Wednesday, January 19, 2022
Jan. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Weekly high school sports schedule, Nov. 8-13

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

MONDAY, NOV. 8

GIRLS BOWLING

Prairie vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Als

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

Heritage vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

TUESDAY, NOV. 9

VOLLEYBALL

2A district pigtail: W.F. West at Woodland, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A state first round: Shorecrest at Kelso, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Columbia River vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 10

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state first round: Kennedy Catholic at Camas, 6 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

2A state first round: Enumclaw at Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

2A state first round: White River vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

2A state first round: Sehome vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

1A state first round: The Bush School vs. La Center, 6 p.m. at Woodland HS

(see Tuesday schedule for other possible matches)

GIRLS BOWLING

Mountain View vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Kelso vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

Prairie vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

W.F. West vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

THURSDAY, NOV. 11

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Loser-out: Union vs. Puyallup, 11:45 a.m. at Curtis Jr. High

Loser-out: Sumner vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Curtis Jr. High

Winner-to-state: Graham-Kapowsin vs. Camas, 1:30 p.m. Curtis HS

Loser-out matches: 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. at Curtis JH and Curtis HS

3A bi-district tournament at Capital HS, Olympia

Loser-out: Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 10 a.m.

Winner-to-state: Bonney Lake vs. Kelso, noon

Loser-out: Bainbridge or Yelm vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 4 p.m.

2A district tournament at Tumwater HS

First round: Shelton vs. Ridgefield, noon

First round: R.A. Long vs. Black Hills, noon

First round: Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 2:30 p.m.

First round: W.F. West or Woodland vs. Columbia River, 2:30 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 5 p.m.

2B state tournament at Yakima SunDome

First round: Warden vs. Kalama, 9:45 a.m.

Quarterfinal or loser-out, 3:15 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 12

FOOTBALL

3A state first round: Kelso vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

2A state first round: Enumclaw vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

VOLLEYBALL

1A state tournament at Yakima SunDome

First round: Connell vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

First round: King’s Way Christian vs. Chelan, 3:15 p.m.

First round: La Center vs. Zillah, 5:15 p.m.

Loser-out, quarterfinals: 6:45 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.

2B state tournament at Yakima SunDome, TBD

GIRLS SOCCER

3A state round of 16: TBD

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meets at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

2A/1A prelims, 8:50 a.m.

3A prelims, 1:35 p.m.

4A prelims, 6:20 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 13

FOOTBALL

4A state first round: Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

4A state first round: Skyview at Sumner, 7 p.m.

2A state first round: Orting at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament: Loser-out, winner-to-state and placing matches at Curtis JH and Curtis HS

3A bi-district tournament: Loser-out, winner-to-state and placing matches at Curtis JH and Capital HS

2A district tournament at Tumwater

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Winner-to-state matches, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

1A state tournament in Yakima, TBD

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals, TBD*

3A state quarterfinals, TBD

2A state quarterfinals, TBD*

1A state quarterfinals, TBD*

2B/1B state quarterfinals, Tonasket or St. George’s at Kalama, TBA*

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meets at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

2A/1A finals, 8:30 a.m.

3A finals, 1:45 p.m.

4A finals, 7 p.m.

Loading...