Sunday, December 5, 2021
Dec. 5, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 8

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Ridgefield at Capitol City Invite, Olympia

CROSS COUNTRY

Battle Ground, Evergreen, Mountain View, Hockinson, Ridgefield, Woodland, R.A. Long at Bill Kehoe South Sound Invitational, St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Camas, Kelso, Columbia River, Washougal, Seton Catholic at Nike Hole in the Wall XC Invitational, Lakewood HS

GIRLS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Prairie, Camas, Skyview, Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver, Union, Mountain View, Evergreen, Heritage at Kelso Invitational, 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (6-0) 4 0

Hockinson (3-2) 3 1

Mark Morris (3-3) 3 1

Columbia River (2-4) 2 2

Washougal (2-4) 2 2

R.A. Long (2-4) 1 3

Woodland (1-5) 1 3

Hudson’s Bay (0-5) 0 4

HOCKINSON 31, COLUMBIA RIVER 6

Col. River 0 6 0 0— 6

Hockinson 9 15 7 0—31

First quarter

H — John Charles 35 FG

H — Cody Wheeler 5 run (run failed)

Second quarter

H — Kenyon Johnson 19 pass from Jarod Oldham (Andre Northrup run)

CR — Victor Flores 1 run (kick failed)

H — Hale Prior 23 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

Third quarter

H — Northrup 10 run (Charles kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Columbia River: Adam Watts 11-(minus-3), Chris Parkin 1-(minus-4), Levi Hongel 1-(minus-4), Nicholas Ianello 2-5, Victor Flores 3-3, Aiden Miller 2-16, Lukas Otoupal 1-3, Kaden McDonald 1-2; Hockinson: Andre Northrup 6-40, Jarod Oldham 4-17, Austin Wilson 3-9, Cody Wheeler 19-131, Kenyon Johnson 2-29.

PASSING — Columbia River: Adam Watts 10-18-0-138; Hockinson: Jarod Oldham 20-27-0-154.

RECEIVING — Columbia River: Thomas Blau 2-39, Jacobi Fobbs 1-8, Satchel Baskette 1-8, Chris Parkin 1-12, Reece Mickel 1-12, Aden Flores 1-25, Victor Flores 1-14, Kai Butcher-Nguyen 2-20; Hockinson: Andre Northrup 4-42, Carter Cameron 1-11, Hale Prior 5-49, Cody Wheeler 2-7, Kenyon Johnson 8-45.

WASHOUGAL 27, HUDSON’S BAY 16

Washougal 0 7 13 7—27

Hudson’s Bay 6 3 0 7—16

First Quarter

HB — Mateo Varona 4 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

W — Holden Bea 7 run (Koby Johnson kick)

HB — FG, Joey Roeper 37

Third Quarter

W — Carson Morris 9 pass from Bea (Johnson kick)

W — Morris 84 pass from Bea (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

W — Bea 14 run (Johnson kick)

HB — Quincy Blocker 54 pass from Dean Castillo (Roeper kick)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — Washougal, Rantin Reynolds 8-45, Bea 17-19, Will Cooper 2-(minus-2); Hudson’s Bay, Niyjiel Brown 14-57, Varona 13-54, Dylan Damos 7-29, Castillo 2-11, Talan Leon 2-5, Blocker 1-(minus-3).

PASSING — Washougal, Bea 15-20-0-180; Hudson’s Bay, Castillo 9-18-2-119.

RECEIVING — Washougal, Morris 4-98, Thomas Brown 6-48, Blake Mattern 2-21, Owen Edwards 1-8, Reynolds 2-5; Hudson’s Bay, Blocker 1-54, Damos 4-35, Lenox Tuala 1-12, Kayden Gonzales 2-11, Rafael Bauman 1-7.

WOODLAND 8, R.A. LONG 7

Woodland 8 0 0 0—8

R.A. Long 0 7 0 0—7

First Quarter

W — Dalton Beassie 2 run (Brett Martynowicz run)

Second quarter

RAL — Jamond Harris 15-yard run (PAT kick)

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — Woodland: Dalton Beassie 21-104, Elijah Andersen 15-61. R.A. Long: Jamond Harris 5-46. Shaun Mize 7-21.

