Friday, November 26, 2021
Nov. 26, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Ridgefield rises to No. 2 in latest Associated Press state media prep football polls

Kalama slips to No. 2 in 2B rankings

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Ridgefield’s string of impressive victories has swayed enough votes to move the Spudders into the No. 2 position in the latest Class 2A poll in the Associated Press media prep football polls released Wednesday.

Lynden (4-1) was No. 2 in last week’s poll with 71 points, followed by Ridgefield with 68. But this week’s poll gave Ridgefield 73 points to Lynden’s 67.

Ridgefield’s 39-13 win over Washougal last week allowed the Spudders to outscore their opponents 202-32 on the season.

Even though Lynden rolled over Cedarcrest 51-21, the Lions previous three wins were by three points each, including a 24-21 win over Hockinson. Ridgefield beat Hockinson 35-0.

In Class 4A, Union (4-1) held at No. 7 while Skyview (4-1) moved up one spot to No. 9.

In Class 3A, Mountain View (4-1) used its 20-17 win over Kelso to move up from No. 10 to No. 7.

In Class 2B, one changed vote allowed Napavine to overtake Kalama as the No. 1 team.

Last week, Kalama received four first-place votes and 67 points to Napavine’s three first-place votes and 66 points.

This week, those vote totals were reversed with Napavine receiving 67 points to Kalama’s 66.

Class 4A

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (6)              5-0   86
  2. Lake Stevens (2)                 3-0   80
  3. Gonzaga Prep (1)                 5-0   74
  4. Sumner                           5-0   58
  5. Bothell                          5-0   56
  6. Kamiakin                         5-0   47
  7. Union                            4-1   34
  8. Eastlake                         5-0   20
  9. Skyview                          4-1   15
  10. Kamiak                           5-0   9

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

  

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (6)                     5-0   85
  2. O’Dea (2)                        4-1   81
  3. Yelm                             5-0   70
  4. Marysville-Pilchuck (1)           5-0   61
  5. Eastside Catholic                4-1   52
  6. Kennewick                        5-0   47
  7. Mountain View                    4-1   34
  8. Mt. Spokane                      3-1   14
  9. Garfield                         4-1   12
  10. Ferndale                         4-1   10

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Lincoln (Tacoma) 9. Peninsula 8.

  

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (9)                     3-1   90
  2. Ridgefield                       5-0   73
  3. Lynden                           4-1   67
  4. North Kitsap                     4-0   62
  5. Sedro-Woolley                    4-0   55
  6. Steilacoom                       3-0   40
  7. Enumclaw                         4-1   38
  8. Prosser                          3-1   24
  9. Archbishop Murphy                3-2   21
  10. Squalicum                        2-2   13

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Burlington-Edison 9.

   

Class 1A

  1. Royal (7)                        5-0   79
  2. Eatonville (1)                   5–0  73
  3. Toppenish                        5-0   55
  4. Riverside                        5-0   53
  5. King’s                           5-0   41
  6. Mount Baker                      2-2   29
  7. Tenino                           4-1   28
  8. Montesano                        3-1   27
  9. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)        5-0   22
  10. Zillah                           3-1   19

   Others receiving 6 or more points:

  

Class 2B

  1. Napavine (4)                     5-0   67
  2. Kalama (3)                       4-0   66
  3. Okanogan                         5-0   55
  4. Onalaska                         2-2   46
  5. Columbia (Burbank)               4-0   40
  6. Forks                            4-0   33
  7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague            4-0   31
  8. Toledo                           4-1   18
  9. Davenport                        4-1   17
  10. Goldendale-Klickitat             4-1   12

   Others receiving 6 or more points:

  

Class 1B

  1. Odessa (6)                       5-0   60
  2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline            5-0   54
  3. Lummi                            4-0   46
  4. Naselle                          3-1   37
  5. Pomeroy                          5-0   36

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Quilcene 7.

Loading...