Wednesday, September 22, 2021
Sept. 22, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 27

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Prairie, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 6 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Union 12 1

Camas 9 3

Skyview 6 5

Battle Ground 6 7

Prairie 5 4

Kelso 5 7

Evergreen 4 8

Mountain View 5 9

Heritage 2 10

UNION 67, SKYVIEW 64

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 2, Robert Rean 0, Colton Looney 18, Squeeky Johnson 17, Kaleb Storaci 0, Mehkai Brooks 10, David Sheppert 5, Jaxon Faile 0, Cole Bain 9, Giles Sullivan 3. Totals 26 (6) 6-13 64.

UNION — Kaden Horn 19, Izaiah Vongnath 15, Ariya Briscoe 15, Jake Bowen 0, Kaden Lewis 2, Bryson Metz 13, Evan Manville 3, Tobias Merriweather 0, Josiah Baldassare . Totals 25 (10) 7-9 67.

Skyview 10 17 19 18—64

Union 18 16 14 19—67

MOUNTAIN VIEW 54, EVERGREEN 53

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 2, Isaiah Vargas 9, Austin Lee 23, Austin Green 6, Aiden Nicholson 4, David Tauscher 0, Trey Gillespie 5, Chance Perry 0, Zion Cason 5. Totals 21 (7) 5-11 54.

EVERGREEN — Jordan Simon 6, Jonathan Simon 0, Chris Williamson 0, Peyton Albers 9, Caden Clark 3, Jaylen Fite 0, Robert Lawrence 0, Adonis Johnson 3, Lenin Fierro 0, Carmelo Stewart-Turner 0, Joey Jack 4, Jaden Stanley 28, Adrian Williams 0. Totals 20 (6) 5-6 53.

Mtn.View 9 19 15 11—54

Evergreen 23 13 8 9—53

KELSO 50, PRAIRIE 43

Prairie 11 10 12 10—43

Kelso 17 10 5 18—50

CAMAS 81, BATTLE GROUND 63

BATTLE GROUND — Gage Hay 0, Bishop Straube 3, Max Ramirez 4, Cole Billingsley 8, Cassius Davis 2, Tait Spencer 28, Trey Spencer 0, Ty Robertson 11, Noah Currie 7. Totals 23 (5) 12-16 63.

CAMAS — Scoring summary not available.

B.Ground 13 17 16 17—63

Camas 22 11 13 35—81

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 6 0

Columbia River 3 1

Mark Morris 3 2

Ridgefield 2 2

Hudson’s Bay 2 3

Hockinson 1 3

Fort Vancouver 1 3

Woodland 1 3

Washougal 1 3

Thursday’s Games

Hudson’s Bay 47, Hockinson 44

WASHOUGAL 59,
COLUMBIA RIVER 35

WASHOUGAL — Holden Bea 10, Carson Morris 0, Tristan Farrell 4, Gavin Tyacke 0, Gabe Kent 7, Brig Griffen 0, Ioannis Fassilis 14, Samuel Evers 7, Tucker Kneipp 4, Jacob Navolynsky 0, Johnny Sidwell 5, Aaron Ackman 8. Totals 23 (3) 10-13 59.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 2, Alden Fay 6, Max Sturtevant 0, Homero Anguiano 7, Cade Lujan 3, Dominick D’Emilio 2, Brayton Osterwell 4, Jacob Ayers 5, Scott Parkin 0, Nate Bertolino 0, Nico Valdez 4, Dylan Dean 2. Totals 9 (2) 15-25 35.

Washougal 18 19 13 9—59

Col.River 8 12 7 8—35

JV — Washougal 44-42

C — Washougal 54-51

RA LONG 66, WOODLAND 24

R.A. LONG — Jake Gabbard 0, Aaron Ofstun 16, Cameron Holden 11, Jake Anderson 0, Jamond Harris 14, Calvin Holden 16, Gage Kotera 4, Jaxon Cook 2, Wayne Keegan 0, Chris King 1, Brown 2. Totals 26 (11) 3-4 66.

WOODLAND — Kaleb Krausse 0, Beau Swett 3, Justin Philpot 4, Dane Huddleston 6, Blaine Hix 1, Cole Logan 4, Landon Utter 0, Kayden Jones 3, Gus Heidgerken 0, Noel Herrera-Ortiz 0, Drew Burns 3. Totals 9 (3) 3-6 24.

