Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 19

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state quarterfinal: Camas vs. Kamiakian, 3 p.m. at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

2A state quarterfinal: Ridgefield vs. Squalicum, 3:30 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

VOLLEYBALL

4A state tournament consolation: Camas vs. Gonzaga Prep, 11:45 a.m., at Yakima SunDome

2A state tournament semifinal: Ridgefield vs. Steilacoom, 1:30 p.m., at Yakima SunDome

2A state tournament semifinal: Burlington-Edison vs. Columbia River, 1:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2A state tournament third place and championship, 5:15 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state third-place match, 1 p.m. or championship, 5 p.m., Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

2A state third-place match: Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m., Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

2A state championship: Hockinson vs. Archbishop Murphy, 5 p.m., Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

GIRLS BOWLING

FORT VANCOUVER 1923, COLUMBIA RIVER 1883

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Hailey Gress 160-158, Jamie Green 150-160, Patience Fauvelle 120-154, Pax Marino 146-132, Kylee Jo Wisinski 225-156. Baker games 157-165.

FORT VANCOUVER — Lia Harris 141-148, Erin Narvasa 153-134, Lilly Peschka 137-120, Kayla Blix 174-149, Rose Ugbinada 196-233. Baker games 153-185.

JV — Fort Vancouver 1426-1360

C — Fort Vancouver 1119-1078

C2 — Columbia River 984-871

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Graham-Kapowsin 41, Bothell 25

Saturday’s Games

Sumner at Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Camas vs. Kamiakin, 3 p.m. at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Gonzaga Prep at Lake Stevens, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Bellevue 56, Rainier Beach 22

Saturday’s Games

Marysville-Pilchuck at Yelm, 1 p.m.

Mount Spokane vs. Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Kennewick vs. O’Dea, 4 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

CLASS 2A STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Tumwater 55, Enumclaw 21

Saturday’s Games

Ridgefield vs. Squalicum, 3:30 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Steilacoom at North Kitsap, 5 p.m.

Prosser vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

CLASS 1A STATE QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Tenino vs. Lynden Christian, noon at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Riverside vs. Eatonville, 1 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Toppenish at Royal, 1 p.m.

King’s vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 3 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep High, Spokane

CLASS 2B STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Okanogan 50, Columbia-Burbank 0

Saturday’s Games

Onalaska vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, noon at Gonzaga Prep High, Spokane

Forks vs. Napavine, 1 p.m. at Centralia High

Toledo at Kalama, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, noon at Lions Field, Moses Lake

Naselle at Pomeroy, 1 p.m.

Winlock vs. Quilcene, 3 p.m. at Sammamish High

Liberty Bell vs. Odessa, 3 p.m. at Lions Field, Moses Lake

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Yakima Valley SunDome

First Round

(Seeds in parentheses)

(11) Mount Rainier 3, (6) Wenatchee 2 (21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 27-25, 15-12)

(14) West Valley-Yakima 3, (3) Lake Stevens 2 (25-15, 18-25, 26-28, 25-18, 15-8)

(7) Mount Si 3, (10) Kamiakin 2 (25-14, 21-25, 21-25, 25-12, 15-7)

(2) Curtis 3, (15) Central Valley 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-18)

(5) Camas 3, (12) North Creek 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-17)

(4) Graham-Kapowsin 3, (13) Jackson 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-9)

(8) Gonzaga Prep 3, (9) Olympia 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-19)

(1) Bothell 3, (16) Kennedy Catholic 1 (25-13, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22)

Consolation

Lake Stevens 3, Wenatchee 2 (22-25, 25-12, 14-25, 25-16, 15-10)

Kamiakin 3, Central Valley 0 (28-26, 25-16, 27-25)

North Creek 3, Jackson 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-21)

Olympia 3, Kennedy Catholic 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

Quarterfinals

West Valley-Yakima 3, Mount Rainier 2 (20-25, 25-18, 25-14, 21-25, 15-9)

Curtis 3, Mt. Si 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-10)

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Camas 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-18)

Bothell 3, Gonzaga Prep 2 (25-19, 16-25, 20-25, 25-19, 15-11)

Saturday

Consolation

G17, Lake Stevens vs. Kamiakin, 11:45 a.m.

G18, North Creek vs. Olympia, 11:45 a.m.

G19, Mount Rainier vs. Mt. Si, 11:45 a.m.

G20, Camas vs. Gonzaga Prep, 11:45 a.m.

Championship semifinals

G21, West Valley-Yakima vs. Curtis, 1:30 p.m.

