Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 13

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Lake Stevens 52, Richland 7

Sumner 24, Skyview 10

Camas 17, Puyallup 7

Kamiakin 56, North Creek 21

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Gonzaga Prep vs. Lake Stevens

Sumner vs. Eastlake

Camas vs. Kamiakin

Bothell vs. Graham-Kapowsin

CAMAS 17, PUYALLUP 7

Puyallup 0 7 0 0—  7

Camas 0 3  14 0—17

Second quarter

P — Ryan Cramer 41 run (Luke Faccone kick)

C — Ethan Ouchi 31 FG

Third quarter

C — Brock Thornburg 27 pass from Taylor Ioane (Ouchi kick)

C — Mark Thorkelson 35 pass from Ioane (Ouchi kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Puyallup: Ziere Ford 10-25, Cramer 13-81, Maurice Woodring 2-17, Jacob Velasco 1-9, Micah Balzarini 5-(-18). Camas: Jon Schultz 32-85, Ioane 6-(-5), Zach Blair 2-1, team 2-(-8).

PASSING — Puyallup: Balzarini 13-26-1-132. Camas: Ioane 12-19-0-169.

RECEIVING — Puyallup: Cramer 1-3, Dane Parker 4-23, Jordan Dwyer 4-52, Malachi Durant 3-45, Woodring 1-9. Camas: Nathan Criddle 3-17, Blair 2-23, Chase Howington 2-16, Thorkelson 2-46, Schultz 2-40, Thornburg 1-27.

SUMNER 24, SKYVIEW 10

Skyview 0 10 0 0—10

Sumner 3 14 0 7—24

First quarter

Sum — Wyatt Redding 22 FG

Second quarter

Sum — Tristan Dunn 17 pass from Bo Carlson (Redding kick)

Sum — Eric Bruck 2 run (Redding kick)

Sky — Jonathan Stromberg 13 pass from Niko Arriola (Fedya Tarasenkov kick)

Sky — Tarasenkov 28 FG

Fourth quarter

Sum — Matthew Spurbeck 10 run (Redding kick)

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Kennewick 26, Spanaway Lake 21

Mt. Spokane 38, Arlington 24

Marysville-Pilchuck 52, Garfield 21

Yelm 52, Seattle Prep 28

Rainier Beach 36, Peninsula 21

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Kennewick vs. O’Dea

Mt. Spokane vs. Eastside Catholic

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Yelm

Rainier Beach vs. Bellevue

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Steilacoom 30, Othello 13

North Kitsap 42, Shadle Park 0

Prosser 34, W.F. West 29

Lynden 34, Fife 0

Ridgefield 27, Orting 14

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Steilacoom vs. North Kitsap

Prosser vs. Lynden

Ridgefield vs. Squalicum

Enumclaw vs. Tumwater

RIDGEFIELD 27, ORTING 14

Orting 7 7 0 0—14

Ridgefield 13 0 8 6—27

First quarter

R — Isaiah Cowley 28 run (Giuseppe Gagliardi kick)

O — Aiden Herd 20 pass from Mason McCall (kick good)

R — Ty Snider 73 kickoff return (kick failed)

Second quarter

R — Elijah Burbridge 48 run (kick good)

Third quarter

R — Snider 29 pass from Logan DeBeaumont (Matt Lewis pass from DeBeaumont)

Fourth quarter

R — Davis Pankow 4 run (conversion failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Orting: Aaron Harberg 3-8, Aiden Herd 11-60, Elijah Burbridge 13-87, Demetrius Taape 1-8, Micah Kiyimba 1-(minus-8), Colby Lalone 1-13; Ridgefield: Isaiah Cowley 18-116, Davis Pankow 10-66, Team 1-(minus-16.

PASSING — Orting: Mason McCall 10-22-1-86; Ridgefield: 17-28-1-235.