R.A. Long 19 26 15 6—66

Woodland 0 13 9 2—24

JV — R.A. Long won.

MARK MORRIS 81,
FORT VANCOUVER 72

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 27, Kobe Parlin 7, Nate Millspaugh 15, Braydon Olson 16, Jared Noel 2, Jamison Watson 0, Ashton Harvey 12. Totals 32 (7) 10-11 81.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 2, Keyontae Cage 11, Sam Crawford 0, Tre Cannon 23, Gabe Daigle 21, Dean Cadena 2. Totals 24 (6) 17-25 72.

M.Morris 20 16 19 26—81

Fort Van. 14 14 23 20—72

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 7 0

La Center 4 0

Seton Catholic 2 4

Goldendale 1 2

Castle Rock 1 5

Columbia-WS 0 4

Wednesday’s Game

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 52,
SETON CATHOLIC 34

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 20, Ryan Tyler 0, Jackson Moses 4, Ty Mairs 13, Bryce Dodge 4, Aiden Pisarczyk 0, Logan Rossman 5, Evan Hernandez 4, Jamison Duke 2. Totals 18 (4) 12-18 52.

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 0, Dax Clifton 0, Naol Abu 6, Jacob George 6, Westy Westrick 5, Jack Jenniges 12, Liam Holbrook 5. Totals 13 (3) 5-8 34.

King’s Way 12 12 14 14—52

Seton 7 3 14 10—34

NON-LEAGUE

Thursday’s Game

Winlock 49, Castle Rock 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 10 1

Union 10 2

Heritage 8 5

Prairie 7 4

Kelso 5 6

Skyview 5 7

Mountain View 4 10

Battle Ground 2 7

Evergreen 1 10

MOUNTAIN VIEW 51, EVERGREEN 37

EVERGREEN — Winter Farnsworth 0, Lily Glenn 8, Cheyenne Morales 0, Coarleigh Speer 8, Hilary Yoon 6, Keyonna Canda 5, Vannesa Trejo-Soria 0, Isabelle Robles 0, Lexi Echols 7, MaKayla Hanson 3. Totals 13 (4) 7-17 37.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kayla Crandall 0, Victoria Schnieder 12, Lauren Coop 6, Aina Bishop 0, Lauren DeLargy 0, Nina Peterson 11, Katelyn Henderson 7, Josie Kuffner 0, Sydney Horton 11,  Mykala Preston 4, Teryn Calvert 0. Totals 19 (8) 5-8 51.

Evergreen 10 13 4 10—37

Mtn.View 13 22 12 4—51

UNION 62, SKYVIEW 48

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Mariah Gahl 7, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 8, Grace Burchett 0, Lolo Weatherspoon 12, Sydney Cowling 5, Abbey Kaip 15, Kaneyl Carpenter 11, Caitlyn Leake 0, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 4. Totals 25 (8) 4-8 62.

SKYVIEW — Samantha Groesback 3, Maddie Hendricks 4, Rowyn Riley 19, Avery Wilson 11, Skyler Groesbeck 5, Kiki Parks 6, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 0, Chloe Richardson 0. Totals 16 (4) 9-16 48.

Union 9 17 16 20—62

Skyview 8 10 17 13—48

JV — Union 47-38.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 7 0

La Center 4 0

Goldendale 3 2

Columbia-WS 4 4

Castle Rock 2 6

Seton Catholic 0 8

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 63,
SETON CATHOLIC 34

SETON CATHOLIC — Madeline Chase 0, Abigail Wall 3, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Madilyn Manary 6, Maddie Willis 18, Kasey Clifton 0, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 3, Alyssa Mancuso 0, Cami Price 4, Annie Marichalar 0. Totals 12 (6) 4-9 34.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Erwin 0, Ava Moats 0, Riley Philbrook 0, Annabelle Atwood 5, Savannah Woody 6, Laurel Quinn 23, Abby Cummins 17, Lisa Hartwich 12, Izzy Him 0. Totals 24 (9) 6-11 63.

Seton 8 10 13 3—34

Kings Way 14 21 13 15—63

LA CENTER 55, CASTLE ROCK 42

LA CENTER — Gianna D’Emilio 18, Kylie Ballard 0, Lauren Fox 12, Talia Wise 2, Alyse Webberley 11, Kylee Stephens 11, Malyah Cooley 1. Totals 18 (7) 12-20 55.

