17. Totals 30 (7) 10-13 77.

Skyview 14 21 18 10—63

Camas 15 19 20 23—77

HERITAGE 65, EVERGREEN 34

EVERGREEN — Winter Farnsworth 0, Kenzie Lyons 0, Lily Glenn 2, Cheyenne Morales 0, Coraleigh Speer 20, Hilary Yoon 4, Keyonna Canda 4, Vannesa Trejo-Soria 0 , Isabelle Robles 0, Lexi Echols 0, MaKayla Hanson 4, Karen Carrillo-Alvares 0. Totals 9 (6) 10-14 34.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 12, Maliyah Thompson 2, Victoria Males 0, Katie Peneueta 20, Cammy Wolf 1, Mariah Bibens 6, Paige Kirby 0, Keanna Salavea 25. Totals 23 (8) 11-19 65.

Heritage 21 9 8 27—65

Evergreen 11 11 5 7—34

2A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Hudson’s Bay 3 0

R.A. Long 3 1

Washougal 3 1

Ridgefield 3 1

Hockinson 1 1

Columbia River 0 0

Woodland 0 1

Mark Morris 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 4

HUDSON’S BAY 54, R.A. LONG 21

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 3, Myah Bodily 0, Kendra Chapin 0, Makayla Jenkins 7, Jadyn Terry 2, Gracelyn House 0, McKenna Leff 0, Madison Fierst 0, Kathryn Chapin 2, Bobbi Clark 7, Jayla Clark 0. Totals 7 (2) 2-4 21.

HUDSON’S BAY — Alyssa Fleishmann 0, Promise Bond 0, Miranda Gonzalez 7, Jaydia Martin 16, Alana Stephens 4, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 6, Mahaila Harrison 7, Aniyah Hampton 0, Kamelai Powell 14, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 23 (2) 5-7 54.

R.A. Long 4 8 0 9—21

Hud. Bay 13 11 17 13—54

JV — Hudson’s Bay 44-33.

WASHOUGAL 63, WOODLAND 24

WOODLAND — Emersyn Finn 0, Lucy George 7, Abigail Huston 0, Emily Hughes 3, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 0, Olivia Swanson 0, Riley Standing 0, Nanu Dodds 1, Coco MacDonald 0, Sydney George 1, Ella Lindsay 0, Kennedy Huesties 12, Jayden Roth 0, Bella Mattison 0. Totals 7 (0) 10-19 24.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 8, Taylor Gibbons 8, Savea Mansfield 15, Jaiden Bea 14, Samantha Mederos 0, Carissa De La Rocha 4, Emilia Nicholson 0, Skylar Bea 14, Jaisa Wilson 0. Totals 24 (7) 8-16 63.

Woodland 3 4 6 11—24

Washougal 26 9 22 6—63

JV — Washougal won

RIDGEFIELD 69,

FORT VANCOUVER 17

RIDGEFIELD — Kelli Krsul 11, Annikka Hill 5, Courtney Beyer 5, Elizabeth Swift 11, Grace Goode 17, Lizzie Andrew 4, Audrey Chapman 4, Piper Meek 5, M. Weber 0, M. Smith 5,  . Totals 29 (2) 9-17 69.

FORT VANCOUVER — Carla Azamar , Marcelina Contrera-Smith 0, Avery Rowe 3, Lavalerie Lindsey 2, Gloria Winner 0, Kailey Gonzalez 9, April Cruz 0, Athiena Ghormley 0, Brynna Wygal 0,  Olivia Anthony 0, Victoria McCabe 1. Totals 6 (2) 3-12 17.

Ridgefield 29 19 13 8—69

Fort Van. 2 4 11 0—17

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Skyview 12 0

Battle Ground 8 4

Kelso 7 4

Camas 7 5

Prairie 4 6

Mountain View 4 8

Union 4 8

Heritage 4 8

Evergreen 2 9

Monday’s Games

Evergreen at Prairie, ppd

CAMAS 8, UNION 4

Camas 030 005 0—8 10 0

Union 000 004 0—4 4 2

Camas

Pitching — Boston Jensen 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB, win; Drew Hancock 2 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Nate Robertson 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB. Highlights — Zach Blair 1-4, run, RBI; Jake Blair 1-2, run; Boston Jensen 1-4; Tyler Stewart 2-4, run, RBI; Diego Trujillo 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Jake Swenson 2-4, run; Drew Hancock 1-2, run, RBI.

