Saturday, November 27, 2021
Nov. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 2

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FOOTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Friday’s Game

HOCKINSON 41, WOODLAND 0

Hockinson 20 14 7 0—41

Woodland 0 0 0 0—  0

First quarter

H — Kenyon Johnson 13 pass from Jarod Oldham (pass failed)

H — Johnson 1 pass from Oldham (John Charles kick)

H — Hale Prior 10 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

Second quarter

H — Andre Northrup 45 pass from Oldahm (Charles kick)

H — Northrup 9 pass from Oldahm (Charles kick)

Third quarter

H — Cody Wheeler 2 run (Charles kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Cody Wheeler 8-29, Andre Northrup 2-13, Drake Wubben 4-10, Shey Yarbrough 1-12, Jarod Oldham 1-(minus-1), Isaac Kerr 1-(minus-1), John Charles 1-22.

PASSING — Hockinson: Jarod Oldham 13-15-0-151, Andre Northrup 1-2-0-3, Andon Stenerson 1-6-0-6.

RECEIVING — Hockinson: Andre Northrup 5-52, Kenyon Johnson 2-14, Hale Prior 2-34 Enzo Oliverio 4-43, Wheeler 1-11.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Friday’s Game

SETON CATHOLIC 60, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 30

Seton 24 22 6 8—60

Columbia-WS 0 14 8 8—30

First quarter

SC — Jack Callerame 1 run (Jack Callerame run)

SC — Joe Callerame 5 run (Lance Stuck run)

SC — Jack Callerame 5 run (Sean Emberlin run)

Second quarter

CWS — Wesley White 27 run (run failed)

SC — L. Stuck 5 pass from Joe Callerame (Jack Callerame run)

SC — Sean Emberlin 21 pass from Joe Callerame (Joe Callerame run)

CWS — Brasuell 63 pass from Jace Greenwood (White run)

SC — Stuck 40 pass from Joe Callerame (2-PAT failed)

Third quarter

CWS — Wesley White 1 run (2-PAT good)

SC — Lukas Moore 1 run (2-PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

CWS — Avery Schalk 10 pass from Greenwood (run failed)

SC — Jacob Williams 20 run (L. Stuck run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Seton Catholic: Joe Callerame 9-148, Jack Callerame 10-80, Jacob Williams 5-48, Sean Emberlin 2-22, Dax Clifton 1-14, Lukas Morse 1-1, Amann Au 1-(minus-4). Columbia-White Salmon: Jace Greenwood 10-47, Austin MacCormack 9-28, Petey Schlegel 1-6, White 16-87.

PASSING — Seton Catholic: Joe Callerame 17-21-0-266. Columbia-White Salmon: Greenwood 9-18-1-221.

RECEIVING — Seton Catholic: Lance Stuck 6-110, Emberlin 5-68, Clifton 3-50, Jack Callerame 1-18. Columbia-White Salmon: Schalk 4-104, Brasuell 1-63, Hill 1-33, Schlegel 1-6, White 2-15.

WASHINGTON SCORES

Saturday’s Games

Bellevue Christian 30, Klahowya 28

Eatonville 24, Tenino 22

Entiat 26, Bridgeport 24

Enumclaw 49, Clover Park 14

Evergreen Lutheran 62, Tacoma Baptist 16

Goldendale 53, Kittitas 20

Renton 35, Life Christian Academy 29

River View 47, Mabton 20

Rochester 28, Centralia 0

Tahoma 41, Federal Way 14

Toppenish 77, Wapato 0

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HOCKINSON 0

Columbia River

(7-1 overall, 5-1 2A GSHL, 15 pts)

Goals (assists) — Amelie Miller (Andie Buckley), Sydney Stimmel (Buckley), Stimmel (Buckley), Lauren Gunderson (Buckley). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 5.

Hockinson

(4-4 overall, 4-2 2A GSHL, 12 pts)

No report

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Columbia River 7-0.

VOLLEYBALL

LUMBERJACK INVITE

At R.A. Long HS

Pool play

LA CENTER, 3 FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-18, 25-17, 25-15

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 19 kills, 3 aces, 5 service pts, 7 digs; Amie Russell 6 kills, 1 block, 3 digs, 3 aces, 8 service pts; Elizabeth LeBouef 19 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces, 10 service pts; Grace Clinton 6 assists, 3 aces, 10 service pts; Alyse Webberley 4 kills, 3 aces, 4 service pts, 2 digs; Billie Ross 3 kills, 1 block, 1 ace; Summer Senske 3 service pts, 2 digs; Mia Achziger 3 digs, 2 assists; Aristyn Wiseman 3 digs, 1 ace, 3 service pts; Esther Langeliers 1 kill.

