Wednesday, January 19, 2022
Jan. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 6

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

SKYVIEW 28, KAMIAK 7

Kamiak 0 7 0 0—  7

Skyview 7 14 0 0—28

First quarter

S — Gabe Martin 67 run (Fedya Henrichs-Taraskenov kick)

Second quarter

K — Wesley Garrett 11 run (AJ Winsor kick)

S — Teddy Beaver 34 pass from Niko Arriola (Henrichs-Taraskenov kick)

S — Tanner Beaman 15 pass from Arriola (Henrichs-Taraskenov kick)

Fourth quarter

S — Gavin Packer 103 interception return (Henrichs-Taraskenov kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Kamiak: Julian Notoa 11-58, Wesley Garrett 7-11, T’Andre Waverly 1-6, Jimmy Garmire 2-3, Samuel Shigematsu 1-4, Ben’tre Worthy 5-10, Nolan Martin 1-0; Skyview: Gabe Martin 18-188, Niko Arriola 3-14, Trey Jacob 5-9.

PASSING — Kamiak: Ben’tre Worthy 15-26-2-249; Skyview: Niko Arriola 8-16-0-80.

RECEIVING — Kamiak: T’Andre Waverly 3-67, Wesley Garrett 5-66, Chance Loudenback 3-74, Nolan Martin 3-37, Jimmy Garmire 1-7, Julian Notoa 1-0; Skyview: Tanner Beaman 4-25, Teddy Beaver 3-55, Gabe Martin 1-0.

3A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

SEATTLE PREP 38, MOUNTAIN VIEW 27

Seattle Prep 17 7 7 7—38

Mtn. View 14 0 7 6—27

First quarter

SP — Ishmael Pessner 21 run (kick good)

SP — Austin Harnetiaux 38 punt return (kick good)

MV — CJ Hamblin 3 run (Eli Warne kick)

SP — Caden Lawlor 30 FG

MV — Kyle Chen 22 pass from Mitch Johnson (Warne kick)

Second quarter

SP — Braeden Smith 29 run (kick good)

Third quarter

MV — Johnson 1 run (Warne kick)

SP — Bill Vaouli 2 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

SP — Harnetiaux 1 run (kick good)

MV — Aiden Nicholson 15 pass from Johnson (Warne kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Seattle Prep: Eli Black 9-60, Ishmael Pessner 3-27, Braeden Smith 14-65, Austin Harnetiaux 8-34, Bill Vaouli 4-15; Mountain View: Mitch Johnson 11-15, Akili Kamau 8-56, Valike Tamakloe 1-6, CJ Hamblin 4-8, Walker Richardson 3-17.

PASSING — Seattle Prep: Smith 12-23-1-157; Mountain View: 15-29-3-245.

RECEIVING — Seattle Prep: Will Floyd 5-124, Drew Velling 2-13, Jack Velling 3-13, Kieran O’Meara 1-7; Mountain View: Aiden Nicholson 4-91, Kamau 5-64, Kyle Chen 4-58, Jacob Martin 4-40.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

RIDGEFIELD 28, ABERDEEN 0

Aberdeen 0 0 0 0—0

Ridgefield 7 7 7 7—28

First quarter

R — Ty Snider 12 pass from Logan DeBeaumont (Giuseppe Gagliardi kick)

Second quarter

R — Snider 12 pass from DeBeaumont (Gagliardi kick)

Third quarter

R — Jakob Braunstein 18 pass from DeBeaumont (Gagliardi kick)

Fourth quarter

R — Davis Pankow 6 run (Gagliardi kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Aberdeen: Jeremy Sawyer 20-48, Jacob Bowers 8-24, Trey Anderson 7-25, Grady Springer 1-2, Kale Goings 9-17, Liam Hiekkila 2-4. Ridgefield: Pankow 11-40, Connor Delamarter 2-4, Snider 1-(-3), Isaiah Cowley 6-25, DeBeaumont 1-(-4).

PASSING — Aberdeen: Goings 5-7-1-21. Ridgefield: DeBeaumont 12-26-1-143, Snider 1-1-0-67.

RECEIVING — Aberdeen: Isiah Watson 2-19, Sawyer 2-3, Bowers 1-(1). Ridgefield: Cowley 7-71, Snider 3-30, Ryan Jenkins 1-24, Braunstein 2-85.

HOCKINSON 50, ROCHESTER 7

Rochester 0 0 0 7—  7

Hockinson 7 29 14 0—50

First quarter

H — Cody Wheeler 4 run (John Charles kick)

Second quarter

H — Andre Northrup 1 run (2-PAT good)

H — Hale Prior 21 pass from Jarod Oldham (2-PAT good)

H — Wheeler 11 run (2-PAT no good)

H — Northrup 7 run (Charles kick)

Third quarter

H — Wheeler 7 run (Charles kick)

H — Carter Cameron 4 run (Charles kick)

Fourth quarter

R — Talon Betts 21 run (PAT good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Rochester: Talon Betts 13-63, Tate Quarnstrom 5-13, Landon Hawes 4-(-11), Palmer Wyatt 1-0. Hockinson: Cody Wheeler 12-97, Jarod Oldham 3-22, Andre Northrup 2-8, John Charles 1-22, Hale Prior 1-3, Tyler Litle 3-47, Carter Cameron 1-4.