RECEIVING — Orting: Harberg 4-15, Tanner Peavier 2-28, Taape 1-8, Herd 1-28, Burbridge 1-7; Ridgefield: Ty Snider 7-135, Jakob Braunstein 1-21, Landon Kelsey -13, Ryan Jenkins 6-48, Matt Lewis 1-4, Cowley 1-14.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Eatonville 58, East Jefferson 0

King’s 28, Zillah 14

Toppenish 26, Mount Baker 22

Royal 50, Bellevue Christian 6

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Tenino vs. Lynden Christian

Riverside vs. Eatonville

King’s vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls

Toppenish vs. Royal

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Forks 35, Goldendale 20

Onalaska 62, River View 8

Toledo 44, Davenport 35

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Columbia-Burbank vs. Okanogan

Forks vs. Napavine

Onalaska vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Toledo vs. Kalama

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Winlock 64, DeSales 60

Liberty Bell 52, Cusick 20

Naselle 64, Waterville-Mansfield 12

Wilbur-Creston-Keller 50, Neah Bay 22

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 19-20

Winlock vs. Quilcene

Liberty Bell vs. Odessa

Naselle vs. Pomeroy

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Curtis HS & JH, University Place

Saturday’s Games

Semifinal: Curtis 3, Olympia 0

Semifinal: Graham-Kapowsin 3, Kennedy Catholic 0

Mount Rainier 3, Puyallup 2

Camas 3, Skyview 1

Fifth place: Camas 3, Mount Rainier 2 (both to state)

Seventh place: Skyview 3, Puyallup 1

Third place: Olympia 3, Kennedy Catholic 0 (both to state)

Championship: Curtis 3, Graham-Kapowsin 0 (both to state)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Capital HS, Olympia

Saturday’s Games

Semifinal: Auburn Riverside 3, North Thurston 0

Semifinal: Peninsula 3, Kelso 1

Central Kitsap 3, Silas 1

Bainbridge 3, Kentlake 1

Fifth place: Central Kitsap 3, Bainbridge 0 (both to state)

Winner-to-state: Kentlake 3, Silas 1

Third place: Kelso 3, North Thurston 1 (both to state)

Championship: Peninsula 3, Auburn Riverside 1 (both to state)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater

Saturday’s Games

Semifinal: Ridgefield 3, R.A. Long 0

Semifinal: Columbia River 3, Tumwater 0

Winner-to-state: Tumwater 3, Black Hills 0

Winner-to-state: Mark Morris 3, R.A. Long 1

Championship: Columbia River 3, Ridgefield 2

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RIDGEFIELD 2

23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 12-25, 16-14

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 50 assists, 9 digs, 1 ace, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Lauren Dreves 20 kills, 15 digs, 1 ace; Rylie Reeves 10 kills, 15 digs, 2 blocks; Sydney Dreves 16 kills, 16 digs, 3 blocks; Aaliyah Turner 3 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Sophie Worden 2 aces, 2 digs; Sasha Pelkey 12 digs, 3 aces; Evie Wenger 5 kills, 2 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, TUMWATER 0

25-14, 25-8, 25-12

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 37 assists, 12 digs, 1 ace, 2 kills; Lauren Dreves 17 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Rylie Reeves 15 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Sydney Dreves 7 kills, 12 digs; Aaliyah Turner 2 digs; Sophie Worden 2 aces, 2 digs; Sasha Pelkey 8 digs, 3 aces; Evie Wenger 4 kills, 1 dig.

RIDGEFIELD 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-14

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At SunDome, Yakima

Friday’s Late Game

Loser out: Seattle Academy 3, La Center 2 (28-26, 25-20, 11-25, 15-25, 15-13)

Saturday’s Games

Loser out: Charles Wright 3, King’s Way Christian 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-17)

Seventh place: Charles Wright 3, Seattle Academy 1 (16-25, 25-19, 13-25, 17-25)

Loser out: Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 3, Castle Rock 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-22)

Fifth place: Freeman 2, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 1

Third place: Meridian 3, Annie Wright 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-18)

Championship: Chelan 3, Lynden Christian 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-21)

SEATTLE ACADEMY 3, LA CENTER 2

28-26, 25-20, 11-25, 15-25, 15-13

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 25 kills, 1 aces, 11 service points, 17 digs; Amie Russell 13 kills, 1 block, 5 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Elizabeth LeBouef 13 assists, 3 aces, 5 service points, 5 digs; Grace Clinton 15 assists, 6 digs, 6 service points; Alyse Webberley 2 kills, 7 blocks, 2 digs, 9 service points; Billie Ross 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig, 3 aces, 12 service points; Summer Senske 5 digs, 6 service points; Esther Langeliers 2 kills, 2 blocks; Mia Achziger 7 digs, 3 assists; Aristyn Wiseman 2 blocks, 2 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Issaquah 2, Eastlake 1, PKs

Richland 2, Puyallup 1

Skyline 1, Glacier Peak 0, PKs

Camas 3, West Valley-Yakima 2

SEMIFINALS

Friday at Sparks Stadium

Issaquah vs. Richland, 6 p.m.