LA CENTER 3, BLACK HILLS 0

25-12, 25-17, 25-23

La Center

Highlights — Schoene 11 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 10 service pts, 10 digs; Russell 15 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; LeBouef 19 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces, 15 service pts; Clinton 6 assists, 2 aces, 5 service pts; Webberley 5 kills, 1 ace, 6 service pts; Ross 3 kills, 1 block; Achziger 7 digs, 2 assists; Wiseman 6 digs, 1 ace; Langeliers 2 kills, 1 dig; Lauren Hudson 1 kill, 3 digs.

Single elimination bracket

LA CENTER 2, CENTRALIA 0

25-20, 25-15

La Center

Highlights — Schoene 13 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 10 digs; Russell 8 kills, 3 digs; LeBouef 12 assists, 6 digs, 8 service pts; Clinton 8 assists, 5 digs, 5 service pts; Webberley 11 service pts, 1 dig; Ross 3 kills, 2 service pts, 1 dig; Achziger 9 digs; Wiseman 5 digs, 2 service pts; Langeliers 1 kill, 1 dig; Hudson  3 digs, 1 assist.

MOSSYROCK 2, LA CENTER 0

25-19, 25-16

La Center

Highlights — Schoene 8 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Russell 3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; LeBouef 6 assists, 7 digs; Clinton 4 assists; Webberley 4 blocks, 5 service pts, 2 digs; Ross 2 blocks, 5 service pts; Achziger 3 digs; Wiseman 6 digs, 2 service pts; Langeliers 1 kill, 1 dig; Hudson 1 kill.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CURTIS INVITATIONAL

At University Place; 5,000m

Division 1

Team scores — 1, Jesuit (Ore.) 21; 2, Gig Harbor 106; 3, Woodinville 122. Also: 7, Columbia River 203; 12, Kelso 274; 13, Prairie 315.

Overall winner — Jacob Nenow, Jesuit, 15:24.8.

Local results

COLUMBIA RIVER — 4, Daniel Barna 15:43.1; 38, Neftali Menendez 17:20.6; 50, Zachary McClellan 17:42.3; 76, Jude Helmes 18:21.5; 80, Jacob McManus 18:27.9.

KELSO — 49, Jake Beck 17:40.0; 65, Giovannie Lopez 18:01.6; 72, Evan Williams 18:19.4; 74, Kamren Mattison 18:20.1; 77, Jesus Rios 18:22.6.

PRAIRIE — 37, logan Bigelow 17:19.1; 55, Ethan Pedersen 17:51.0; 86, Spencer Hoyt 18:46.9; 96, Kenneth Pedersen 19:12.2; 104, Michael McCoy 19:31.1.

Division 2

Team scores — 1, Yelm 97; 2, Liberty-Issaquah 100; 3, Central Kitsap 140. Also: 12, La Center 426; 16, Mountain View 445.

Overall winner — Blake Reynolds, Central Kitsap, 16:37.6.

Local results

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 10, Branden Chou 17:10.4; 71, Adin Jura 18:45.2; 127, Alexyz Agriam 19:54.7; 141, Eduardo Ramirez 20:09.1; 152, Zachary Wolfe 20:34.5.

LA CENTER — 54, Anthony Larkin 18:26.2; 78, Carter Sherry 18:49.1; 112, Brady Sypher 19:33.7; 116, Thurston Lewis 19:39.8; 124, Caden Taylor 19:52.2.

HARVEST CLASSIC

At Longview; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Mark Morris 44; 2, Rochester 67; 3, Vernonia 89; 4, Morton White Pass 109; 5, Hudson’s Bay 120; 6, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 134; 7, R.A. Long 164; 8, Three Rivers Christian 170.

Individual winner — Timothy Bradshaw, Cedar Tree Classical Christian, 16:48.9.

MARK MORRIS — 2, Adam Nicon 16:49.4; 8, Eric Bauman 17:51.7; 9, Carson Allen 17:52.3; 10, Zach Oswald 17:54.7; 16, Justin Wilson 18:23.3.

HUDSON’S BAY — 7, Gustavo Gonzalez 17:50.4; 22, Joseph McRay 19:16.7; 23, Connor LaRue 19:23.5; 39, Rome Carse 20:10.1; 45, Matthew Terry 21:03.9.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 1, Timothy Bradshaw 16:48.9; 27, Christopher Appleby 19:34.4; 31, Asa Bradley 19:37.0; 33, Sam Stewart 19:38.2; 73, Sam Bilauca 25:18.7.