PASSING: Woodland: Brett Martynowicz 2-9-0-(minus-7). R.A.Long: Mize 4-12-0-72.

RECEIVING — Woodland: Beassie 1-2. R.A. Long: TraMayne Jenkins 2-38, Aizik Rothwell 1-18, Harris 1-16.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (2-2) 2 0

Seton Catholic (2-4) 1 0

La Center (3-2) 1 0

Columbia-WS (0-5) 0 2

Fort Vancouver (0-4) 0 2

King’s Way Chr.* (0-5) 0 0

  *independent schedule

Friday’s Games

Castle Rock 42, Columbia-White Salmon 6

LA CENTER 47, FORT VANCOUVER 8

Fort 0 0 0 8—8

La Center 14 19 14 0—47

First quarter

LC — Levi Giles 70 punt return (pass good)

LC — Andrew Kyser 8 pass from Darren Cepeda (pass failed)

Second quarter

LC — Cepeda 4 run (pass failed)

LC — Giles 53 pass from Cepeda (run failed)

LC — Cepeda 37 run (kick good)

Third quarter

LC — Davari Grauer 5 pass from Cepeda (kick good)

LC — Kyser 25 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

FV — Safety (snap over quarterback’s head in the end zone)

FV — Jesse Mumm 15 pass from Kaeleb Cvitkovich (kick failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING: Fort Vancouver — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 11-52, Anthony Peake 6-18, Jordan Oldfield 17-32, Team (minus-14); La Center — Darren Cepeda 5-95, Andrew Kysar 3-47.

PASSING: Fort Vancouver — Cvitkovich 14-27-127-1; La Center — Cepeda 8-14-191-0.

RECEIVING: Fort Vancouver — Evan Mendez 4-19, Brayden Vilendre 2-19, Quadrey Nelson 3-14, Tyron Vance 1-24, Peake 1-12, Jesse Mumm 2-55; La Center — Peake 1-8, Levi Giles 5-154, Davari Grauer 1-5, Tyler Normine 2-24.

2B Central LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (5-0) 3 0

Onalaska (2-2) 2 0

Toledo (5-1) 2 1

Adna (4-2) 2 1

Stevenson (2-4) 1 3

Wahkiakum (3-3) 1 3

Toutle Lake (0-5) 0 3

KALAMA 42, WAHKIAKUM 0

Wahkiakum 0 0 0 0—0

Kalama 36 6 0 0—42

First quarter

K — Max Cox 11 pass from Jackson Esary (kick good)

K — Brady O’Neil 1 run (kick good)

K — Max Cox 27 pass from Esary (kick failed)

K — Jack Doerty 31 pass from Esary (2 pt try good)

K — Doerty 6 run (kick good)

Second quarter

K — O’Neil 2 run (kick failed)

ADNA 47, STEVENSON 6

Stevenson 0 0 0 6—6

Adna 8 20 6 13—47

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 50, BLACK HILLS 0

Black Hills 0 0 0 0—0

Prairie 16 12 22 0—50

First quarter

P — Thor Stepina 72 punt return (Alex Ford run)

P — Braeden Slamp 1 run (Ford run)

Second quarter

P — Slamp 2 run (run failed)

P — Stepina 6 run (run failed)

Third quarter

P — Ford 75 kickoff return (Ford run)

P — Pierson Lamah 6 run (pass failed)

P — Ethan Cabral 52 fumble return (Stepina run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Black HIlls-Sean Maloney 8-17, Johnnie Stallings 3-15, Austin Imsland 2-9, Jaxsen Beck 9-(minus-16). Prairie-Braeden Slamp 5-35, Thor Stepina 4-30, Alex Ford 2-13, PIerson Lamah 2-3, Nathan Phingphouvagh 1-(minus-4).

PASSING — Black Hills-Jaxsen Beck 7-13-58, Tanner Parkinson 0-1-0. Prairie-Braeden Slamp 7-9-96, Thor Stepina 1-3-8.

