Monday, October 18, 2021
Oct. 18, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Local teams hold positions in latest Associated Press state prep football polls

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

There wasn’t a lot of movement for Southwest Washington teams in Associated Press state media pre football polls that were released on Wednesday.

Union held at No. 7 and Skyview held at No. 9 in the Class 4A polls, Ridgefield held at No. 2 in the 2A polls and Kalama held firm in the 2B polls.

Union and Skyview play on Thursday at Kiggins Bowl.

The only movement was that Mountain View, ranked seventh last week, dropped out of the 3A top 10 after 38-7 loss to 4A Camas. The Thunder are 4-2 with their only two losses coming to 4A teams.

Class 4A

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (6)              6-0  85
  2. Lake Stevens (2)                 4-0  83
  3. Gonzaga Prep (1)                 6-0  71
  4. Sumner                           6-0  59
  5. Bothell                          6-0  54
  6. Kamiakin                         6-0  47
  7. Union                            5-1  36
  8. Eastlake                         6-0  27
  9. Skyview                          5-1  12
  10. Glacier Peak                     4-1  8

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (7)                     6-0  87
  2. Yelm (1)                         6-0  78
  3. Marysville-Pilchuck (1)           6-0  73
  4. Eastside Catholic                5-1  65
  5. O’Dea                            4-2  42
  6. Mt. Spokane                      4-1  38
  7. Kennewick                        5-1  36
  8. Ferndale                         5-1  17
  9. Lincoln (Tacoma)                 4-2  16
  10. Rainier Beach                    3-1  14

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Spanaway Lake 9.

 

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (9)                     4-1  90
  2. Ridgefield                       6-0  74
  3. Lynden                           5-1  68
  4. North Kitsap                     6-0  65
  5. Sedro-Woolley                    5-0  61
  6. Steilacoom                       4-0  46
  7. Prosser                          4-1  27
  8. Squalicum                        4-2  22
  9. Burlington-Edison                4-1  16
  10. Enumclaw                         4-2  14

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 1A

  1. Royal (5)                        5-0  68
  2. Eatonville (2)                   6-0  65
  3. Toppenish                        6-0  46

 (tie) Riverside                     6-0  46

  1. Mount Baker                      3-2  32
  2. Tenino                           5-1  30
  3. King’s                           5-0  27
  4. Zillah                           4-1  24
  5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)        6-0  16
  6. Connell                          2-2  11

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Lynden Christian 7. Montesano 7.

 

Class 2B

  1. Napavine (4)                     6-0  67
  2. Kalama (3)                       6-0  65
  3. Okanogan                         6-0  56
  4. Forks                            5-0  39
  5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague            5-0  38
  6. Columbia (Burbank)               5-0  35
  7. Onalaska                         2-3  30
  8. Toledo                           5-1  22
  9. Goldendale-Klickitat             5-1  14
  10. Davenport                        5-1  13

   Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

 

Class 1B

  1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (6)        6-0  60
  2. Odessa                           5-1  51
  3. Lummi                            4-0  50
  4. Pomeroy                          5-0  41
  5. Quilcene                         4-1  19

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Naselle 13.

Loading...