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 10, Lori Ogden 2, Siena Flint 0, Veda Frost 2, Ella Anderson 7, Payton Kessler 17, Zoey Snow 0, Kynsi Bayes 2, Brooke Albinger 0, Jenna Lee 2. Totals 16 (5) 5-8 42.

La Center 14 15 15 11—55

C.Rock 10 12 6 14—42

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Skyview 14 0

Battle Ground 9 5

Kelso 8 6

Camas 7 7

Prairie 6 6

Heritage 5 8

Mountain View 5 9

Union 5 9

Evergreen 2 11

KELSO 14, EVERGREEN 4

Kelso 202 505 —14 8 1

Evergreen 100 300 —4 7 6

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 6 IP, 3 ER, 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Tegan Conners 1-5 3B 2R SB; Zach Torppa 1-3 2B 2R; Hunter Letteer RBI 3R; Masyn Allison 4-4 2B 3B 4RBI 2R; Thomas Hensley RBI; Zach Ruwaldt 1R; Michael Hause 1R; Carson Ryf RBI 1R; Sean McFarland 1-2 3B 3RBI; Brett Hoover 1-2 1R.

Evergreen

Pitching — Anthony Ho’okano 3.2 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 2 K, 2 BB; Cole Cuypers 2.1 IP, 5 ER, 3 H, 2 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Russell Fearington 2-3 1R SB; Wyatt Stefan 1-2 1R SB; Cuypers 2-3 RBI 1R 2-SB; Malik Morris 1R; Hayden Young 1-3 2B RBI; Nathan Smith 1-2 RBI.

PRAIRIE 8, HERITAGE 6

Heritage 000 600 0—6 5 3

Prairie 014 003 x—8 6 1

Heritage

Pitching — Rylan Taylor 2 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Logan Tikka 1 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 3 BB; Devin Turner 2 Ip, 0 H, 1 ER< 1 K, 1 BB; Aidan Hermansen 1 IP, 1 H, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Brady Culp 2-2, 3 RBI, 3B, 2 SB; Logan Tikka 1-3, R, RBI, 2B.

Prairie

Pitching — Brady Trombello 3.1 IP, 4 H, 6 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Carson Gawley 2.1 IP, 1 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Brandon Baum 1.1 IP, 0 H, 2 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Colin Schiller 2-4, Brandon Baum 1-2, R, RBI; Demitri Garifalakis 0-2, 2 R, SB; Jaden Trombello 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI; Brady Trombello 1-2; Jaden Upton 1-2, RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Battle Ground 13 0

Skyview 8 5

Heritage 5 5

Mountain View 6 5

Union 6 7

Kelso 6 6

Prairie 5 7

Evergreen 4 9

Camas 2 11

Thursday’s Games

Heritage at Prairie, cancelled

Battle Ground at Skyview, cancelled

KELSO 15, EVERGREEN 1

Kelso 004 56 —15 13 0

Evergreen 100 00 —1 4 5

Kelso

Pitching — Kaci McNew 5 IP, 1 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Lexi Grombois 2-3 3R; Sydney Parsons 2-3 3R; Haily Jackson 1-4 2RBI 1R; Alisa Mertes 2-4 2RBI 2R; Grace Sessions 2-4 2-HR 5RBI 3R; Jaron Storie 2-4 RBI; Hannah Timmons 1R; McNew 1-3 HR 2RBI 1R; Madyson Word 1-3 1R.

Evergreen

Pitching — Aubree Johnson 3.2 IP, 5 ER, 9 H, 3 K, 1 BB; Carlee Becker 1 IP, 4 ER, 3 H, 2 K, 2 BB; Delaney Bollman 0.1 IP, 1R, 1H; Highlights — Bollman 1-3; Eliyah Bennett 1R; Abby Pelser 1-2; Johnson 1-1 RBI; Emma Ocampo 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 9 0 1 28

Union 8 1 1 25

Mountain View 6 4 1 19

Heritage 5 4 1 16

Evergreen 4 6 1 13

Kelso 3 5 1 10

Prairie 2 6 2 8

Skyview 2 5 1 7

Battle Ground 0 7 1 1

Thursday’s Games

Battle Ground at Kelso, no report

UNION 0, CAMAS 0, 2-OT

Union

Goalkeeper – Rory McDonald.

Camas

Goalkeeper – Jake Bilsborough.