RECEIVING — Black HIlls-Marcos Elliott 4-34, Luke Ellison 1-19, Andre Byoune 1-4, Braiden Bond 1-1. Prairie-Thor Stepina 4-78, Kaleb Watson 1-9, Nathan Phingphouvagh 1-8, Evan Davis 1-6, Alex Ford 1-3.

TOLEDO 56, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 22

Toledo 14 42 0 0—56

King’s Way 0 7 7 8—22

First quarter

T — Geoffrey Glass 3 run (Zack Smith kick)

Second quarter

T —  Glass 12 run (Smith kick)

T —  Wyatt Nef 6 run (Smith kick)

T —  Glass 29 run (Smith kick)

T —  Zane Ranney 3 run (Smith kick)

T —  Ranney 6 run (Smith kick)

T —  Nef 52 run (Smith kick)

KW — Chase Wollam 11 run (Bradley Araujo kick)

Third quarter

KW — Alex Charlton 20 pass from Wollam (Araujo kick).

Fourth quarter

KW — Safety, runner tackled in end zone.

KW — Aidan Sweeney 9 pass from Wollam (kick failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — King’s Way: Chase Wollam 5-8, Ryan Charlton 4-(minus-5).

PASSING — King’s Way: Chase Wollam 10-30-171-3;

RECEIVING — King’s Way: Matthew Belefski 3-54; Asher Wyckoff 1-3; Aidan Sweeney 4-54, Alec Charlton 2-31.

ELMA 69, SETON CATHOLIC 26

Elma 21 14 26 8—69

Seton 0 14 6 6—26

First quarter

E — Jerred Bailey 70 pass from Carter Studer (Canon Seaberg kick)

E — Conan Baxter 9 run (Seaberg kick)

E — Baxter 50 run (Seaberg kick)

Second quarter

E — Baxter 29 run (kick failed)

SC — Lance Stuck 18 pass from Joe Callerame (Stuck pass from Callerame)

SC — Stuck 24 pass from Callermae (PAT failed)

E — Bailey 24 run (Rene Durand pass from Studer)

Third quarter

E — Baxter 50 run (Seaberg kick)

E — Baxter 23 run (PAT failed)

E — Baxter 25 interception return (kick blocked)

SC — Dax Clifton 37 pass from Sean Emberlin (PAT failed)

E — Baxter 18 run (Seaberg kick)

Fourth quarter

SC — Stuck 3 pass from Callerame (PAT failed)

E — (no name) 13 run (2-pt PAT)