PASSING — Rochester: Landon Hawes 3-12-1-33. Hockinson: Oldham 14-28-1-163.

RECEIVING — Rochester: Betts 1-6, Mason Ubias 1-15, Garren Smith 1-12. Hockinson: Kenyon Johnson 4-19, Hale Prior 2-51, Wheeler 2-26, Noah Prior 1-6, Northrup 4-61.

Washington Scores

Saturday’s Games

For scores from around the state region, go to 360preps.com

VOLLEYBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At King’s Way Christian HS

Saturday’s Games

Third-place semifinals

Montesano 3, Hoquiam 1

La Center 3, Columbia-Wh.Salmon 0

Third-place final

La Center 3, Montesano 0

Championship

Castle Rock 3, King’s Way Christian 0

LA CENTER 3,
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

25-16, 25-15, 25-18

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 15 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 8 service points, 12 digs; Amie Russell 11 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Elizabeth LeBouef 13 assists, 2 aces, 11 service points, 2 digs; Grace Clinton 13 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace, 5 service points; Alyse Webberley 2 kills, 2 blocks; Billie Ross 2 kills, 2 blocks, 5 service points; Summer Senske 1 kill, 2 blocks; Crystal Martin 1 dig, 3 service points; Esther Langeliers 3 kills, 1 block, 1 ace; Mia Achziger 4 digs; Aristyn Wiseman  1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig.

LA CENTER 3, MONTESANO 0

25-19, 25-23, 25-23

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 25 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 8 service points, 13 digs; Amie Russell 19 kills, 8 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 23 assists, 2 aces, 10 service points, 15 digs; Grace Clinton 20 assists, 4 digs, 4 service points; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 7 blocks, 2 digs, 5 service points; Billie Ross 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Summer Senske 1 dig, 6 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 ace; Mia Achziger 9 digs, 3 service points; Aristyn Wiseman  1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs.

2B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At King’s Way Christian HS

Saturday’s Game

Championship

Kalama 3, Raymond 1 (25-23, 25-20, 21-25, 25-10)

GIRLS SOCCER

1A DISTICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Games

Championship

La Center 2, Montesano 1

Third place, winner to state

Tenino 2, Elma 1

LA CENTER 2, MONTESANO 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Shaela Bradley (unassisted); Bradley (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 3, Raegan Boyse 1.

Halftime — 2-0.

2B/1B District Playoffs

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Kalama 3, Adna 1

Third place

Toledo 1, Onalaska 0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Championships

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Individual champion — Isaac Teeples (Kamiakin) 14:57.

Team scores — 1, Kamiakin 81; 2, Issaquah 126; 3, Eisenhower 152; 4, Tahoma 168. Also: 15, Camas 292.

CAMAS — 57, Hayden Reich 16:59; 59, James Puffer 17:01; 94, Luke Tupper 17:25; 99, Gabriel Marcham 17:29; 104, Porter Craig 17:31; 121, Max Gregory 17:44; 147, Joshua Ji 18:30.

SKYVIEW — 115, Carson Clary 17:38.

BATTLE GROUND — 138, Ben Gamblin 18:12.

CLASS 3A

Individual champion — William Schneider (Bishop Blanchet) 15:17.

Team scores — 1, Bishop Blanchet 88; 2, Gig Harbor 111; 3, Mead 158; 4, North Central 160.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 99, Branden Chou 17:32.

PRAIRIE — 112, Logan Bigelow 17:40; 121, Ethan Pedersen 17:50.

KELSO — 138, Giovannie Lopez 18:01; 149, Jake Beck 18:08.

EVERGREEN — 155, Lorenzo Anguiano 18:12.

CLASS 2A

Individual champion — Cooper Quigley (Selah) 15:38.

Team scores — 1, Squalicum 77; 2, Selah 99, 3, Sehome 124; 4, Bellingham 135. Also: 10, Ridgefield 272; 12, Washougal 286.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 2, Daniel Barna 15:56; 120, Zachary McClellan 18:49.

WASHOUGAL — 11, Samuel Grice 16:31; 91, Trey Keyser 18:16; 101, Nolan Johnson 18:22; 108, Carson Holmes 18:29; 138, Liam Churchman 19:43; 148, Blake Scott 21:29.

WOODLAND — 13, Joran Lamoreaux 16:33.

