Sunday, October 17, 2021
Oct. 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 13

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Union vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

VOLLEYBALL

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Eatonville at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Morton/White Pass at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Washougal at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock at Eatonville, 3:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Union at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

La Center at Elma, 3:30 p.m. at Oaksridge GC

King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, 3:30 p.m. at Highlands GC

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLLS

(First place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (6) 6-0 85

  2. Lake Stevens (2) 4-0 83

  3. Gonzaga Prep (1) 6-0 71

  4. Sumner 6-0 59

  5. Bothell 6-0 54

  6. Kamiakin 6-0 47

  7. Union 5-1 36

  8. Eastlake 6-0 27

  9. Skyview 5-1 12

10. Glacier Peak 4-1 8

Class 3A

Record Pts

  1. Bellevue (7) 6-0 87

  2. Yelm (1) 6-0 78

  3. Marysville-Pilchuck (1) 6-0 73

  4. Eastside Catholic 5-1 65

  5. O’Dea 4-2 42

  6. Mt. Spokane 4-1 38

  7. Kennewick 5-1 36

  8. Ferndale 5-1 17

  9. Lincoln (Tacoma) 4-2 16

10. Rainier Beach 3-1 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: Spanaway Lake 9.

Class 2A

Record Pts

  1. Tumwater (9) 4-1 90

  2. Ridgefield 6-0 74

  3. Lynden 5-1 68

  4. North Kitsap 6-0 65

  5. Sedro-Woolley 5-0 61

  6. Steilacoom 4-0 46

  7. Prosser 4-1 27

  8. Squalicum 4-2 22

  9. Burlington-Edison 4-1 16

10. Enumclaw 4-2 14

Class 1A

Record Pts

  1. Royal (5) 5-0 68

  2. Eatonville (2) 6-0 65

T3. Toppenish 6-0 46

T3. Riverside 6-0 46

  5. Mount Baker 3-2 32

  6. Tenino 5-1 30

  7. King’s 5-0 27

  8. Zillah 4-1 24

  9. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6-0 16

10. Connell 2-2 11

Others receiving 6 or more points: Lynden Christian 7, Montesano 7.

Class 2B

Record Pts

  1. Napavine (4) 6-0 67

  2. Kalama (3) 6-0 65

  3. Okanogan 6-0 56

  4. Forks 5-0 39

  5. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 5-0 38

  6. Columbia (Burbank) 5-0 35

  7. Onalaska 2-3 30

  8. Toledo 5-1 22

  9. Goldendale-Klickitat 5-1 14

10. Davenport 5-1 13

Class 1B

Record Pts

1. Almira-Coulee-Hartline (6) 6-0 60

2. Odessa 5-1 51

3. Lummi 4-0 50

4. Pomeroy 5-0 41

5. Quilcene 4-1 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: Naselle 13.

VOLLEYBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (10-0) 10 0

Columbia River (10-1) 9 1

Mark Morris (9-2) 8 2

R.A. Long (7-3) 6 3

Woodland (5-5) 5 5

Washougal (3-7) 3 7

Hockinson (1-8) 1 8

Fort Vancouver (2-9) 1 9

Hudson’s Bay (0-8) 0 8

WOODLAND 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-22, 13-25, 25-19, 25-23

Woodland

Highlights — Leanna Russell 11 kills, 20 digs; Liz Hurn 30 digs; Kristina Janosikova 22 assists, 8 kills, 8 digs; Tessa Traffie 6 aces, 4 kills; Brezy Summers 12 digs.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

PRAIRIE 27, SKYVIEW 36, HERITAGE 71

At Frontier MS; 5,000m

PRAIRIE — 1, Logan Bigelow 16:17; 2, Ethan Pedersen 17:10; 6, Michael McCoy 17:53; 7, Spencer Hoyt 17:59; 11, Ayden Walker 18:07.

SKYVIEW — 4, Evan Hebblethwaite 17:26; 5, Carson Clary 17:32; 8, Samuel Pollock 18:01; 9, Michael Ouellette 18:04; 10, David Grant 18:05.

HERITAGE — 3, Vincenze Robles 17:22; 16, Zac Scala 18:35; 22, Gregory Kilian 19:18; 24, Devyn Thomas 19:20; 25, Jackson Graham 19:21.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 40, SETON CATHOLIC 42, LA CENTER 53, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 108, CASTLE ROCK 139

At White Salmon; 3 miles

COLUMBIA — 3, Camden Uffelman 16:57.07; 5, August Lorincz 17:41.71; 6, Noah Slayton 17:44.95; 11, Henry Wilson 18:03.94; 15, Dominic Davidson 18:16.00.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Sam Soto 16:35.43; 7, Brett Lamey 17:56.66; 8, Dylan Young 17:58.75; 12, Ben Ross 18:05.50; 13, Cayden Lauder 18:07.32.