JV — Tied 2-2.

HERITAGE 4, EVERGREEN 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Kevin Rodriguez (Pablo Barbosa-Sanchez), Rodriguez (Barbosa-Sanchez), Donovan Grzelak-Winfrey, Barbosa-Sanchez.

JV — Evergreen 3-1

GIRLS TENNIS

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, PRAIRIE 3

(Mountain View wins on sets 7-6)

Singles — Emma Tuttle (P) def. Minami Witase 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Kaaiakamanu (MV) def. Ella Apodaca 6-2, 7-6; Jasmine Chu (MV) def. Kaiya Minnieweather 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Shelby Rebitzke/Alyssa Hanes (P) def. Emma An/Susan Teong 7-6, 3-6, 10-7; Ariyanna Haygood/Brynn Desantis (MV) def. Tatum Colpron/Ella Kann 6-1, 6-3; Aliyah Dodge/Hollyn Anderson (P) def. Kennedy Daron/Faith Reine 6-2, 6-1.

GIRLS GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Lewis River, par 72

Team scores — Camas 711, Union 861, Battle Ground 1009, Skyivew incomplete.

Top 18 golfers (two-day totals) — 1, Jade Gruher (U) 153; 2, Jacinda Lee (C) 162; 3, Callie Wengler (C) 177; 4, Ella Kim (C) 184; 5, Ashley Gillespie (C) 186; 6, Elizabeth Gillespie (C) 188; 7, Riley Starwalt (S) 191; 8, Susannah Gillespie (C) 193; 9, Heather Bromley (BG) 215; 10, Beth Miller (BG) 216.

11, Allie Piland (U) 231; 12 (tie), Ella Johnson (S) 236; and Rachel Zundel (U) 236; 14, Keili Kaneshiro (U) 241; 15, Nicole Villegas (U) 256; 16, Kaitlyn Cowger (BG) 283; 17, Taytm Hauge (BG) 296; 18, Brooke Allen (BG) 325.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Lewis River, par 72

Team scores — Mountain View 824, Kelso 827, Prairie 942, Heritage 1292, Evergreen incomplete

Top 18 golfers (two-day totals) — 1. Liz Dolan (K) 154; 2, Annika Yeh (MV) 160; 3, Kaila Bonawitz (MV) 165; 4, Kennedy Higgins (P) 208; 5, Kelli Rakoz (K) 211; 6, Hilary Yoon (E) 212; 7, Grace Forster (K) 225; 8, Kylie Caeser (P) 229; 9, Taylor Judah (P) 236; 10, Jocie Snyder (E) 241.

11, Camryn Perry (MV) 243; 12, Camry Rader (K) 244; 13, Emme Mackey (K) 246; 14 (tie), Maddie Thun (H) 256 and Kahlia Holmes (MV) 256; 16, Kylee Lemmon (P) 269; 17, Kylee Lemmon (P) 269; 18, Julia Oglevie (E) 289.

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 1868,
R.A. LONG 1617

At Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kylee Jo Wisinski 491 (153-181-157), Megan Marino 427 (158-154-115), Jenna Chinn 545 (216-187-142), Rileigh Chinn 405 (155-111-139).

R.A. LONG — Kadie Lender 443 (158-142-143), Kaydence Smith 358 (117-126-115), Charlene Smith 358 (132-100-126), Precious Sprague 458 (143-176-139).

JV — River 1712-1269.

PRAIRIE 2056,
BATTLE GROUND 1891

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 489 (157-161-171), McKinley Dearborn 128, Loie Bolin 130, Anna Gatlin 613 (194-212-207), Lilly Bash 309 (157-152), Karley Wohl-Hayes 387 (191-196).

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 509 (175-173-161), Grace Beagle 508 (187-150-171), Delayne Edmondson 547 (168-195-184), MazLyn Grimes 111, Ensley Stephenson 216 (122-94).

HUDSON’S BAY 1972,
MARK MORRIS 1842

At Triangle Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit 461 (141-187-133), Stef Vazquez 490 (147-201-142), Paige Evans 472 (154-182-136), Jackie Mott 549 (202-164-183).

MARK MORRIS — Mahalia Perkins 462 (174-115-173), Natalia Breeden 506 (167-183-156), Elise Aguirre 472 (152-169-151), Joslyn Lambert 402 (152-128-122).

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1514-1477.

Loading...