Saturday, November 27, 2021
Nov. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 11

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Camas at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Elma at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Morton/White Pass, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Napavine, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at Union HS

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Elma, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Union, Mountain View vs. Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m. at Lewisville Park

Camas, Evergreen at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 6 p.m.

Camas at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

4A, 3A district tournaments at Lewis River

La Center vs. Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

VOLLEYBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Camas (8-0) 3 0

Skyview (7-2) 2 1

Union (6-2) 1 2

Battle Ground (0-8) 0 3

CAMAS 3, SKYVIEW 1

25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 26-24

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 2 blocks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Halle Reiter 17 digs, 5 service points, 3 assists; Kiah Hollister 6 digs; Cami Young10 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 11 service points, 1 ace; Sydney Moltrum 10 service points, 13 digs, 13 assists; Kendall Mairs 2 service points, 2 aces, 10 digs, 4 kills, 1 block, 12 assists; Emmy Hansen 10 digs, 1 block, 13 kills, 7 service points; Chloe Asciutto 5 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs, 3 service points.

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 4 digs; Emily Wood 29 digs,  1 ace, 1 assists; Kayden Thomas 13 digs, 1 blocks, 10 kills, 2 aces; Makenna Eoff  5 blocks, 3 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces; Avalon Watkins 11 digs, 20 assists; Annie Hite 5 digs, 10 kills, 22 assists, 2 blocks; Lauren Harris 4 kills, 1 block, 1 digs; Madi Wallman 5 dig, 4 blocks, 4 kills; Tyra Schaub 16 digs, 19 kills, 1 ace, 6 blocks.

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Ridgefield (9-0) 9 0

Columbia River (9-1) 8 1

Mark Morris (8-2) 7 2

R.A. Long (7-3) 6 3

Woodland (4-5) 4 5

Washougal (3-5) 3 5

Hockinson (1-7) 1 7

Fort Vancouver (2-8) 1 8

Hudson’s Bay (0-8) 0 8

WOODLAND 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

25-7, 25-23, 12-25, 25-20

Woodland

Highlights — Leanna Russell 23 digs, 7 kills, 6 aces; Liz Hurn 15 digs; Rebecca Woll 13 digs; Sydney George 7 kills; Kristina Janosikova 12 assists, 8 digs, 4 kills; Tessa Traffie 6 aces, 2 kills, 1 block.

Non-League

LA CENTER 3, HERITAGE 1

27-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 16 digs; Rosanna DuPrey 16 assists, 3 aces; Makenna Ross 7 assists, 7 digs; Keanna Salavea 15 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Ariah Nassey 7 kills, 10 digs; Makenzie Misner 6 kills, 10 digs, 9 aces.

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 22 kills, 1 ace, 10 service points, 18 digs; Amie Russell 17 kills, 1 block, 3 assists, 3 aces, 6 service points, 8 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 18 assists, 4 assists, 10 digs, 2 aces, 10 service pts; Grace Clinton 23 assists, 9 service points, 7 digs; Alyse Webberley 8 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 6 service points, 10 digs; Billie Ross 3 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 17 services points, 11 digs; Summer Senske 4 digs; Aristyn Wiseman  1 kill, 10 digs; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 3 digs; Crystal Martin 2 digs.

BOYS TENNIS

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Alex Lim (U) d. Anthony Mar 6-1, 6-0; Pavan Chiganti (U) d. Andre Gavyrschuk 6-0, 6-1; Owen Hiatt (U) d. Alex Pompescu 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Eric Lee/Santi Miranda (U) d. Elijah Gobert/Vinh Disciascio 6-0, 6-1;Owen Liss/Trevor Onions (U) d. Caden Chiong/Ethan Labadie 6-4, 6-2; Kaden Ray/Eli Long (U) d. Brian Garcia/Angel Gonzalez 6-3, 6-2.

WASHOUGAL 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Evan Vincent (W) d. Loch Morton 6-3, 6-1; Logan Doern (W) d. Sam Perlick 6-0, 6-2; Ben Stephenson (W) won by default.

Doubles — Gavin Kestner/Tucker Kneipp (W) d. Robert Cohen/Chriss Terry 6-0, 6-0; Scott Condon/Kael Krabbenhoff (W) d. Landyn Linman/Treyshaw Alderman 6-1, 6-0; Austin Mattern/Evan Elliot (W) d. Braden Thacker/Manny Canedo-Bobadillo 6-0, 6-0.

RIDGEFIELD 4, MARK MORRIS 2

Singles — Peyton Yager (R) d. Marco St. Martin-Shook 6-0, 6-1; Austin Lomax (MM) d. Connor Williams 6-1, 6-4; Anthony Roseman (MM) d. Aidan Moses 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Mikey Nester/Ryan Gruber (R) d. Ramzi Prewitt/Kenji London 6-1, 6-0; Mark Sanghera/Nick Harris (R) d. Josh Pond/Vincent Flint 6-3, 6-1; Micah Ross/Shawn Will (R) d. Coleton Weiss/Miguel Morales 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS GOLF

4A DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewis River, par 72

After rounds 1 of 2

Team scores — Camas 329, Skyview 334, Union 347, Battle Ground 372.