LA CENTER — 1, Joseph Blanshan 15:53.81; 4, Carter Sherry 17:34.40; 10, Anthony Larkin 18:01.47; 16, Brady Sypher 18:16.32; 22, Thurston Lewis 18:56.80.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 9, Gomes Luke 17:59.83; 21, Hunter Baron 18:56.50; 27, Brayden Disbrow 19:20.86; 29, Caden Delamarter 19:40.80; 30, Aidan Suchecki 19:47.71.

CASTLE ROCK — 17, Justin Burks 18:23.85; 39, Dylan Ross 20:29.41; 48, Tristan Reagor 21:45.54; 57, Easton Ashby 23:17.86; 61, Emitt Walden 24:38.01.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

PRAIRIE 20, SKYVIEW 35, HERITAGE inc.

At Frontier MS; 5,000m

PRAIRIE — 1, Annie Anderson 20:50; 2, Emily Anderson 21:11; 3, Aleah Vojak 21:19; 4, Zoe Jensen 21:21; 11, Morgan Hill 22:10.

SKYVIEW — 5, Evelyn Reed 21:25; 6, Lauren Amato 21:25; 7, Phoebe Abbruzzese 21:26; 8, Ava Logue 21:27; 9, Bianca Perez 21:27.

HERITAGE — 10, Dakotah Leach 21:48; 17, Tabitha Wallace 24:39; 28, Nevaeh Torey 28:48; 29, Rocio Ruano 28:49.

SETON CATHOLIC 21, LA CENTER 45, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 62, CASTLE ROCK 98

At White Salmon; 3 miles

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Alexis Leone 17:56.92; 2, Lara Carrion 18:29.17; 3, Sara Cordova 19:24.69; 4, Avery Garrison 20:01.98; 11, Virginia Carrion 21:31.90.

LA CENTER — 6, Makayla Hubler 20:27.60; 7, Addison Crum 20:29.74; 9, Emily Rosenkranz 20:34.01; 10, Tamsyn Lewis 21:07.80; 13, Isabella Higgins 22:09.87.

COLUMBIA — 5, Ella Zimmerman 20:16.00; 12, Esther Kline 21:52.58; 14, Raina McAllister 22:28.51; 15, Rian Pedersen 22:54.97; 16, Leah Swanson 23:46.39.

CASTLE ROCK — 8, Kaitlyn Meyers 20:32.85; 22, Kayla DeShong 26:42.20; 23, Ava Palmer 28:52.77; 24, Taylar Madden 29:01.48; 27, Samantha Cook 30:00.11.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 26, Makayla Buck 29:33.30.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF — 21, Deborah Dennis 25:41.67; 29, Alondra Lopez-Alcaraz 31:39.37.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, HERITAGE 1

Singles — Alex Alanis (MV) def. Anthony Mar 8-0; Lucas Gillespie (MV) def. Andre Gavyrschuck 8-2; Caden Chiong (H) def. Jack Ormson 8-6.

Doubles — Trey Gellespie/Jeffery Tso (MV) def. Vinh Disciascio/Ethan Labadie 8-3; Kerim Kim/Maverick Hallet (MV) def. Elijah Gobert/Bryan Garcia 8-3; Jack Correy/Braydon Haygood (MV) def. Aiden Caggianese/George Davis 8-0.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Games

Union 18, Camas 0

Battle Ground 9, Skyview 2

Mountain View 12, Evergreen 7

Evergreen 11, Mountain View 8

UNION 18, CAMAS 0

Union 351 45 —18 19 0

Camas 000 00 —  0 4 4

Union

Highlights — Ashley Griffith 4-4 2B 3B 2RBI 3R; Kamryn Buck 3-4 2B 3RBI 3R; Maggie Tumelty 3-3 2B 2-HR 7RBI 3R; Ella Berfanger 2-3 2RBI 1R; Avery Ella O’Neil 1-3 2B 2RBI; April Paulat 2-3 2B RBI 1R; Jasmin Adam 2-3 RBI 3R.

Camas

Highlights — Callie Wengler 2-2.

Loading...