R.A. LONG — 6, Micah Miner 17:38.3; 36, Shaun Jordan 19:45.9;  50, Ivan Lopez-Robles 21:17.2; 51, Xander Coffelt 21:20.8; 54, Liam Smith 21:27.9.

NIKE TWILIGHT XC

At Cedarcrest GC; 5,000m

2A-1B race

Team scores — 1, Squalicum 73; 2, Sehome 104; 3, Cedarcrest 126. Also: 15, Ridgefield 370.

Overall winner — Stephen Bleakley-Harris, Northwest, 15:57.8.

Local results

RIDGEFIELD — 18, Jack Radosevich 17:09.7; 39, Daniel Zimmer 17:36.8; 78, Davis Sullivan 18:29.9; 122, Brandon O’Dell-Nguyen 19:29.6; 136, Evan Hollis 19:50.6.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CURTIS INVITATIONAL

At University Place; 5,000m

Division 1

Team scores — 1, Jesuit (Ore.) 20; 2, Gig Harbor 81; 3, Central Kitsap 87. Also: 6, La Center 177; 11, Prairie 252.

Overall winner — Chloe Foersterw, Jesuit, 17:16.0.

Local results

LA CENTER — 14, Lauren Fox 19:25.5; 35, Makayla Hubler 20:50.4; 47, Addison Crum 21:23.0; 50, Emily Rosenkranz 21:43.2; 68, Isabella Higgins 22:45.1

PRAIRIE — 41, Annie Anderson 21:00.2; 52, Emily Anderson 21:47.9; 61, Aleah Vojak 22:18.1; 66, Zoe Jensen 22:43.6; 82, Alysia Fraly 25:32.0.

Division 2

Team scores — 1, Liberty-Issaquah 65; 2, Puyallup 110; 3, Klakowya 134. Also: 8, Columbia River 216; 9, Mountain View 235; 13, Kelso 275.

Overall winner — Natalie Oathout, Klahowya, 19:30.8.

Local results

COLUMBIA RIVER — 2, Hanna Bailey 19:47.1; 22, Mae Otoupal 21:24.8; 73, Brooklyn Moore 23:28.4; 88, Savannah Reynolds 23:59.6; 113, Julia Schweppe 25:30.9.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 4, Phebe Willson 19:55.9; 25, Morgan Geddry 21:31.9; 56, Skylar Dopps 22:53.1; 107, Anwyn Foreman 25:15.3; 125, Dayana Ramirez 26:13.8.

KELSO — 38, Mina Rio 22:04.7; 60, Megan Gott 23:01.8; 76, Lily Evans 23:28.9; 82, Madalynn Moe 23:45.2; 119, Baylie Collins 25:54.7.

HARVEST CLASSIC

At Longview; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Vernonia (Ore.) 31; 2, Mark Morris 49; 3, R.A. Long 64; 4, Hudson’s Bay 74.

Individual winner — Makena Houston, Columbia Christian (Ore.), 17:31.3.

MARK MORRIS — 7, Kara Nixon 21:20.2; 8, Scarlett Kelly 21:20.9; 9, Isabelle Allen 21:28.9; 19, Beatrice Benini 25:17.5; 27, Laura Mancenido 26:12.2.

R.A. LONG — 5, Kailey Beaudoin 20:35.1; 15, Kayleigh Spaulding 23:54.7; 24, Jorah Yates 25:32.3; 26, Nika Nesbit 26:09.5; 29, Hope Whitney 26:31.5.

HUDSON’S BAY — 6, Miranda Gonzalez 20:39.0; 18, Mollie Miller 24:32.0; 21, Sophia LeBard 25:23.9; 32, Stella Billingsley 28:40.3; 35, Ada Owens 29:02.8.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 12, Addie Bradley 22:59.9; 20, Elena Norquist 25:19.0; 22, Katie Marshbank 25:28.2.

NIKE TWILIGHT XC

At Cedarcrest GC; 5,000m

2A-1B race

Team scores — 1, Anacortes 45; 2, Sehome 74; 3, King’s 145. Also: 12, Ridgefield 310.

Overall winner — Jessica Frydenlund, Anacortes, 18:01.1.

Local results

RIDGEFIELD — 28, Tyla Engstrom 20:49.9; 30, Cordelia Ashley 20:55.7; 96, Mara Schwenneker 23:40.0; 101, Alicia Vega-Lazaro 24:04.6; 104, Ella Ross 24:20.6.

Loading...