Individual leaders — 1, Eli Huntington (C) 76; 2, Allen Kim (S) 77; 3, Evan Chen (C) 79; 4, Cole Entenman (S) 82; 5, Dustin Brooks (S) 83.

CAMAS — Huntington 76, Chen 79, Leo Cassel 84, Drew Scott 84, Ryan Wang 90, Easton Rheaume 92.

SKYVIEW — Kim 77, Entenman 82, Brooks 83, Braden Reese 92, Oliver Heck 99, Jack Santic 100.

UNION — Adam Parker 84, Will Rushing 96, Mason Bluestein 87, Laredo Maldonado 90, Campbell Gustafson 94.

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salinas 88, Ty Robertson 92, Jackson Hotchkiss 94, Carter Hotchkiss 98, Gavin Swindell 101, Kaden Coplen 110.

3A DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewis River, par 72

After rounds 1 of 2

Team scores — Mountain View 313, Kelso 366, Prairie 373, Heritage 448, Evergreen inc.

Individual leaders — 1, Grady Millar (MV) 74; 2, Alex Rigby (MV) 77; 2, Spencer Moody (MV) 77; 4, Jack Dalberg (P) 81; 5, Riley Kirk (K) 84.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Millar 74, Rigby 77, Moody 77, 6, Kian Iverson 85; Braden Kendrick 93, Tim Huang 100.

KELSO — Kirk 84, Rex Burt 88, Gunnar Burt 95, Landon Patterson 99; Hayden Rich 99, Canyon Rader 100.

PRAIRIE — Dalberg 81, Jack Leidy 89, Colin Schiller 99, Brecken Desmet 104, Elijah Harm 106, Nathan Springer 107.

HERITAGE — Tanner Moody 100, Jake Teti 114, Cael Parker 117, Logan Stewart 117, Ethan Burdick 128, Ian Roadifer 140.

EVERGREEN — Austin Edwards 106, Kaleb Bacon 113, Alex Edwards 126.

2A GSHL Tournament

At Tri-Mountain, par-72

Individual medalist — Dane Huddleston (Woodland) 66.

Team scores — 1, Columbia River 164; 2, Woodland 92; 3, Ridgefield 85; 4, Washougal 66; 5, Hockinson 45; 6, R.A. Long 28; 7, Mark Morris 24; 8, Hudson’s Bay 4.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 2, Ryan Snyder 73; 3, Jack Kendrick 74; 4, Alden Fay 76; 5, Alex Snyder 79; 10, Caleb Bunn 86.

HOCKINSON — 12, Grant Gumringer 93; 21, Brandon Correy 99; 25, Leo Roberts 95; 25, Cooper Smith 95; 28, Trey Williams 97; 32, Tanner Williams 28.

HUDSON’S BAY/FORT VANCOUVER — 38, Max Simon 125; 39, Shane Weidermann 128; 40, Kaden Spray 145; 41, Gavin Nelson 161; 42, Benz Brawley 163.

MARK MORRIS — 14, Ian MacArthur 88; 28, Caleb Stewart 97; 28, Austin Lindquist 97; 35, Beau Jensen 104.

R.A. LONG — 12, Jay Nickerson 87; 23, Riley Coleman 94; 36, Aaron Ofstun 112.

RIDGEFIELD — 6, Cruz Combs 80; 8, Tyler Whitmore 82; 16, Jack Brown 89; 20, Zac Warren 91; 21, Nate Semlick 93; 32, Drew Krsul 99.

WASHOUGAL — 10, Keagan Payne 86; 14, Carson Chase 88; 18, Brayden Kassel 90; 23, Colby Mings 94; 25, Ryan Tuite 95; 34, Cole Vaughan 102.

WOODLAND — 1, Dane Huddleston 66; 9, Logan Autry 83; 16, Keaten Stansberry 89; 18, Colton Hall 90; 31, Jake Sams 98; 37, Nathan Karchesky 118.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, WASHOUGAL 1

Col. River 010 30—4 10 2

Washougal 100 00—1 3 0

Columbia River

Highlights — Ventura 1 for 3; Fradenburg 1-3; M. Wiley 1-2, 2RBI, HR; A. Wiley 2-2, RBI, 2B, HR; Burrows 1-2, RBI; Green 1-2; Arellano 1-2.

Washougal

Highlights —Linnelle Spencer SAC RBI; Gracein Birkeland 1-2; AJ Graham 2-2.

WASHOUGAL 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Washougal 200 01—3 8 3

Col.River 010 10—2 7 2

Washougal

Highlights — Katie Zillman 1-3, RBI; Grace Dahl 1-3; Tanalee Newton 1-2; Natalie Collins 1-2; Linelle Spencer 2 -2; Emily Lindor 1-2,RBI; AJ Graham 1-2.

BATTLE GROUND 12, CAMAS 9

Loading...