Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 11

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

3A state first round: Kelso at O’Dea, 5 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

2A state first round: Enumclaw vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

VOLLEYBALL

1A state tournament at Yakima SunDome

First round: Connell vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

First round: King’s Way Christian vs. Chelan, 3:15 p.m.

First round: La Center vs. Zillah, 5:15 p.m.

Loser-out, quarterfinals: 6:45 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.

2B state tournament at Yakima SunDome

Kalama vs. Colfax, 8 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meets at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

2A/1A prelims, 8:50 a.m.

3A prelims, 1:35 p.m.

4A prelims, 6:20 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Moses Lake at Gonzaga Prep, 7 p.m.

Bothell at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Kentwood at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Richland at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Eastmont at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

North Creek at Kamiakin, 4 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Kelso vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

Stanwood vs. Eastside Catholic, 7:45 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

Lakes at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Spanaway Lake at Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Mount Spokane at Arlington, 1 p.m.

Garfield at Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Seattle Prep at Yelm, 1 p.m.

Rainier Beach at Peninsula, 1 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Highline vs. Squalicum, 7 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Enumclaw vs. Hockinson, 7 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

East Valley (Spokane) at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Othello vs. Steilacoom, 4 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Shadle Park at North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

W.F. West at Prosser, 2 p.m.

Fife vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Orting at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Freeman at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Granite Falls at Lynden Christian, 4 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Montesano at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Omak vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 7 p.m. at Mead

Saturday’s Games

East Jefferson vs. Eatonville, 1 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium

Zillah at King’s, 2 p.m.

Toppenish vs. Mount Baker, 4 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Bellevue Christian at Royal, 1 p.m.

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Brewster at Columbia (Burbank), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Forks at Goldendale, 1 p.m.

River View vs. Onalaska, 4 p.m. at Centralia

Toledo vs. Davenport, noon at Moses Lake

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Winlock at DeSales, 1 p.m.

Cusick at Liberty Bell, 3 p.m.

Waterville-Masnfield vs. Naselle, 1 p.m. at South Bend HS

Neah Bay vs. Wilbur-Creston-Keller, 3 p.m. at Moses Lake

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Curtis HS & JH, University Place

Thursday’s Games

Rogers-Puyallup 3, Federal Way 0 (loser out)

Olympia 3, Mount Rainier 1

Puyallup 3, Union 1 (loser out)

Curtis 3, Tahoma 1

Bellarmine 3, Kentwood 0 (loser out)

Graham Kapowsin 3, Camas 2

Skyview 3, Sumner 0 (loser out)

Kennedy Catholic 3, Emerald Ridge 2

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Mount Rainier, no report (loser out)

Puyallup 3, Tahoma 2 (loser out)

Camas vs. Bellarmine, no report (loser out)

Skyview 3, Emerald Ridge 2 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

G13, Semifinal: Olympia vs. Curtis, 3 p.m.

G14, Semifinal: Graham Kapowsin vs. Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.

G15, TBD vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

G16, Skyview vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

G17, Fifth place, 5 p.m. (both to state)

G18, Seventh place, 5 p.m. (both to state)

G19, Third place: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (both to state)

G20, Championship: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Capital HS, Olympia

Thursday’s Games

Kent Meridian 3, Spanaway Lake 0 (loser out)

Auburn Riverside 3, Central Kitsap 0

Prairie 3, Auburn Mountainview 0

North Thurston 3, Silas 2

Bainbridge 3, Lakes 0 (loser out)

Kelso 3, Bonney Lake 0

Gig Harbor 3, Mountain View 1 (loser out)

Peninsula 3, Kentlake 0

Central Kitsap 3, Kent Meridian 0 (loser out)

Silas 3, Prairie 2 (loser out)

Bainbridge 3, Bonney Lake 0 (loser out)

Kentlake 3, Gig Harbor 0 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

G13, Semifinal: Auburn Riverside vs. North Thurston, noon

G14, Semifinal: Kelso vs. Peninsula, noon

G15, Central Kitsap vs. Silas, 10 a.m.

G16, Bainbridge vs. Kentlake 10 a.m.

G17, Fifth place: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 2 p.m. (both to state)

G18, Winner-to-state: G15 loser vs. G16 loser, 4 p.m.

G19, Third place: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m. (both to state)

G20, Championship: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 4 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater

Thursday’s Games

R.A. Long 3, Black Hills 1

Ridgefield 3, Shelton 0

Tumwater 3, Mark Morris 1

Columbia River 3, Woodland 1

Black Hills 3, Shelton 0 (loser out)

Mark Morris 3, Woodland 0 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

G7, Semifinal: R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.