RIDGEFIELD — 30 Jack Radosevich 17:04; 75, Liam Rapp 17:49; 84, Daniel Zimmer 18:11; 95, Davis Sullivan 18:19; 116, Evan Hollis 18:43; 133, Ty Dalley 19:10.

FORT VANCOUVER — 72, Cohen Thomas 17:46; 79, Camilo Quiroz 18:05; 99, Dylan Brooks-Minck 18:21.

HUDSON’S BAY — 80, Gustavo Gonzalez 18:06.

CLASS 1A

Individual champion — Jamar Distel (Riverside) 15:00.

Team scores — 1, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 111; 2, King’s 136; 3, Cascade-Leavenworth 147; 4, Medical Lake 158. Also: 12, La Center 259; 14, Seton Catholic 301; 15, Columbia-White Salmon 306.

LA CENTER — 12, Joseph Blanshan 17:23; 53, Carter Sherry 18:05; 75, Anthony Larkin 18:21; 127, Jacob Wasche 19:07; 133, Caden Taylor 133; 135, Brady Sypher 19:21; 140, Aidan McDaid 19:32.

SETON CATHOLIC — 36, Sam Soto 17:48; 99, Cayden Lauder 18:38; 100, Brett Lamey 18:38; 107, Dylan Young 18:45; 132, Ben Ross 19:15; 134; Steven Sanders 19:21; 136, Elijah Wall 19:22.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 46, Camden Uffelman 17:58; 93, August Lorincz 18:33; 98, Noah Slayton 18:36; 108, Henry Wilson 18:47; 137, Dominic Davidson 19:24; 139, Garrett Kock 19:29; 156, Cole Wooding 20:39.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 55, Luke Gomes 18:06.

CLASS 1B/2B

Individual champion — Daniel Quintana (Ilwaco) 16:30.

Team scores — 1, Liberty Bell 50; 2, Pope John Paul II 96; 3, Chewelah 107; 4, St. George’s 115. Also: 9, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 197.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 14, Timothy Bradshaw 17:30; 21, Micah Stewart 17:47; 95, Christopher Appleby 19:39; 96, Asa Bradley 19:40; 97, Mathew Ruestig 19:42; 99, Sam Stewart 19:43; 106, Zachary Traphagen 20:14.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Championships

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Individual champion — Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 17:51.

Team scores — 1, Eastlake 64; 2, Lewis and Clark 104; 3, Tahoma 110; 4, Bellarmine Prep 128. Also: 13, Skyview 354; 15, Camas 377.

SKYVIEW — 38, Evelyn Reed 19:45; 75, Lauren Amato 20:28; 96, Phoebe Abbruzzese 20:59; 123, Ava Louge 21:42; 124, Biana Perez 21:43; 138, Abi Grant 22:15; 140, Charis Deitemeyer 22:23.

CAMAS — 44, Gracie Buzzell 19:48; 52, Natalie Peddie 19:58; 118, Amelia Merritt 21:33; 132, Bethany McKinstry 22:08; 139, Alyson Robertson 22:16; 145, Callie Ulin 23:22.

UNION — 17, Charlotte Wilson 19:15; 64, Jaylyn Lehner 20:11; 86, Amanda Grant 20:48.

CLASS 3A

Individual champion — Macy Marquhardt (Kennewick) 17:31.

Team scores — 1, Mead 114; 2, Central Kitsap 155; 3, Gig Harbor 162; Seattle Prep 167.

EVERGREEN — 76, Claire Rogge 20:26.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 92, Phene Willson 20:46; 165, Morgan Geddry 22:06.

PRAIRIE — 93, Annie Anderson 20:47.

CLASS 2A

Individual champion — Jessica Frydenlund (Anacortes) 17:58.

Team scores — 1, Sehome 64; 2, Anacortes 65; 3, Washougal 125; 4, Fort Vancouver 164.

WASHOUGAL — 6, Elle Thomas 19:02; 9, Sydnee Boothby 19:16; 50, Danica Stinchfield 21:19; 54, Savea Mansfield 21:24; 59, Chloe Johnson 21:27; 101, Audrey Grice 22:15; 108: Iris Hancock 22:22.

FORT VANCOUVER — 21, Dani Buttrell 20:05; 32, Sarah Gardner 20:27; 53, Molly Malone 21:23; 62, Shelby Willett 21:29; 74, Athiena Ghormley 21:46; 116, Emma Cortez 22:45; 143, Pamela Melchor-Burgos 23:55.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 19, Hanna Bailey 19:59; 69, Mae Otoupal 21:41.

RIDGEFIELD — 40, Tyla Engstrom 21:10; 55, Cordelia Ashley 21:25; 88, Elizabeth Swift 22:03.

MARK MORRIS — 72, Isabelle Allen 21:44; 73, Kara Nixon 21:46; 87, Scarlett Kelly 22:03.