Union

Pitching — Evan McGuire 3 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB, loss; Mitchell Ratigan 4 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB.  Highlights — Dylan Osborne run, 2 BB; Luke Chaney 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Evan McGuire run, BB; Ben Lewis 1-2, run; Jordan Head 1-2, RBI; Max Lazzaro 1-3.

SKYVIEW 5, BATTLE GROUND 2

B. Ground 000 000 2—2 7 1

Skyview 001 013 x—5 5 1

Battle Ground

Pitching — Braeden Getch 5 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 5 BB, loss; Drew Rachor 1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Tyson LIndemood 1-3, run; Trevin Long 1-3, run; Carter Hotchkiss 1-4; Kevin Ferguson 1-4; Drew Rachor 1-3; Jackson Hotchkiss 1-3; Braeden Getch 1-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Brendan Bowyer 6 IP, 7 IP, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB, win; Cade Reitzenstein 1 IP, 0, H, 2 R, 1 BB. Highlights — Kyle Memorial 1-2, 2 runs, 2 BB; Seth Minor RBI, BB; Tyler Howard 1-4, RBI; Kyle Olson 1-3, RBI; Brock Blakley 1-2; Noah Shepherd run, BB; Jack Santic 1-2, 2 runs.

HERITAGE 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mt. View 001 010 0—2 3 2

Heritage 100 030 x—4 5 3

Mountain View

Pitching —Isaac Hodory 4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 5 K, 0 BB; Trevor Finnern 1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB, loss; Riley McCarthy 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Jacob Martin run, BB; Howard Hawk run, BB; Riley McCarthy 2-3, BB; Jaden Rippelmeyer 1-3, RBI, BB;

Heritage

Pitching — Devin Turner 3 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Brendan Birkland 1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 ER, 2 K 2 BB; Gehrig Hoskins 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 2 BB; Anthony Dowell 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Aidan Hermansen 1-4, 2 runs, 3B, RBI; Brady Culp 1-2; Rylan Taylor RBI; Gehrig Hoskins 1-3; Jacob Teti 1-2, run, 2B; Devin Turner 1-3, run.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Battle Ground 11 0

Skyview 7 4

Heritage 5 5

Mountain View 5 5

Union 5 6

Kelso 4 6

Prairie 4 6

Evergreen 4 6

Camas 2 9

Monday’s Games

Mountain View at Heritage, ppd

Evergreen at Prairie, ppd

Battle Ground at Skyview, ppd

UNION 10, CAMAS 0

Camas 000   000—0 2 1

Union 031   501—10 8 1

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 4 IP, 2 K, 7 BB; Maggie Lyons 1.2 IP, 1 K, 3 BB. Highlights — Azlin Wong 1-3, 2B; Piper Stroh 1-3, 2B.

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 6 IP, 12 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Ashley Griffith 1-2, 2 R; McKinley Ermshar 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Kayla Brusseau 1-2, R; Kamryn Buck 2-4, R, 4 RBI, 2 2B; Jordyn Mies 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 9 0 0 27

Union 7 1 0 21

Mountain View 6 3 1 19

Heritage 4 4 1 13

Evergreen 3 5 1 10

Kelso 3 5 0 9

Skyview 2 4 1 7

Prairie 1 6 1 4

Battle Ground 0 6 1 1

Monday’s Games

Prairie at Kelso

CAMAS 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

JV — Camas 6-0.

HERITAGE 1, SKYVIEW 0

Heritage

Goal (assist) — Quentin Urgilez (Pablo Barbosa-Sanchez)

JV — Skyview 2-0.

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 2078,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1386

At Hazel Dell Lanes

EVERGREEN — Jessey Eichel 456 (142-146-168), Kierra Wilcox 615 (201-214-200), Kailee Wilcox 556 (190-161-205), Soreya Novotny 318 (146-172), Alexis Clarke 133.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Mireya Dimas 405 (122-132-151), Mya Nguyen 337 (121-118-98), Cam Biggs 239 (110-129), Karli Douglas 224 (102-122), Larissa Crandall 105, Alex Rinehart 76.