G8, Semifinal: Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 11 a.m.

G9, Winner-to-state: Black Hills vs. G8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

G10, Winner-to-state: Mark Morris vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 3, SHELTON 0

25-9, 25-19, 25-11

Highlights — Emily Paul 16 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 6 digs, 10 kills, 1 block; Natalie Andrew 4 aces, 4 digs, 7 kills; Sophia Torres 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Morgan Harter 2 aces, 6 digs, 3 kills, 48 assists; Lizzy Andrew 16 kills, 1 block, 3 aces, 5 digs; Emily Vossenkuhl 11 kills, 6 blocks; Taylor Zanas 2 aces, 1 dig.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, WOODLAND 0

25-6, 25-8, 25-10

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 40 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace; Lauren Dreves 12 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Cora Harding 1 kill, 3 digs; Rylie Reeves 11 kills, 12 digs, 1 ace; Sydney Dreves 11 kills, 13 digs, 1 ace; Aaliyah Turner 2 blocks; Sophie Worden 2 aces, 8 digs; Taegen Benke 1 kill, 1 dig; Sasha Pelkey 5 digs; Logan DeJong 3 kills, 1 block; Evie Wenger 5 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Tatum McDowell 2 digs.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At SunDome, Yakima

Friday’s Games

First round

Charles Wright vs. Meridian, 1:30 p.m.

Connell vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

College Place vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 3:15 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Chelan, 3:15 p.m.

La Center vs. Zillah, 5:15 p.m.

Seattle Academy at Annie Wright, 5:15 p.m.

South Whidbey vs. Freeman, 5:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Overlake, 5:15 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At SunDome, Yakima

Thursday’s Games

First round

Walla Walla Valley Academy 3, Adna 0

Kalama 3, Warden 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-5)

Raymond 3, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1

Colfax 3, Wahkiakum 0

Manson 3, Tri-Cities Prep 0

Goldendale 3, Liberty (Spangle) 1

Okanogan 3, Toutle Lake 1

La Conner 3, Rainier 0

Quarterfinals

Walla Walla Academy 3, Kalama 2 (21-25, 29-27, 25-21, 11-25, 15-12)

Raymond 3, Colfax 1

Manson 3, Goldendale 2

La Conner 3, Okanogan 0

Consolation (loser out)

Adna 3, Warden 0

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 3, Wahkiakum 1

Liberty (Spangle) 3, Tri-Cities Prep 1

Toutle Lake 3, Rainier 0

Friday’s Games

Semifinal: Walla Walla Valley Academy vs. Raymond, 9:45 a.m.

Semifinal: Manson vs. La Conner, 9:45 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinal: Kalama vs. Colfax, 8 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinal: Goldendale vs. Okanogan, 8 a.m.

Seventh-place semifinal: Adna vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 8 a.m.

Seventh-place semifinal: Liberty (Spangle) vs. Toutle Lake, 8 a.m.

Fifth-place final: 11:45 a.m.

Seventh-place final: 11:45 a.m.

Third-place final: 1:30 p.m.

Championship: 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Issaquah at Eastlake, 2 p.m.

Puyallup at Richland, 2 p.m.

Glacier Peak at Skyline, 2 p.m.

West Valley-Yakima at Camas, 1 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s Games

Lake Washington vs. Mt. Spokane, 5 p.m. at Interbay Athletic Complex

Shorecrest vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 7 p.m. at Interbay Athletic Complex

Lakes vs. Shorewood, 7 p.m. at Southwest Athletic Complex

Peninsula vs. Holy Names, 5 p.m. at Southwest Athletic Complex

Seattle Prep at Auburn Riverside, 7 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m. at Gig Harbor

Bonney Lake at Gig Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

West Valley (Spokane) at Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. at Sedro-Woolley HS

Columbia River at Fife, 5 p.m.

Tumwater at Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Bellevue Christian at Klahowya, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

King’s at Deer Park, 1 p.m.

Montesano vs. Tenino, 6 p.m.

Bush vs. Seattle Academy, 4:30 p.m. at Sammamish HS

2B/1B STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Reardan at Highland, 1 p.m.

Tonasket at Kalama, noon

Toledo vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 2 p.m. at Anacortes HS

Adna vs Okanogan, 1 p.m. at Wenatchee

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...