Washington scores

Aberdeen/Wishkah Valley Co-op 28, Centralia 12

Adna 47, Stevenson 6

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 50, Odessa 20

Arlington 55, Marysville-Getchell 13

Auburn Riverside 41, Mt. Rainier 0

Bellevue 63, Newport-Bellevue 9

Bothell 42, Inglemoor 0

Bremerton 32, Bainbridge 0

Chiawana 48, Walla Walla 14

Clarkston 9, East Valley (Spokane) 7

Clover Park 35, Franklin Pierce 21

Colfax 52, Kettle Falls 0

Columbia (Burbank) 48, River View 28

Davenport 51, Liberty (Spangle) 50

Eastlake 41, Skyline 7

Eastside Catholic 24, O’Dea 14

Eatonville 35, Montesano 18

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Shorecrest 7

Elma 69, Seton Catholic 26

Emerald Ridge 51, South Kitsap 0

Forks 34, North Beach 8

Freeman 40, Newport 7

Goldendale 61, Cle Elum/Roslyn 20

Gonzaga Prep 35, Central Valley 7

Graham-Kapowsin 41, Bellarmine Prep 0

Highline 51, Foster 6

Hockinson 31, Columbia River 6

Imbler, Ore. 30, Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 16

Kalama 42, Wahkiakum 0

Kamiakin 34, Kennewick 20

Kennedy 28, Federal Way 21

Kentwood 24, Tahoma 21

Kittitas 54, White Swan 0

La Center 47, Fort Vancouver 8

Lake Stevens 56, Mariner 7

Lakes 30, Juanita 27

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 41, Colville 8

Liberty 38, Mercer Island 14

Lincoln 48, Lindbergh 8

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 57, Medical Lake 34

Lynden 42, Lakewood 19

Lynnwood 28, Everett 0

Marysville-Pilchuck 49, Mount Vernon 13

Monroe 42, Meadowdale 0

Morton/White Pass 36, Raymond 27

Moses Lake 21, Eastmont 13

Mount Si 56, Issaquah 12

Napavine 48, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 3

North Kitsap 49, Sequim 7

Pasco 31, Hanford 28, OT

Pomeroy def. St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse, forfeit

Port Angeles 31, Kingston 6

Prairie 50, Black Hills 0

Prosser 26, Ellensburg 20, 2OT

Pullman 45, Rogers (Spokane) 8

Puyallup 54, Olympia 14

Richland 14, Mead 12

Sammamish 26, Interlake 10

Sedro-Woolley 44, Cedarcrest 0

Skyview 35, Kelso 14

Snohomish 41, Mountlake Terrace 0

Southridge 27, Hermiston, Ore. 14

Squalicum 26, Archbishop Murphy 6

Stanwood 35, Cascade (Everett) 13

Steilacoom 14, Enumclaw 7

Sumner 52, Curtis 6

Sunnyside Christian 76, Touchet 0

Tenino 50, Hoquiam 6

Timberline 28, Capital 14

Toledo 56, King’s Way Christian School 22

Toppenish 21, Connell 14

Tumwater 58, Shelton 0

W. F. West 38, Rochester 20

Washougal 27, Hudson’s Bay 16

Weston 41, Irrigon, Ore. 8

Winlock 42, Mossyrock 40

Woodland 8, R.A. Long 7

Zillah 49, Naches Valley 7

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (10-0) 4 0 0 12

Union (5-5) 2 2 0 6

Skyview (3-7) 1 3 0 3

Battle Ground (3-8) 1 3 0 3

CAMAS 4, UNION 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Bella Burns (Hannah Terry), Anna Mooney (Maya Parman), Mooney (Emerson Grafton), Parman (Morgan Wetzel). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 3.

JV2 — Beaverton 2, Camas 1

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

xKelso (7-0-1) 5 0 1 16

xMountain View (7-3) 4 1 0 12

Prairie (7-3-1) 3 1 1 10

Evergreen (2-9) 1 5 0 3

Heritage (0-9) 0 6 0 0

PRAIRIE 7, HERITAGE 1

Prairie

Goal — Stephanie Llanos. Goalkeeper saves — Silvanna Kozman 31.

Non-League

SKYVIEW 4, EVERGREEN 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Delaney DeGrande (Avarey Kerbs), Avarey Kerbs (DeGrande), DeGrande (unassisted), Paige Miller (Lilly Duus). Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Crowley 4.

BOYS TENNIS

FORT VANCOUVER 3, WASHOUGAL 3

(Fort wins on sets tiebreaker 8-6)

Singles — Jeffrey Truong (FV) def. Evan Vincent 6-2, 6-1; Andrew Field (FV) def. Logan Doern 6-2, 7-5; Ben Stephenson (W) def. Bryan Reyes 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Gavin Kestner/Tucker Kneipp (W) def. Andrew Walczyk/Chase Wilkerson 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Fernando Rojas/Antonio Barajas (FV) def. Kael Krabbenhoft/Scott Condon 6-2, 6-4; Austin Mattern/Evan Elliot (W) def. Nebil Afeworki/Alex De Jesus 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS GOLF

Thursday’s match

WOODLAND 173, HUDSON’S BAY 259

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 35, Logan Autrey 41, Keaten Stansberry 48, Teddy Dunmire 49, Colton Hall 50, Nathan Karcheski 55.

HUDSON’S BAY — Shane Weidemann 55, Kanden Spray 56, Gavin Nelson 74, Simon 74, Benz Brawley 80.

Tags
 
Loading...