G22, Graham-Kapowsin vs. Bothell, 1:30 p.m.

Trophy matches

Seventh place: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Fifth place: G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Third place: G21 loser vs. G22 loser, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Consolation

Bishop Blanchet 3, Seattle Prep 2 (21-25, 25-18, 13-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Kelso 3, Interlake 2 (25-18, 21-25, 25-14, 16-25, 15-11)

Arlington 3, Bellevue 1 (25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21)

Mount Spokane 3, Lakeside 0

Championship semifinals

Peninsula 3, Ferndale 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-14)

Mead 3, Auburn Riverside 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-22)

Trophy matches

Seventh place: Kelso 3, Bishop Blanchet 0 (26-24, 27-25, 25-15)

Fifth place: Mount Spokane 3, Arlington 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17)

Third place: Ferndale 3, Auburn Riverside 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23)

Championship: Mead 3, Peninsula 1 (25-11, 25-16, 21-25, 25-23)

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Yakima Valley SunDome

First Round

(Seeds in parentheses)

(6) Lynden 3, (11) Enumclaw 2 (25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 25-13, 17-15)

(3) Ridgefield 3, (14) Sequim 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-7)

(7) White River 3, (10) Ellensburg 2 (25-19, 26-24, 21-25, 24-26, 23-21)

(2) Steilacoom 3, (15) Shadle Park 1 (25-18, 25-17, 18-25, 25-15)

(12) North Kitsap 3, (5) Washington 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-22)

(4) Burlington-Edison 3, (13) Tumwater 0 (25-11, 25-13, 27-25)

(9) Anacortes 3, (8) Ephrata 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-23)

(1) Columbia River 3, (16) Mark Morris 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-8)

Consolation

Enumclaw 3, Sequim 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

Shadle Park 3, Ellensburg 2 (22-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-12, 15-12)

Washington 3, Tumwater 0 (25-16, 30-28, 25-17)

Mark Morris 3, Ephrata 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-8, 25-15)

Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 3, Lynden 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-7)

Steilacoom 3, White River 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-15)

Burlington-Edison 3, North Kitsap 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)

Columbia River 3, Anacortes 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-13)

Saturday

Consolation

G17, Enumclaw vs. Shadle Park, 9:45 a.m.

G18, Washington vs. Mark Morris, 9:45 a.m.

G19, Lynden vs. White River, 9:45 a.m.

G20, North Kitsap vs. Anacortes, 9:45 a.m.

Championship semifinals

G21, Ridgefield vs. Steilacoom, 1:30 p.m.

G22, Burlington-Edison vs. Columbia River, 1:30 p.m.

Trophy matches

Seventh place: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Fifth place: G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Third place: G21 loser vs. G22 loser, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 5:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s Semifinals

Issaquah 1, Richland 0

Camas 3, Skyline 0

Saturday’s Games

Third place: Richland vs. Skyline, 1 p.m.

Championship: Issaquah vs. Camas, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s Semifinals

Lakeside-Seattle 2, Holy Names 1 (PKs)

Seattle Prep 2, Gig Harbor 1

Saturday’s Games

Third place: Holy Names vs. Gig Harbor, 11 a.m.

Championship: Lakeside-Seattle vs. Seattle Prep, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Friday’s Semifinals

Hockinson 1, Ridgefield 0

Archbishop Murphy 2, Columbia River 1

Saturday’s Games

Third place: Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m.

Championship: Hockinson vs. Archbishop Murphy, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s Semifinals

Deer Park 5, Montesano 1

Seattle Academy 3, Klahowya 2, OT

Saturday’s Games

Third place: Montesano vs. Klahowya, 11 a.m.

Championship: Deer Park vs. Seattle Academy, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2B/1B STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s Semifinals

Kalama 2, Highland 1 (PKs)

Adna 1, Toledo 0 (PKs)

Saturday’s Games

Third place: Highland vs. Toledo, 11 a.m.

Championship: Kalama vs. Adna, 3 p.m.

KALAMA 2, HIGHLAND 1, OT-PKs

(Kalama won PKs 4-2)

Kalama

Goal (assist) — Kailey Shipley (Ava Beck). Goalkeeper — Jessica Meyer. PK shootout goals — Josie Brandenberg, Marin Ripp, Sophie Given, Elyse DiCristina.

Highland

Goal (assist) — Ivette Ramos (Anahi Garcia). Goalkeeper — Aylin Aguilera. PK shootout goals — Rachel Keller, Franca Wasilewski.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...