PRAIRIE 2079, HERITAGE 1281

At Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 557 (188-152-217), McKinley Dearborn 443 (162-147-134), Loie Bolin 592 (192-200-200), Anna Gatlin 487 (162-170-155).

HERITAGE — Alexis Fisher 317 (102-93-122), Arnya Leduc 239 (90-80-69), Mia Caggainese 337 (87-119-131), Evalynn Ables 388 (144-101-143).

SKYVIEW 2180,
BATTLE GROUND 1801

At Tiger Bowl

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 478 (181-149-148), Angie Mantalas 527 (180-169-178), Jaelyn Sotelo 612 (188-193-231), McKenzie Sparano 563 (189-195-179).

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 512 (168-177-168), Grace Beagle 500 (151-147-202), DeLanye Edmonton 421 (136-137-148), Mazlyn Grimes 367 (124-125-118).

FORT VANCOUVER 2162,
HUDSON’S BAY 1913

At Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 544 (163-181-200), Gillian Snyder (138)/Kayla Blix (182-168), Maddy Flatin 581 (185-158-238), Rose Ugbinada 549 (204-176-169).

HUDSON’S BAY —  Brandi Schmit  484 (184-131-169), Paige Evans 483 (164-150-169), Liam Tatum 449 (167-124-158), Jackie Mott 497 (157-140-200).

BOYS SWIMMING

AT CASCADE FITNESS

Team scores — Hudson’s Bay 57, Heritage 24; Columbia River 66, Heritage 20; Columbia River 68, Hudson’s Bay 45; Mountain View 97, Columbia River 41; Skyview 88, Columbia River 52; Union 113, Columbia River 38; Heritage 22, Fort Vancouver 17; Hudson’s Bay 59, Fort Vancouver 22; Mountain View 110, Fort Vancouver 11; Columbia River 65, Fort Vancouver 16; Union 127, Fort Vancouver 10; Union 117, Skyview 46; Mountain View 107, Heritage 17; Skyview 107, Heritage 18; Union 125, Heritage 13; Mountain View 109, Hudson’s Bay 34; Skyview 108, Hudson’s Bay 32; Union 130, Hudson’s Bay 21; Mountain View 88, Skyview 70, Union 105, Mountain View 60, Skyview 110, Fort Vancouver 13.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, Alexander Wahlman, Jack Gallo, Stewart Johnson) 1:48.42; 2, Mountain View (Justin Xue, David Kilway, Yonten Ghadong, Caden Lee) 1:51.41; 3, Skyview (Jonathan Stromberg, Michael Stromberg, Aaryak Shastri, Jace Creech) 1:55.12. 200 freestyle — 1, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:57.16; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 1:58.02; 3, Stewart Johnson (Union) 2:00.68. 200 individual medley — 1, Sam Empey (U) 2:15.19; 2, Jack Gallo (U) 2:20.25; 3, Caden Lee (MV) 2:20.62. 50 freestyle — 1, Jace Creech (S) 22.75; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 23.60; 3, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 23.92; 100 butterfly — 1, Jace Creech (S) 55.20; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 1:02.96; 3, Owen Yamashita (CR) 1:04.74; 100 freestyle — 1, Sam Emprey (U) 52.59; 2, Caden Lee (MV) 55.10; 3, Reagan Karcher (CR) 56.12; 500 freestyle — 1, Jack Gallo (U) 5:18.42; 2, David Kilway (MV) 5:51.92; 3, Jason Chang (U) 6:01.28; 200 freestyle — 1, Mountain View (Xue, Lee, Kilway, Ghadong) 1:39.71; 2, Union (Empey, Johnson, Emanuel Duc Bui, Maxwell Hien Bui) 1:41.60; 100 backstroke — 1, Drew Gunderson (H) 1:04.35; 2, Jason Chang (U) 1:05.94; 3, Nolan Tu (U) 1:06.81; 100 breaststroke — 1, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:10.65; 2, David Kilway (MV) 1:12.06; 3, Gregory Wanner (U) 1:14.02; 400 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Derrick Holen, Karcher, Yamashita, Daniel Ishchuk) 3:44.36; 2, Union (Gallo, Wahlman, ED Bui, MH Bui) 3:47.33; 3, Skyview (Shastri, Jadon Smith, J. Stromberg, Creech) 3:58.60.

Loading...