Skyline vs. Camas, 8 p.m.

CAMAS 3, WEST VALLEY-YAKIMA 2

West Valley

Goals — Jes Lizotte, Gigi Doucette. Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Poor 6.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Emerson Grafton (Jasmine Whittington), Maya Parman, Bella Burns (Parker Mairs). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 3.

Halftime — Camas 1-0

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Lakeside-Seattle 2, Lake Washington 0

Holy Names 5, Shorewood 1

Seattle Prep 2, Bellevue 1, PKs

Gig Harbor 2, Snohomish 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday at Sparks Stadium

Lakeside-Seattle vs. Holy Names, 2 p.m.

Sseattle Prep vs. Gig Harbor, 4 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Ridgefield 2, West Valley-Spokane 0

Hockinson 1, Burlington-Edison 0

Columbia River 2, Fife 1

Archbishop Murphy 5, Tumwater 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday at Shoreline Stadium

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Archbishop Murphy, 8 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 2, WEST VALLEY-SPOKANE 0

West Valley

Goalkeeper saves — Aubrey Lobdell 12.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Ellie Petersen (Claire Jones); Claire Jones (Peytn Barnette). Goalkeeper saves — Josie Rinta 4.

Halftime — 1-0

HOCKINSON 1, BURLINGTON-EDISON 0

Hockinson

Goal (assist) — Kylie Ritter (Ellie Ritter). Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 2.

Halftime — 1-0

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Late Game

Klahowya 4, Bellevue Christian 0

Saturday’s Games

Deer Park 2, King’s 1

Montesano 1, Tenino 0 (PKs)

Seattle Academy 3, Bush 2 (PKs)

SEMIFINALS

Friday at Shoreline Stadium

Deer Park vs. Montesano, 2 p.m.

Seattle Academy vs. Kiahowya, 4 p.m.

2B/1B STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Highland 2, Reardan 1

Kalama 4, Tonasket 0

Toledo 3, Mount Vernon Christian 2, 2OT

Adna 3, Okanogan 1

SEMIFINALS

Friday at Sunset Chev Stadium

Highland vs. Kalama, 2 p.m.

Toledo vs. Adna, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

Saturday

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local results

200 medley relay — 6, Union (Annette Chang, Jean Lin, Joli Fong, Nicole Adams) 1:53.01.

200 freestyle — 15, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 2:06.77.

200 individual medley — 11, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:13.47.

50 freestyle — 4, Annette Chang (Union) 24.36.

100 freestyle — 7, Annette Chang (Union) 53.81.

500 freestyle — 16, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:36.79.

200 free relay — 8, Union (Joli Fong, Ariel Ammentorp, Joanne Lin, Annette Chang) 1:43.42.

100 backstroke — 16, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:05.22.

100 breaststroke — 5, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:06.32; 16, Jean Lin (Union) 1:11.05.

3A STATE MEET

Saturday

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local results

200 individual medley — 15, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 2:14.94.

50 freestyle — 14, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 25.32.

100 breaststroke — 16, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:09.59.

2A STATE MEET

Saturday

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local results

200 medley relay — 11, Columbia River (Jane Tewinkle, Kali Gravel, Rylee Scharmann, Bree Gravel) 2:03.05.

200 individual medley — 16, Rylee Berry (Mark Morris) 2:31.55.

100 butterfly — 7, Jane Tewinkle (Columbia River) 1:04.54; 9, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:04.16.

100 freestyle — 12, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 58.13.

500 freestyle — 12, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 5:51.80.

100 backstroke — 6, Jane Tewinkel (Columbia River) 1:03.28.

100 breaststroke — 11, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 1:15.52.

400 free relay — 13, Columbia River (Rylee Scharmann, Avery Hood, Bree Gravel, Jane Tewinkel) 4:09.78.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...