HUDSON’S BAY — 86, Miranda Gonzalez 22:01.

HOCKINSON — 92, Sofia Solari 22:07.

R.A. LONG — 135, Kailey Beaudoin 23:21.

CLASS 1A

Individual champion — Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:05.

Team scores — 1, Seton Catholic 52; 2, Medical Lake 83; 3, La Center 101; 4, Bush 128.

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Alexis Leone 18:05; 7, Lara Carrion 19:31; 16, Avery Garrison 20:03; 20, Sara Cordova 20:24; 49, Virginia Carrion 21:27; 118, Addison Miller 27:08.

LA CENTER — 23, Lauren Fox 20:26; 30, Emily Rosenkranz 20:54; 33, Makayla Hubler 20:57; 42, Tamsyn Lewis 21:17; 53, Addison Crum 21:31. 68, Isabella Higgins 21:58; 119, Lily Huston-Allen 27:23.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 37, Ella Zimmerman 21:06.

CASTLE ROCK — 48, Kaitlyn Meyers 21:25.

CLASS 1B/2B

Individual champion — Chloe Overberg (Asotin) 18:36.

Team scores — 1, Pope John Paul II 46; 2, Liberty Bell 59; 3, St. George’s 89; 4, Garfield-Palouse 102. Also: 6, Stevenson 148.

STEVENSON — 8, Isabella Spencer 20:49; 37, Sofia Spencer 22:35; 54, Alaska Jones 24:29; 68, Blue Jones 25:44; 69, Elizabeth Lanz 25:48; 74, Ryan Jackson 28:53; 76; Abrielle Owens 29:36.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 6, Suzie Johnson 20:07.

GIRLS SWIMMING

DISTRICT 4-8 MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — Union 299, Camas 270, Hanford 229, Richland 187, Skyview 102, Chiawana 71, Battle Ground 63, Kamiakin 51, Pasco 32.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Chang, Lin, Fong, Adams) 1:53.25; 2, Camas (Kiesenhofer, Deringer, King, Wade 1:57.48.

200 freestyle — 1, Nina Uchtman (BG) 2:05.30; 2, Sydney Willford (Ric) 2:05.41.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (Cam) 2:17.77; 2, Jean Lin (U) 2:20.79.

50 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (U) 24.57; 2, Noelle Landon (Han) 25.70.

Diving — 1, Sidney Leavens (Chi) 295.30; 2, Corinne Hatch (Han) 281.05.

100 butterfly — 1, Bryn McGinnis (Ric) 59.11; 2, Chamelle Abringe (Han) 1:01.78.

100 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (U) 53.89; 2, Sophia Wade (Cam) 57.28.

500 freestyle — 1, Bryn McGinnis (Ric) 5:12.45; 2, Lila McGeachy (Cam) 5:34.92.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Fong, Ammentorp, Lin, Chang) 1:44.01; 2, Camas (Wade, King, Chapin, Deringer) 1:46.78.

100 backstroke — 1, Nina Uchtmann (BG) 1:03.60; 2, Joli Fong (U) 1:04.17.

100 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (Cam) 1:07.91; 2, Jean Lin (U) 1:12.34.

400 free relay — 1, Hanford 3:54.28; 2, Richland 3:55.97.

DISTRICT 4-8 MEET

At Kelso

Team scores — Cheney 283, Mountain View 237, Walla Walla 180, Kennewick 163, Southridge 122, Prairie 87, Hermiston 77, Heritage 73, Kelso 58.

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Wick, Horner, Ipe, Gentes) 1:59.61; 2, Southridge 2:05.03.

200 freestyle — 1, Jamie Richards (Ch) 1:57.16; 2, Joyalise I’Dell (Ch) 1:58.59.

200 individual medley — 1, Aubrey Horner (MV) 2:17.38; 2, Liesel Telquist (Sou) 2:18.24.

50 freestyle — 1, Lauren Howe (Ch) 25.06; 2, Madison Wick (MV) 25.39.

100 butterfly — 1, May Peterseon (Ch) 55.60; 2, Liesel Telquist (Sou) 1:01.54.

100 freestyle — 1, Lauren Howe (Ch) 55.22; 2, Angie Eugenis (Kel) 55.87.

500 freestyle — 1, Paisley Walkley (Sou) 5:18.94; 2, Joyalise O’Dell (Ch) 5:26.82.

200 free relay — 1, Cheney 1:40.53; 2, Mountain View (Horner, Gentes, Pentz, Wick) 1:47.61.,

100 backstroke — 1, May Peterson (Ch) 55.89; 2, Jamie Richards (Ch) 1:01.20.

100 breaststroke — 1, Aubrey Horner (MV) 1:09.41; 2, Jade Gere (Ch) 1:10.94.

400 free relay — 1, Cheney 3:40.44; 2, Southridge 4:06.64.

Loading...